The Illustrated Moxon Tennyson

First Edition in a Prize Binding


Front cover and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857).  First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 15cm (4to), sumptuously bound by Hayday (stamped to lower edge of fr. pastedown) in dark green straight-grain morocco w/gilt decorations to covers & spine, gilt emblem of Queen's College Cork to covers, gilt title to spine, 5 raised bands, decorative gilt turn-ins, a.e.g., [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Inscribed to fr. pastedown: "M Gould, Maths - Physics."  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed, & ep.s stained); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves tidemarked & foxed, w/only occas. lt. foxing elsewhere).  Athenæum 30 May 1857 p.693, White 105, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley VII 114, Reid 36-43, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148, Colbeck 26, de Beaumont 374, Goldman 395.  (Inv. #900)  C$900





Second Issue of the 1857 Sheets

Front cover
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859).  Second issue of the first illustrated edition sheets, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in publisher's navy sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren, w/his monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge) to rear pastedown, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  With the small oval blindstamp of Thomas McMechan, Wigton to fr. ep.  Because the 1857 Moxon Tennyson included an incongruous mixture of designs by both the Pre-Raphaelites & older artists, it was not a commercial success; this 1859 edition is the remaining 1st ed. sheets w/a titlepage cancel.  Binding Very Good (corner-tips & spine moderately worn & chipped); contents Very Good (occas. lt. stains).  (Inv. #766)  C$550





The 1859 Reprint

Front cover
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859).  First reprinted edition, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in publisher's russet sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren, w/his monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Inscribed to fr. ep.: "To M. Hare from her father, Augt 1862."  After the remaining 1857 sheets were sold, Moxon had the sheets reprinted--the main difference between the 2 1859 issues is in the fr. cover's design.  Binding Good (extremities a bit rubbed, & hinges repaired); contents Good (1st 75 leaves moderately rippled from damp, & occas. lt. foxing).  (Inv. #728)  C$450





The 1860 Issue

Front cover
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1860).  Early reprint, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in publisher's navy morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren, w/his monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait engraving by Thomas Woolner, & 2 leaves from the 1862 Ceremonial to be Observed at the State Opening of the International Exhibition (w/2pp. "Ode by Alfred Tennyson"*) tipped in to rear.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  With the decorative bookplate of the Rev. B.W.J. Trevaldwyn, Rector of St. Martin-by-Looe, Cornwall, to fr. pastedown, & his ink initials to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, hinges mended, & lt. foxing to ep.s); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing).  (Inv. #779)  C$600

* The source for Thomas J. Wise's ca.1889 forgery (spuriously dated 1862--see Carter & Pollard's Enquiry, and Barker & Collins's Sequel).






The 1861 Issue

Front cover and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1861).  Early reprint, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in publisher's brick red morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren, w/his monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait engraving by Thomas Woolner.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Augusta Sarasin, 1er Janvier 1868"; also w/her sig. to recto of frontis, & bookseller's ticket (Librairie Desrogis, Geneve) to fr. pastedown.  Binding Near-Fine (minor bumping to corners & tips of spine); contents Fine--an unusually brilliant copy.  (Inv. #786)  C$500





The 1862 Issue in a Fine Binding

Front cover and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1862).  Early reprint, 21.5 x 15cm (4to), in 19thC. red crushed morocco w/elaborate gilt & crimson tooled decorations to covers & spine, gilt title to covers & spine, bevelled edges, raised bands, gilt ruled turn-ins, double silk ribbon markers, a.e.g., marbled ep.s, [i-v] v-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait engraving by Thomas Woolner.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  With the circular armorial bookplate of "William Rule Westwood Chafy-Chafy, Rous Lench Court" to fr. pastedown, & bookseller's ticket of "H. Trussell, Brighton" to rear pastedown.  Binding Very Good (expertly recased w/hinges renewed, & minor stains to covers); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing).  (Inv. #722)  C$400



Home Page