LEONARD ROBERTS,  BOOKSELLER

A MISCELLANY

As with our Main Catalogue, this list is updated immediately as items are sold and/or new items become available.  To print a copy of this catalogue, use your browser's Print function.  Please contact us for a detailed condition report on any item of interest--images of most items can be sent upon request.
All prices are in Canadian dollars
(currency converter)
.




[Allingham, William], YE DIRTY OLD MAN (DIRTY DICK): A LEGEND OF BISHOPSGATE, FROM HOUSEHOLD WORDS CONDUCTED BY CHARLES DICKENS (London: D.D. Cellars, n.d. [ca.1870]).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 13cm [8vo], in original printed & sewn paper wraps w/title to covers & adverts to inner sides, [8] pp.  Binding Fair (wraps soiled & split at fold); contents Very Good (lt. foxing).  Lasner 12 ("the poem first appeared in Household Words on 8 January 1853").  (Inv. #535)  C$100

Avery, Gillian, and Julia Briggs (eds.), CHILDREN AND THEIR BOOKS: A CELEBRATION OF THE WORK OF IONA AND PETER OPIE (Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989).  First edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, pale blue ep.s, 414 (xvi) pp. w/numerous b&w illustrations, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Very Good (sl. stained); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine (edges darkened).  (Inv. #487)  C$60

Bishop, Roy, PAINTINGS OF THE ROYAL COLLECTION (London: Harrap & Co., 1937).  First edition, 23 x 15cm (8vo), in original grey wraps w/blue lettering to fr. cover, 233 pp. Advance Proof Copy w/upper corner trimmed by binder, text only.  Binding Fair (some wear & dampstains to spine); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #47)  C$40

Blackburn, Henry (ed.), ACADEMY NOTES (London: Chatto & Windus, 1875-84).  Ten volumes bound in one, first editions, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in 19thC. black half-calf w/marbled boards, red & gilt title-label to spine, raised bands, aqua ep.s, w/numerous wood engravings after drawings by the artists exhibiting at the R.A.  Binding Very Good (extremities rubbed); contents Good (most of 1882 not bound in).  (Inv. #37)  C$150  (individual copies of 1882, 1885, & 1887, all in original wraps, are also available at C$25 each)

Blanche, A. (M.R. Barnard, transl.), MASTER OF HIS FATE: A SWEDISH TALE (London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, 1886).  First edition, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark olive cloth w/red, black & gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, a.e.g., olive ep.s, 440 [viii] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 7 unpaginated full-page plates by A.F. Hughes (eldest son of Arthur Hughes).  Printed by Richard Clay & Sons.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (some scattered foxing).  (Inv. #71)  C$50

Buchanan, Robert, NORTH COAST AND OTHER POEMS (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1868).  First edition, 23 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's russet sand-grain cloth w/elaborate blue & gilt embossed decorations & title (designed by John Leighton?) to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., 250 (xiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 53 wood engravings after A.B. Houghton, G.J. Pinwell, etc., +6pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Fair (recased w/new ep.s, covers & spine sunned, & extremities rubbed & worn); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing).  White 134 ("maintains the tradition of Dalziels ... the engraving is at their best level [&] the printing unusually good"), Dalziels 354, Reid 278, Ray 156, Ball 55 & 165, Colbeck 7, Goldman 139.  (Inv. #69)  C$100

Buchanan, Robert, IDYLS AND LEGENDS OF INVERBURN (London: Strahan, 1865).  First edition, 17 x 10.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark-green cloth w/gilt ruled decorations to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear) & gilt title to spine, dark-brown ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn; Ball 20A) to rear pastedown, 206 [vi] pp. +16pp. publ. cat. (dated May 1865) to rear.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  With the armorial bookplate of Richard Ellis to fr. pastedown, & signature of May Belle Eckley to titlepage.  Binding Very Good (tail of spine creased & hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Colbeck 2.  (Inv. #91)  C$75

Bunyan, John, THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS (London: George Routledge, 1857).  First edition thus, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in 19thC. brown half calf w/marbled boards, gilt title to spine, raised bands, a.e. red, marbled ep.s, 33-360 [xxi, xiii] pp., w/numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after John Gilbert.  A curiously-paginated vol. which, except for a possible half-title, appears to be complete.  Binding Good (extremities rubbed & corner tips worn); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud, & 1" closed tear to top of titlepage).  Not in White or Reid.  (Inv. #162)  C$50

Byron, George Gordon, 6th Baron (William Michael Rossetti, ed.), THE POETICAL WORKS (London: E. Moxon Son & Co., 1870).  First edition thus, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross grain cloth w/gilt & black embossed decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 604 (xx) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait, prelim titlepage steel engraving & 4 others after Ford Madox Brown, & 2 others after Oliver Madox Brown.  Printed by Sanson & Co., Edinburgh.  Binding Good (spine & edges of rear cover sunned, & rear hinge starting); contents Near-Fine.  Goldman 367.  (Inv. #575)  C$100

Caine, W. Ralph Hall, ANNALS OF THE MAGIC ISLE (NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., n.d. [1926]).  First edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's light grey linen w/red & black title to fr. cover & spine, 356 (xxix) pp., w/frontis illus. from a drawing by Arthur Hughes (printed in blue) & titlepage illus. from an amphora in the British Museum.  Printed in Great Britain.  With the armorial bookplate of Eleanore M. Jewett to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened w/short closed tear at head); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #327)  C$60

Chesneau, Ernest, LA PEINTURE ANGLAISE (Paris: A. Quantin, n.d. [ca.1885]).  "Nouvelle" (second?) edition issued by the Bibliotheque de l'Enseignement des Beaux-Arts, French language text, 20.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's aqua fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to covers & spine, tan ep.s, 356 (xvi) pp., w/numerous engravings by Marius Michel, Michelet, etc. after paintings by Constable, Turner, D.G. Rossetti, Arthur Hughes, etc., +8pp. issuer's cat. loosely inserted.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & ep.s browned); contents Very Good (margins & gutters a bit browned).  (Inv. #895)  C$60

Dulcken, H. W. (ed.), DALZIELS' ILLUSTRATED ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS (London: Ward Lock & Tyler, 1865).  Two volumes, first edition in book form, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark red ribbed morocco-grain cloth w/gilt ruling to covers, gilt decorations & title to fr. covers & spines, pale yellow ep.s, 822 [viii & xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, A.B. Houghton, John Tenniel, G.J. Pinwell, etc. in each vol.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Inscribed to recto of Vol. I's fr. ep.: "Thomas Reid from his brother Alexander Comrie, May 15/[18]69."  Bindings Fair (extremities bumped & worn, gilt to Vol. I's fr. cover rubbed, cloth rather soiled, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. foxing).  White 122, Reid passim, Fredeman 95.45, Ray 151 ("perhaps the Dalziels' most successful collaborative volume"), de Beaumont 13, & see Goldman 176.  (Inv. #648)  C$200

du Maurier, George, THE MARTIAN: A NOVEL (London: Harper & Bros., 1898).  First edition, 18.5 x 14cm (8vo), bound in dark aqua calf by Zaehnsdorf (stamped to verso of fr. ep.), w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations to spine, raised bands, red & gilt title-panels, t.e.g., decorative gilt turn-ins, red & blue-swirled ep.s, 471 (viii) pp. w/frontis portrait of & numerous illustrations by the author.  Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Sadleir 1673.  (Inv. #301)  C$100

du Maurier, George (ed. & illus.), PETER IBBETSON (London: Osgood McIlvaine, 1896).  Early reprint, 18.5 x 14cm (8vo), bound in dark aqua calf by Zaehnsdorf (stamped to verso of fr. ep.), w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations to spine, raised bands, red & gilt title-panels, t.e.g., decorative gilt turn-ins, red & blue-swirled ep.s, 381 [viii] pp. w/numerous illustrations by the editor.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #300)  C$100

Elliott, J.W. (ed. & set to music by), NATIONAL NURSERY RHYMES AND NURSERY SONGS (London: Novello & Co. Ltd., n.d. [ca.1885]).  Early reprint, 26.5 x 18.5cm (4to), in publisher's saddle brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (black only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 112 [x] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, G.J. Pinwell, A.B. Houghton, etc.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (a few leaves moderately browned at edges).  (Inv. #564)  C$100  (a Good copy of the 1st US edition is available at C$50)

Evans, Mrs. Godfrey, SOCIETY OF WATCHERS AND WORKERS. THANKSGIVINGS AND INTERCESSIONS FOR DECEMBER, 1916 [Castle Eden, Co. Durham: 1916].  First edition, 12.5 x 6.5cm (a single leaf folded twice), printed on thin card, 6 pp. w/Bible quotations & instructions.  A Fine copy.  (Inv. #888)  C$20

Falconer, William, THE SHIPWRECK (London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1868).  First edition thus, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark chocolate ep.s, 170 pp. w/numerous in-text wood engravings by Edmund Evans etc. after Miles Birket Foster, & vignettes & initials by H.N. Woods after Noel Humphreys.  Inscribed to half-title: "Mrs E.D. Stewart from O.M.O.N. [&] A.E.N., Christmas 1870."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed w/top of spine worn, fr. hinge cracked, & some mottling to cloth & ep.s); contents Fair (titlepage lacking, otherwise Near-Fine).  (Inv. #785)  C$50

Faulkner, Peter (ed.), THE LETTERS OF JANE MORRIS TO WILFRID SCAWEN BLUNT TOGETHER WITH EXTRACTS FROM BLUNT'S DIARIES (Exeter: University of Exeter, 1986).  First edition, 21 x 14.5cm, in publisher's midnight-blue embossed calico-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 136 [xii] pp. +4pp. Index, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed & bound by A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd., Exeter.  Dust-jacket Very Good (small rectangular piece clipped from lower edge of fr. flap); binding Fine; contents Fine.  (Inv. #866)  C$50

Faulkner, Peter (ed.), WILLIAM MORRIS: THE CRITICAL HERITAGE (London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1973).  First edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, 465 (xiii [+i +iii]) pp., in mylar-protected pictorial dust-jacket.  From the library of Louis Fisher, w/his seal to fr. ep.  Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #634)  C$100

Forman, Harry Buxton (ed.), THE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY (London: Reeves & Turner, 1876).  Volume 1 only of 4, first edition thus, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's powder-blue cloth w/gilt decorations (from a design by D.G. Rossetti) to covers & gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, 413 (xl) pp. w/frontis portrait engraving & 2 plates.  Printed by William Bowden, London.  For full details on the cover design, see W.E. Fredeman, "'Woodman, Spare That Block': The Illus. & Book Designs of DGR" (in JPRS, Spring 1996, pp. 20-21, 26, 31 [binding repr. p.39]).  Binding Fair (extremities worn, spine darkened, & rear cover moderately dampstained); contents Near-Fine.  Ashley V 105, Ball 161.  (Inv. #458)  C$80

Fredeman, William E. (ed.), THE JOURNAL OF PRE-RAPHAELITE AND AESTHETIC STUDIES, I:1 (Part 1) (Vancouver: JPRS, Fall 1987).  First edition, 28 x 21.5cm, in original red wraps w/black text to covers, 113 (x) pp. w/colour frontis & titlepage.  Also incl. are three off-prints from this journal ("John Stuart Mill-ennium," Index of PR & JPRS, & "Literary-Art of DGR").  Near-Fine.  (Inv. #944)  C$25

Fredeman, William E. (ed.), THE JOURNAL OF PRE-RAPHAELITE AND AESTHETIC STUDIES, II:1 (Vancouver: JPRS, Spring 1989).  First edition, 28 x 21.5cm, in original red wraps w/black text to covers, 122 [x] pp. w/colour titlepage.  Also incl. are three off-prints from this journal ("John Stuart Mill-ennium," Index of PR & JPRS, & "Literary-Art of DGR").  Near-Fine.  (Inv. #945)  C$25

Fredeman, William E., PRE-RAPHAELITISM: A BIBLIOCRITICAL STUDY (Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1965).  First edition, 24 x 16.5cm, in publisher's charcoal grey linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, 327 (xix) pp. w/plates sections, in decorative dust-jacket.  The "indispensable" bibliography of the Pre-Raphaelite Movement.  Dust-jacket Good (spine faded as usual, & moderate edgewear & stains); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  Fennell 11.  (Inv. #233)  C$100

Fredeman, William E., ROSSETTI'S "IN MEMORIUM": AN ELEGIAC READING OF "THE HOUSE OF LIFE" (Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1965).  First edition thus, 24.5 x 15.5cm, in original pale olive wraps w/black text to covers, [45] pp.  Near-Fine.  (Inv. #396)  C$80

Fredeman, William E. (guest ed.), VICTORIAN POETRY CENTENNIAL OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S GOLDEN JUBILEE (Morgantown: West Virginia Univ., Autumn-Winter 1987 [Vol. 25, Nr. 3-4]).  First edition, 23 x 15cm, in original decorative card wraps w/black title to spine, 243 (vi) pp. w/colour frontis & numerous b&w plates.  Binding Very Good (lt. staining); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #484)  C$80

Gwynn, Stephen, and Gertrude M. Tuckwell (eds.), THE LIFE OF THE RT. HON. SIR CHARLES W. DILKE (NY: Macmillan, 1917).  Two volumes, first US editions, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's olive cloth w/gilt armorial devices to fr. covers & gilt titles to spines, 557 (xix) & 614 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 7 b&w plates in each vol. (incl. 2 portraits by Arthur Hughes).  Printed in England by Billing & Sons, Guildford.  With the decorative bookplate of Charles Gardiner Cowan to fr. pastedowns.  Bindings Good (extremities moderately bumped, & spine gilt dulled); contents Very Good (a bit shaken).  (Inv. #78)  C$80

Hamerton, Philip Gilbert, THOUGHTS ABOUT ART (London: Macmillan, 1889).  Revised edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's black cloth w/blind-ruled borders to covers & gilt title to spine, charcoal ep.s, 383 (xxiv) pp., +54pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd.  Binding Good (extremities bumped & rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #345)  C$60

Harlaw, James, THE CHARM OF MILLAIS (London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. [1910]).  First edition, 14.5 x 11.5cm, in publisher's emerald suede w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 48 (ii) pp. + colour frontis & 3 unpaginated colour plates.  Printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "With best wishes from Janet M. Speed, July 1914."  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & fr. cover & ep.s sl. soiled); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 37.79.  (Inv. #647)  C$50

Hayman, John (ed.), JOHN RUSKIN: LETTERS FROM THE CONTINENT (Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press, 1982).  First edition, 23.5 x 15cm, in publisher's tan cloth w/black title to spine, black ep.s, 207 (xxvii) pp. w/frontis & 13pp. of b&w plates, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Very Good (sl. darkened); binding Fine; contents Fine.  (Inv. #100)  C$50

Hill, George Birkbeck (ed.), LETTERS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI TO WILLIAM ALLINGHAM 1854-1870 (London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897).  First edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's dark aqua linen w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 307 (xxviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 13 b&w plates.  Printed at the Gresham Press, Woking & London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped, & ep.s browned); contents Very Good (a few marginal pencil notes).  Academy 18 Dec. 1897 p.543, Rossetti p.34, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 151, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 24.6, Fennell 121, Colbeck 36.  (Inv. #472)  C$150

Ingelow, Jean, FAVORITE POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1886).  First edition, 23.5 x 17cm, in publisher's red cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, inlaid gilt metallic device (St. Botolph Church) to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., tapestry-patterned ep.s, [196 + vi] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait, 4 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, & others after Childe Hassam, F.S. Church, etc.  A compilation of Songs of Seven, High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire, & The Shepherd Lady.  Inscribed to 1st blank: "To Maria Eva with Grand Mamma Kitten's love, Christmas 1888."  Binding Fair (extremities somewhat worn, spine sunned, & rear cover dampstained); contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud).  (Inv. #12)  C$50

Ingelow, Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green, 1867).  First edition, 22 x 16cm (4to), in 19thC. dark blue polished calf w/decorative gilt ruling to covers, decorative gilt crest (Annesley House, Brighton) to fr. cover, gilt & red decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., gilt turn-ins, marbled maroon ep.s (w/binder's pencil instructions to Dedication page, signed "Wm H"), 318 [xvi] cardstock pp. w/frontis & 97 wood engravings by the Dalziels after G.J. Pinwell, E.J. Poynter, J.W. North, A.B. Houghton, etc.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Tipped to the recto of the 1st blank is a partial (& undated) Autograph Letter Signed from the author, stating "From a photograph done at Heidelberg' I have an appointment for either Wednesday or Thursday afternoon ...," approx. 40 words, signed "Jean Ingelow."  Binding Good (extremities & covers sl. rubbed, & old ink stain to fr. cover); contents Near-Fine.  White 129-30, Dalziels 354, Reid passim, Ray 155, Wolff 3473a, de Beaumont 137, Goldman 263.  (Inv. #467)  C$200

Ingelow, Jean, THE SHEPHERD LADY, AND OTHER POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1876).  First edition thus, 23.5 x 17cm [4to], in publisher's brick red moire-patterned cloth w/elaborate black & gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark blue ep.s, 60 red-ruled pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait & 4 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, & 14 after other artists.  Printed by John Wilson & Son, Cambridge MA.  Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final leaves).  White 172, Reid 95, Fredeman p.284, de Beaumont 138, Goldman 266.  (Inv. #7)  C$50  (a similar copy in publisher's navy cloth is also available)

Ingelow, Jean, A STORY OF DOOM AND OTHER POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1867).  First US edition, 17.5 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brick-red cloth w/gilt boar's head device to fr. cover, blind ruling to both covers, & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 290 (vi) pp. w/roundel wood engraving to verso of half-title, & tissue-guarded frontis portrait steel engraving by H. Wright Smith, +4pp. publ. adverts to fr. & rear.  Printed by Welch Bigelow & Co.  Binding Fair (spine darkened & chipped at head, & rear ep. lacking); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #351)  C$25

Ironside, Robin, with a Descriptive Catalogue by John Gere, PRE-RAPHAELITE PAINTERS (London: Phaidon, 1948).  First edition, 30.5 x 23.5cm, in publisher's orange cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, 49 pp. w/12 b&w & 4 colour plates, +94 unpaginated b&w plates to rear, in pictorial dust-jacket.  The 1st of the modern scholarly vols. on the Pre-Raphaelites; Ironside's discourse still holds its place as one of the more intelligent ever written on the subject.  Dust-jacket Good (price-clipped); binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 83.8, Fennell 74.  (Inv. #248)  C$80

Johnson, Diane, THE TRUE HISTORY OF THE FIRST MRS. MEREDITH AND OTHER LESSER LIVES (London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1973).  First UK edition, 17.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/gilt title to spine, 239 [xvi] pp. w/16 b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Near-Fine (sl. tear to top edge; binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #793)  C$30

Knight, Joseph, LIFE OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (London: Walter Scott, 1887).  First edition, 17.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 186 mostly unopened pp., +19pp. "Bibliography & Catalogue of Pictures" by John P. Anderson & 6pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed in Newcastle by the publisher.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  Ashley IV 157, Ehrsam & Deily 212, Fredeman 25.11, Fennell 157, Colbeck 55.  (Inv. #342)  C$50

Lang, Andrew (ed.), THE BLUE FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1893).  Sixth edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark blue fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 390 [x] pp. w/numerous in-text b&w illus. by Henry Justice Ford & G.P. Jacomb Hood, + frontis & 7 unpaginated b&w plates by the same.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "Cuthbert Edwardes, May 1st 1896."  Binding Fair (extremities a bit worn, spine canted, cloth considerably dampstained & moderately bubbled, & fr. pastedown lifting); contents Very Good (a few corners sl. chipped).  (Inv. #784)  C$100

Locker[-Lampson], Frederick, and Richard Doyle (illus.), A SELECTION FROM THE WORKS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865).  First edition, second issue, 16 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design by John Leighton to fr. cover (blind to rear) & gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, pale slate-grey ep.s, 180 [xii] pp. w/frontis portrait wood engraving after J.E. Millais, & titlepage vignette & 18 wood engravings by Joseph Swain after "Dickie" Doyle.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities a bit bumped & rubbed, spine sl. darkened, & prev. owner's name to fr. pastedown); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud & A7-8 clumsily opened at fore-edge).  Slater p.182, Colbeck 5.  (Inv. #658)  C$100

London, Jack, SMOKE BELLEW (Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1912).  First Canadian edition, 19 x 13cm, in publisher's slate blue cloth w/black & yellow decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, 385 (x) pp. w/frontis & 7 full-page b&w illustrations by P.J. Monahan.  Binding Very Good (½" spot to fr. cover & prev. owner's ink name to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #489)  C$50

Maas, Jeremy, GAMBART: PRINCE OF THE VICTORIAN ART WORLD (London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 1975).  First edition, 23 x 15cm, in publisher's burgundy bead-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 320 pp. w/frontis portrait & numerous b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed in the UK by The Anchor Press Ltd.  Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (top-&-fore-edges sl. browned).  (Inv. #796)  C$50

MacDonald, Lilia Scott (chosen by), and Arthur Hughes (illus.), BABIES' CLASSICS (Portland OR: Wingfold Press, 1995).  Reprint edition, 21 x 13.5cm, in publisher's cream card wraps w/illus. & printed title to fr. cover, 66 [vi] pp. w/numerous b&w illus. by Hughes.  Near-Fine.  (Inv. #943)  C$25

Maclean, Catherine Macdonald, MARK RUTHERFORD: A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM HALE WHITE (London: Macdonald & Co., 1955).  First edition, 21.5 x 16cm, in publisher's emerald linen w/gilt title to spine, 416 pp. w/frontis portrait from a drawing by Arthur Hughes & 8 b&w plates, in lime green dust-jacket w/portrait repeated to rear.  Printed in the UK by Purnell & Sons Ltd.  Dust-jacket Fair (edgeworn w/minor loss, price-clipped, & tidemark to rear edge); binding Very Good (sl. rubbing to extremities); contents Good (sl. shaken, w/tidemark to lower fore-edge).  (Inv. #789)  C$40

Mackay, Charles (ed.), A THOUSAND AND ONE GEMS OF ENGLISH POETRY (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1872).  First edition thus, 21 x 15cm (8vo), bound by Ramage (stamped in gilt to inside fr. cover) in cushioned burgundy morocco w/gilt & black decorations & title to covers & gilt title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., marbled ep.s, 538 (iv) pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur Hughes, Birket Foster, J.E. Millais, John Tenniel, etc.  Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed & darkened, & corners sl. bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves sl. foxed & chipped at fore-edges).  (Inv. #139)  C$100

McLean, Ruari, VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BOOK-BINDINGS IN CLOTH AND LEATHER (London: Gordon Fraser, 1974).  First edition, 30 x 21cm, in publisher's blue cloth w/circular design to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, burgundy ep.s, 160 pp. w/numerous b&w & colour plates, in mylar-protected pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed by Lund Humphries Ltd., Bradford.  Dust-jacket Near-Fine; binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #382)  C$150

Macleod, Norman (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR 1866 (London: Strahan & Co., 1866); Also, CHAMBERS'S JOURNAL OF POPULAR LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART (London: W. & R. Chambers, 7, 14, 21 & 28 January 1865).  First editions, 23.5 x 16cm (8vo), bound together in contemp. ¾ black morocco w/dark green morocco-grain cloth boards, 5 raised bands, gilt decorations & title to spine, marbled edges & ep.s, 862 [vi] pp. w/numerous wood engravings after A.B. Houghton, J.W. North, G.J. Pinwell, etc., & literary contributions by the Editor, William Gilbert, Charles Kingsley, etc.  From the collection of Maggie H. Grant with her name in gilt to fr. cover.  Binding Good (extremities bumped & worn w/some surface loss to top of fr. board, fr. hinge cracked, & rear ep. lacking); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #942)  C$50

Macleod, Norman (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR 1869 (London: Strahan & Co., 1869).  First edition, 23.5 x 16.5cm (8vo), in 19thC. tan half calf w/marbled boards, raised bands, gilt decorations & title to spine, marbled edges, aqua ep.s, 886 [viii] pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur Hughes, John Leighton, etc., & literary contributions by William Morris ("Hapless Love"), William Gilbert, etc.  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #534)  C$100

Milton, John, COMUS. A MASK (London: George Routledge & Co., 1858).  First edition thus, 20 x 14.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark red rib-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren) to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/trimmed binder's ticket ("Fisher & Son / Binders"; Ball 34A?) to rear pastedown, 92 (viii) pp. w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Birket Foster, Pickersgill, Arthur Hughes, etc.  Printed by Richard Clay, London.  Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt a bit rubbed, extremities moderately rubbed, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine.  White 109, Dalziels [353], Ball 163.  (Inv. #584)  C$100

Palgrave, Francis Turner, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE FIVE DAYS ENTERTAINMENTS AT WENTWORTH GRANGE (London: Macmillan & Co., 1868).  First edition, 20 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20C) to rear pastedown, 328 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel engraving & 17 wood engravings by James Cooper after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "James Shapland Sargeaunt from his father, Xmas 1868."  Binding Good (rebacked w/original spine laid down, & hinges repaired); contents Very Good (occas. lt. thumbing).  Macmillan 177, White 170, Reid 92, Osborne 377, Fredeman 93.10, Wolff 5380, Colbeck 20, de Beaumont 243, Goldman 338.  (Inv. #326)  C$100

Presentation Copy
Peattie, Roger W. (ed.), SELECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM MICHAEL ROSSETTI (University Park & London: Penn. State Univ. Press, 1990).  First edition, 22.5 x 15cm, in publisher's burgundy linen w/silver title to spine, 728 (xxxiv) pp., in decorative dust-jacket.  Printed in the US.  With presentation inscription from the editor to recto of fr. ep., & loosely inserted note from him to the recipient.  Dust-jacket Very Good (spine darkened); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #799)  C$100

Periodical, THE BIBLIOPHILE, Vol. I No. 5 (London: The Bibliophile, July 1908).  First edition, 27 x 19cm [4to], in original tan wraps w/yapped edges, black title & text to covers, pp.231-284 w/wood engravings after Arthur Hughes ("reproduced from the original blocks by permission of Messrs. Blackie & Co."), several full-page b&w plates, & 1 colour plate, +numerous adverts to fr. & rear.  Very Good.  Fredeman 49.2.  (Inv. #229)  C$90

Periodical, GEMS OF POETRY (NY: John Dougall & Co., 1 June-28 Dec. 1880).  First edition, 29 x 20.5cm, in publisher's dark brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover, embossed decorations to covers, lt. tan ep.s, 248 pp., w/Index to rear.  The 1st 31 issues bound in 1 vol.; includes poetry by Byron, Longfellow, Wordsworth, Robert Burns, E.A. Poe, Tennyson, the Brownings, Milton, William Blake, Shelley, etc.  Binding Good (extremities rubbed); contents Very Good (moderately age-toned).  (Inv. #75)  C$100

Periodicals, GOLDEN HOURS FOR 1867, and KIND WORDS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS 1868 (London: William MacIntosh, 1867; and Henry Hall, 1868).  Two volumes bound in one, first editions of Golden Hours (Jan.-Dec. 1867) & Kind Words (2 Jan.-31 Dec. + Xmas number 1868), 22.5 x 17cm, in 19thC. black half-calf w/marbled boards, gilt ruling & title to spine, 188 (iv) & 424 (iv) pp. w/Indexes, colour frontis to Kind Words, & numerous wood engravings after William J. Linton, G.J. Pinwell (2), W. Small, etc.  Binding Fair (extremities & covers rubbed & worn, & hinges split); contents Good (closed tears to margins of a few leaves, & moderate foxing).  (Inv. #20)  C$100

Pulte, J. H., M.D., HOMŒOPATHIC DOMESTIC PHYSICIAN: CONTAINING THE TREATMENT OF DISEASES (NY: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1852).  Third edition (revised & enlarged), 20.5 x 13.5cm (4to), in publisher's quarter black morocco w/brown criss-cross grain cloth boards, gilt title to spine, embossed decorations to covers, decorative ep.s (w/publ. adverts), 540 (xxiv) pp. w/Index, +5pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Binding Fair (extremities rubbed & worn, & ep.s foxed); contents Very Good (lt. scattered foxing).  (Inv. #264)  C$40

Quick, Richard (ed.), BULLETIN OF THE RUSSELL-COTES ART GALLERY & MUSEUM (Vol. XI No. 1) (Bournemouth: Art Gallery & Museum Committee, March 1932).  First edition, 24 x 15.5cm, in original white paper wraps w/black title & b&w photo to fr. cover, 16 pp. w/17 photographic plates.  Binding Very Good (lt. stains); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 49.3.  (Inv. #298)  C$40

[Rands, William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne], LILLIPUT LEVEE: POEMS OF CHILDHOOD, CHILD-FANCY, AND CHILD-LIKE MOODS (London: Strahan & Co., 1868).  Early reprint, 13.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (black only to rear), a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20C) to rear pastedown, 209 [+1] (viii) pp. w/prelim & frontis wood engravings after J.E. Millais, & several others after G.J. Pinwell, etc., +6pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Ballantyne & Co., Edinburgh.  Binding Very Good (rubbing to top of fr. cover); contents Fair (prev. owner's signature to recto of frontis, occasional thumbing & foxing, & top half of p.65 excised).  See Goldman 134.  (Inv. #533)  C$50

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (William M. Rossetti, ed.), THE COLLECTED WORKS (London: Ellis & Elvey, 1887).  Two volumes, first edition, second issue, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue linen w/gilt design (by DGR) to covers & spines, gilt titles to spines, w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale blue ep.s, 528 [xliv] & 521 (xl) pp., +Errata slips bound into each vol.  Printed in England by Hazell Watson & Viney Ld.  With ornate gift inscr. (dated Oct 2nd 1887) to Edith M. Jerritt from her husband to half-titles; also with the decorative bookplate of Gary Mendenhall to fr. pastedowns.  Bindings Good (spine tips creased, lower corner-tips of Vol. I moderately worn, & hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Ball 162 (see also Fredeman 23.13 & Colbeck 30).  (Inv. #536)  C$100

Rossetti, Gabriele, IDDIO E L'UOMO SALTERIO (Italia: [no publ. imprint, but "T-G" appears in gilt on the spine], 1860).  17 x 11cm (12mo), in publisher's brown cloth w/gilt title to spine, pink speckled edges, cream ep.s, 186 pp. incl. prefaces & Index.  Binding Very Good (cloth somewhat mottled); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #416)  C$100

Rossetti, Lucy Madox, MRS. SHELLEY (London: W. H. Allen & Co., 1890).  First edition, Eminent Women Series ed. by John H. Ingram, 18.5 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's yellow linen w/black title to fr. cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 238 (viii) pp., +10pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed in London by the publisher.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & lt. staining to covers); contents Near-Fine (t.e. & half-title browned).  Colbeck 110 (under D.G. Rossetti).  (Inv. #894)  C$100

Rossetti, William Michael, DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI AS DESIGNER AND WRITER (London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1889).  First edition, 18.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 302 (xv) pp. w/silk ribbon marker, frontis portrait photo by Lewis Carroll, & Preface by WMR.  Printed in London by the publisher.  Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. worn); contents Fine.  Athenæum 14 June 1890 p.679, Ashley IV 158, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 32.6, Fennell 989, Colbeck 10.  (Inv. #271)  C$100

Rossetti, William Michael (ed.), PRÆRAPHAELITE DIARIES AND LETTERS (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1900).  First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue rib-grain cloth w/gilt design & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, 328 [x] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 full-page b&w plates.  Printed in England by Kelly's Directories Ltd.  Binding Good (recased w/spine & hinges reinforced, & extremities a bit rubbed); contents Good (lt. foxing & pencil notes).  Academy 23 Dec. 1899 pp.741-42, Rossetti p.40, Ashley IV 170, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 24.8, Fennell 123, Colbeck 12.  (Inv. #488)  C$100

Ruskin, John, NOTES ON SOME OF THE PRINCIPAL PICTURES EXHIBITED IN THE ROOMS OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY, AND THE SOCIETY OF PAINTERS IN WATER COLOURS: NO. II (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1856).  Sixth edition with Postscript, in original sewn paper wraps, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), 50 pp. +14pp. publ. cat. (dated June 1856) to rear.  Printed in London by the publisher.  With the bookseller's ticket of G.G. Walmsley, Liverpool to fr. cover.  Binding Good (covers sl. soiled & stained, & rear cover chipped at top corner); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 12, Fredeman 45.1.  (Inv. #42)  C$75

Ruskin, John, PRE-RAPHAELITISM, BY THE AUTHOR OF MODERN PAINTERS, and NOTES ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF SHEEPFOLDS (NY: John Wiley, 1851).  Two volumes bound in one, first US editions, 20 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's sienna moire-patterned rib-grain cloth w/gilt palette-&-brushes design to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, embossed borders to covers, cream ep.s, 55 & 38 pp. respectively.  Notes printed by S.W. Benedict, NY.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. worn); contents Very Good (P-Rism moderately foxed).  (Inv. #90)  C$50

Skelton, John, THE TABLE-TALK OF SHIRLEY (Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1895).  Fifth edition, 20 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, dark burgundy ep.s, 344 (viii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 1 wood engraving, +34pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by the publisher.  With the neat signature & date (25 Dec. 1895) of Harriet Fauchir Eaton to half-title.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #441)  C$40

Srebrnik, Patricia Thomas, ALEXANDER STRAHAN: VICTORIAN PUBLISHER (Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan Press, 1989).  Fourth edition, 22.5 x 15, in publisher's light brown linen w/gilt title to spine, 269 [x] pp. + 6pp. plates section, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed in the US.  Dust-jacket Very Good (moderate wear to top edge); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #800)  C$30

Stanford, Derek (ed.), PRE-RAPHAELITE WRITING: AN ANTHOLOGY (London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1973).  First edition, 19 x 12cm, in publisher's crimson bead-grain cloth w/gilt device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, pale grey ep.s, 207 (xxxvii) pp. w/16 b&w illus., in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed in the UK at the Aldine Press.  Dust-jacket Very Good (price-clipped, & sl. wear to top edge); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #792)  C$30

Staley, Allen, THE PRE-RAPHAELITE LANDSCAPE (Oxford: OUP, 1973).  First edition, 29 x 21cm, in publisher's crimson cloth w/gilt title to spine, 193 (xxvi) pp. w/14 colour plates, +monochrome plates section to rear, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed in Great Britain by Lund Humphries.  Dust-jacket Very Good (extremities sl. worn); binding Very Good (moderate wear); contents Near-Fine.  Fennell 854.  (Inv. #60)  C$60

Surtees, Virginia (ed.), REFLECTIONS OF A FRIENDSHIP; JOHN RUSKIN'S LETTERS TO PAULINE TREVELYAN 1848-1866 (London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1979).  First edition, 23 x 15.5cm, in publisher's dark brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, 287 [xvi] pp. w/8 b&w illus, in brown dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Very Good (extremities sl. worn & split); binding Near-Fine (corners sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine (top edge sl. darkened).  (Inv. #791)  C$40

Surtees, Virginia, ROSSETTI'S PORTRAITS OF ELIZABETH SIDDAL (Aldershot Hants: Scolar Press, 1991).  First edition, 24.5 x 18cm, in publisher's pictorial laminated boards w/printed title to covers & spine, [64] pp. listing 63 portraits, all repr. in b&w.  Printed by BAS Printers Ltd., Hampshire.  Binding Fine; contents Fine.  (Inv. #867)  C$75

Surtees, Virginia (ed.), SUBLIME AND INSTRUCTIVE: LETTERS FROM JOHN RUSKIN TO LOUISA, MARCHIONESS OF WATERFORD, ANNA BLUNDEN AND ELLEN HEATON (London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1972).  First edition, 23 x 15cm, in publisher's orange linen w/gilt title to spine, 272 (xviii) pp. w/23 b&w illus, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Good (spine darkened, & top edge a bit worn); binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #790)  C$40

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, NOTES ON POEMS AND REVIEWS (London: John Camden Hotten, 1866).  First edition, second issue, 21.5 x 13.5cm [8vo], in original sewn paper wraps w/printed title to fr. cover, 24 pp.  Printed by Savill Edwards & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (sl. creasing); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 8, Vaughan [3], Ehrsam & Deily 290, Colbeck 11.  (Inv. #524)  C$100

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, ODE ON THE PROCLAMATION OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, SEPTEMBER 4TH 1870 (London: F.S. Ellis, 1870).  First edition, 22 x 14cm (12mo), in original salmon wraps w/black text to fr. cover, 24 unopened pp.  Binding Very Good (moderate soiling); contents Near-Fine.  Athenæum 17 Sept. 1870 p.364 (by C.W. Dilke), Slater 13, Vaughan [3], Ashley VI 90, Ehrsam & Deily 291, Colbeck 25.  (Inv. #222)  C$75

Tennyson, Alfred, and Gustave Doré (illus.), ELAINE (NY: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1867).  First US edition, 42 x 30.5cm (large 4to), in publisher's dark red cloth w/gilt & embossed decorations & title to covers, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark slate green ep.s, 84 [x] cardstock pp. +8pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/frontis portrait & 9 tissue-guarded steel engravings by Doré.  Binding Fair (expertly rebacked w/most of the original spine laid down, moderate soiling to covers, & corners a bit rounded); contents Very Good (light-to-moderate foxing & minor repairs to 1 plate & tissue-guard).  (Inv. #591)  C$200

Tennyson, Alfred, GARETH AND LYNETTE ETC. (London: Strahan & Co., 1872).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), attractively bound in contemporary teal blue calf, w/gilt florette decorations & ruling to covers & gilt title to spine, raised bands, gilt & tooled turn-ins, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 136 [viii] pp.  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (spine faded & extremities a bit rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Colbeck 53.  (Inv. #290)  C$80

Tennyson, Alfred, THE MAY QUEEN, ILLUSTRATED BY E. V. B. (London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1868).  Second edition, 19.5 x 13cm (4to), in publisher's dark burgundy linen w/black & gilt ruling, decorations & title to fr. cover (blind ruling to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark slate green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 40 tissue-guard interleafed pp. w/titlepage vignette & 35 wood engravings after Eleanor Vere Boyle, +numerous head-&-tail pieces.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  Binding Fair (spine & edges sunned, corner tips sl. worn, fr. ep. excised, & rear ep.s wrinkled by damp); contents Good (tops of most leaves sl. dampstained [touching only 1 of these charming designs]).  (Inv. #631)  C$100

Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1864).  Sixteenth edition, 16.5 x 10cm (16mo), in contemp. brown morocco w/dark brown embossed decorations to covers, gilt King's College emblem to fr. cover, & gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 380 (xii) pp.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, fr. hinge split, & edges of final ep.s & pastedown munched); contents Very Good (lower corners of pp.353-74 munched).  (Inv. #783)  C$25

Thackeray, Miss (Anne, Lady Ritchie), MRS. DYMOND (London: Smith Elder, 1908).  Early reprint (Vol. X of The Works of Miss Thackeray), 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's donkey brown cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), charcoal ep.s, 316 [xii] pp. w/titlepage wood engraving by "TB"(?).  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, & ep.s browned); contents Very Good (sl. browned).  (Inv. #111)  C$50

Trevelyan, Raleigh, A PRE-RAPHAELITE CIRCLE (Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, 1978).  First US edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's slate blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, 256 pp. w/4pp. of plates, in pictorial dust-jacket.  Printed in England by Redwood Burn Ltd.  An interesting account of the life of Pauline, Lady Trevelyan, the Pre-Raphaelite patron & artist.  Binding Very Good (d-j browned at edges); contents Near-Fine.  Fennell 318.  (Inv. #466)  C$60

Williamson, Dr. G[eorge]. C[harles]., MURRAY MARKS AND HIS FRIENDS (London: John Lane at The Bodley Head, 1919).  First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy cloth w/gilt circular device to fr. cover & black title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), decorative ep.s, 207 (xvii) pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page (incl. 1 colour & 2 fold-out) plates.  Printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh.  Association copy inscr. to recto of 1st blank: "Sydney Morse from J M. Morse, June 1. 1925," w/marginal notes by JMM to pp.130-32.  The standard biography of Marks, which includes excerpts of letters from D.G. Rossetti, Whistler, Burne-Jones, Dickens, etc.  Binding Good (spine & heads of covers faded); contents Very Good (see above).  Ashley VII 209, Ehrsam & Deily 225, Fredeman 86.14, Fennell 223.  (Inv. #478)  C$100

White, William Hale [Mark Rutherford, pseud.], THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARK RUTHERFORD (London: Jonathan Cape, n.d. [1928]).  First edition thus, 17.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's blue cloth w/gilt decoration & title to spine & blind-stamped publ. monogram to rear cover, 224 pp., +16pp. publ. cat. to rear.  From the personal library of Norman Colbeck, w/his pencil notes to fr. ep.  Binding Fine; contents Fine.  (Inv. #348)  C$70

Wood, Esther, DANTE ROSSETTI AND THE PRE-RAPHAELITE MOVEMENT (London: Sampson Low, 1894).  First edition, 20 x 14.5cm (8vo), in publisher's vellum-backed blue cloth w/gilt decoration to fr. cover & title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 323 (xii) mostly unopened pp. w/8 tissue-guarded plates.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London.  Binding Very Good (spine mottled as usual, & ep.s somewhat browned); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. spotting).  Ehrsam & Deily 199 & 225, Fredeman 77.21, Fennell 994, Colbeck 79.  (Inv. #27)  C$50

Wood, Mrs. Henry (ed.), THE ARGOSY, VOL. XVIII (London: Richard Bentley & Son, July-December 1874).  First edition, 21 x 13cm (8vo), bound by Loxley Brothers, Sheffield (w/their stamp to fr. pastedown) in contemp. ¾ burgundy calf w/dark tan sand-grain cloth boards, black ruling to covers & gilt title & ruling to spine, a.e. red-speckled, pale green ep.s, 516 (iv) pp.  Includes contributions by Henry Kingsley, Margaret Howitt, Emma Rhodes, etc., & several wood engravings by Joseph Swain after Arthur Hopkins & M. Ellen Edwards.  Printed by J. Ogden & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #871)  C$100

Wordsworth, William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Alexander Strahan, 1866).  Second edition, 18.5 x 14cm (small 4to), in publisher's navy sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover, black border to rear cover, gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., slate grey ep.s, 92 (viii) pp. w/frontis & 46 wood engravings after MacWhirter & Pettie, & titlepage vignette after J.E. Millais, all engraved by the Dalziels.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "Clara Nickless, Novr 1870," & "Given to her daughter Maggie on her birthday, Jany 24th 1876."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final few leaves).  Dalziels 354.  (Inv. #811)  C$100

Wordsworth, William (Robert Aris Willmott, ed.), POEMS (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1859).  First edition thus, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark green morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations & title to covers & spine (all designed by Albert Warren, w/his gilt monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge; Ball 53E) to rear pastedown, 388 [xvi] pp. w/100 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Miles Birket Foster, J. Wolf, & John Gilbert.  Printed by R. Clay, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed & bumped, hinges cracked, & ep.s somewhat foxed); contents Very Good (scattered foxing).  White 109 ("contains the hundred finely engraved blocks, ... some of them of the first rank"), Dalziels [353], Ball 68 & 164, de Beaumont 421.  (Inv. #576)  C$250




Home Page