LEONARD ROBERTS,  BOOKSELLER

A MISCELLANY

As with our Main Catalogue, this list is updated immediately as items are sold and/or new items become available.  To print a copy of this catalogue, use your browser's Print function.  Please contact us for a detailed condition report on any item of interest--images of most items can be sent upon request.
All prices are in Canadian dollars
(currency converter)
.




Allingham, H[elen]. and D. Radford (ed.s), WILLIAM ALLINGHAM: A DIARY (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1907).  First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (tall 8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/blind ruling to covers & gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 404 [xii] pp. w/frontis portrait engraving & 7 full-page plates (one in colour), all except one w/tissue-guards.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Anne A. Brown, December 1907."  Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 46.22, Colbeck 36, Lasner 31.  (Inv. #896)  C$100 (a Near-Fine copy of the 1967 reprint is available at C$40)

[Allingham, William], YE DIRTY OLD MAN (DIRTY DICK): A LEGEND OF BISHOPSGATE, FROM HOUSEHOLD WORDS CONDUCTED BY CHARLES DICKENS (London: D.D. Cellars, n.d. [ca.1870]).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 13cm [8vo], in original printed & sewn paper wraps w/title to covers & adverts to inner sides, [8] pp.  Binding Fair (wraps soiled & split at fold); contents Very Good (lt. foxing).  Lasner 12 ("the poem first appeared in Household Words on 8 January 1853").  (Inv. #535)  C$100

Avery, Gillian, and Julia Briggs (eds.), CHILDREN AND THEIR BOOKS: A CELEBRATION OF THE WORK OF IONA AND PETER OPIE (Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989).  First edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, pale blue ep.s, 414 (xvi) pp. w/numerous b&w illustrations, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Very Good (sl. stained); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine (edges darkened).  (Inv. #487)  C$60

Bishop, Roy, PAINTINGS OF THE ROYAL COLLECTION (London: Harrap & Co., 1937).  First edition, 23 x 15cm (8vo), in original grey wraps w/blue lettering to fr. cover, 233 pp. Advance Proof Copy w/upper corner trimmed by binder, text only.  Binding Fair (some wear & dampstains to spine); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #47)  C$40

Blackburn, Henry (ed.), ACADEMY NOTES (London: Chatto & Windus, 1875-84).  Ten volumes bound in one, first editions, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in 19thC. black half-calf w/marbled boards, red & gilt title-label to spine, raised bands, aqua ep.s, w/numerous wood engravings after drawings by the artists exhibiting at the R.A.  Binding Very Good (extremities rubbed); contents Good (most of 1882 not bound in).  (Inv. #37)  C$150  (individual copies of 1882, 1885, & 1887, all in original wraps, are also available at C$25 each)

Blanche, A. (M.R. Barnard, transl.), MASTER OF HIS FATE: A SWEDISH TALE (London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, 1886).  First edition, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark olive cloth w/red, black & gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, a.e.g., olive ep.s, 440 [viii] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 7 unpaginated full-page plates by A.F. Hughes (eldest son of Arthur Hughes).  Printed by Richard Clay & Sons.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (some scattered foxing).  (Inv. #71)  C$50

Bell, Mackenzie, CHRISTINA ROSSETTI: A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL STUDY (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1898).  First edition, 22.5 x 14.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's pale brown fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e. untrimmed, slate grey ep.s, 364 (xvi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait from a drawing by D.G. Rossetti, 5 additional b&w portraits & 6 facsimiles from manuscripts, & 4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents Near-Fine (lt. foxing to 1st & final few leaves).  Academy 22 Jan. 1898 pp.88-89, Ashley IV 108, Fredeman 44.36.  (Inv. #890)  C$300

Buchanan, Robert, NORTH COAST AND OTHER POEMS (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1868).  First edition, 23 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's russet sand-grain cloth w/elaborate blue & gilt embossed decorations & title (designed by John Leighton?) to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., 250 (xiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 53 wood engravings after A.B. Houghton, G.J. Pinwell, etc., +6pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Fair (recased w/new ep.s, covers & spine sunned, & extremities rubbed & worn); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing).  White 134 ("maintains the tradition of Dalziels ... the engraving is at their best level [&] the printing unusually good"), Reid 278, Ray 156, Ball 55 & 165, Colbeck 7, Goldman 139.  (Inv. #69)  C$100

Buchanan, Robert, IDYLS AND LEGENDS OF INVERBURN (London: Strahan, 1865).  First edition, 17 x 10.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark-green cloth w/gilt ruled decorations to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear) & gilt title to spine, dark-brown ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, [i-vi], [1] 2-206 [207-08], [1] 2-16 (publ. cat. dated May 1865) pp.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  With the armorial bookplate of Richard Ellis to fr. pastedown, & signature of May Belle Eckley to titlepage.  Binding Very Good (tail of spine creased & hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Colbeck 2.  (Inv. #91)  C$75

Bunyan, John, THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS (London: George Routledge, 1857).  First edition thus, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in 19thC. brown half calf w/marbled boards, gilt title to spine, raised bands, a.e. red, marbled ep.s, 33-360 [xxi, xiii] pp., w/numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after John Gilbert.  A curiously-paginated vol. which, except for a possible half-title, appears to be complete.  Binding Good (extremities rubbed & corner tips worn); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud, & 1" closed tear to top of titlepage).  Not in White or Reid.  (Inv. #162)  C$50

Byron, George Gordon, 6th Baron (William Michael Rossetti, ed.), THE POETICAL WORKS (London: E. Moxon Son & Co., 1870).  First edition thus, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross grain cloth w/gilt & black embossed decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 604 (xx) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait, prelim titlepage steel engraving & 4 others after Ford Madox Brown, & 2 others after Oliver Madox Brown.  Printed by Sanson & Co., Edinburgh.  Binding Good (spine & edges of rear cover sunned, & rear hinge starting); contents Near-Fine.  Goldman 367.  (Inv. #575)  C$100

Caine, W. Ralph Hall, ANNALS OF THE MAGIC ISLE (NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., n.d. [1926]).  First edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's light grey linen w/red & black title to fr. cover & spine, 356 (xxix) pp., w/frontis illus. from a drawing by Arthur Hughes (printed in blue) & titlepage illus. from an amphora in the British Museum.  Printed in Great Britain.  With the armorial bookplate of Eleanore M. Jewett to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened w/short closed tear at head); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #327)  C$60

Chesneau, Ernest, LA PEINTURE ANGLAISE (Paris: A. Quantin, n.d. [ca.1885]).  "Nouvelle" (second?) edition issued by the Bibliotheque de l'Enseignement des Beaux-Arts, French language text, 20.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's aqua fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to covers & spine, tan ep.s, 356 (xvi) pp., w/numerous engravings by Marius Michel, Michelet, etc. after paintings by Constable, Turner, D.G. Rossetti, Arthur Hughes, etc., +8pp. issuer's cat. loosely inserted.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & ep.s browned); contents Very Good (margins & gutters a bit browned).  (Inv. #895)  C$60

du Maurier, George, THE MARTIAN: A NOVEL (London: Harper & Bros., 1898).  First edition, 18.5 x 14cm (8vo), bound in dark aqua calf by Zaehnsdorf (stamped to verso of fr. ep.), w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations to spine, raised bands, red & gilt title-panels, t.e.g., decorative gilt turn-ins, red & blue-swirled ep.s, 471 (viii) pp. w/frontis portrait of & numerous illustrations by the author.  Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Sadleir 1673.  (Inv. #301)  C$100

du Maurier, George (ed. & illus.), PETER IBBETSON (London: Osgood McIlvaine, 1896).  Early reprint, 18.5 x 14cm (8vo), bound in dark aqua calf by Zaehnsdorf (stamped to verso of fr. ep.), w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations to spine, raised bands, red & gilt title-panels, t.e.g., decorative gilt turn-ins, red & blue-swirled ep.s, 381 [viii] pp. w/numerous illustrations by the editor.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #300)  C$100

Elliott, J.W. (ed. & set to music by), NATIONAL NURSERY RHYMES AND NURSERY SONGS (London: Novello & Co. Ltd., n.d. [ca.1885]).  Early reprint, 26.5 x 18.5cm (4to), in publisher's saddle brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (black only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 112 [x] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, G.J. Pinwell, A.B. Houghton, etc.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (a few leaves moderately browned at edges).  (Inv. #564)  C$100  (a Good copy of the 1st US edition is available at C$50)

Elzea, Rowland (ed.), THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN SAMUEL BANCROFT JR. AND CHARLES FAIRFAX MURRAY 1892-1916 (Wilmington DE: Delaware Art Museum, 1980).  First edition, 23 x 15.5cm, in publisher's pictorial card wraps w/printed title to fr. cover & spine, 236 [xxii] pp. w/Indeces.  Printed by Reports Inc., USA.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #868)  C$50

Fredeman, William E., ROSSETTI'S "IN MEMORIUM": AN ELEGIAC READING OF "THE HOUSE OF LIFE" (Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1965).  First edition thus, 24.5 x 15.5cm, in original pale olive wraps w/black text to covers, [45] pp.  Near-Fine.  (Inv. #396)  C$80

Evans, Mrs. Godfrey, SOCIETY OF WATCHERS AND WORKERS. THANKSGIVINGS AND INTERCESSIONS FOR DECEMBER, 1916 [Castle Eden, Co. Durham: 1916].  First edition, 12.5 x 6.5cm (a single leaf folded twice), printed on thin card, 6 pp. w/Bible quotations & instructions.  A Fine copy.  (Inv. #888)  C$20

Falconer, William, THE SHIPWRECK (London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1868).  First edition thus, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark chocolate ep.s, 170 pp. w/numerous in-text wood engravings by Edmund Evans etc. after Miles Birket Foster, & vignettes & initials by H.N. Woods after Noel Humphreys.  Inscribed to half-title: "Mrs E.D. Stewart from O.M.O.N. [&] A.E.N., Christmas 1870."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed w/top of spine worn, fr. hinge cracked, & some mottling to cloth & ep.s); contents Fair (titlepage lacking, otherwise Near-Fine).  (Inv. #785)  C$50

Faulkner, Peter (ed.), THE LETTERS OF JANE MORRIS TO WILFRID SCAWEN BLUNT TOGETHER WITH EXTRACTS FROM BLUNT'S DIARIES (Exeter: University of Exeter, 1986).  First edition, 21 x 14.5cm, in publisher's midnight-blue embossed calico-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 136 [xii] pp. +4pp. Index, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed & bound by A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd., Exeter.  Dust-jacket Very Good (small rectangular piece clipped from lower edge of fr. flap); binding Fine; contents Fine.  (Inv. #866)  C$50

Faulkner, Peter (ed.), WILLIAM MORRIS: THE CRITICAL HERITAGE (London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1973).  First edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, 465 (xiii [+i +iii]) pp., in mylar-protected pictorial dust-jacket.  From the library of Louis Fisher, w/his seal to fr. ep.  Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #634)  C$100

Forman, Harry Buxton (ed.), THE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY (London: Reeves & Turner, 1876).  Volume 1 only of 4, first edition thus, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's powder-blue cloth w/gilt decorations (from a design by D.G. Rossetti) to covers & gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, 413 (xl) pp. w/frontis portrait engraving & 2 plates.  Printed by William Bowden, London.  For full details on the cover design, see W.E. Fredeman, "'Woodman, Spare That Block': The Illus. & Book Designs of DGR" (in JPRS, Spring 1996, pp. 20-21, 26, 31 [binding repr. p.39]).  Binding Fair (extremities worn, spine darkened, & rear cover moderately dampstained); contents Near-Fine.  Ashley V 105, Ball 161.  (Inv. #458)  C$80

Fredeman, William E. (guest ed.), VICTORIAN POETRY CENTENNIAL OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S GOLDEN JUBILEE (Morgantown: West Virginia Univ., Autumn-Winter 1987 [Vol. 25, Nr. 3-4]).  First edition, 23 x 15cm, in original decorative card wraps w/black title to spine, 243 (vi) pp. w/colour frontis & numerous b&w plates.  Binding Very Good (lt. staining); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #484)  C$80

Golffing, Francis (ed.), THE JOURNAL OF PRE-RAPHAELITE STUDIES, VOLUME VI NUMBER 2 (Peterborough NH: JPRS, May 1986).  First edition, 28 x 21.5cm, in original white pictorial card wraps w/black title to fr. cover & spine, 108 pp.  Includes articles on Ruskin, Burne-Jones, Morris, R. Browning, etc.; also incl. is a 32pp. offprint from JPRAS (Spring 1988) entitled "Pre-Raphaelitism: A Re-evaluation."  Very Good.  (Inv. #852)  C$35

Gwynn, Stephen, and Gertrude M. Tuckwell (eds.), THE LIFE OF THE RT. HON. SIR CHARLES W. DILKE (NY: Macmillan, 1917).  Two volumes, first US editions, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's olive cloth w/gilt armorial devices to fr. covers & gilt titles to spines, 557 (xix) & 614 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 7 b&w plates in each vol. (incl. 2 portraits by Arthur Hughes).  Printed in England by Billing & Sons, Guildford.  With the decorative bookplate of Charles Gardiner Cowan to fr. pastedowns.  Bindings Good (extremities moderately bumped, & spine gilt dulled); contents Very Good (a bit shaken).  (Inv. #78)  C$80

Hamerton, Philip Gilbert, THOUGHTS ABOUT ART (London: Macmillan, 1889).  Revised edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's black cloth w/blind-ruled borders to covers & gilt title to spine, charcoal ep.s, 383 (xxiv) pp., +54pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd.  Binding Good (extremities bumped & rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #345)  C$60

Harlaw, James, THE CHARM OF MILLAIS (London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. [1910]).  First edition, 14.5 x 11.5cm, in publisher's emerald suede w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 48 (ii) pp. + colour frontis & 3 unpaginated colour plates.  Printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "With best wishes from Janet M. Speed, July 1914."  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & fr. cover & ep.s sl. soiled); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 37.79.  (Inv. #647)  C$50

Hayman, John (ed.), JOHN RUSKIN: LETTERS FROM THE CONTINENT (Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press, 1982).  First edition, 23.5 x 15cm, in publisher's tan cloth w/black title to spine, black ep.s, 207 (xxvii) pp. w/frontis & 13pp. of b&w plates, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Very Good (sl. darkened); binding Fine; contents Fine.  (Inv. #100)  C$50

Ingelow, Jean, FAVORITE POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1886).  First edition, 23.5 x 17cm, in publisher's red cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, inlaid gilt metallic device (St. Botolph Church) to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., tapestry-patterned ep.s, [196 + vi] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait, 4 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, & others after Childe Hassam, F.S. Church, etc.  A compilation of Songs of Seven, High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire, & The Shepherd Lady.  Inscribed to 1st blank: "To Maria Eva with Grand Mamma Kitten's love, Christmas 1888."  Binding Fair (extremities somewhat worn, spine sunned, & rear cover dampstained); contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud).  (Inv. #12)  C$50

Ingelow, Jean, THE SHEPHERD LADY, AND OTHER POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1876).  First edition thus, 23.5 x 17cm [4to], in publisher's brick red moire-patterned cloth w/elaborate black & gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark blue ep.s, 60 red-ruled pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait & 4 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, & 14 after other artists.  Printed by John Wilson & Son, Cambridge MA.  Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final leaves).  White 172, Reid 95, Fredeman p.284, de Beaumont 138, Goldman 266.  (Inv. #7)  C$50  (a similar copy in publisher's navy cloth is also available)

Ingelow, Jean, A STORY OF DOOM AND OTHER POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1867).  First US edition, 17.5 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brick-red cloth w/gilt boar's head device to fr. cover, blind ruling to both covers, & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 290 (vi) pp. w/roundel wood engraving to verso of half-title, & tissue-guarded frontis portrait steel engraving by H. Wright Smith, +4pp. publ. adverts to fr. & rear.  Printed by Welch Bigelow & Co.  Binding Fair (spine darkened & chipped at head, & rear ep. lacking); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #351)  C$25

Ironside, Robin, with a Descriptive Catalogue by John Gere, PRE-RAPHAELITE PAINTERS (London: Phaidon, 1948).  First edition, 30.5 x 23.5cm, in publisher's orange cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, 49 pp. w/12 b&w & 4 colour plates, +94 unpaginated b&w plates to rear, in pictorial dust-jacket.  The 1st of the modern scholarly vols. on the Pre-Raphaelites; Ironside's discourse still holds its place as one of the more intelligent ever written on the subject.  Dust-jacket Good (price-clipped); binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 83.8, Fennell 74.  (Inv. #248)  C$80

Johnson, Diane, THE TRUE HISTORY OF THE FIRST MRS. MEREDITH AND OTHER LESSER LIVES (London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1973).  First UK edition, 17.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/gilt title to spine, 239 [xvi] pp. w/16 b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Near-Fine (sl. tear to top edge; binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #793)  C$30

Knight, Joseph, LIFE OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (London: Walter Scott, 1887).  First edition, 17.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 186 mostly unopened pp., +19pp. "Bibliography & Catalogue of Pictures" by John P. Anderson & 6pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed in Newcastle by the publisher.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  Ashley IV 157, Ehrsam & Deily 212, Fredeman 25.11, Fennell 157, Colbeck 55.  (Inv. #342)  C$50

Lang, Andrew (ed.), THE BLUE FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1893).  Sixth edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark blue fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 390 [x] pp. w/numerous in-text b&w illus. by Henry Justice Ford & G.P. Jacomb Hood, + frontis & 7 unpaginated b&w plates by the same.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "Cuthbert Edwardes, May 1st 1896."  Binding Fair (extremities a bit worn, spine canted, cloth considerably dampstained & moderately bubbled, & fr. pastedown lifting); contents Very Good (a few corners sl. chipped).  (Inv. #784)  C$100

London, Jack, SMOKE BELLEW (Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1912).  First Canadian edition, 19 x 13cm, in publisher's slate blue cloth w/black & yellow decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, 385 (x) pp. w/frontis & 7 full-page b&w illustrations by P.J. Monahan.  Binding Very Good (½" spot to fr. cover & prev. owner's ink name to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #489)  C$50

Maas, Jeremy, GAMBART: PRINCE OF THE VICTORIAN ART WORLD (London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 1975).  First edition, 23 x 15cm, in publisher's burgundy bead-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 320 pp. w/frontis portrait & numerous b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed in the UK by The Anchor Press Ltd.  Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (top-&-fore-edges sl. browned).  (Inv. #796)  C$50

Maclean, Catherine Macdonald, MARK RUTHERFORD: A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM HALE WHITE (London: Macdonald & Co., 1955).  First edition, 21.5 x 16cm, in publisher's emerald linen w/gilt title to spine, 416 pp. w/frontis portrait from a drawing by Arthur Hughes & 8 b&w plates, in lime green dust-jacket w/portrait repeated to rear.  Printed in the UK by Purnell & Sons Ltd.  Dust-jacket Fair (edgeworn w/minor loss, price-clipped, & tidemark to rear edge); binding Very Good (sl. rubbing to extremities); contents Good (sl. shaken, w/tidemark to lower fore-edge).  (Inv. #789)  C$40

Mackay, Charles (ed.), A THOUSAND AND ONE GEMS OF ENGLISH POETRY (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1872).  First edition thus, 21 x 15cm (8vo), bound by Ramage (stamped in gilt to inside fr. cover) in cushioned burgundy morocco w/gilt & black decorations & title to covers & gilt title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., marbled ep.s, 538 (iv) pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur Hughes, Birket Foster, J.E. Millais, John Tenniel, etc.  Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed & darkened, & corners sl. bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves sl. foxed & chipped at fore-edges).  (Inv. #139)  C$100

McLean, Ruari, VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BOOK-BINDINGS IN CLOTH AND LEATHER (London: Gordon Fraser, 1974).  First edition, 30 x 21cm, in publisher's blue cloth w/circular design to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, burgundy ep.s, 160 pp. w/numerous b&w & colour plates, in mylar-protected pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed by Lund Humphries Ltd., Bradford.  Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #382)  C$150

Macleod, Norman (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR 1869 (London: Strahan & Co., 1869).  First edition, 23.5 x 16.5cm (8vo), in 19thC. tan half calf w/marbled boards, raised bands, gilt decorations & title to spine, marbled edges, aqua ep.s, 886 [viii] pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur Hughes, John Leighton, etc., & literary contributions by William Morris ("Hapless Love"), William Gilbert, etc.  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #534)  C$100

Palgrave, Francis Turner, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE FIVE DAYS ENTERTAINMENTS AT WENTWORTH GRANGE (London: Macmillan & Co., 1868).  First edition, 20 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 328 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel engraving & 17 wood engravings by James Cooper after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "James Shapland Sargeaunt from his father, Xmas 1868."  Binding Good (rebacked w/original spine laid down, & hinges repaired); contents Very Good (occas. lt. thumbing).  Macmillan 177, White 170, Reid 92, Osborne 377, Fredeman 93.10, Wolff 5380, Colbeck 20, de Beaumont 243, Goldman 338.  (Inv. #326)  C$100

Presentation Copy
Peattie, Roger W. (ed.), SELECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM MICHAEL ROSSETTI (University Park & London: Penn. State Univ. Press, 1990).  First edition, 22.5 x 15cm, in publisher's burgundy linen w/silver title to spine, 728 (xxxiv) pp., in decorative dust-jacket.  Printed in the US.  With presentation inscription from the editor to recto of fr. ep., & loosely inserted note from him to the recipient.  Dust-jacket Very Good (spine darkened); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #799)  C$100

Periodical, THE BIBLIOPHILE, Vol. I No. 5 (London: The Bibliophile, July 1908).  First edition, 27 x 19cm [4to], in original tan wraps w/yapped edges, black title & text to covers, pp.231-284 w/wood engravings after Arthur Hughes ("reproduced from the original blocks by permission of Messrs. Blackie & Co."), several full-page b&w plates, & 1 colour plate, +numerous adverts to fr. & rear.  Very Good.  Fredeman 49.2.  (Inv. #229)  C$90

Periodical, GEMS OF POETRY (NY: John Dougall & Co., 1 June-28 Dec. 1880).  First edition, 29 x 20.5cm, in publisher's dark brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover, embossed decorations to covers, lt. tan ep.s, 248 pp., w/Index to rear.  The 1st 31 issues bound in 1 vol.; includes poetry by Byron, Longfellow, Wordsworth, Robert Burns, E.A. Poe, Tennyson, the Brownings, Milton, William Blake, Shelley, etc.  Binding Good (extremities rubbed); contents Very Good (moderately age-toned).  (Inv. #75)  C$100

Periodicals, GOLDEN HOURS FOR 1867, and KIND WORDS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS 1868 (London: William MacIntosh, 1867; and Henry Hall, 1868).  Two volumes bound in one, first editions of Golden Hours (Jan.-Dec. 1867) & Kind Words (2 Jan.-31 Dec. + Xmas number 1868), 22.5 x 17cm, in 19thC. black half-calf w/marbled boards, gilt ruling & title to spine, 188 (iv) & 424 (iv) pp. w/Indexes, colour frontis to Kind Words, & numerous wood engravings after William J. Linton, G.J. Pinwell (2), W. Small, etc.  Binding Fair (extremities & covers rubbed & worn, & hinges split); contents Good (closed tears to margins of a few leaves, & moderate foxing).  (Inv. #20)  C$100

Pulte, J. H., M.D., HOMŒOPATHIC DOMESTIC PHYSICIAN: CONTAINING THE TREATMENT OF DISEASES (NY: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1852).  Third edition (revised & enlarged), 20.5 x 13.5cm (4to), in publisher's quarter black morocco w/brown criss-cross grain cloth boards, gilt title to spine, embossed decorations to covers, decorative ep.s (w/publ. adverts), 540 (xxiv) pp. w/Index, +5pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Binding Fair (extremities rubbed & worn, & ep.s foxed); contents Very Good (lt. scattered foxing).  (Inv. #264)  C$40

Quick, Richard (ed.), BULLETIN OF THE RUSSELL-COTES ART GALLERY & MUSEUM (Vol. XI No. 1) (Bournemouth: Art Gallery & Museum Committee, March 1932).  First edition, 24 x 15.5cm, in original white paper wraps w/black title & b&w photo to fr. cover, 16 pp. w/17 photographic plates.  Binding Very Good (lt. stains); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 49.3.  (Inv. #298)  C$40

[Rands, William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne], LILLIPUT LEVEE: POEMS OF CHILDHOOD, CHILD-FANCY, AND CHILD-LIKE MOODS (London: Strahan & Co., 1868).  Early reprint, 13.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (black only to rear), a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 209 [+1] (viii) pp. w/prelim & frontis wood engravings after J.E. Millais, & several others after G.J. Pinwell, etc., +6pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Ballantyne & Co., Edinburgh.  Binding Very Good (rubbing to top of fr. cover); contents Fair (prev. owner's signature to recto of frontis, occasional thumbing & foxing, & top half of p.65 excised).  See Goldman 134.  (Inv. #533)  C$50

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (William M. Rossetti, ed.), THE COLLECTED WORKS (London: Ellis & Elvey, 1887).  Two volumes, first edition, second issue, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue linen w/gilt design (by DGR) to covers & spines, gilt titles to spines, w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale blue ep.s, 528 [xliv] & 521 (xl) pp., +Errata slips bound into each vol.  Printed in England by Hazell Watson & Viney Ld.  With ornate gift inscr. (dated Oct 2nd 1887) to Edith M. Jerritt from her husband to half-titles; also with the decorative bookplate of Gary Mendenhall to fr. pastedowns.  Bindings Good (spine tips creased, lower corner-tips of Vol. I moderately worn, & hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Ball 162 (see also Fredeman 23.13 & Colbeck 30).  (Inv. #536)  C$100

Rossetti, Gabriele, IDDIO E L'UOMO SALTERIO (Italia: [no publ. imprint, but "T-G" appears in gilt on the spine], 1860).  17 x 11cm (12mo), in publisher's brown cloth w/gilt title to spine, pink speckled edges, cream ep.s, 186 pp. incl. prefaces & Index.  Binding Very Good (cloth somewhat mottled); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #416)  C$100

Rossetti, William Michael, DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI AS DESIGNER AND WRITER (London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1889).  First edition, 18.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 302 (xv) pp. w/silk ribbon marker, frontis portrait photo by Lewis Carroll, & Preface by WMR.  Printed in London by the publisher.  Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. worn); contents Fine.  Athenæum 14 June 1890 p.679, Ashley IV 158, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 32.6, Fennell 989, Colbeck 10.  (Inv. #271)  C$100

Ruskin, John, NOTES ON SOME OF THE PRINCIPAL PICTURES EXHIBITED IN THE ROOMS OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY, AND THE SOCIETY OF PAINTERS IN WATER COLOURS: NO. II (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1856).  Sixth edition with Postscript, in original sewn paper wraps, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), 50 pp. +14pp. publ. cat. (dated June 1856) to rear.  Printed in London by the publisher.  With the bookseller's ticket of G.G. Walmsley, Liverpool to fr. cover.  Binding Good (covers sl. soiled & stained, & rear cover chipped at top corner); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 12, Fredeman 45.1.  (Inv. #42)  C$75

Ruskin, John, PRE-RAPHAELITISM, BY THE AUTHOR OF MODERN PAINTERS, and NOTES ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF SHEEPFOLDS (NY: John Wiley, 1851).  Two volumes bound in one, first US editions, 20 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's sienna moire-patterned rib-grain cloth w/gilt palette-&-brushes design to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, embossed borders to covers, cream ep.s, 55 & 38 pp. respectively.  Notes printed by S.W. Benedict, NY.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. worn); contents Very Good (P-Rism moderately foxed).  (Inv. #90)  C$50

Skelton, John, THE TABLE-TALK OF SHIRLEY (Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1895).  Fifth edition, 20 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, dark burgundy ep.s, 344 (viii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 1 wood engraving, +34pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by the publisher.  With the neat signature & date (25 Dec. 1895) of Harriet Fauchir Eaton to half-title.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #441)  C$40

Srebrnik, Patricia Thomas, ALEXANDER STRAHAN: VICTORIAN PUBLISHER (Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan Press, 1989).  Fourth edition, 22.5 x 15, in publisher's light brown linen w/gilt title to spine, 269 [x] pp. + 6pp. plates section, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed in the US.  Dust-jacket Very Good (moderate wear to top edge); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #800)  C$30

Stanford, Derek (ed.), PRE-RAPHAELITE WRITING: AN ANTHOLOGY (London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1973).  First edition, 19 x 12cm, in publisher's crimson bead-grain cloth w/gilt device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, pale grey ep.s, 207 (xxxvii) pp. w/16 b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed in the UK at the Aldine Press.  Dust-jacket Very Good (price-clipped, & sl. wear to top edge); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #792)  C$30

Staley, Allen, THE PRE-RAPHAELITE LANDSCAPE (Oxford: OUP, 1973).  First edition, 29 x 21cm, in publisher's crimson cloth w/gilt title to spine, 193 (xxvi) pp. w/14 colour plates, +monochrome plates section to rear, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed in Great Britain by Lund Humphries.  Dust-jacket Very Good (extremities sl. worn); binding Very Good (moderate wear); contents Near-Fine.  Fennell 854.  (Inv. #60)  C$60

Stirling, A.M.W., WILLIAM DE MORGAN AND HIS WIFE (NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1922).  First US edition, 23.5 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's blue linen w/blind ruling & decoration to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, cream ep.s, 403 pp. + tissue-guarded frontis portrait & numerous full-page & in-text illustrations, w/Preface by Sir William Richmond.  Until recently the standard biography of William & Evelyn Pickering De Morgan, w/numerous references to Edward Burne-Jones, Charles Dickens, William Morris, D.G. Rossetti, & their involvement in spiritualism, ceramic tiles, & Pre-Raphaelite art.  Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn, spine sunned [edges of covers less so], & fr. hinge starting); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 86.15.  (Inv. #660)  C$50

Surtees, Virginia, THE LUDOVISI GODDESS: THE LIFE OF LOUISA LADY ASHBURTON (Salisbury Wilts.: Michael Russell Ltd., 1984).  First edition, 22 x 13.5cm, in publisher's slate blue linen w/gilt title to spine, dusty-rose ep.s, 210 (xiii) pp. w/14 b&w illus, in decorative dust-jacket.  Printed in the UK by Biddles Ltd.  Dust-jacket Very Good (price-clipped, & spine & top edge sl. darkened); binding Very Good (upper corners bumped); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #801)  C$40

Surtees, Virginia (ed.), REFLECTIONS OF A FRIENDSHIP; JOHN RUSKIN'S LETTERS TO PAULINE TREVELYAN 1848-1866 (London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1979).  First edition, 23 x 15.5cm, in publisher's dark brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 287 [xvi] pp. w/8 b&w illus, in brown dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Very Good (extremities sl. worn & split); binding Near-Fine (corners sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine (top edge sl. darkened).  (Inv. #791)  C$40

Surtees, Virginia, ROSSETTI'S PORTRAITS OF ELIZABETH SIDDAL (Aldershot Hants: Scolar Press, 1991).  First edition, 24.5 x 18cm, in publisher's pictorial laminated boards w/printed title to covers & spine, [64] pp. listing 63 portraits, all repr. in b&w.  Printed by BAS Printers Ltd., Hampshire.  Binding Fine; contents Fine.  (Inv. #867)  C$75

Surtees, Virginia (ed.), SUBLIME AND INSTRUCTIVE: LETTERS FROM JOHN RUSKIN TO LOUISA, MARCHIONESS OF WATERFORD, ANNA BLUNDEN AND ELLEN HEATON (London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1972).  First edition, 23 x 15cm, in publisher's orange linen w/gilt title to spine, 272 (xviii) pp. w/23 b&w illus, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Good (spine darkened, & top edge a bit worn); binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #790)  C$40

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, NOTES ON POEMS AND REVIEWS (London: John Camden Hotten, 1866).  First edition, second issue, 21.5 x 13.5cm [8vo], in original sewn paper wraps w/printed title to fr. cover, 24 pp.  Printed by Savill Edwards & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (sl. creasing); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 8, Vaughan [3], Ehrsam & Deily 290, Colbeck 11.  (Inv. #524)  C$100

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, ODE ON THE PROCLAMATION OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, SEPTEMBER 4TH 1870 (London: F.S. Ellis, 1870).  First edition, 22 x 14cm (12mo), in original salmon wraps w/black text to fr. cover, 24 unopened pp.  Binding Very Good (moderate soiling); contents Near-Fine.  Athenæum 17 Sept. 1870 p.364 (by C.W. Dilke), Slater 13, Vaughan [3], Ashley VI 90, Ehrsam & Deily 291, Colbeck 25.  (Inv. #222)  C$75

Tennyson, Alfred, GARETH AND LYNETTE ETC. (London: Strahan & Co., 1872).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), attractively bound in contemporary teal blue calf, w/gilt florette decorations & ruling to covers & gilt title to spine, raised bands, gilt & tooled turn-ins, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 136 [viii] pp.  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (spine faded & extremities a bit rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Colbeck 53.  (Inv. #290)  C$80

Tennyson, Alfred, THE MAY QUEEN, ILLUSTRATED BY E. V. B. (London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1868).  Second edition, 19.5 x 13cm (4to), in publisher's dark burgundy linen w/black & gilt ruling, decorations & title to fr. cover (blind ruling to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark slate green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 40 tissue-guard interleafed pp. w/titlepage vignette & 35 wood engravings after Eleanor Vere Boyle, +numerous head-&-tail pieces.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  Binding Fair (spine & edges sunned, corner tips sl. worn, fr. ep. excised, & rear ep.s wrinkled by damp); contents Good (tops of most leaves sl. dampstained [touching only 1 of these charming designs]).  (Inv. #631)  C$100

Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1864).  Sixteenth edition, 16.5 x 10cm (16mo), in contemp. brown morocco w/dark brown embossed decorations to covers, gilt King's College emblem to fr. cover, & gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 380 (xii) pp.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, fr. hinge split, & edges of final ep.s & pastedown munched); contents Very Good (lower corners of pp.353-74 munched).  (Inv. #783)  C$25

Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [ca.1868]).  Early reprint, 21 x 14.5cm (4to), in 19thC. black half morocco w/dark grey sand-grain cloth boards, blind ruling to covers & spine, gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 375 [xvi] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Fair (1 section sl. proud, frontis lacking, & titlepage soiled & repaired w/date inscr. thereon).  (Inv. #637)  C$150

Thackeray, Miss (Anne, Lady Ritchie), MRS. DYMOND (London: Smith Elder, 1908).  Early reprint (Vol. X of The Works of Miss Thackeray), 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's donkey brown cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), charcoal ep.s, 316 [xii] pp. w/titlepage wood engraving by "TB"(?).  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, & ep.s browned); contents Very Good (sl. browned).  (Inv. #111)  C$50

Trevelyan, Raleigh, A PRE-RAPHAELITE CIRCLE (Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, 1978).  First US edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's slate blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, 256 pp. w/4pp. of plates, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed in England by Redwood Burn Ltd.  An interesting account of the life of Pauline, Lady Trevelyan, the Pre-Raphaelite patron & artist.  Binding Very Good (d-j browned at edges); contents Near-Fine.  Fennell 318.  (Inv. #466)  C$60

Williamson, Dr. G[eorge]. C[harles]., MURRAY MARKS AND HIS FRIENDS (London: John Lane at The Bodley Head, 1919).  First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy cloth w/gilt circular device to fr. cover & black title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), decorative ep.s, 207 (xvii) pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page (incl. 1 colour & 2 fold-out) plates.  Printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh.  Association copy inscr. to recto of 1st blank: "Sydney Morse from J M. Morse, June 1. 1925," w/marginal notes by JMM to pp.130-32.  The standard biography of Marks, which includes excerpts of letters from D.G. Rossetti, Whistler, Burne-Jones, Dickens, etc.  Binding Good (spine & heads of covers faded); contents Very Good (see above).  Ashley VII 209, Ehrsam & Deily 225, Fredeman 86.14, Fennell 223.  (Inv. #478)  C$100

White, William Hale [Mark Rutherford, pseud.], THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARK RUTHERFORD (London: Jonathan Cape, n.d. [1928]).  First edition thus, 17.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's blue cloth w/gilt decoration & title to spine & blind-stamped publ. monogram to rear cover, 224 pp., +16pp. publ. cat. to rear.  From the personal library of Norman Colbeck, w/his pencil notes to fr. ep.  Binding Fine; contents Fine.  (Inv. #348)  C$70

Wood, Esther, DANTE ROSSETTI AND THE PRE-RAPHAELITE MOVEMENT (London: Sampson Low, 1894).  First edition, 20 x 14.5cm (8vo), in publisher's vellum-backed blue cloth w/gilt decoration to fr. cover & title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 323 (xii) mostly unopened pp. w/8 tissue-guarded plates.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London.  Binding Very Good (spine mottled as usual, & ep.s somewhat browned); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. spotting).  Ehrsam & Deily 199 & 225, Fredeman 77.21, Fennell 994, Colbeck 79.  (Inv. #27)  C$50

Wood, Mrs. Henry (ed.), THE ARGOSY, VOL. XVIII (London: Richard Bentley & Son, July-December 1874).  First edition, 21 x 13cm (8vo), bound by Loxley Brothers, Sheffield (w/their stamp to fr. pastedown) in contemp. ¾ burgundy calf w/dark tan sand-grain cloth boards, black ruling to covers & gilt title & ruling to spine, a.e. red-speckled, pale green ep.s, 516 (iv) pp.  Includes contributions by Henry Kingsley, Margaret Howitt, Emma Rhodes, etc., & several wood engravings by Joseph Swain after Arthur Hopkins & M. Ellen Edwards.  Printed by J. Ogden & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #871)  C$100

Wordsworth, William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Alexander Strahan, 1866).  Second edition, 18.5 x 14cm (small 4to), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 92 (viii) pp. w/frontis & 46 wood engravings after MacWhirter & Pettie, & titlepage vignette after J.E. Millais, all engraved by the Dalziels.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Fair (extremities worn, hinges mended, & rear ep. lacking); contents Good (prev. owner's inscr. to recto of frontis, lt.-to-moderate foxing to most pp., & a few leaves chipped at corners).  (Inv. #624)  C$60





Home Page