LEONARD ROBERTS,  BOOKSELLER

Featured Author

GEORGE MACDONALD (1824-1905)



MacDonald is best remembered for his fairy tales and poetry, as well as his theological prose.
The following is a representative selection of his works
.

MacDonald, George, ALEC FORBES OF HOWGLEN (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., n.d. [ca.1885]).  19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover (blind ruling only to rear) & spine, chalk green ep.s, 440 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis steel engraving by J. Saddler after Arthur Hughes, +12pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & prev. owner's neat inscr. to half-title); contents Near-Fine.  This edition not in Bulloch or Shaberman.  (Inv. #688)  C$100

[MacDonald, George], "ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD. BY THE VICAR" (London: Strahan & Co., Oct. 1865-Sept. 1866; publ. in The Sunday Magazine).  First edition, first printing, 25.5 x 18.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/decorative gilt title to fr. cover & spine, embossed decorations to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, serialized in 34 chapters w/several wood engravings by Joseph Swain after T. Sulman, Robert Barnes & William Small.  Also incl. in this vol. are contributions by Thomas Guthrie, Dora Greenwell & Isa Craig, & illus. by Birket Foster, F.J. Shields & G.J. Pinwell.  Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, edges of covers sl. soiled, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final few leaves).  Bulloch 688, Shaberman 21.  (Inv. #702)  C$200

MacDonald, George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Hurst & Blackett, 1867).  Three volumes, first editions, 20 x 12cm (8vos), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/blind borders to covers & gilt titles & borders to spines, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s, 386 [vi], 322 [vi] & 276 [viii] pp., +16pp. publ. cat (dated Oct. 1866, the final 4 leaves unopened) to rear of Vol. III.  Printed by Ballantyne & Co., Edinburgh.  Bindings Very Good (hinges cracked, & moderate tidemarks to ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Bulloch 688 ("some critics think it the best of all the English novels"), Wolff II p.62 (2), Shaberman 28.  (Inv. #771)  C$1,500

MacDonald, George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Alexander Strahan, 1867).  First Strahan edition in book form, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt title & borders to spine, bevelled edges, dark chocolate ep.s, 594 (vi) pp.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Sarah W. Walker, Chalet- 1867."  While the ECB lists this issue as the true 1st in book form, both Bulloch & Shaberman identify the Hurst & Blackett triple-decker as the 1st.  Binding Good (upper tip of spine chipped away, & extremities moderately bumped & worn); contents Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final leaves w/occas. lt. spotting elsewhere, & lt. dampstain to upper fore-edges beginning at p.539).  Bulloch 688, Shaberman 28.  (Inv. #706)  C$200

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  First edition, 17 x 11.5cm (16mo), sumptuously bound by the Cottage Bindery, Bath (stamped in gilt to inside rear cover) in full mustard morocco w/relievo design (from the illus. on p.39) to fr. cover, gilt title to fr. cover & spine, gilt ruling to rear cover, cream ep.s, 378 (viii) pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  With the sig. & date (4 Sept. 1883) of Ethel Atkinson to p.[ii], & ink date ("5th July 1876") to top of titlepage.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Good (titlepage & p.[1] moderately soiled, 1" closed tear to gutter of B1, & occas. lt. soiling & spotting).  White 171, Bulloch 688, Reid passim, Sadleir 1474, Osborne 368, Fredeman 93.24, Wolff 4282, Ray 177, Shaberman 43, de Beaumont 190, Goldman 298.  (Inv. #869)  C$1,500

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  First edition, 17 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's magenta pebble-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind borders only to rear) & spine, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 378 (viii) pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes, +13pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Inscribed "For dear little Frank with Mamie's best love, Feb./[18]79" & w/F.D. Bedford's purple stamp, both to fr. ep. (Francis Donkin Bedford [1864-1954] illus. this title for Macmillan & Co. in 1924, as well as MacDonald's The Princess and the Goblin in 1926 & The Light Princess in 1928).  This copy, perhaps a gift for Frank's 15th birthday, no doubt had a substantial influence on his later book designs.  Binding Very Good (expertly rebacked w/original [faded] spine laid down, corner-tips sl. bumped, & moderate staining to cloth); contents Very Good (occas. lt. thumbing).  White 171, Bulloch 688, Reid passim, Sadleir 1474b (his 3rd binding), Osborne 368, Fredeman 93.24, Wolff II p.62 (3, Copy II) & 4282, Ray 177, Shaberman 43, de Beaumont 190, Goldman 298.  (Inv. #902)  C$1,500

MacDonald, George, and Maria L. Kirk (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott Co., n.d. ["Copyright 1909" to verso of titlepage]).  Later edition, 20 x 13.5cm [8vo], in publisher's red net-grain cloth w/black title & design to fr. cover & black title to spine, 352 [viii] pp. w/colour frontis & 11 colour plates by Kirk, & chapter-heads & tailpiece illus. by "H"; in original mylar protected dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Good (bottom corner of fr. flap clipped, & moderate edge-chipping); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine (lt. foxing to prelims & final leaf).  (Inv. #715)  C$50

MacDonald, George, A BOOK OF STRIFE IN THE FORM OF THE DIARY OF AN OLD SOUL (London: "Printed for the Author and to be had by writing to Mr. Hughes...," 1880).  First edition, 16.5 x 8cm (tall 12mo), in original crimson fine rib-grain cloth w/paper title-label to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 268 pp. printed on rectos only.  Printed by Unwin Bros., Chilworth & London.  Binding Very Good (spine & label a bit darkened, & extremities sl. rubbed w/lower corners bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaf moderately foxed w/lt. offset from title to verso of fr. ep., & 1 section sl. proud).  Bulloch 689, Wolff II p.62 (4, Copy I), Colbeck 4, Shaberman 66 ("Ruskin described [this book] as 'one of the three great sacred poems of the nineteenth century'" [p.65]).  (Inv. #723)  C$250

MacDonald, George (Julie Sutter, transl.), DAVID ELGINBROD (Frankfurt: Hender & Zimmer, 1873).  First authorized German edition, 21.5 x 14cm (tall 16mo), in later olive linen w/gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, [i-v] vi-vii [viii], [1-3] 4-614 pp.  Printed by J.B. Hirschfeld, Leipzig.  Presentation Copy inscr. to head of titlepage: "Ethel Jane Reid with love & thanks from George MacDonald" (Ethel Jane was likely related to Sir George Reid, who painted MacDonald's portrait in 1868, or possibly to Elizabeth Jesser Reid, founder of Bedford College for Women).  Considering E.T.A. Hoffmann's influence on this theological novel (see Wolff, Golden Key pp.182-207), it is appropriate that it was one of the 1st of MacDonald's books to be translated into German.  Binding Good (spine sl. darkened, a few marks to covers, & extremities a bit bumped & worn); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to prelims & final few leaves).  Bulloch 692, Shaberman 103A.  (Inv. #704)  C$1,600

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), DEALINGS WITH THE FAIRIES (London: Alexander Strahan & Co., 1868 [ca.1874?]).  Second edition (possibly a later issue), 13.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover (black decorations only to rear) & spine, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 308 [viii] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 11 unpaginated wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after Hughes, +4pp. publ. adverts (dated Dec. 1867) & 40pp. Daldy Isbister & Co. cat. to rear.  Printed by J. & W. Rider, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spotting).  Osborne 368, Shaberman p.30.  (Inv. #693)  C$250

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENGLAND'S ANTIPHON (London: Macmillan & Co., n.d. [1868]).  First edition in book form, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's royal blue linen w/gilt line-&-bead trim & "Sunday Library for Household Reading" device to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20C) to rear pastedown, 332 (vii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 2 wood engraved plates by J.D. Cooper after Hughes, all in brown.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "P.P. Latham, fr. Grace Martin, from M.C.J."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, spine a bit darkened, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Macmillan 174, White 172, Reid 92, Fredeman 93.9, Wolff II p.62 (11, Copy I) & 4286, Colbeck 1, Shaberman 39(ii), Goldman 297.  (Inv. #600)  C$200

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), FAIRY TALES (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1906).  Unstated second edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's blue fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (lower edges untrimmed), cream ep.s, 435 pp. w/titlepage illus. & 13 b&w plates by Hughes, +7pp. publ. cat to rear.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & POs' inscr.s to recto of fr. ep.); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to fore-edges & 1st & final few leaves).  (Inv. #709)  C$100

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE GIANT'S HEART & THE GOLDEN KEY (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in publisher's beige linen w/gilt title & dark green design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 169 pp. w/titlepage design & 3 full-page illus. by Hughes, +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Vol. II of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester.  With the small burgundy label of Jackson & Son, Frome to fr. pastedown.  Binding Good (cloth sl. soiled w/fr. cover design sl. faded, & moderate offset to margins of ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06).  (Inv. #763)  C$100

MacDonald, George, Henry Kingsley, William Gilbert, Matthew Browne (pseud. of William Brighty Rands), etc. (contrib.s), GOOD THINGS: A PICTURESQUE MAGAZINE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS, STRAHAN'S BOY'S & GIRL'S ANNUAL (London: Strahan & Co., n.d. [1875-1876]).  First edition, 23 x 17cm (large 8vo), in later dark green sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling & gilt title to spine, a.e. red-speckled, 400 [iv] & 384 pp. (paginated in 2 parts), profusely illus. w/full-page & in-text wood engravings.  Printed in London by M'Corquodale & Co., this vol., the 8th in the series, contains the Nov. 1875 thru Oct. 1876 monthly issues, & includes the 1st printings of MacDonald's "Three Pairs and One," "What the Owl Knows," "The Sea-shell" & "Morning Hymn," Kingsley's "The Mystery of the Island," "Our Forest in Winter" & "Our Old Man," Gilbert's "The Invisible Prince," & Rands's "The Adventures of Ulysses," "Don Quixote" & "Siegfried the Horned."  Binding Good (repairs to spine & hinges, & ep.s browned w/prev. owner's name & date to fr. ep.); contents Good (3 leaves mended, some loss to fore-edge of Contents leaf, & occas. lt. foxing).  Shaberman 40 (xi-xiv).  (Inv. #747)  C$400

[MacDonald, George (ed.)], GOOD THINGS FOR THE YOUNG OF ALL AGES ANNUAL FOR 1873 (London: Henry S. King & Co., [1872-]1873).  First edition, 23.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's green fine net-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), 668 [iv] pp. w/frontis & several unpaginated plates & numerous in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, Ernest Griset, etc., & literary contributions by W.B. Rands, William Gilbert, etc.  Printed by Bradbury Agnew & Co., London, this vol., the 5th in the series (but 1st w/altered title), contains the Nov. 1872 thru Oct. 1873 monthly issues, & includes the 1st printings of Rands's "My Daughter" & Gilbert's "Sinbad in England," all w/the Hughes illus.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Kate Ada Fuller, Dorking."  Binding Very Good (lt. rubbing to extremities & corners sl. bumped); contents Very Good (prelims & ep.s foxed w/only occas. stains elsewhere).  White 79, Reid 91, Fredeman 93.30 & 37, Shaberman p.41, Goldman pp.284-85.  (Inv. #529)  C$400

MacDonald, George (ed. & contrib.), GOOD WORDS FOR THE YOUNG, ANNUAL FOR 1872 (London: Henry S. King & Co., [1871-]1872).  First edition, 23 x 16cm (large 8vo), in later dark green sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling & gilt title to spine, a.e. red-speckled, 570 [vi] pp. w/numerous in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, F.A. Fraser, etc., & literary contributions by MacDonald, William Allingham, Jean Ingelow, Matthew Browne (W.B. Rands), etc., +several unpaginated wood engraved plates.  This vol., the 4th in the series, contains the Nov. 1871 thru Oct. 1872 monthly issues, & includes the 1st printings of MacDonald's "The History of Gutta Percha Willie" (complete), "The Wind and the Moon," "The Foolish Harebell" & "The Snow Fight," & Rands's "Innocents' Island."  Inscribed to 1st blank: "Edith Alice Hebden from dear Grandpapa & Grandmamma, Xmas 1872."  Binding Good (repaired splits to spine cloth w/minor loss, fr. hinge mended, & ep.s browned); contents Good (plates foxed, short closed tears & moderate fore-edge loss to a few leaves, & final leaf lacking).  White 77-79, Bulloch 701, Reid 91, Fredeman 93.30, Shaberman 40 (v-viii), de Beaumont 207d, Goldman p.286.  (Inv. #745)  C$400

MacDonald, George, and George John Pinwell (illus.), "GUILD COURT: A LONDON STORY" (London: Daldy Isbister & Co., n.d. [ca.1874]; publ. in Good Words).  First edition (but a later issue), first printing, 23.5 x 16.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/black design & title to fr. cover (blind design only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, serialized in 56 chapters w/12 unpaginated wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after Pinwell.  Also incl. in this vol. are contributions by William Gilbert & Anthony Trollope, & illus. by A.B. Houghton & Fred Walker.  Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, fr. joint cracked, lt. scratching to rear cover, & hinges mended); contents Very Good (several sections sl. proud).  Bulloch 700, Shaberman 30.  (Inv. #750)  C$150

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE LIGHT PRINCESS (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in publisher's beige linen w/gilt title & dark green design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 82 pp. w/titlepage design & 5 full-page illus. by Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Vol. I of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester.  Inscribed "For Christmas 1904" & w/the small label of Grace Maitland to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Good (spine darkened & cracked w/small chip to head, & lt. soiling to covers); contents Near-Fine.  Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06).  (Inv. #764)  C$100

MacDonald, George, PHANTASTES: A FAERIE ROMANCE FOR MEN AND WOMEN (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1858).  First edition, 19 x 12cm (tall 16mo), in contemp. ¾ dark red calf over red moire-patterned cloth boards w/gilt ruling to covers, black & gilt design & title to spine, marbled ep.s, [i-iv, 1] 2-323 [324-28 blanks] pp.  Printed in London by the publishers.  Inscribed "Mary Parton from Lony Lane" to fr. pastedown; also signed by the latter in pencil to fr. pastedown & titlepage.  Binding Good (extremities bumped & worn, & cloth a bit bubbled); contents Very Good (1st 14 leaves sl. creased).  Bulloch 709, Sadleir 1479, Wolff 4296a, Shaberman 8.  (Inv. #961)  C$1,250

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), PHANTASTES: A FAERIE ROMANCE FOR MEN AND WOMEN (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1905).  First edition thus, 20 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 320 pp. w/frontis & 32 b&w illus. by Hughes.  Printed by Ballantyne & Co. Ltd., London.  Inscribed "In gratitude to Gladys from Elspeth, August 5 1908" to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Good (spine a bit faded, extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, & a few spots to cloth); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves sl. foxed).  Bulloch 710, Reid 279, Fredeman 93.47, Wolff 4296e, Colbeck 7, Shaberman pp.12-13.  (Inv. #502)  C$150

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN (London: Strahan & Co., 1872 [Dec. 1871]).  First edition, 17 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear), cream ep.s, 314 (vi) pp. w/30 in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  Lightly inscr. in pencil to recto of fr. ep.: "Charlotte L. Gage, Arlington Mass [twice], March 4th 1882."  Binding Good (expertly rebacked w/most of the original spine laid down, corner-tips moderately rounded & worn, & covers sl. rubbed); contents Good (fore-&-bottom edges of several leaves expertly mended w/rice paper, & occas. lt. foxing).  White 171, Bulloch 714-15 ("MacDonald declared ... that this story was 'as good work of the kind as I can do, and I think it will be the most complete thing I have done'"), Reid 91, Sadleir 1481, Fredeman 93.34, Ray 178 ("contains Hughes's most memorable vignette"), Wolff 4300, Shaberman 48, Goldman 300.  (Inv. #892)  C$1,500

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN (Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1872).  First US edition, 17 x 12cm (12mo), in publisher's purple linen w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear), chocolate ep.s, 204 pp. +12pp. publ. cat. to rear, w/30 in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Both this & the NY Routledge editions were issued in bindings identical to the Strahan ed., all likely in time for the 1871 Xmas market.  Binding Very Good (spine & boards faded & sl. stained, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Good (tidemarks to upper edges, & occas. browning).  (Inv. #949)  C$750

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1872).  Unstated second Lippincott edition, 18 x 12cm (12mo), in publisher's burgundy sand-grain cloth w/oval gilt decoration & blind border to fr. cover (blind border only to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, russet ep.s, 301 pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page plates & chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by the Dalziels after Hughes, +10pp. publ. cat. to rear.  With the sig. of Caroline N. Dall to recto of 1st blank.  Binding Good (spine faded w/tips worn, small hole to fr. joint, & corners sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #835)  C$200

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1874).  Early US edition, 19 x 13cm (12mo), in publisher's emerald sand-grain cloth w/black decorations to fr. cover (blind to rear) & gilt & black decorations & title to spine, cream ep.s, 302 pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page plates & chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by the Dalziels after Hughes, +32pp. publ. cats. to rear.  Binding Fair (extremities sl. bumped & worn, punch-holes thru spine & at joints, & pastedowns stained & marked); contents Good (continuing punch-holes thru gutters, a few centre sections sl. proud, & occas. thumbing to top edges).  (Inv. #761)  C$150

MacDonald, George, and W[illiam]. Parkinson (illus.), A ROUGH SHAKING (NY: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [1890]).  First US edition, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title over aqua & black decorations to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, lt. green floral design on buff ep.s, 384 [xii] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 12 b&w plates by Parkinson (most w/original tissue-guards), +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Inscribed to recto of frontis: "John Murray ... from ... E. Mona Fraser, Dec 25th /[18]93."  Binding Very Good (corner & spine tips a bit rubbed, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & a few leaves sl. creased at corners).  Bulloch 717, Shaberman 89.  (Inv. #705)  C$100

MacDonald, George, THE SEABOARD PARISH (London: Tinsley Bros., 1867).  Three volumes, first editions, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vos), rebound in dark brown sand-grain cloth w/gilt titles to spines, pale yellow ep.s, 292 [viii], 264 [iv] & 268 [iv] pp.  Printed by Robson & Son, London.  Bindings Very Good (cloth sl. rubbed & faded, & Vol. II's corner-tips sl. bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves sl. foxed, & occas. pencil underlining).  Wolff II p.63 (37, Copy I) & 4304, Shaberman 38.  (Inv. #772)  C$1,200

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE SHADOWS, AND LITTLE DAYLIGHT (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (8vo), in publisher's cream card wraps w/yapped edges, brown & green design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, brown title to spine, & brown advert to rear cover, 87 pp. w/titlepage design & 2 plates by Hughes, +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Volume III of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester.  Binding Good (covers moderately darkened & ½ of yapped edge lacking from bottom of fr. cover); contents Near-Fine.  Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06).  (Inv. #574)  C$100 (a Good copy in publisher's beige cloth is also available)

MacDonald, George, William Gilbert, et. al. (contrib.s), and Thomas Guthrie (ed. & contrib.), THE SUNDAY MAGAZINE (London: Strahan & Co., Oct. 1864-Sept. 1870).  Six volumes, first editions, 26 x 18.5cm (large 8vos), all bound in contemp. ¾ tan calf w/tooled trim over marbled boards on Vol.s I-III & cloth boards on Vol.s IV-VI, gilt title-labels (label colours differ), tooled lozenges & 5 raised bands to spines, a.e. speckled, cream ep.s, w/numerous in-text & full page wood engravings by the Dalziels & Swain after A.B. Houghton (50), Arthur Hughes, J.W. North (4), J.N. Paton (2), G.J. Pinwell (62), Frederic Shields, etc.  Included are the complete 1st printings of MacDonald's "The Mother of Jesus" & "A Song of the Millennium" (poetry), and "Annals of a Quiet Neighbourhood," "New Translations of Some German Hymns," "Luther the Singer," "The Seaboard Parish" & "On the Miracles of Our Lord" (prose), the poetry & "Miracles" curiously not in Shaberman.  Bindings Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, some hinges cracked, & ep.s foxed), contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. spotting).  White passim; Reid passim; Fredeman 93.14 & 99.8; Shaberman 21, 24, 26 & 32; Goldman passim.  (Inv. #925)  C$700

MacDonald, George, WILFRID CUMBERMEDE (London: Hurst & Blackett, 1872).  Three volumes, first editions, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mos), in publisher's dark violet sand-grain cloth w/black titles & borders to fr. covers, gilt titles & black borders to spines, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s, 320 (vi), 326 (vi) & 292 (vi) pp., +18 pp. publ. cat.s to rear of Vol. III.  Printed by MacDonald & Tugwell, London.  With a page from The Saturday Review (20 Jan. 1872, pp.91-92) loosely-inserted into Vol. III.  Bindings Good (Vol. I canted, spines darkened, extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, & lt. stains to covers); contents Near-Fine (a few sections sl. proud).  Wolff 4311, Shaberman 47 ("Greville MacDonald ... believed that Ruskin's courtship of Rose La Touche is reflected in [this] novel").  (Inv. #769)  C$1,200

MacDonald, George, THE WISE WOMAN: A PARABLE (London: Strahan & Co., 1875).  First edition, 20 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's lime green rib-grain cloth w/gilt title, Strahan's anchor device & black borders to fr. cover w/all 3 in gilt to spine (blind ruling & borders only to rear), chocolate ep.s, 222 [vi] pp.  Binding Good (spine extremities rubbed & chipped, corners a bit bumped & worn, ep.s faded at edges, & text block re-attached to spine); contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud).  Wolff II p.63 (45) & 4312, Shaberman 54 ("though sub-titled 'a parable', it is in fact a fairy story").  (Inv. #700)  C$150

Wolff, Robert Lee, THE GOLDEN KEY: A STUDY OF THE FICTION OF GEORGE MACDONALD (New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961).  First edition, 20 x 13cm, in publisher's light green linen w/black device to fr. cover & black title to spine, 425 [xii] pp., in decorative dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Very Good (price-clipped, & sl. edgewear); binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #794)  C$40


For some additional anthologies containing works by MacDonald, please visit our Christina Rossetti page



Home Page