Allingham,
H[elen]. and D. Radford (ed.s), WILLIAM
ALLINGHAM: A DIARY (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1907).
First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (tall 8vo), in publisher's navy linen
w/blind ruling to covers & gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 404
[xii] pp. w/frontis portrait engraving & 7 full-page plates (one in
colour), all except one w/tissue-guards. Printed by R. & R.
Clark Ltd., Edinburgh. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Anne A.
Brown, December 1907." Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl.
bumped); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 46.22, Colbeck 36, Lasner
31. (Inv. #896) C$100 (a Near-Fine copy of the 1967
reprint is available at C$40)[Allingham, William], YE DIRTY OLD MAN (DIRTY DICK): A LEGEND OF BISHOPSGATE, FROM HOUSEHOLD WORDS CONDUCTED BY CHARLES DICKENS (London: D.D. Cellars, n.d. [ca.1870]). First edition thus, 16.5 x 13cm [8vo], in original printed & sewn paper wraps w/title to covers & adverts to inner sides, [8] pp. Binding Fair (wraps soiled & split at fold); contents Very Good (lt. foxing). Lasner 12 ("the poem first appeared in Household Words on 8 January 1853"). (Inv. #535) C$100 Avery, Gillian, and Julia Briggs (eds.), CHILDREN AND THEIR BOOKS: A CELEBRATION OF THE WORK OF IONA AND PETER OPIE (Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989). First edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, pale blue ep.s, 414 (xvi) pp. w/numerous b&w illustrations, in pictorial dust-jacket. Dust-jacket Very Good (sl. stained); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine (edges darkened). (Inv. #487) C$60 Bishop, Roy, PAINTINGS OF THE ROYAL COLLECTION (London: Harrap & Co., 1937). First edition, 23 x 15cm (8vo), in original grey wraps w/blue lettering to fr. cover, 233 pp. Advance Proof Copy w/upper corner trimmed by binder, text only. Binding Fair (some wear & dampstains to spine); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #47) C$40 Blackburn, Henry (ed.), ACADEMY NOTES (London: Chatto & Windus, 1875-84). Ten volumes bound in one, first editions, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in 19thC. black half-calf w/marbled boards, red & gilt title-label to spine, raised bands, aqua ep.s, w/numerous wood engravings after drawings by the artists exhibiting at the R.A. Binding Very Good (extremities rubbed); contents Good (most of 1882 not bound in). (Inv. #37) C$150 (individual copies of 1882, 1885, & 1887, all in original wraps, are also available at C$25 each) Blanche,
A. (M.R. Barnard, transl.), MASTER
OF HIS FATE: A SWEDISH TALE (London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden &
Welsh, 1886). First edition, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's
dark olive cloth w/red, black & gilt decorations & title to fr.
cover & spine, a.e.g., olive ep.s, 440 [viii] pp. w/tissue-guarded
frontis & 7 unpaginated full-page plates by A.F. Hughes (eldest son
of Arthur Hughes). Printed by Richard Clay & Sons.
Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (some scattered foxing).
(Inv. #71) C$50 Bell,
Mackenzie, CHRISTINA ROSSETTI: A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL STUDY
(London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1898). First edition, 22.5 x
14.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's pale brown fine rib-grain cloth
w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e. untrimmed, slate grey ep.s,
364 (xvi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait from a drawing by D.G.
Rossetti, 5 additional b&w portraits & 6 facsimiles from
manuscripts, & 4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by
Spottiswoode & Co., London. Binding Very Good (spine
darkened, & extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents
Near-Fine (lt. foxing to 1st & final few leaves). Academy
22 Jan. 1898 pp.88-89, Ashley IV 108, Fredeman 44.36. (Inv.
#890) C$300 Buchanan,
Robert, NORTH COAST AND OTHER POEMS (London: George Routledge
& Sons, 1868). First edition, 23 x 16.5cm (4to), in
publisher's russet sand-grain cloth w/elaborate blue & gilt
embossed decorations & title (designed by John Leighton?) to fr.
cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., 250 (xiv)
pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 53 wood engravings after A.B.
Houghton, G.J. Pinwell, etc., +6pp. publ. adverts to rear.
Printed at the Camden Press, London. Binding Fair (recased w/new
ep.s, covers & spine sunned, & extremities rubbed & worn);
contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing). White 134 ("maintains the
tradition of Dalziels ... the engraving is at their best level [&]
the printing unusually good"), Reid 278, Ray 156, Ball 55 & 165,
Colbeck 7, Goldman 139. (Inv. #69) C$100Buchanan, Robert, IDYLS AND LEGENDS OF INVERBURN (London: Strahan, 1865). First edition, 17 x 10.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark-green cloth w/gilt ruled decorations to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear) & gilt title to spine, dark-brown ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, [i-vi], [1] 2-206 [207-08], [1] 2-16 (publ. cat. dated May 1865) pp. Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. With the armorial bookplate of Richard Ellis to fr. pastedown, & signature of May Belle Eckley to titlepage. Binding Very Good (tail of spine creased & hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine. Colbeck 2. (Inv. #91) C$75 Bunyan, John, THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS (London: George Routledge, 1857). First edition thus, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in 19thC. brown half calf w/marbled boards, gilt title to spine, raised bands, a.e. red, marbled ep.s, 33-360 [xxi, xiii] pp., w/numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after John Gilbert. A curiously-paginated vol. which, except for a possible half-title, appears to be complete. Binding Good (extremities rubbed & corner tips worn); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud, & 1" closed tear to top of titlepage). Not in White or Reid. (Inv. #162) C$50 Byron, George Gordon, 6th Baron (William Michael Rossetti, ed.), THE POETICAL WORKS (London: E. Moxon Son & Co., 1870). First edition thus, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross grain cloth w/gilt & black embossed decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 604 (xx) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait, prelim titlepage steel engraving & 4 others after Ford Madox Brown, & 2 others after Oliver Madox Brown. Printed by Sanson & Co., Edinburgh. Binding Good (spine & edges of rear cover sunned, & rear hinge starting); contents Near-Fine. Goldman 367. (Inv. #575) C$100 Caine, W. Ralph Hall, ANNALS OF THE MAGIC ISLE (NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., n.d. [1926]). First edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's light grey linen w/red & black title to fr. cover & spine, 356 (xxix) pp., w/frontis illus. from a drawing by Arthur Hughes (printed in blue) & titlepage illus. from an amphora in the British Museum. Printed in Great Britain. With the armorial bookplate of Eleanore M. Jewett to fr. pastedown. Binding Very Good (spine darkened w/short closed tear at head); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #327) C$60 Chesneau,
Ernest, LA PEINTURE ANGLAISE (Paris: A. Quantin, n.d.
[ca.1885]). "Nouvelle" (second?) edition issued by the
Bibliotheque de l'Enseignement des Beaux-Arts, French language text,
20.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's aqua fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt
& black decorations & title to covers & spine, tan ep.s,
356 (xvi) pp., w/numerous engravings by Marius Michel, Michelet, etc.
after paintings by Constable, Turner, D.G. Rossetti, Arthur Hughes,
etc., +8pp. issuer's cat. loosely inserted. Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. rubbed, & ep.s browned); contents Very Good
(margins & gutters a bit browned). (Inv. #895) C$60 du
Maurier, George, THE MARTIAN: A NOVEL (London:
Harper & Bros., 1898). First edition, 18.5 x 14cm (8vo),
bound in dark aqua calf by Zaehnsdorf (stamped to verso of fr. ep.),
w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations to spine, raised bands,
red & gilt title-panels, t.e.g., decorative gilt turn-ins, red
& blue-swirled ep.s, 471 (viii) pp. w/frontis portrait of &
numerous illustrations by the author. Printed by Ballantyne
Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London. Binding Very Good
(extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine. Sadleir
1673. (Inv. #301) C$100 du
Maurier, George (ed. & illus.), PETER IBBETSON
(London: Osgood McIlvaine, 1896). Early reprint, 18.5 x 14cm
(8vo), bound in dark aqua calf by Zaehnsdorf (stamped to verso of fr.
ep.), w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations to spine, raised
bands, red & gilt title-panels, t.e.g., decorative gilt turn-ins,
red & blue-swirled ep.s, 381 [viii] pp. w/numerous illustrations by
the editor. Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.
Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #300) C$100 Elliott,
J.W. (ed. & set to music by), NATIONAL NURSERY RHYMES AND
NURSERY SONGS (London: Novello & Co. Ltd., n.d.
[ca.1885]). Early reprint, 26.5 x 18.5cm (4to), in publisher's
saddle brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations &
title to fr. cover & spine (black only to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 112 [x] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
& numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes,
G.J. Pinwell, A.B. Houghton, etc. Binding Near-Fine; contents
Very Good (a few leaves moderately browned at edges). (Inv.
#564) C$100 (a Good copy of the 1st US edition is
available at C$50)Elzea, Rowland (ed.), THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN SAMUEL BANCROFT JR. AND CHARLES FAIRFAX MURRAY 1892-1916 (Wilmington DE: Delaware Art Museum, 1980). First edition, 23 x 15.5cm, in publisher's pictorial card wraps w/printed title to fr. cover & spine, 236 [xxii] pp. w/Indeces. Printed by Reports Inc., USA. Binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #868) C$50 Fredeman, William E., ROSSETTI'S "IN MEMORIUM": AN ELEGIAC READING OF "THE HOUSE OF LIFE" (Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1965). First edition thus, 24.5 x 15.5cm, in original pale olive wraps w/black text to covers, [45] pp. Near-Fine. (Inv. #396) C$80 Evans, Mrs. Godfrey, SOCIETY OF WATCHERS AND WORKERS. THANKSGIVINGS AND INTERCESSIONS FOR DECEMBER, 1916 [Castle Eden, Co. Durham: 1916]. First edition, 12.5 x 6.5cm (a single leaf folded twice), printed on thin card, 6 pp. w/Bible quotations & instructions. A Fine copy. (Inv. #888) C$20 Falconer, William, THE SHIPWRECK (London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1868). First edition thus, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark chocolate ep.s, 170 pp. w/numerous in-text wood engravings by Edmund Evans etc. after Miles Birket Foster, & vignettes & initials by H.N. Woods after Noel Humphreys. Inscribed to half-title: "Mrs E.D. Stewart from O.M.O.N. [&] A.E.N., Christmas 1870." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed w/top of spine worn, fr. hinge cracked, & some mottling to cloth & ep.s); contents Fair (titlepage lacking, otherwise Near-Fine). (Inv. #785) C$50 Faulkner, Peter (ed.), THE LETTERS OF JANE MORRIS TO WILFRID SCAWEN BLUNT TOGETHER WITH EXTRACTS FROM BLUNT'S DIARIES (Exeter: University of Exeter, 1986). First edition, 21 x 14.5cm, in publisher's midnight-blue embossed calico-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 136 [xii] pp. +4pp. Index, in pictorial dust-jacket. Printed & bound by A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd., Exeter. Dust-jacket Very Good (small rectangular piece clipped from lower edge of fr. flap); binding Fine; contents Fine. (Inv. #866) C$50 Faulkner, Peter (ed.), WILLIAM MORRIS: THE CRITICAL HERITAGE (London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1973). First edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, 465 (xiii [+i +iii]) pp., in mylar-protected pictorial dust-jacket. From the library of Louis Fisher, w/his seal to fr. ep. Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #634) C$100 Forman,
Harry Buxton (ed.), THE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY
(London: Reeves & Turner, 1876). Volume 1 only of 4, first
edition thus, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's powder-blue cloth w/gilt
decorations (from a design by D.G. Rossetti) to covers & gilt title
to spine, bevelled edges, 413 (xl) pp. w/frontis portrait engraving
& 2 plates. Printed by William Bowden, London. For full
details on the cover design, see W.E. Fredeman, "'Woodman, Spare That
Block': The Illus. & Book Designs of DGR" (in JPRS, Spring
1996, pp. 20-21, 26, 31 [binding repr. p.39]). Binding Fair
(extremities worn, spine darkened, & rear cover moderately
dampstained); contents Near-Fine. Ashley V 105, Ball 161.
(Inv. #458) C$80Fredeman, William E. (guest ed.), VICTORIAN POETRY CENTENNIAL OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S GOLDEN JUBILEE (Morgantown: West Virginia Univ., Autumn-Winter 1987 [Vol. 25, Nr. 3-4]). First edition, 23 x 15cm, in original decorative card wraps w/black title to spine, 243 (vi) pp. w/colour frontis & numerous b&w plates. Binding Very Good (lt. staining); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #484) C$80 Golffing, Francis (ed.), THE JOURNAL OF PRE-RAPHAELITE STUDIES, VOLUME VI NUMBER 2 (Peterborough NH: JPRS, May 1986). First edition, 28 x 21.5cm, in original white pictorial card wraps w/black title to fr. cover & spine, 108 pp. Includes articles on Ruskin, Burne-Jones, Morris, R. Browning, etc.; also incl. is a 32pp. offprint from JPRAS (Spring 1988) entitled "Pre-Raphaelitism: A Re-evaluation." Very Good. (Inv. #852) C$35 Gwynn, Stephen, and Gertrude M. Tuckwell (eds.), THE LIFE OF THE RT. HON. SIR CHARLES W. DILKE (NY: Macmillan, 1917). Two volumes, first US editions, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's olive cloth w/gilt armorial devices to fr. covers & gilt titles to spines, 557 (xix) & 614 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 7 b&w plates in each vol. (incl. 2 portraits by Arthur Hughes). Printed in England by Billing & Sons, Guildford. With the decorative bookplate of Charles Gardiner Cowan to fr. pastedowns. Bindings Good (extremities moderately bumped, & spine gilt dulled); contents Very Good (a bit shaken). (Inv. #78) C$80 Hamerton, Philip Gilbert, THOUGHTS ABOUT ART (London: Macmillan, 1889). Revised edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's black cloth w/blind-ruled borders to covers & gilt title to spine, charcoal ep.s, 383 (xxiv) pp., +54pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd. Binding Good (extremities bumped & rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #345) C$60 Harlaw, James, THE CHARM OF MILLAIS (London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. [1910]). First edition, 14.5 x 11.5cm, in publisher's emerald suede w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 48 (ii) pp. + colour frontis & 3 unpaginated colour plates. Printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "With best wishes from Janet M. Speed, July 1914." Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & fr. cover & ep.s sl. soiled); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 37.79. (Inv. #647) C$50 Hayman, John (ed.), JOHN RUSKIN: LETTERS FROM THE CONTINENT (Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press, 1982). First edition, 23.5 x 15cm, in publisher's tan cloth w/black title to spine, black ep.s, 207 (xxvii) pp. w/frontis & 13pp. of b&w plates, in pictorial dust-jacket. Dust-jacket Very Good (sl. darkened); binding Fine; contents Fine. (Inv. #100) C$50 Ingelow, Jean, FAVORITE POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1886). First edition, 23.5 x 17cm, in publisher's red cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, inlaid gilt metallic device (St. Botolph Church) to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., tapestry-patterned ep.s, [196 + vi] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait, 4 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, & others after Childe Hassam, F.S. Church, etc. A compilation of Songs of Seven, High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire, & The Shepherd Lady. Inscribed to 1st blank: "To Maria Eva with Grand Mamma Kitten's love, Christmas 1888." Binding Fair (extremities somewhat worn, spine sunned, & rear cover dampstained); contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud). (Inv. #12) C$50 Ingelow,
Jean, THE SHEPHERD LADY, AND OTHER POEMS (Boston: Roberts
Bros., 1876). First edition thus, 23.5 x 17cm [4to], in
publisher's brick red moire-patterned cloth w/elaborate black &
gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges,
a.e.g., dark blue ep.s, 60 red-ruled pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
portrait & 4 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes,
& 14 after other artists. Printed by John Wilson & Son,
Cambridge MA. Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed);
contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final leaves).
White 172, Reid 95, Fredeman p.284, de Beaumont 138, Goldman 266.
(Inv. #7) C$50 (a similar copy in publisher's navy
cloth is also available)Ingelow, Jean, A STORY OF DOOM AND OTHER POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1867). First US edition, 17.5 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brick-red cloth w/gilt boar's head device to fr. cover, blind ruling to both covers, & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 290 (vi) pp. w/roundel wood engraving to verso of half-title, & tissue-guarded frontis portrait steel engraving by H. Wright Smith, +4pp. publ. adverts to fr. & rear. Printed by Welch Bigelow & Co. Binding Fair (spine darkened & chipped at head, & rear ep. lacking); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #351) C$25 Ironside, Robin, with a Descriptive Catalogue by John Gere, PRE-RAPHAELITE PAINTERS (London: Phaidon, 1948). First edition, 30.5 x 23.5cm, in publisher's orange cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, 49 pp. w/12 b&w & 4 colour plates, +94 unpaginated b&w plates to rear, in pictorial dust-jacket. The 1st of the modern scholarly vols. on the Pre-Raphaelites; Ironside's discourse still holds its place as one of the more intelligent ever written on the subject. Dust-jacket Good (price-clipped); binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 83.8, Fennell 74. (Inv. #248) C$80 Johnson, Diane, THE TRUE HISTORY OF THE FIRST MRS. MEREDITH AND OTHER LESSER LIVES (London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1973). First UK edition, 17.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/gilt title to spine, 239 [xvi] pp. w/16 b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket. Dust-jacket Near-Fine (sl. tear to top edge; binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #793) C$30 Knight, Joseph, LIFE OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (London: Walter Scott, 1887). First edition, 17.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 186 mostly unopened pp., +19pp. "Bibliography & Catalogue of Pictures" by John P. Anderson & 6pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed in Newcastle by the publisher. Binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. Ashley IV 157, Ehrsam & Deily 212, Fredeman 25.11, Fennell 157, Colbeck 55. (Inv. #342) C$50 Lang, Andrew (ed.), THE BLUE FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1893). Sixth edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark blue fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 390 [x] pp. w/numerous in-text b&w illus. by Henry Justice Ford & G.P. Jacomb Hood, + frontis & 7 unpaginated b&w plates by the same. Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London. Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "Cuthbert Edwardes, May 1st 1896." Binding Fair (extremities a bit worn, spine canted, cloth considerably dampstained & moderately bubbled, & fr. pastedown lifting); contents Very Good (a few corners sl. chipped). (Inv. #784) C$100 London, Jack, SMOKE BELLEW (Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1912). First Canadian edition, 19 x 13cm, in publisher's slate blue cloth w/black & yellow decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, 385 (x) pp. w/frontis & 7 full-page b&w illustrations by P.J. Monahan. Binding Very Good (½" spot to fr. cover & prev. owner's ink name to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #489) C$50 Maas, Jeremy, GAMBART: PRINCE OF THE VICTORIAN ART WORLD (London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 1975). First edition, 23 x 15cm, in publisher's burgundy bead-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 320 pp. w/frontis portrait & numerous b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket. Printed in the UK by The Anchor Press Ltd. Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (top-&-fore-edges sl. browned). (Inv. #796) C$50 Maclean, Catherine Macdonald, MARK RUTHERFORD: A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM HALE WHITE (London: Macdonald & Co., 1955). First edition, 21.5 x 16cm, in publisher's emerald linen w/gilt title to spine, 416 pp. w/frontis portrait from a drawing by Arthur Hughes & 8 b&w plates, in lime green dust-jacket w/portrait repeated to rear. Printed in the UK by Purnell & Sons Ltd. Dust-jacket Fair (edgeworn w/minor loss, price-clipped, & tidemark to rear edge); binding Very Good (sl. rubbing to extremities); contents Good (sl. shaken, w/tidemark to lower fore-edge). (Inv. #789) C$40 |
Mackay,
Charles (ed.), A THOUSAND AND ONE GEMS OF ENGLISH POETRY
(London: George Routledge & Sons, 1872). First edition thus,
21 x 15cm (8vo), bound by Ramage (stamped in gilt to inside fr. cover)
in cushioned burgundy morocco w/gilt & black decorations &
title to covers & gilt title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g.,
marbled ep.s, 538 (iv) pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur
Hughes, Birket Foster, J.E. Millais, John Tenniel, etc. Printed
by Bradbury Evans & Co., London. Binding Very Good
(extremities moderately rubbed & darkened, & corners sl.
bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves sl. foxed &
chipped at fore-edges). (Inv. #139) C$100McLean, Ruari, VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BOOK-BINDINGS IN CLOTH AND LEATHER (London: Gordon Fraser, 1974). First edition, 30 x 21cm, in publisher's blue cloth w/circular design to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, burgundy ep.s, 160 pp. w/numerous b&w & colour plates, in mylar-protected pictorial dust-jacket. Printed by Lund Humphries Ltd., Bradford. Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #382) C$150 Macleod, Norman (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR 1869 (London: Strahan & Co., 1869). First edition, 23.5 x 16.5cm (8vo), in 19thC. tan half calf w/marbled boards, raised bands, gilt decorations & title to spine, marbled edges, aqua ep.s, 886 [viii] pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur Hughes, John Leighton, etc., & literary contributions by William Morris ("Hapless Love"), William Gilbert, etc. Printed by Virtue & Co., London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #534) C$100 Palgrave, Francis Turner, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE FIVE DAYS ENTERTAINMENTS AT WENTWORTH GRANGE (London: Macmillan & Co., 1868). First edition, 20 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 328 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel engraving & 17 wood engravings by James Cooper after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London. Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "James Shapland Sargeaunt from his father, Xmas 1868." Binding Good (rebacked w/original spine laid down, & hinges repaired); contents Very Good (occas. lt. thumbing). Macmillan 177, White 170, Reid 92, Osborne 377, Fredeman 93.10, Wolff 5380, Colbeck 20, de Beaumont 243, Goldman 338. (Inv. #326) C$100 Presentation Copy Peattie, Roger W. (ed.), SELECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM MICHAEL ROSSETTI (University Park & London: Penn. State Univ. Press, 1990). First edition, 22.5 x 15cm, in publisher's burgundy linen w/silver title to spine, 728 (xxxiv) pp., in decorative dust-jacket. Printed in the US. With presentation inscription from the editor to recto of fr. ep., & loosely inserted note from him to the recipient. Dust-jacket Very Good (spine darkened); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #799) C$100 Periodical, THE BIBLIOPHILE, Vol. I No. 5 (London: The Bibliophile, July 1908). First edition, 27 x 19cm [4to], in original tan wraps w/yapped edges, black title & text to covers, pp.231-284 w/wood engravings after Arthur Hughes ("reproduced from the original blocks by permission of Messrs. Blackie & Co."), several full-page b&w plates, & 1 colour plate, +numerous adverts to fr. & rear. Very Good. Fredeman 49.2. (Inv. #229) C$90 Periodical, GEMS OF POETRY (NY: John Dougall & Co., 1 June-28 Dec. 1880). First edition, 29 x 20.5cm, in publisher's dark brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover, embossed decorations to covers, lt. tan ep.s, 248 pp., w/Index to rear. The 1st 31 issues bound in 1 vol.; includes poetry by Byron, Longfellow, Wordsworth, Robert Burns, E.A. Poe, Tennyson, the Brownings, Milton, William Blake, Shelley, etc. Binding Good (extremities rubbed); contents Very Good (moderately age-toned). (Inv. #75) C$100 Periodicals, GOLDEN HOURS FOR 1867, and KIND WORDS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS 1868 (London: William MacIntosh, 1867; and Henry Hall, 1868). Two volumes bound in one, first editions of Golden Hours (Jan.-Dec. 1867) & Kind Words (2 Jan.-31 Dec. + Xmas number 1868), 22.5 x 17cm, in 19thC. black half-calf w/marbled boards, gilt ruling & title to spine, 188 (iv) & 424 (iv) pp. w/Indexes, colour frontis to Kind Words, & numerous wood engravings after William J. Linton, G.J. Pinwell (2), W. Small, etc. Binding Fair (extremities & covers rubbed & worn, & hinges split); contents Good (closed tears to margins of a few leaves, & moderate foxing). (Inv. #20) C$100 Pulte, J. H., M.D., HOMŒOPATHIC DOMESTIC PHYSICIAN: CONTAINING THE TREATMENT OF DISEASES (NY: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1852). Third edition (revised & enlarged), 20.5 x 13.5cm (4to), in publisher's quarter black morocco w/brown criss-cross grain cloth boards, gilt title to spine, embossed decorations to covers, decorative ep.s (w/publ. adverts), 540 (xxiv) pp. w/Index, +5pp. publ. adverts to rear. Binding Fair (extremities rubbed & worn, & ep.s foxed); contents Very Good (lt. scattered foxing). (Inv. #264) C$40 Quick, Richard (ed.), BULLETIN OF THE RUSSELL-COTES ART GALLERY & MUSEUM (Vol. XI No. 1) (Bournemouth: Art Gallery & Museum Committee, March 1932). First edition, 24 x 15.5cm, in original white paper wraps w/black title & b&w photo to fr. cover, 16 pp. w/17 photographic plates. Binding Very Good (lt. stains); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 49.3. (Inv. #298) C$40 [Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
LILLIPUT LEVEE: POEMS OF CHILDHOOD, CHILD-FANCY, AND
CHILD-LIKE MOODS (London: Strahan & Co., 1868). Early
reprint, 13.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth
w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine
(black only to rear), a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn)
to rear pastedown, 209 [+1] (viii) pp. w/prelim & frontis wood
engravings after J.E. Millais, & several others after G.J. Pinwell,
etc., +6pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by Ballantyne &
Co., Edinburgh. Binding Very Good (rubbing to top of fr. cover);
contents Fair (prev. owner's signature to recto of frontis, occasional
thumbing & foxing, & top half of p.65 excised). See
Goldman 134. (Inv. #533) C$50Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (William M. Rossetti, ed.), THE COLLECTED WORKS (London: Ellis & Elvey, 1887). Two volumes, first edition, second issue, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue linen w/gilt design (by DGR) to covers & spines, gilt titles to spines, w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale blue ep.s, 528 [xliv] & 521 (xl) pp., +Errata slips bound into each vol. Printed in England by Hazell Watson & Viney Ld. With ornate gift inscr. (dated Oct 2nd 1887) to Edith M. Jerritt from her husband to half-titles; also with the decorative bookplate of Gary Mendenhall to fr. pastedowns. Bindings Good (spine tips creased, lower corner-tips of Vol. I moderately worn, & hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine. Ball 162 (see also Fredeman 23.13 & Colbeck 30). (Inv. #536) C$100 Rossetti, Gabriele, IDDIO E L'UOMO SALTERIO (Italia: [no publ. imprint, but "T-G" appears in gilt on the spine], 1860). 17 x 11cm (12mo), in publisher's brown cloth w/gilt title to spine, pink speckled edges, cream ep.s, 186 pp. incl. prefaces & Index. Binding Very Good (cloth somewhat mottled); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #416) C$100 Rossetti, William Michael, DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI AS DESIGNER AND WRITER (London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1889). First edition, 18.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 302 (xv) pp. w/silk ribbon marker, frontis portrait photo by Lewis Carroll, & Preface by WMR. Printed in London by the publisher. Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. worn); contents Fine. Athenæum 14 June 1890 p.679, Ashley IV 158, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 32.6, Fennell 989, Colbeck 10. (Inv. #271) C$100 Ruskin, John, NOTES ON SOME OF THE PRINCIPAL PICTURES EXHIBITED IN THE ROOMS OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY, AND THE SOCIETY OF PAINTERS IN WATER COLOURS: NO. II (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1856). Sixth edition with Postscript, in original sewn paper wraps, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), 50 pp. +14pp. publ. cat. (dated June 1856) to rear. Printed in London by the publisher. With the bookseller's ticket of G.G. Walmsley, Liverpool to fr. cover. Binding Good (covers sl. soiled & stained, & rear cover chipped at top corner); contents Near-Fine. Slater 12, Fredeman 45.1. (Inv. #42) C$75 Ruskin,
John, PRE-RAPHAELITISM, BY THE AUTHOR OF MODERN PAINTERS,
and NOTES ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF SHEEPFOLDS (NY: John Wiley,
1851). Two volumes bound in one, first US editions, 20 x 12cm
(8vo), in publisher's sienna moire-patterned rib-grain cloth w/gilt
palette-&-brushes design to fr. cover, gilt title to spine,
embossed borders to covers, cream ep.s, 55 & 38 pp.
respectively. Notes printed by S.W. Benedict, NY.
Binding Very Good (extremities sl. worn); contents Very Good (P-Rism
moderately foxed). (Inv. #90) C$50Skelton, John, THE TABLE-TALK OF SHIRLEY (Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1895). Fifth edition, 20 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, dark burgundy ep.s, 344 (viii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 1 wood engraving, +34pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed by the publisher. With the neat signature & date (25 Dec. 1895) of Harriet Fauchir Eaton to half-title. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #441) C$40 Srebrnik, Patricia Thomas, ALEXANDER STRAHAN: VICTORIAN PUBLISHER (Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan Press, 1989). Fourth edition, 22.5 x 15, in publisher's light brown linen w/gilt title to spine, 269 [x] pp. + 6pp. plates section, in pictorial dust-jacket. Printed in the US. Dust-jacket Very Good (moderate wear to top edge); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #800) C$30 Stanford, Derek (ed.), PRE-RAPHAELITE WRITING: AN ANTHOLOGY (London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1973). First edition, 19 x 12cm, in publisher's crimson bead-grain cloth w/gilt device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, pale grey ep.s, 207 (xxxvii) pp. w/16 b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket. Printed in the UK at the Aldine Press. Dust-jacket Very Good (price-clipped, & sl. wear to top edge); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #792) C$30 Staley, Allen, THE PRE-RAPHAELITE LANDSCAPE (Oxford: OUP, 1973). First edition, 29 x 21cm, in publisher's crimson cloth w/gilt title to spine, 193 (xxvi) pp. w/14 colour plates, +monochrome plates section to rear, in pictorial dust-jacket. Printed in Great Britain by Lund Humphries. Dust-jacket Very Good (extremities sl. worn); binding Very Good (moderate wear); contents Near-Fine. Fennell 854. (Inv. #60) C$60 Stirling, A.M.W., WILLIAM DE MORGAN AND HIS WIFE (NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1922). First US edition, 23.5 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's blue linen w/blind ruling & decoration to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, cream ep.s, 403 pp. + tissue-guarded frontis portrait & numerous full-page & in-text illustrations, w/Preface by Sir William Richmond. Until recently the standard biography of William & Evelyn Pickering De Morgan, w/numerous references to Edward Burne-Jones, Charles Dickens, William Morris, D.G. Rossetti, & their involvement in spiritualism, ceramic tiles, & Pre-Raphaelite art. Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn, spine sunned [edges of covers less so], & fr. hinge starting); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 86.15. (Inv. #660) C$50 Surtees, Virginia, THE LUDOVISI GODDESS: THE LIFE OF LOUISA LADY ASHBURTON (Salisbury Wilts.: Michael Russell Ltd., 1984). First edition, 22 x 13.5cm, in publisher's slate blue linen w/gilt title to spine, dusty-rose ep.s, 210 (xiii) pp. w/14 b&w illus, in decorative dust-jacket. Printed in the UK by Biddles Ltd. Dust-jacket Very Good (price-clipped, & spine & top edge sl. darkened); binding Very Good (upper corners bumped); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #801) C$40 Surtees, Virginia (ed.), REFLECTIONS OF A FRIENDSHIP; JOHN RUSKIN'S LETTERS TO PAULINE TREVELYAN 1848-1866 (London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1979). First edition, 23 x 15.5cm, in publisher's dark brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 287 [xvi] pp. w/8 b&w illus, in brown dust-jacket. Dust-jacket Very Good (extremities sl. worn & split); binding Near-Fine (corners sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine (top edge sl. darkened). (Inv. #791) C$40 Surtees, Virginia, ROSSETTI'S PORTRAITS OF ELIZABETH SIDDAL (Aldershot Hants: Scolar Press, 1991). First edition, 24.5 x 18cm, in publisher's pictorial laminated boards w/printed title to covers & spine, [64] pp. listing 63 portraits, all repr. in b&w. Printed by BAS Printers Ltd., Hampshire. Binding Fine; contents Fine. (Inv. #867) C$75 Surtees, Virginia (ed.), SUBLIME AND INSTRUCTIVE: LETTERS FROM JOHN RUSKIN TO LOUISA, MARCHIONESS OF WATERFORD, ANNA BLUNDEN AND ELLEN HEATON (London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1972). First edition, 23 x 15cm, in publisher's orange linen w/gilt title to spine, 272 (xviii) pp. w/23 b&w illus, in pictorial dust-jacket. Dust-jacket Good (spine darkened, & top edge a bit worn); binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #790) C$40 Swinburne, Algernon Charles, NOTES ON POEMS AND REVIEWS (London: John Camden Hotten, 1866). First edition, second issue, 21.5 x 13.5cm [8vo], in original sewn paper wraps w/printed title to fr. cover, 24 pp. Printed by Savill Edwards & Co., London. Binding Very Good (sl. creasing); contents Near-Fine. Slater 8, Vaughan [3], Ehrsam & Deily 290, Colbeck 11. (Inv. #524) C$100 Swinburne, Algernon Charles, ODE ON THE PROCLAMATION OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, SEPTEMBER 4TH 1870 (London: F.S. Ellis, 1870). First edition, 22 x 14cm (12mo), in original salmon wraps w/black text to fr. cover, 24 unopened pp. Binding Very Good (moderate soiling); contents Near-Fine. Athenæum 17 Sept. 1870 p.364 (by C.W. Dilke), Slater 13, Vaughan [3], Ashley VI 90, Ehrsam & Deily 291, Colbeck 25. (Inv. #222) C$75 Tennyson, Alfred, GARETH AND LYNETTE ETC. (London: Strahan & Co., 1872). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), attractively bound in contemporary teal blue calf, w/gilt florette decorations & ruling to covers & gilt title to spine, raised bands, gilt & tooled turn-ins, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 136 [viii] pp. Printed by Virtue & Co., London. Binding Very Good (spine faded & extremities a bit rubbed); contents Near-Fine. Colbeck 53. (Inv. #290) C$80 Tennyson, Alfred, THE MAY QUEEN, ILLUSTRATED BY E. V. B. (London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1868). Second edition, 19.5 x 13cm (4to), in publisher's dark burgundy linen w/black & gilt ruling, decorations & title to fr. cover (blind ruling to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark slate green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 40 tissue-guard interleafed pp. w/titlepage vignette & 35 wood engravings after Eleanor Vere Boyle, +numerous head-&-tail pieces. Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London. Binding Fair (spine & edges sunned, corner tips sl. worn, fr. ep. excised, & rear ep.s wrinkled by damp); contents Good (tops of most leaves sl. dampstained [touching only 1 of these charming designs]). (Inv. #631) C$100 Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1864). Sixteenth edition, 16.5 x 10cm (16mo), in contemp. brown morocco w/dark brown embossed decorations to covers, gilt King's College emblem to fr. cover, & gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 380 (xii) pp. Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, fr. hinge split, & edges of final ep.s & pastedown munched); contents Very Good (lower corners of pp.353-74 munched). (Inv. #783) C$25 Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [ca.1868]). Early reprint, 21 x 14.5cm (4to), in 19thC. black half morocco w/dark grey sand-grain cloth boards, blind ruling to covers & spine, gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 375 [xvi] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Fair (1 section sl. proud, frontis lacking, & titlepage soiled & repaired w/date inscr. thereon). (Inv. #637) C$150 Thackeray, Miss (Anne, Lady Ritchie), MRS. DYMOND (London: Smith Elder, 1908). Early reprint (Vol. X of The Works of Miss Thackeray), 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's donkey brown cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), charcoal ep.s, 316 [xii] pp. w/titlepage wood engraving by "TB"(?). Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London. Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, & ep.s browned); contents Very Good (sl. browned). (Inv. #111) C$50 Trevelyan, Raleigh, A PRE-RAPHAELITE CIRCLE (Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, 1978). First US edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's slate blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, 256 pp. w/4pp. of plates, in pictorial dust-jacket. Printed in England by Redwood Burn Ltd. An interesting account of the life of Pauline, Lady Trevelyan, the Pre-Raphaelite patron & artist. Binding Very Good (d-j browned at edges); contents Near-Fine. Fennell 318. (Inv. #466) C$60 Williamson, Dr. G[eorge]. C[harles]., MURRAY MARKS AND HIS FRIENDS (London: John Lane at The Bodley Head, 1919). First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy cloth w/gilt circular device to fr. cover & black title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), decorative ep.s, 207 (xvii) pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page (incl. 1 colour & 2 fold-out) plates. Printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh. Association copy inscr. to recto of 1st blank: "Sydney Morse from J M. Morse, June 1. 1925," w/marginal notes by JMM to pp.130-32. The standard biography of Marks, which includes excerpts of letters from D.G. Rossetti, Whistler, Burne-Jones, Dickens, etc. Binding Good (spine & heads of covers faded); contents Very Good (see above). Ashley VII 209, Ehrsam & Deily 225, Fredeman 86.14, Fennell 223. (Inv. #478) C$100 White, William Hale [Mark Rutherford, pseud.], THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARK RUTHERFORD (London: Jonathan Cape, n.d. [1928]). First edition thus, 17.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's blue cloth w/gilt decoration & title to spine & blind-stamped publ. monogram to rear cover, 224 pp., +16pp. publ. cat. to rear. From the personal library of Norman Colbeck, w/his pencil notes to fr. ep. Binding Fine; contents Fine. (Inv. #348) C$70 Wood, Esther, DANTE ROSSETTI AND THE PRE-RAPHAELITE MOVEMENT (London: Sampson Low, 1894). First edition, 20 x 14.5cm (8vo), in publisher's vellum-backed blue cloth w/gilt decoration to fr. cover & title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 323 (xii) mostly unopened pp. w/8 tissue-guarded plates. Printed at the Chiswick Press, London. Binding Very Good (spine mottled as usual, & ep.s somewhat browned); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. spotting). Ehrsam & Deily 199 & 225, Fredeman 77.21, Fennell 994, Colbeck 79. (Inv. #27) C$50 Wood, Mrs. Henry (ed.), THE ARGOSY, VOL. XVIII (London: Richard Bentley & Son, July-December 1874). First edition, 21 x 13cm (8vo), bound by Loxley Brothers, Sheffield (w/their stamp to fr. pastedown) in contemp. ¾ burgundy calf w/dark tan sand-grain cloth boards, black ruling to covers & gilt title & ruling to spine, a.e. red-speckled, pale green ep.s, 516 (iv) pp. Includes contributions by Henry Kingsley, Margaret Howitt, Emma Rhodes, etc., & several wood engravings by Joseph Swain after Arthur Hopkins & M. Ellen Edwards. Printed by J. Ogden & Co., London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #871) C$100 Wordsworth, William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Alexander Strahan, 1866). Second edition, 18.5 x 14cm (small 4to), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 92 (viii) pp. w/frontis & 46 wood engravings after MacWhirter & Pettie, & titlepage vignette after J.E. Millais, all engraved by the Dalziels. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Binding Fair (extremities worn, hinges mended, & rear ep. lacking); contents Good (prev. owner's inscr. to recto of frontis, lt.-to-moderate foxing to most pp., & a few leaves chipped at corners). (Inv. #624) C$60 Home Page |