The Illustrated Moxon Tennyson

The 1857 First Edition


Covers and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857).  First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 16cm (4to), in publisher's royal blue ribbed-morocco grain cloth w/gilt urns & elaborate embossed decorations to covers, gilt decorations & title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Binding Very Good (recased w/new cream ep.s, & extremities sl. rubbed); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves foxed, w/occas. spotting elsewhere).  Athenæum 30 May 1857 p.693, White 105, Dalziels 355, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley VII 114, Reid 36-43, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148, Colbeck 25, de Beaumont 374, Goldman 395.  (Inv. #956)  C$2,500





Covers and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857).  First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 16cm (4to), in publisher's green ribbed-morocco grain cloth w/gilt urns & elaborate embossed decorations to covers, gilt decorations & title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s w/bookseller's ticket (Fowler, Paris) to fr. pastedown, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  With the small decorative bookplate of "H" (over a heart) to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (spine a bit faded, extremities sl. bumped, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves foxed, w/only occas. spotting elsewhere).  Athenæum 30 May 1857 p.693, White 105, Dalziels 355, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley VII 114, Reid 36-43, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148, Colbeck 25, de Beaumont 374, Goldman 395.  (Inv. #935)  C$2,500

    As Colbeck claims (see above), "probably issued in cloth of other shades as well [his copy is dark blue], but ... it is very uncommon in any cloth binding, nearly all copies having been bound for presentation in morocco bindings."






Covers and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857).  First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 15cm (4to), bound in contemp. burgundy morocco w/black ruling to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, 5 raised bands, black ruled turn-ins, a.e.g., green silk ribbon marker, cream ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Binding Good (extremities rubbed w/upper fr. cover-tip chipped, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. foxing).  Athenæum 30 May 1857 p.693, White 105, Dalziels 355, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley VII 114, Reid 36-43, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148, Colbeck 26, de Beaumont 374, Goldman 395.  (Inv. #962)  C$750





Covers and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857).  First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 15cm (4to), sumptuously bound by Hayday (stamped to lower edge of fr. pastedown) in dark green straight-grain morocco w/gilt decorations to covers & spine, gilt emblem of Queen's College Cork ("Statio Benefida Carinis") to covers, gilt title to spine, 5 raised bands, decorative gilt turn-ins, a.e.g., [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Inscribed to fr. pastedown: "M Gould, Maths - Physics."  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed, & ep.s rather stained); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves tidemarked & foxed, w/only occas. lt. foxing elsewhere).  Athenæum 30 May 1857 p.693, White 105, Dalziels 355, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley VII 114, Reid 36-43, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148, Colbeck 26, de Beaumont 374, Goldman 395.  (Inv. #900)  C$750





Rear cover and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857).  First illustrated edition, 21.5 x 15cm (4to), bound in black morocco spine over faux-vellum boards w/gilt decorations, title & 5 raised bands to spine, 2 metal clasps, red & white head-&-tail bands, a.e.g. w/gauffered edges, chocolate ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Inscribed to recto of 1st blank: "Sarah H. Brofden from Richard, Sale 1857."  Binding Near-Fine (ep.s chipped at edges); contents Good (1st & final few leaves foxed w/only occas. lt. foxing elsewhere, & a few sections sl. proud).  Athenæum 30 May 1857 p.693, White 105, Dalziels 355, Rossetti 2 (p.41), Ashley VII 114, Reid 36-43, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 90.3, Ray 148, Colbeck 26, de Beaumont 374, Goldman 395.  (Inv. #989)  C$750





The 1859 Re-Issue

Covers and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859).  First illustrated edition, second issue, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in publisher's navy ribbed-morocco grain cloth w/elaborate gilt title & design to covers & spine (designed by Albert Warren, w/his gilt monogram to spine), a.e.g., cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge, Ball A2) to rear pastedown, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  With the tiny bookseller's ticket of J. Roberts, Pimlico to fr. pastedown.  Due to the incongruous nature of the designs in the 1857 edition, some sheets remained unsold & were issued w/cancelled titlepages in 1859--the difference between this & the 1859 reprint is determined by the fr. cover's design.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, & fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final few leaves, fore-edge of frontis a bit chipped, & lt. tidemarks to lower corners of final 50 leaves).  Ball 164.  (Inv. #963)  C$500





Front cover
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859).  First illustrated edition, second issue, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in modern ½ brown calf over marbled boards w/gilt trim & burgundy/gilt title label to spine, a.e.g., cream ep.s w/original publisher's red & decorative gilt fr. cover cloth (designed by Albert Warren) laid to fr. pastedown, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Due to the incongruous nature of the designs in the 1857 edition, some sheets remained unsold & were issued w/cancelled titlepages in 1859--the difference between this & the 1859 reprint is determined by the fr. cover's design.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final few leaves, w/only occas. spotting elsewhere).  Ball 164.  (Inv. #959)  C$450





The 1859 Reprint

Covers and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859).  First reprinted edition, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in publisher's russet sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren, w/his monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Inscribed to fr. ep.: "To M. Hare from her father, Augt 1862."  After the remaining 1857 sheets were sold, Moxon had the sheets reprinted--the main difference between the 2 1859 issues is in the fr. cover's design.  Binding Good (extremities a bit rubbed, & hinges repaired); contents Good (1st 75 leaves moderately rippled from damp, & occas. lt. foxing).  Ball 164.  (Inv. #728)  C$450





Covers and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859).  First reprinted edition, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), sumptuously bound by Edmonds & Remnants (stamped to verso of fr. ep.) in red morocco w/dark red embossed decorations to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, 5 raised bands, silk ribbon marker, gilt gauffered edges, marbled ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Binding Very Good (joints starting, & extremities rubbed); contents Very Good (occas. foxing).  (Inv. #938)  C$450





Covers and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859).  First reprinted edition, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), sumptuously bound by Edmonds & Remnants (stamped to fr. pastedown) in burgundy morocco w/gilt decorations to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, 5 raised bands, silk ribbon marker, a.e.g., cream ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait medallion by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Emily Stokes, from John Stokes with his love. New Year's day 1861."  Binding Good (fr. joint mended, leather moderately rubbed & stained, & extremities a bit worn); contents Very Good (prelims sl. foxed).  (Inv. #957)  C$400





The 1860 Issue

Covers and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1860).  Early reprint, 21.5 x 15.5cm (4to), in publisher's navy morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & embossed decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren, w/his monogram to spine) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, [i-v] vi-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1] 2-375 [376] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait engraving by Thomas Woolner & 54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, etc., +2 leaves from the 1862 Ceremonial to be Observed at the State Opening of the International Exhibition (w/2pp. "Ode by Alfred Tennyson"*) tipped in to rear.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  With the decorative bookplate of the Rev. B.W.J. Trevaldwyn, Rector of St. Martin-by-Looe, Cornwall, to fr. pastedown, & his ink initials to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, hinges mended, & lt. foxing to ep.s); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing).  Ball 164.  (Inv. #779)  C$600

* The source for Thomas J. Wise's ca.1889 forgery (spuriously dated 1862--see Carter & Pollard's Enquiry, and Barker & Collins's Sequel).






The Undated [ca.1868] Routledge Issue

Front cover and spine
Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [ca.1868]).  21 x 14.5 (4to), in 19thC. black ¾ morocco w/dark grey sand-grain cloth boards, blind ruling to covers & spine, gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 375 [xvi] cardstock pp. w/54 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais, Holman Hunt, etc.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Fair (half-title & frontis lacking, fore-edge of titlepage mended, titlepage & p.[376] soiled, & "May 6 1880" inscr. to titlepage & p.[xv]).  (Inv. #637)  C$100



Home Page