[Allingham, William], YE DIRTY OLD
MAN (DIRTY DICK): A LEGEND OF BISHOPSGATE, FROM HOUSEHOLD WORDS
CONDUCTED BY CHARLES DICKENS (London: D.D. Cellars, n.d.
[ca.1870]). First edition thus, 16.5 x 13cm [8vo], in original
printed & sewn paper wraps w/title to covers & adverts to inner
sides, [8] pp. Binding Fair (wraps soiled & split at fold);
contents Very Good (lt. foxing). Lasner 12 ("the poem first
appeared in Household Words on 8 January 1853"). (Inv.
#535) C$100
Avery, Gillian, and Julia Briggs (eds.), CHILDREN AND THEIR
BOOKS: A CELEBRATION OF THE WORK OF IONA AND PETER OPIE (Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1989). First edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in
publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, pale blue ep.s, 414
(xvi) pp. w/numerous b&w illustrations, in pictorial
dust-jacket. Dust-jacket Very Good (sl. stained); binding
Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine (edges darkened). (Inv. #487)
C$60
Bishop, Roy, PAINTINGS OF
THE ROYAL COLLECTION (London: Harrap & Co., 1937). First
edition, 23 x 15cm (8vo), in original grey wraps w/blue lettering to
fr. cover, 233 pp. Advance Proof Copy w/upper corner trimmed by binder,
text only. Binding Fair (some wear & dampstains to spine);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #47) C$40
Blackburn, Henry (ed.), ACADEMY
NOTES (London: Chatto & Windus, 1875-84). Ten volumes
bound in one, first editions, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in 19thC. black
half-calf w/marbled boards, red & gilt title-label to spine, raised
bands, aqua ep.s, w/numerous wood engravings after drawings by the
artists exhibiting at the R.A. Binding Very Good (extremities
rubbed); contents Good (most of 1882 not bound in). (Inv.
#37) C$150 (individual copies of 1882, 1885, &
1887, all in original wraps, are also available at C$25 each)
Blanche,
A. (M.R. Barnard, transl.), MASTER
OF HIS FATE: A SWEDISH TALE (London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden &
Welsh, 1886). First edition, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's
dark olive cloth w/red, black & gilt decorations & title to fr.
cover & spine, a.e.g., olive ep.s, 440 [viii] pp. w/tissue-guarded
frontis & 7 unpaginated full-page plates by A.F. Hughes (eldest son
of Arthur Hughes). Printed by Richard Clay & Sons.
Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (some scattered foxing).
(Inv. #71) C$50
Buchanan,
Robert, NORTH COAST AND OTHER POEMS (London: George Routledge
& Sons, 1868). First edition, 23 x 16.5cm (4to), in
publisher's russet sand-grain cloth w/elaborate blue & gilt
embossed decorations & title (designed by John Leighton?) to fr.
cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., 250 (xiv)
pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 53 wood engravings after A.B.
Houghton, G.J. Pinwell, etc., +6pp. publ. adverts to rear.
Printed at the Camden Press, London. Binding Fair (recased w/new
ep.s, covers & spine sunned, & extremities rubbed & worn);
contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing). White 134 ("maintains the
tradition of Dalziels ... the engraving is at their best level [&]
the printing unusually good"), Dalziels 354, Reid 278, Ray 156, Ball 55
& 165, Colbeck 7, Goldman 139. (Inv. #69) C$100
Buchanan, Robert, IDYLS
AND LEGENDS OF INVERBURN (London: Strahan, 1865). First
edition, 17 x 10.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark-green cloth w/gilt
ruled decorations to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear) & gilt
title to spine, dark-brown ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn; Ball 20A) to
rear pastedown, 206 [vi] pp. +16pp. publ. cat. (dated May 1865) to
rear. Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. With the
armorial bookplate of Richard Ellis to fr. pastedown, & signature
of May Belle Eckley to titlepage. Binding Very Good (tail of
spine creased & hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine. Colbeck
2. (Inv. #91) C$75
Bunyan, John, THE
PILGRIM'S PROGRESS (London: George Routledge, 1857). First
edition thus, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in 19thC. brown half calf w/marbled
boards, gilt title to spine, raised bands, a.e. red, marbled ep.s,
33-360 [xxi, xiii] pp., w/numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels
after John Gilbert. A curiously-paginated vol. which, except for
a possible half-title, appears to be complete. Binding Good
(extremities rubbed & corner tips worn); contents Very Good (1
section sl. proud, & 1" closed tear to top of titlepage). Not
in White or Reid. (Inv. #162) C$50
Byron, George Gordon, 6th
Baron (William Michael Rossetti,
ed.), THE POETICAL WORKS (London: E. Moxon Son & Co.,
1870). First edition thus, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon
criss-cross grain cloth w/gilt & black embossed decorations &
title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g.,
chocolate ep.s, 604 (xx) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait, prelim
titlepage steel engraving & 4 others after Ford Madox Brown, &
2 others after Oliver Madox Brown. Printed by Sanson & Co.,
Edinburgh. Binding Good (spine & edges of rear cover sunned,
& rear hinge starting); contents Near-Fine. Goldman
367. (Inv. #575) C$100
Caine, W. Ralph Hall, ANNALS
OF THE MAGIC ISLE (NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., n.d. [1926]).
First edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's light grey linen w/red
& black title to fr. cover & spine, 356 (xxix) pp., w/frontis
illus. from a drawing by Arthur Hughes (printed in blue) &
titlepage illus. from an amphora in the British Museum. Printed
in Great Britain. With the armorial bookplate of Eleanore M.
Jewett to fr. pastedown. Binding Very Good (spine darkened
w/short closed tear at head); contents Near-Fine. (Inv.
#327) C$60
Chesneau,
Ernest, LA PEINTURE ANGLAISE (Paris: A. Quantin, n.d.
[ca.1885]). "Nouvelle" (second?) edition issued by the
Bibliotheque de l'Enseignement des Beaux-Arts, French language text,
20.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's aqua fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt
& black decorations & title to covers & spine, tan ep.s,
356 (xvi) pp., w/numerous engravings by Marius Michel, Michelet, etc.
after paintings by Constable, Turner, D.G. Rossetti, Arthur Hughes,
etc., +8pp. issuer's cat. loosely inserted. Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. rubbed, & ep.s browned); contents Very Good
(margins & gutters a bit browned). (Inv. #895) C$60
Dulcken, H. W. (ed.), DALZIELS'
ILLUSTRATED ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS (London: Ward Lock &
Tyler, 1865). Two volumes, first edition in book form, 27 x
19.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark red ribbed morocco-grain cloth w/gilt
ruling to covers, gilt decorations & title to fr. covers &
spines, pale yellow ep.s, 822 [viii & xii] pp. w/frontis &
numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, A.B.
Houghton, John Tenniel, G.J. Pinwell, etc. in each vol. Printed
at the Camden Press, London. Inscribed to recto of Vol. I's fr.
ep.: "Thomas Reid from his brother Alexander Comrie, May
15/[18]69." Bindings Fair (extremities bumped & worn, gilt to
Vol. I's fr. cover rubbed, cloth rather soiled, & hinges cracked);
contents Very Good (occas. foxing). White 122, Reid passim,
Fredeman 95.45, Ray 151 ("perhaps the Dalziels' most successful
collaborative volume"), de Beaumont 13, & see Goldman 176.
(Inv. #648) C$200
du
Maurier, George, THE MARTIAN: A NOVEL (London:
Harper & Bros., 1898). First edition, 18.5 x 14cm (8vo),
bound in dark aqua calf by Zaehnsdorf (stamped to verso of fr. ep.),
w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations to spine, raised bands,
red & gilt title-panels, t.e.g., decorative gilt turn-ins, red
& blue-swirled ep.s, 471 (viii) pp. w/frontis portrait of &
numerous illustrations by the author. Printed by Ballantyne
Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London. Binding Very Good
(extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine. Sadleir
1673. (Inv. #301) C$100
du
Maurier, George (ed. & illus.), PETER IBBETSON
(London: Osgood McIlvaine, 1896). Early reprint, 18.5 x 14cm
(8vo), bound in dark aqua calf by Zaehnsdorf (stamped to verso of fr.
ep.), w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations to spine, raised
bands, red & gilt title-panels, t.e.g., decorative gilt turn-ins,
red & blue-swirled ep.s, 381 [viii] pp. w/numerous illustrations by
the editor. Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.
Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #300) C$100
Elliott,
J.W. (ed. & set to music by), NATIONAL NURSERY RHYMES AND
NURSERY SONGS (London: Novello & Co. Ltd., n.d.
[ca.1885]). Early reprint, 26.5 x 18.5cm (4to), in publisher's
saddle brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations &
title to fr. cover & spine (black only to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 112 [x] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
& numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes,
G.J. Pinwell, A.B. Houghton, etc. Binding Near-Fine; contents
Very Good (a few leaves moderately browned at edges). (Inv.
#564) C$100 (a Good copy of the 1st US edition is
available at C$50)
Evans, Mrs. Godfrey, SOCIETY
OF WATCHERS AND WORKERS. THANKSGIVINGS AND INTERCESSIONS FOR DECEMBER,
1916 [Castle Eden, Co. Durham: 1916]. First edition, 12.5 x
6.5cm (a single leaf folded twice), printed on thin card, 6 pp. w/Bible
quotations & instructions. A Fine copy. (Inv.
#888) C$20
Falconer, William, THE
SHIPWRECK (London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1868). First edition
thus, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth
w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt title to fr. cover &
spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark chocolate ep.s, 170 pp. w/numerous
in-text wood engravings by Edmund Evans etc. after Miles Birket Foster,
& vignettes & initials by H.N. Woods after Noel
Humphreys. Inscribed to half-title: "Mrs E.D. Stewart from
O.M.O.N. [&] A.E.N., Christmas 1870." Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. rubbed w/top of spine worn, fr. hinge cracked, &
some mottling to cloth & ep.s); contents Fair (titlepage
lacking, otherwise Near-Fine). (Inv. #785) C$50
Faulkner, Peter (ed.), THE
LETTERS OF JANE MORRIS TO WILFRID SCAWEN BLUNT TOGETHER WITH EXTRACTS
FROM BLUNT'S DIARIES (Exeter: University of Exeter, 1986).
First edition, 21 x 14.5cm, in publisher's midnight-blue embossed
calico-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 136 [xii] pp. +4pp. Index, in
pictorial dust-jacket. Printed & bound by A. Wheaton &
Co. Ltd., Exeter. Dust-jacket Very Good (small rectangular piece
clipped from lower edge of fr. flap); binding Fine; contents
Fine. (Inv. #866) C$50
Faulkner, Peter (ed.), WILLIAM
MORRIS: THE CRITICAL HERITAGE (London: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Ltd., 1973). First edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's blue
cloth w/gilt title to spine, 465 (xiii [+i +iii]) pp., in
mylar-protected pictorial dust-jacket. From the library of Louis
Fisher, w/his seal to fr. ep. Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding
Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #634) C$100
Forman,
Harry Buxton (ed.), THE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY
(London: Reeves & Turner, 1876). Volume 1 only of 4, first
edition thus, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's powder-blue cloth w/gilt
decorations (from a design by D.G. Rossetti) to covers & gilt title
to spine, bevelled edges, 413 (xl) pp. w/frontis portrait engraving
& 2 plates. Printed by William Bowden, London. For full
details on the cover design, see W.E. Fredeman, "'Woodman, Spare That
Block': The Illus. & Book Designs of DGR" (in JPRS, Spring
1996, pp. 20-21, 26, 31 [binding repr. p.39]). Binding Fair
(extremities worn, spine darkened, & rear cover moderately
dampstained); contents Near-Fine. Ashley V 105, Ball 161.
(Inv. #458) C$80
Fredeman, William E. (ed.), THE
JOURNAL OF PRE-RAPHAELITE AND AESTHETIC STUDIES, I:1 (Part 1)
(Vancouver: JPRS, Fall 1987). First edition, 28 x 21.5cm, in
original red wraps w/black text to covers, 113 (x) pp. w/colour frontis
& titlepage. Also incl. are three off-prints from this
journal ("John Stuart Mill-ennium," Index of PR & JPRS,
& "Literary-Art of DGR"). Near-Fine. (Inv. #944) C$25
Fredeman, William E. (ed.), THE
JOURNAL OF PRE-RAPHAELITE AND AESTHETIC STUDIES, II:1 (Vancouver:
JPRS, Spring 1989). First edition, 28 x 21.5cm, in original red
wraps w/black text to covers, 122 [x] pp. w/colour titlepage.
Also incl. are three off-prints from this journal ("John Stuart
Mill-ennium," Index of PR & JPRS, &
"Literary-Art of DGR"). Near-Fine. (Inv. #945) C$25
Fredeman, William E., PRE-RAPHAELITISM:
A BIBLIOCRITICAL STUDY (Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press,
1965). First edition, 24 x 16.5cm, in publisher's charcoal grey
linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, 327 (xix) pp. w/plates
sections, in decorative dust-jacket. The "indispensable"
bibliography of the Pre-Raphaelite Movement. Dust-jacket Good
(spine faded as usual, & moderate edgewear & stains); binding
Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. Fennell 11. (Inv.
#233) C$100
Fredeman, William E., ROSSETTI'S
"IN MEMORIUM": AN ELEGIAC READING OF "THE HOUSE OF LIFE"
(Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1965). First edition thus,
24.5 x 15.5cm, in original pale olive wraps w/black text to covers,
[45] pp. Near-Fine. (Inv. #396) C$80
Fredeman, William E. (guest
ed.), VICTORIAN POETRY CENTENNIAL OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S GOLDEN JUBILEE
(Morgantown: West Virginia Univ., Autumn-Winter 1987 [Vol. 25, Nr.
3-4]). First edition, 23 x 15cm, in original decorative card
wraps w/black title to spine, 243 (vi) pp. w/colour frontis &
numerous b&w plates. Binding Very Good (lt. staining);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #484) C$80
Gwynn, Stephen, and Gertrude
M. Tuckwell (eds.), THE LIFE
OF THE RT. HON. SIR CHARLES W. DILKE (NY: Macmillan, 1917).
Two volumes, first US editions, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's olive
cloth w/gilt armorial devices to fr. covers & gilt titles to
spines, 557 (xix) & 614 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 7 b&w plates
in each vol. (incl. 2 portraits by Arthur Hughes). Printed in
England by Billing & Sons, Guildford. With the decorative
bookplate of Charles Gardiner Cowan to fr. pastedowns. Bindings
Good (extremities moderately bumped, & spine gilt dulled); contents
Very Good (a bit shaken). (Inv. #78) C$80
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert, THOUGHTS
ABOUT ART (London: Macmillan, 1889). Revised edition, 18.5 x
12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's black cloth w/blind-ruled borders to
covers & gilt title to spine, charcoal ep.s, 383 (xxiv) pp., +54pp.
publ. cat. to rear. Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons
Ltd. Binding Good (extremities bumped & rubbed); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #345) C$60
Harlaw, James, THE CHARM
OF MILLAIS (London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. [1910]). First
edition, 14.5 x 11.5cm, in publisher's emerald suede w/gilt decorations
& title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 48
(ii) pp. + colour frontis & 3 unpaginated colour plates.
Printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh. Inscribed to recto
of fr. ep.: "With best wishes from Janet M. Speed, July 1914."
Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & fr. cover & ep.s sl.
soiled); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 37.79. (Inv.
#647) C$50
Hayman, John (ed.), JOHN
RUSKIN: LETTERS FROM THE CONTINENT (Toronto: Univ. of Toronto
Press, 1982). First edition, 23.5 x 15cm, in publisher's tan
cloth w/black title to spine, black ep.s, 207 (xxvii) pp. w/frontis
& 13pp. of b&w plates, in pictorial dust-jacket.
Dust-jacket Very Good (sl. darkened); binding Fine; contents
Fine. (Inv. #100) C$50
Hill,
George Birkbeck (ed.), LETTERS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI TO WILLIAM
ALLINGHAM 1854-1870 (London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897). First
edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's dark aqua linen w/gilt
decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), 307 (xxviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 13 b&w
plates. Printed at the Gresham Press, Woking & London.
Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped, & ep.s browned);
contents Very Good (a few marginal pencil notes). Academy
18 Dec. 1897 p.543, Rossetti p.34, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 151, Ehrsam
& Deily 218, Fredeman 24.6, Fennell 121, Colbeck 36. (Inv.
#472) C$150
Ingelow, Jean, FAVORITE
POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1886). First edition, 23.5 x
17cm, in publisher's red cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr.
cover & spine, inlaid gilt metallic device (St. Botolph Church) to
fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., tapestry-patterned ep.s, [196 + vi]
cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait, 4 wood engravings by
the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, & others after Childe Hassam,
F.S. Church, etc. A compilation of Songs of Seven, High
Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire, & The Shepherd Lady.
Inscribed to 1st blank: "To Maria Eva with Grand Mamma Kitten's love,
Christmas 1888." Binding Fair (extremities somewhat worn, spine
sunned, & rear cover dampstained); contents Very Good (a couple of
sections sl. proud). (Inv. #12) C$50
Ingelow,
Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green, 1867). First
edition, 22 x 16cm (4to), in 19thC. dark blue polished calf
w/decorative gilt ruling to covers, decorative gilt crest (Annesley
House, Brighton) to fr. cover, gilt & red decorations & title
to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., gilt turn-ins, marbled maroon ep.s
(w/binder's pencil instructions to Dedication page, signed "Wm H"),
318 [xvi] cardstock pp. w/frontis & 97 wood engravings by the
Dalziels after G.J. Pinwell, E.J. Poynter, J.W. North, A.B. Houghton,
etc. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Tipped to the
recto of the 1st blank is a partial (& undated) Autograph
Letter Signed from the author, stating "From a photograph done at
Heidelberg' I have an appointment for either Wednesday or
Thursday afternoon ...," approx. 40 words, signed "Jean Ingelow."
Binding Good (extremities & covers sl. rubbed, & old ink stain
to fr. cover); contents Near-Fine. White 129-30, Dalziels 354,
Reid passim, Ray 155, Wolff 3473a, de Beaumont 137, Goldman 263.
(Inv. #467) C$200
Ingelow,
Jean, THE SHEPHERD LADY, AND OTHER POEMS (Boston: Roberts
Bros., 1876). First edition thus, 23.5 x 17cm [4to], in
publisher's brick red moire-patterned cloth w/elaborate black &
gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges,
a.e.g., dark blue ep.s, 60 red-ruled pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
portrait & 4 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes,
& 14 after other artists. Printed by John Wilson & Son,
Cambridge MA. Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed);
contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final leaves).
White 172, Reid 95, Fredeman p.284, de Beaumont 138, Goldman 266.
(Inv. #7) C$50 (a similar copy in publisher's navy
cloth is also available)
Ingelow, Jean, A STORY OF
DOOM AND OTHER POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1867). First US
edition, 17.5 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brick-red cloth w/gilt
boar's head device to fr. cover, blind ruling to both covers, &
gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 290 (vi) pp. w/roundel
wood engraving to verso of half-title, & tissue-guarded frontis
portrait steel engraving by H. Wright Smith, +4pp. publ. adverts to fr.
& rear. Printed by Welch Bigelow & Co. Binding Fair
(spine darkened & chipped at head, & rear ep. lacking);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #351) C$25
Ironside, Robin, with a
Descriptive Catalogue by John Gere,
PRE-RAPHAELITE PAINTERS (London: Phaidon, 1948).
First edition, 30.5 x 23.5cm, in publisher's orange cloth w/gilt title
to fr. cover & spine, 49 pp. w/12 b&w & 4 colour plates,
+94 unpaginated b&w plates to rear, in pictorial dust-jacket.
The 1st of the modern scholarly vols. on the Pre-Raphaelites;
Ironside's discourse still holds its place as one of the more
intelligent ever written on the subject. Dust-jacket Good
(price-clipped); binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents
Near-Fine. Fredeman 83.8, Fennell 74. (Inv. #248) C$80
Johnson, Diane, THE TRUE
HISTORY OF THE FIRST MRS. MEREDITH AND OTHER LESSER LIVES (London:
William Heinemann Ltd., 1973). First UK edition, 17.5 x 12.5cm
(8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/gilt title to spine, 239 [xvi]
pp. w/16 b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket. Dust-jacket
Near-Fine (sl. tear to top edge; binding Near-Fine; contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #793) C$30
Knight, Joseph, LIFE OF
DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (London: Walter Scott, 1887). First
edition, 17.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt
title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 186 mostly unopened pp., +19pp.
"Bibliography & Catalogue of Pictures" by John P. Anderson &
6pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed in Newcastle by the
publisher. Binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. Ashley IV
157, Ehrsam & Deily 212, Fredeman 25.11, Fennell 157, Colbeck
55. (Inv. #342) C$50
Lang, Andrew (ed.), THE
BLUE FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1893).
Sixth edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark blue fine
rib-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to
spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 390 [x] pp. w/numerous in-text b&w
illus. by Henry Justice Ford & G.P. Jacomb Hood, + frontis & 7
unpaginated b&w plates by the same. Printed by Spottiswoode
& Co., London. Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "Cuthbert
Edwardes, May 1st 1896." Binding Fair (extremities a bit worn,
spine canted, cloth considerably dampstained & moderately bubbled,
& fr. pastedown lifting); contents Very Good (a few corners sl.
chipped). (Inv. #784) C$100
Locker[-Lampson], Frederick, and Richard Doyle (illus.), A SELECTION FROM THE
WORKS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865). First edition,
second issue, 16 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross
grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design by John Leighton to fr. cover
(blind to rear) & gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled
edges, pale slate-grey ep.s, 180 [xii] pp. w/frontis portrait wood
engraving after J.E. Millais, & titlepage vignette & 18 wood
engravings by Joseph Swain after "Dickie" Doyle. Printed by
Bradbury & Evans, London. Binding Very Good (extremities a
bit bumped & rubbed, spine sl. darkened, & prev. owner's name
to fr. pastedown); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud & A7-8
clumsily opened at fore-edge). Slater p.182, Colbeck 5.
(Inv. #658) C$100
London,
Jack, SMOKE BELLEW (Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1912).
First Canadian edition, 19 x 13cm, in publisher's slate blue cloth
w/black & yellow decorations & title to fr. cover & spine,
385 (x) pp. w/frontis & 7 full-page b&w illustrations by P.J.
Monahan. Binding Very Good (½" spot to fr. cover &
prev. owner's ink name to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine. (Inv.
#489) C$50
Maas, Jeremy, GAMBART:
PRINCE OF THE VICTORIAN ART WORLD (London: Barrie & Jenkins
Ltd., 1975). First edition, 23 x 15cm, in publisher's burgundy
bead-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 320 pp. w/frontis portrait
& numerous b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket. Printed
in the UK by The Anchor Press Ltd. Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding
Near-Fine; contents Very Good (top-&-fore-edges sl. browned).
(Inv. #796) C$50
MacDonald, Lilia Scott
(chosen by), and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), BABIES' CLASSICS (Portland OR: Wingfold Press,
1995). Reprint edition, 21 x 13.5cm, in publisher's cream card
wraps w/illus. & printed title to fr. cover, 66 [vi] pp. w/numerous
b&w illus. by Hughes. Near-Fine. (Inv. #943) C$25
|
Maclean, Catherine Macdonald, MARK
RUTHERFORD: A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM HALE WHITE (London: Macdonald
& Co., 1955). First edition, 21.5 x 16cm, in publisher's
emerald linen w/gilt title to spine, 416 pp. w/frontis portrait from a
drawing by Arthur Hughes & 8 b&w plates, in lime green
dust-jacket w/portrait repeated to rear. Printed in the UK by
Purnell & Sons Ltd. Dust-jacket Fair (edgeworn w/minor loss,
price-clipped, & tidemark to rear edge); binding Very Good (sl.
rubbing to extremities); contents Good (sl. shaken, w/tidemark to lower
fore-edge). (Inv. #789) C$40
Mackay,
Charles (ed.), A THOUSAND AND ONE GEMS OF ENGLISH POETRY
(London: George Routledge & Sons, 1872). First edition thus,
21 x 15cm (8vo), bound by Ramage (stamped in gilt to inside fr. cover)
in cushioned burgundy morocco w/gilt & black decorations &
title to covers & gilt title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g.,
marbled ep.s, 538 (iv) pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur
Hughes, Birket Foster, J.E. Millais, John Tenniel, etc. Printed
by Bradbury Evans & Co., London. Binding Very Good
(extremities moderately rubbed & darkened, & corners sl.
bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves sl. foxed &
chipped at fore-edges). (Inv. #139) C$100
McLean, Ruari, VICTORIAN
PUBLISHERS' BOOK-BINDINGS IN CLOTH AND LEATHER (London: Gordon
Fraser, 1974). First edition, 30 x 21cm, in publisher's blue
cloth w/circular design to fr. cover & gilt title to spine,
burgundy ep.s, 160 pp. w/numerous b&w & colour plates, in
mylar-protected pictorial dust-jacket. Printed by Lund Humphries
Ltd., Bradford. Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding Near-Fine;
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #382) C$150
Macleod, Norman (ed.), GOOD
WORDS FOR 1866 (London: Strahan & Co., 1866); Also, CHAMBERS'S
JOURNAL OF POPULAR LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART (London: W. &
R. Chambers, 7, 14, 21 & 28 January 1865). First editions,
23.5 x 16cm (8vo), bound together in contemp. ¾ black morocco
w/dark green morocco-grain cloth boards, 5 raised bands, gilt
decorations & title to spine, marbled edges & ep.s, 862 [vi]
pp. w/numerous wood engravings after A.B. Houghton, J.W. North, G.J.
Pinwell, etc., & literary contributions by the Editor, William
Gilbert, Charles Kingsley, etc. From the collection of Maggie H.
Grant with her name in gilt to fr. cover. Binding Good
(extremities bumped & worn w/some surface loss to top of fr. board,
fr. hinge cracked, & rear ep. lacking); contents Near-Fine.
(Inv. #942) C$50
Macleod, Norman (ed.), GOOD
WORDS FOR 1869 (London: Strahan & Co., 1869). First
edition, 23.5 x 16.5cm (8vo), in 19thC. tan half calf w/marbled boards,
raised bands, gilt decorations & title to spine, marbled edges,
aqua ep.s, 886 [viii] pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur
Hughes, John Leighton, etc., & literary contributions by William
Morris ("Hapless Love"), William Gilbert, etc. Printed by Virtue
& Co., London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately
rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #534) C$100
Milton,
John, COMUS. A MASK (London: George Routledge & Co.,
1858). First edition thus, 20 x 14.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark
red rib-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title (designed by Albert
Warren) to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/trimmed binder's ticket ("Fisher & Son / Binders";
Ball 34A?) to rear pastedown, 92 (viii) pp. w/30 wood engravings by the
Dalziels after Birket Foster, Pickersgill, Arthur Hughes, etc.
Printed by Richard Clay, London. Binding Good (spine darkened
w/gilt a bit rubbed, extremities moderately rubbed, & fr. hinge
cracked); contents Near-Fine. White 109, Dalziels [353], Ball
163. (Inv. #584) C$100
Palgrave,
Francis Turner, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE FIVE DAYS ENTERTAINMENTS AT WENTWORTH GRANGE
(London: Macmillan & Co., 1868). First edition, 20 x 15cm
(8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt device to fr. cover &
gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn
& Co.; Ball 20C) to rear pastedown, 328 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded
titlepage steel engraving & 17 wood engravings by James Cooper
after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by R. Clay Son
& Taylor, London. Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "James
Shapland Sargeaunt from his father, Xmas 1868." Binding Good
(rebacked w/original spine laid down, & hinges repaired); contents
Very Good (occas. lt. thumbing). Macmillan 177, White 170, Reid
92, Osborne 377, Fredeman 93.10, Wolff 5380, Colbeck 20, de Beaumont
243, Goldman 338. (Inv. #326) C$100
Presentation Copy
Peattie, Roger W. (ed.), SELECTED
LETTERS OF WILLIAM MICHAEL ROSSETTI (University Park & London:
Penn. State Univ. Press, 1990). First edition, 22.5 x 15cm, in
publisher's burgundy linen w/silver title to spine, 728 (xxxiv) pp., in
decorative dust-jacket. Printed in the US. With
presentation inscription from the editor to recto of fr. ep., &
loosely inserted note from him to the recipient. Dust-jacket Very
Good (spine darkened); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.
(Inv. #799) C$100
Periodical, THE
BIBLIOPHILE, Vol. I No. 5 (London: The Bibliophile, July
1908). First edition, 27 x 19cm [4to], in original tan wraps
w/yapped edges, black title & text to covers, pp.231-284 w/wood
engravings after Arthur Hughes ("reproduced from the original blocks by
permission of Messrs. Blackie & Co."), several full-page b&w
plates, & 1 colour plate, +numerous adverts to fr. &
rear. Very Good. Fredeman 49.2. (Inv. #229) C$90
Periodical, GEMS OF POETRY
(NY: John Dougall & Co., 1 June-28 Dec. 1880). First edition,
29 x 20.5cm, in publisher's dark brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt
title to fr. cover, embossed decorations to covers, lt. tan ep.s, 248
pp., w/Index to rear. The 1st 31 issues bound in 1 vol.; includes
poetry by Byron, Longfellow, Wordsworth, Robert Burns, E.A. Poe,
Tennyson, the Brownings, Milton, William Blake, Shelley, etc.
Binding Good (extremities rubbed); contents Very Good (moderately
age-toned). (Inv. #75) C$100
Periodicals, GOLDEN HOURS
FOR 1867, and KIND WORDS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS 1868 (London: William
MacIntosh, 1867; and Henry Hall, 1868). Two volumes bound in one,
first editions of Golden Hours (Jan.-Dec. 1867) & Kind
Words (2 Jan.-31 Dec. + Xmas number 1868), 22.5 x 17cm, in 19thC.
black half-calf w/marbled boards, gilt ruling & title to spine, 188
(iv) & 424 (iv) pp. w/Indexes, colour frontis to Kind Words,
& numerous wood engravings after William J. Linton, G.J. Pinwell
(2), W. Small, etc. Binding Fair (extremities & covers rubbed
& worn, & hinges split); contents Good (closed tears to margins
of a few leaves, & moderate foxing). (Inv. #20) C$100
Pulte, J. H., M.D., HOMŒOPATHIC
DOMESTIC PHYSICIAN: CONTAINING THE TREATMENT OF DISEASES (NY: A.S.
Barnes & Co., 1852). Third edition (revised & enlarged),
20.5 x 13.5cm (4to), in publisher's quarter black morocco w/brown
criss-cross grain cloth boards, gilt title to spine, embossed
decorations to covers, decorative ep.s (w/publ. adverts), 540 (xxiv)
pp. w/Index, +5pp. publ. adverts to rear. Binding Fair
(extremities rubbed & worn, & ep.s foxed); contents Very Good
(lt. scattered foxing). (Inv. #264) C$40
Quick, Richard (ed.), BULLETIN
OF THE RUSSELL-COTES ART GALLERY & MUSEUM (Vol. XI No. 1)
(Bournemouth: Art Gallery & Museum Committee, March 1932).
First edition, 24 x 15.5cm, in original white paper wraps w/black title
& b&w photo to fr. cover, 16 pp. w/17 photographic
plates. Binding Very Good (lt. stains); contents Near-Fine.
Fredeman 49.3. (Inv. #298) C$40
[Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
LILLIPUT LEVEE: POEMS OF CHILDHOOD, CHILD-FANCY, AND
CHILD-LIKE MOODS (London: Strahan & Co., 1868). Early
reprint, 13.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth
w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine
(black only to rear), a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn
& Co.; Ball 20C) to rear pastedown, 209 [+1] (viii) pp. w/prelim
& frontis wood engravings after J.E. Millais, & several others
after G.J. Pinwell, etc., +6pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by
Ballantyne & Co., Edinburgh. Binding Very Good (rubbing to
top of fr. cover); contents Fair (prev. owner's signature to recto of
frontis, occasional thumbing & foxing, & top half of p.65
excised). See Goldman 134. (Inv. #533) C$50
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel
(William M. Rossetti, ed.), THE
COLLECTED WORKS (London: Ellis & Elvey, 1887). Two
volumes, first edition, second issue, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's
dark blue linen w/gilt design (by DGR) to covers & spines, gilt
titles to spines, w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale blue
ep.s, 528 [xliv] & 521 (xl) pp., +Errata slips bound into each
vol. Printed in England by Hazell Watson & Viney Ld.
With ornate gift inscr. (dated Oct 2nd 1887) to Edith M. Jerritt from
her husband to half-titles; also with the decorative bookplate of Gary
Mendenhall to fr. pastedowns. Bindings Good (spine tips creased,
lower corner-tips of Vol. I moderately worn, & hinges cracked);
contents Near-Fine. Ball 162 (see also Fredeman 23.13 &
Colbeck 30). (Inv. #536) C$100
Rossetti, Gabriele, IDDIO
E L'UOMO SALTERIO (Italia: [no publ. imprint, but "T-G" appears in
gilt on the spine], 1860). 17 x 11cm (12mo), in publisher's brown
cloth w/gilt title to spine, pink speckled edges, cream ep.s, 186 pp.
incl. prefaces & Index. Binding Very Good (cloth somewhat
mottled); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #416) C$100
Rossetti,
Lucy Madox, MRS. SHELLEY (London: W. H. Allen & Co.,
1890). First edition, Eminent Women Series ed. by John H. Ingram,
18.5 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's yellow linen w/black title to fr.
cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 238 (viii) pp., +10pp. publ. cat.
to rear. Printed in London by the publisher. Binding Very
Good (spine darkened, & lt. staining to covers); contents Near-Fine
(t.e. & half-title browned). Colbeck 110 (under D.G.
Rossetti). (Inv. #894) C$100
Rossetti, William Michael, DANTE
GABRIEL ROSSETTI AS DESIGNER AND WRITER (London: Cassell & Co.
Ltd., 1889). First edition, 18.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's
navy linen w/gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 302 (xv) pp.
w/silk ribbon marker, frontis portrait photo by Lewis Carroll, &
Preface by WMR. Printed in London by the publisher. Binding
Near-Fine (extremities sl. worn); contents Fine. Athenæum
14 June 1890 p.679, Ashley IV 158, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman
32.6, Fennell 989, Colbeck 10. (Inv. #271) C$100
Rossetti,
William Michael (ed.), PRÆRAPHAELITE DIARIES AND
LETTERS (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1900). First
edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue rib-grain cloth
w/gilt design & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, 328
[x] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 full-page b&w
plates. Printed in England by Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Binding Good (recased w/spine & hinges reinforced, &
extremities a bit rubbed); contents Good (lt. foxing & pencil
notes). Academy 23 Dec. 1899 pp.741-42, Rossetti p.40,
Ashley IV 170, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 24.8, Fennell 123,
Colbeck 12. (Inv. #488) C$100
Ruskin, John, NOTES ON
SOME OF THE PRINCIPAL PICTURES EXHIBITED IN THE ROOMS OF THE ROYAL
ACADEMY, AND THE SOCIETY OF PAINTERS IN WATER COLOURS: NO. II
(London: Smith Elder & Co., 1856). Sixth edition with
Postscript, in original sewn paper wraps, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), 50 pp.
+14pp. publ. cat. (dated June 1856) to rear. Printed in London by
the publisher. With the bookseller's ticket of G.G. Walmsley,
Liverpool to fr. cover. Binding Good (covers sl. soiled &
stained, & rear cover chipped at top corner); contents
Near-Fine. Slater 12, Fredeman 45.1. (Inv. #42) C$75
Ruskin,
John, PRE-RAPHAELITISM, BY THE AUTHOR OF MODERN PAINTERS,
and NOTES ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF SHEEPFOLDS (NY: John Wiley,
1851). Two volumes bound in one, first US editions, 20 x 12cm
(8vo), in publisher's sienna moire-patterned rib-grain cloth w/gilt
palette-&-brushes design to fr. cover, gilt title to spine,
embossed borders to covers, cream ep.s, 55 & 38 pp.
respectively. Notes printed by S.W. Benedict, NY.
Binding Very Good (extremities sl. worn); contents Very Good (P-Rism
moderately foxed). (Inv. #90) C$50
Skelton, John, THE
TABLE-TALK OF SHIRLEY (Edinburgh & London: Blackwood,
1895). Fifth edition, 20 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue
cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, dark burgundy ep.s, 344
(viii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 1 wood engraving, +34pp.
publ. cat. to rear. Printed by the publisher. With the neat
signature & date (25 Dec. 1895) of Harriet Fauchir Eaton to
half-title. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, &
hinges starting); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #441) C$40
Srebrnik, Patricia Thomas, ALEXANDER
STRAHAN: VICTORIAN PUBLISHER (Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan Press,
1989). Fourth edition, 22.5 x 15, in publisher's light brown
linen w/gilt title to spine, 269 [x] pp. + 6pp. plates section, in
pictorial dust-jacket. Printed in the US. Dust-jacket Very
Good (moderate wear to top edge); binding Near-Fine; contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #800) C$30
Stanford, Derek (ed.), PRE-RAPHAELITE
WRITING: AN ANTHOLOGY (London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,
1973). First edition, 19 x 12cm, in publisher's crimson
bead-grain cloth w/gilt device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine,
pale grey ep.s, 207 (xxxvii) pp. w/16 b&w illus., in pictorial
dust-jacket. Printed in the UK at the Aldine Press.
Dust-jacket Very Good (price-clipped, & sl. wear to top edge);
binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #792) C$30
Staley, Allen, THE
PRE-RAPHAELITE LANDSCAPE (Oxford: OUP, 1973). First edition,
29 x 21cm, in publisher's crimson cloth w/gilt title to spine, 193
(xxvi) pp. w/14 colour plates, +monochrome plates section to rear, in
pictorial dust-jacket. Printed in Great Britain by Lund
Humphries. Dust-jacket Very Good (extremities sl. worn); binding
Very Good (moderate wear); contents Near-Fine. Fennell 854.
(Inv. #60) C$60
Surtees, Virginia (ed.), REFLECTIONS
OF A FRIENDSHIP; JOHN RUSKIN'S LETTERS TO PAULINE TREVELYAN 1848-1866
(London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1979). First edition, 23
x 15.5cm, in publisher's dark brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt title
to spine, 287 [xvi] pp. w/8 b&w illus, in brown dust-jacket.
Dust-jacket Very Good (extremities sl. worn & split); binding
Near-Fine (corners sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine (top edge sl.
darkened). (Inv. #791) C$40
Surtees, Virginia, ROSSETTI'S
PORTRAITS OF ELIZABETH SIDDAL (Aldershot Hants: Scolar Press,
1991). First edition, 24.5 x 18cm, in publisher's pictorial
laminated boards w/printed title to covers & spine, [64] pp.
listing 63 portraits, all repr. in b&w. Printed by BAS
Printers Ltd., Hampshire. Binding Fine; contents Fine.
(Inv. #867) C$75
Surtees, Virginia (ed.), SUBLIME
AND INSTRUCTIVE: LETTERS FROM JOHN RUSKIN TO LOUISA, MARCHIONESS OF
WATERFORD, ANNA BLUNDEN AND ELLEN HEATON (London: Michael Joseph
Ltd., 1972). First edition, 23 x 15cm, in publisher's orange
linen w/gilt title to spine, 272 (xviii) pp. w/23 b&w illus, in
pictorial dust-jacket. Dust-jacket Good (spine darkened, &
top edge a bit worn); binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #790) C$40
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, NOTES
ON POEMS AND REVIEWS (London: John Camden Hotten, 1866).
First edition, second issue, 21.5 x 13.5cm [8vo], in original sewn
paper wraps w/printed title to fr. cover, 24 pp. Printed by
Savill Edwards & Co., London. Binding Very Good (sl.
creasing); contents Near-Fine. Slater 8, Vaughan [3], Ehrsam
& Deily 290, Colbeck 11. (Inv. #524) C$100
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, ODE
ON THE PROCLAMATION OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, SEPTEMBER 4TH 1870
(London: F.S. Ellis, 1870). First edition, 22 x 14cm (12mo), in
original salmon wraps w/black text to fr. cover, 24 unopened pp.
Binding Very Good (moderate soiling); contents Near-Fine. Athenæum
17 Sept. 1870 p.364 (by C.W. Dilke), Slater 13, Vaughan [3], Ashley VI
90, Ehrsam & Deily 291, Colbeck 25. (Inv. #222) C$75
Tennyson, Alfred, and Gustave
Doré (illus.), ELAINE
(NY: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1867). First US edition, 42 x
30.5cm (large 4to), in publisher's dark red cloth w/gilt & embossed
decorations & title to covers, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges,
a.e.g., dark slate green ep.s, 84 [x] cardstock pp. +8pp. publ. adverts
to rear, w/frontis portrait & 9 tissue-guarded steel engravings by
Doré. Binding Fair (expertly rebacked w/most of the
original spine laid down, moderate soiling to covers, & corners a
bit rounded); contents Very Good (light-to-moderate foxing & minor
repairs to 1 plate & tissue-guard). (Inv. #591) C$200
Tennyson, Alfred, GARETH
AND LYNETTE ETC. (London: Strahan & Co., 1872). First
edition thus, 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), attractively bound in contemporary
teal blue calf, w/gilt florette decorations & ruling to covers
& gilt title to spine, raised bands, gilt & tooled turn-ins,
a.e. & ep.s marbled, 136 [viii] pp. Printed by Virtue &
Co., London. Binding Very Good (spine faded & extremities a
bit rubbed); contents Near-Fine. Colbeck 53. (Inv.
#290) C$80
Tennyson,
Alfred, THE MAY QUEEN, ILLUSTRATED BY E. V. B. (London: Sampson
Low Son & Marston, 1868). Second edition, 19.5 x 13cm (4to),
in publisher's dark burgundy linen w/black & gilt ruling,
decorations & title to fr. cover (blind ruling to rear), gilt
decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark slate
green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 40 tissue-guard
interleafed pp. w/titlepage vignette & 35 wood engravings after
Eleanor Vere Boyle, +numerous head-&-tail pieces. Printed by
R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London. Binding Fair (spine &
edges sunned, corner tips sl. worn, fr. ep. excised, & rear ep.s
wrinkled by damp); contents Good (tops of most leaves sl. dampstained
[touching only 1 of these charming designs]). (Inv. #631) C$100
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS
(London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1864). Sixteenth edition, 16.5 x
10cm (16mo), in contemp. brown morocco w/dark brown embossed
decorations to covers, gilt King's College emblem to fr. cover, &
gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., pale
yellow ep.s, 380 (xii) pp. Printed by Bradbury & Evans,
London. Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, fr. hinge
split, & edges of final ep.s & pastedown munched); contents
Very Good (lower corners of pp.353-74 munched). (Inv. #783)
C$25
Thackeray, Miss (Anne, Lady Ritchie), MRS. DYMOND (London:
Smith Elder, 1908). Early reprint (Vol. X of The Works of
Miss Thackeray), 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's donkey brown
cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover &
spine (blind to rear), charcoal ep.s, 316 [xii] pp. w/titlepage wood
engraving by "TB"(?). Printed by Spottiswoode & Co.,
London. Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, & ep.s
browned); contents Very Good (sl. browned). (Inv. #111) C$50
Trevelyan, Raleigh, A
PRE-RAPHAELITE CIRCLE (Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield,
1978). First US edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's slate blue
cloth w/gilt title to spine, 256 pp. w/4pp. of plates, in pictorial
dust-jacket. Printed in England by Redwood Burn Ltd. An
interesting account of the life of Pauline, Lady Trevelyan, the
Pre-Raphaelite patron & artist. Binding Very Good (d-j
browned at edges); contents Near-Fine. Fennell 318. (Inv.
#466) C$60
Williamson, Dr. G[eorge].
C[harles]., MURRAY MARKS AND HIS FRIENDS (London: John Lane at
The Bodley Head, 1919). First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's navy cloth w/gilt circular device to fr. cover & black
title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), decorative ep.s, 207 (xvii)
pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page (incl. 1 colour & 2
fold-out) plates. Printed by Turnbull & Spears,
Edinburgh. Association copy inscr. to recto of 1st blank:
"Sydney Morse from J M. Morse, June 1. 1925," w/marginal notes by JMM
to pp.130-32. The standard biography of Marks, which includes
excerpts of letters from D.G. Rossetti, Whistler, Burne-Jones, Dickens,
etc. Binding Good (spine & heads of covers faded); contents
Very Good (see above). Ashley VII 209, Ehrsam & Deily 225,
Fredeman 86.14, Fennell 223. (Inv. #478) C$100
White, William Hale [Mark Rutherford, pseud.], THE
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARK RUTHERFORD (London: Jonathan Cape, n.d.
[1928]). First edition thus, 17.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's
blue cloth w/gilt decoration & title to spine & blind-stamped
publ. monogram to rear cover, 224 pp., +16pp. publ. cat. to rear.
From the personal library of Norman Colbeck, w/his pencil notes to fr.
ep. Binding Fine; contents Fine. (Inv. #348) C$70
Wood, Esther, DANTE
ROSSETTI AND THE PRE-RAPHAELITE MOVEMENT (London: Sampson Low,
1894). First edition, 20 x 14.5cm (8vo), in publisher's
vellum-backed blue cloth w/gilt decoration to fr. cover & title to
spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 323 (xii) mostly unopened pp. w/8
tissue-guarded plates. Printed at the Chiswick Press,
London. Binding Very Good (spine mottled as usual, & ep.s
somewhat browned); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. spotting).
Ehrsam & Deily 199 & 225, Fredeman 77.21, Fennell 994, Colbeck
79. (Inv. #27) C$50
Wood, Mrs. Henry (ed.), THE
ARGOSY, VOL. XVIII (London: Richard Bentley & Son,
July-December 1874). First edition, 21 x 13cm (8vo), bound by
Loxley Brothers, Sheffield (w/their stamp to fr. pastedown) in contemp.
¾ burgundy calf w/dark tan sand-grain cloth boards, black
ruling to covers & gilt title & ruling to spine, a.e.
red-speckled, pale green ep.s, 516 (iv) pp. Includes
contributions by Henry Kingsley, Margaret Howitt, Emma Rhodes, etc.,
& several wood engravings by Joseph Swain after Arthur Hopkins
& M. Ellen Edwards. Printed by J. Ogden & Co.,
London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #871) C$100
Wordsworth,
William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Alexander
Strahan, 1866). Second edition, 18.5 x 14cm (small 4to), in
publisher's navy sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations &
title to fr. cover, black border to rear cover, gilt decorations &
title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., slate grey ep.s, 92 (viii) pp.
w/frontis & 46 wood engravings after MacWhirter & Pettie, &
titlepage vignette after J.E. Millais, all engraved by the
Dalziels. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Inscribed to
verso of fr. ep.: "Clara Nickless, Novr 1870," & "Given to her
daughter Maggie on her birthday, Jany 24th 1876." Binding Very
Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn); contents Very Good (moderate
foxing to 1st & final few leaves). Dalziels 354. (Inv.
#811) C$100
Wordsworth,
William (Robert Aris Willmott,
ed.), POEMS (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge,
1859). First edition thus, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark
green morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations &
title to covers & spine (all designed by Albert Warren, w/his gilt
monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s w/binder's
ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge; Ball 53E) to rear pastedown, 388
[xvi] pp. w/100 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Miles Birket
Foster, J. Wolf, & John Gilbert. Printed by R. Clay,
London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed &
bumped, hinges cracked, & ep.s somewhat foxed); contents Very Good
(scattered foxing). White 109 ("contains the hundred finely
engraved blocks, ... some of them of the first rank"), Dalziels [353],
Ball 68 & 164, de Beaumont 421. (Inv. #576) C$250
|