![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon, 1857). First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 16cm
(4to), in publisher's royal blue ribbed-morocco grain cloth w/gilt
urns & elaborate embossed decorations to covers, gilt decorations
& title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1]
2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion
by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J.
Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt,
etc. Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. Binding Very
Good (recased w/new cream ep.s, & extremities sl. rubbed); contents
Very Good (1st & final few leaves foxed, w/occas. spotting
elsewhere). Athenæum 30 May 1857 p.693, White 105,
Dalziels 355, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley VII 114, Reid 36-43, Ehrsam
& Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148, Colbeck 25, de Beaumont 374,
Goldman 395. (Inv. #956) C$3,200 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon, 1857). First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 16cm
(4to), in publisher's green ribbed-morocco grain cloth w/gilt urns
& elaborate embossed decorations to covers, gilt decorations &
title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s w/bookseller's ticket
(Fowler, Paris) to fr. pastedown, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375
[376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by
Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton,
etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.
Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. With the small
decorative bookplate of "H" (over a heart) to fr. pastedown.
Binding Very Good (spine a bit faded, extremities sl. bumped,
& hinges cracked); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves
foxed, w/only occas. spotting elsewhere). Athenæum
30 May 1857 p.693, White 105, Dalziels 355, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley
VII 114, Reid 36-43, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148,
Colbeck 25, de Beaumont 374, Goldman 395. (Inv. #935) C$3,200 As Colbeck claims (see above), "probably issued in cloth of other shades as well [his copy is dark blue], but ... it is very uncommon in any cloth binding, nearly all copies having been bound for presentation in morocco bindings." |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon, 1857). First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 15cm
(4to), bound in contemp. burgundy morocco w/black ruling to covers
& spine, gilt title to spine, 5 raised bands, black ruled turn-ins,
a.e.g., green silk ribbon marker, cream ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi],
[1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/frontis portrait medallion by Thomas
Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc.
after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc. Printed
by Bradbury & Evans, London. Binding Good (extremities rubbed
w/upper fr. cover-tip chipped, & hinges cracked); contents Very
Good (occas. foxing). Athenæum 30 May 1857 p.693,
White 105, Dalziels 355, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley VII 114, Reid 36-43,
Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148, Colbeck 26, de Beaumont
374, Goldman 395. (Inv. #962) C$1,000 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon, 1857). First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 15cm
(4to), bound by J. Kelly, London (stamped in gilt to fr. turn-in) in
contemp. brown calf w/dark brown ruling to covers, gilt &
black decorations & red gilt title label to spine, 5 raised bands,
decorative tooled edges & turn-ins, a.e. red, marbled ep.s, [i-v]
vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded
frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings
by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais,
W. Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by Bradbury & Evans,
London. Inscribed "Sophia Letitia Hilton, 5th July 1870" to 1st
blank. Binding Good (extremities rubbed & a bit worn, &
ep.s moderately foxed); contents Near-Fine. Athenæum
30 May 1857 p.693, White 105, Dalziels 355, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley
VII 114, Reid 36-43, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148,
Colbeck 26, de Beaumont 374, Goldman 395. (Inv. #931) C$1,000 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon, 1857). First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 15cm
(4to), sumptuously bound by Hayday (stamped to lower edge of fr.
pastedown) in dark green straight-grain morocco w/gilt decorations to
covers & spine, gilt emblem of Queen's College Cork ("Statio
Benefida Carinis") to covers, gilt title to spine, 5 raised bands,
decorative gilt turn-ins, a.e.g., [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375
[376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by
Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton,
etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.
Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. Inscribed to fr.
pastedown: "M Gould, Maths - Physics." Binding Very Good
(extremities moderately rubbed, & ep.s rather stained); contents
Very Good (1st & final few leaves tidemarked & foxed, w/only
occas. lt. foxing elsewhere). Athenæum 30 May 1857
p.693, White 105, Dalziels 355, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley VII 114, Reid
36-43, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148, Colbeck 26, de
Beaumont 374, Goldman 395. (Inv. #900) C$900 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1859). First illustrated edition, second
issue, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in publisher's navy ribbed-morocco grain
cloth w/elaborate gilt title & design to covers & spine
(designed by Albert Warren, w/his gilt monogram to spine), a.e.g.,
cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge, Ball A2) to
rear pastedown, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54
wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti,
J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by Bradbury &
Evans, London. With the tiny bookseller's ticket of J. Roberts,
Pimlico to fr. pastedown. Due to the incongruous nature of the
designs in the 1857 edition, some sheets remained unsold & were
issued w/cancelled titlepages in 1859--the difference between this
& the 1859 reprint is determined by the fr. cover's design.
Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, & fr.
hinge starting); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final
few leaves, fore-edge of frontis a bit chipped, & lt. tidemarks to
lower corners of final 50 leaves). Ball 164. (Inv.
#963) C$500 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1859). First illustrated edition, second
issue, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in modern ½ brown calf over marbled
boards w/gilt trim & burgundy/gilt title label to spine, a.e.g.,
cream ep.s w/original publisher's red & decorative gilt fr. cover
cloth (designed by Albert Warren) laid to fr. pastedown, [i-v] vi-xiii
[xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the
Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W.
Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.
Due to the incongruous nature of the designs in the 1857 edition, some
sheets remained unsold & were issued w/cancelled titlepages in
1859--the difference between this & the 1859 reprint is determined
by the fr. cover's design. Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good
(moderate foxing to 1st & final few leaves, w/only occas. spotting
elsewhere). Ball 164. (Inv. #959) C$450 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1859). First reprinted edition, 21.5 x
15.5cm (4to), in publisher's russet sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt
embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren, w/his
monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream
ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54
wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti,
J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by Bradbury &
Evans, London. Inscribed to fr. ep.: "To M. Hare from her father,
Augt 1862." After the remaining 1857 sheets were sold, Moxon had
the sheets reprinted--the main difference between the 2 1859 issues is
in the fr. cover's design. Binding Good (extremities a bit
rubbed, & hinges repaired); contents Good (1st 75 leaves moderately
rippled from damp, & occas. lt. foxing). Ball 164.
(Inv. #728) C$450 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1859). First reprinted edition, 21.5 x
15.5cm (4to), sumptuously bound by Edmonds & Remnants (stamped to
verso of fr. ep.) in red morocco w/dark red embossed decorations to
covers & spine, gilt title to spine, 5 raised bands, silk ribbon
marker, gilt gauffered edges, marbled ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii
[xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the
Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W.
Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.
Binding Very Good (joints starting, & extremities rubbed); contents
Very Good (occas. foxing). (Inv. #938) C$450 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1859). First reprinted edition, 21.5 x
15.5cm (4to), sumptuously bound by Edmonds & Remnants (stamped to
fr. pastedown) in brown morocco w/gilt decorations to covers &
spine, gilt title to spine, 5 raised bands, silk ribbon marker, a.e.g.,
pale yellow ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock
pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner &
54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G.
Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by Bradbury
& Evans, London. Binding Very Good (joints & hinges
expertly mended, & extremities sl. rubbed); contents Very Good
(occas. foxing). (Inv. #957) C$450 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1860). Early reprint, 21.5 x 15.5cm
(4to), in publisher's navy morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt &
embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren, w/his
monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale
yellow ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait engraving by Thomas Woolner & 54
wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti,
J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc., +2 leaves from the 1862 Ceremonial
to be Observed at the State Opening of the International Exhibition
(w/2pp. "Ode by Alfred Tennyson"*) tipped in to rear.
Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. With the decorative
bookplate of the Rev. B.W.J. Trevaldwyn, Rector of St. Martin-by-Looe,
Cornwall, to fr. pastedown, & his ink initials to recto of fr.
ep. Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn,
hinges mended, & lt. foxing to ep.s); contents Very Good (occas.
lt. foxing). Ball 164. (Inv. #779) C$600 * The source for Thomas J. Wise's ca.1889 forgery (spuriously dated 1862--see Carter & Pollard's Enquiry, and Barker & Collins's Sequel). |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1864). Early reprint, 21.5 x
15cm (4to), in publisher's red pebble-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt
& embossed decorations & title to covers & spine, bevelled
edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son &
Hodge) to rear pastedown, 375 [xvi] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings
by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais,
W. Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor,
London. With the armorial bookplate of Charles Lancelot Shadwell
to fr. pastedown. Binding Fair (extremities bumped & worn
w/section of spine cloth lacking, & hinges cracked & glued);
contents Fair (frontis. lacking, & occas. foxing). (Inv.
#917) C$100 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [ca.1868]). 14.5 x 21cm (4to),
in 19thC. black ¾ morocco w/dark grey sand-grain cloth boards,
blind ruling to covers & spine, gilt decorations & title to
spine, raised bands, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 375 [xvi] cardstock pp.
w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G.
Rossetti, J.E. Millais, Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by R. Clay Sons
& Taylor, London. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed);
contents Fair (half-title & frontis lacking, fore-edge of titlepage
mended, titlepage & p.[376] soiled, & "May 6 1880" inscr. to
titlepage & p.[xv]). (Inv. #637) C$100 Home Page |