![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon, 1857). First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 15cm
(4to), sumptuously bound by Hayday (stamped to lower edge of fr.
pastedown) in dark green straight-grain morocco w/gilt decorations to
covers & spine, gilt emblem of Queen's College Cork to covers, gilt
title to spine, 5 raised bands, decorative gilt turn-ins, a.e.g., [i-v]
vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings
by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais,
W. Holman Hunt, etc., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by
Thomas Woolner. Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.
Inscribed to fr. pastedown: "M Gould, Maths - Physics." Binding
Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed, & ep.s stained); contents
Very Good (1st & final few leaves tidemarked & foxed, w/only
occas. lt. foxing elsewhere). Athenæum 30 May 1857
p.693, White 105, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley VII 114, Reid 36-43, Ehrsam
& Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148, Colbeck 26, de Beaumont 374,
Goldman 395. (Inv. #900) C$900 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1859). Second issue of the first
illustrated edition sheets, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in publisher's navy
sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations & title
(designed by Albert Warren, w/his monogram to spine) to covers &
spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket
(Leighton Son & Hodge) to rear pastedown, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi],
[1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels,
W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt,
etc., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas
Woolner. Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. With the
small oval blindstamp of Thomas McMechan, Wigton to fr. ep.
Because the 1857 Moxon Tennyson included an incongruous mixture of
designs by both the Pre-Raphaelites & older artists, it was not a
commercial success; this 1859 edition is the remaining 1st ed. sheets
w/a titlepage cancel. Binding Very Good (corner-tips & spine
moderately worn & chipped); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
stains). (Inv. #766) C$550 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1859). First reprinted edition, 21.5 x
15.5cm (4to), in publisher's russet sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt
embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren, w/his
monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream
ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54
wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti,
J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc. Printed by Bradbury &
Evans, London. Inscribed to fr. ep.: "To M. Hare from her father,
Augt 1862." After the remaining 1857 sheets were sold, Moxon had
the sheets reprinted--the main difference between the 2 1859 issues is
in the fr. cover's design. Binding Good (extremities a bit
rubbed, & hinges repaired); contents Good (1st 75 leaves moderately
rippled from damp, & occas. lt. foxing). (Inv. #728) C$450 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1860). Early reprint, 21.5 x 15.5cm
(4to), in publisher's navy morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt &
embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren, w/his
monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale
yellow ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp.
w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G.
Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc., + tissue-guarded frontis
portrait engraving by Thomas Woolner, & 2 leaves from the 1862 Ceremonial
to be Observed at the State Opening of the International Exhibition
(w/2pp. "Ode by Alfred Tennyson"*) tipped in to rear.
Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. With the decorative
bookplate of the Rev. B.W.J. Trevaldwyn, Rector of St. Martin-by-Looe,
Cornwall, to fr. pastedown, & his ink initials to recto of fr.
ep. Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn,
hinges mended, & lt. foxing to ep.s); contents Very Good (occas.
lt. foxing). (Inv. #779) C$600 * The source for Thomas J. Wise's ca.1889 forgery (spuriously dated 1862--see Carter & Pollard's Enquiry, and Barker & Collins's Sequel). |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1861). Early reprint, 21.5 x 15.5cm
(4to), in publisher's brick red morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt
& embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren,
w/his monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g.,
pale yellow ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock
pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G.
Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc., + tissue-guarded frontis
portrait engraving by Thomas Woolner. Printed by Bradbury &
Evans, London. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Augusta Sarasin,
1er Janvier 1868"; also w/her sig. to recto of frontis, &
bookseller's ticket (Librairie Desrogis, Geneve) to fr.
pastedown. Binding Near-Fine (minor bumping to corners & tips
of spine); contents Fine--an unusually brilliant copy. (Inv.
#786) C$500 |
![]() |
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1862). Early reprint, 21.5 x 15cm (4to),
in 19thC. red crushed morocco w/elaborate gilt & crimson tooled
decorations to covers & spine, gilt title to covers & spine,
bevelled edges, raised bands, gilt ruled turn-ins, double silk ribbon
markers, a.e.g., marbled ep.s, [i-v] v-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376]
cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc.
after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc., +
tissue-guarded frontis portrait engraving by Thomas Woolner.
Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. With the circular
armorial bookplate of "William Rule Westwood Chafy-Chafy, Rous Lench
Court" to fr. pastedown, & bookseller's ticket of "H. Trussell,
Brighton" to rear pastedown. Binding Very Good (expertly recased
w/hinges renewed, & minor stains to covers); contents Very Good
(occas. lt. foxing). (Inv. #722) C$400 Home Page |