Wolff, Robert Lee, THE GOLDEN KEY: A
STUDY OF THE FICTION OF GEORGE MACDONALD (New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1961). First edition, 20 x 13cm, in publisher's
light green linen w/black device to fr. cover & black title to
spine, 425 [xii] pp., in decorative dust-jacket. Dust-jacket Very
Good (price-clipped, & sl. edgewear); binding Near-Fine
(extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #794) C$40
MacDonald,
George, ALEC FORBES OF HOWGLEN (London: Hurst & Blackett
Ltd., n.d. [ca.1885]). 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark
green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover
(blind ruling only to rear) & spine, chalk green ep.s, 440 [vi] pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis steel engraving by J. Saddler after Arthur
Hughes, +12pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed by Richard Clay &
Sons Ltd., London. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped,
& prev. owner's neat inscr. to half-title); contents
Near-Fine. This edition not in Bulloch or Shaberman. (Inv.
#688) C$100
[MacDonald,
George], "ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD. BY THE VICAR"
(London: Strahan & Co., Oct. 1865-Sept. 1866; publ. in The
Sunday Magazine). First edition, first printing, 25.5 x
18.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/decorative gilt
title to fr. cover & spine, embossed decorations to covers &
spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, serialized in 34 chapters
w/several wood engravings by Joseph Swain after T. Sulman, Robert
Barnes & William Small. Also incl. in this vol. are
contributions by Thomas Guthrie, Dora Greenwell & Isa Craig, &
illus. by Birket Foster, F.J. Shields & G.J. Pinwell. Binding
Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, edges of covers sl.
soiled, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to
1st & final few leaves). Bulloch 688, Shaberman 21.
(Inv. #702) C$200
MacDonald,
George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Hurst &
Blackett, 1867). Three volumes, first editions, 20 x 12cm (8vos),
in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/blind borders to covers &
gilt titles & borders to spines, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s,
386 [vi], 322 [vi] & 276 [viii] pp., +16pp. publ. cat (dated
Oct. 1866, the final 4 leaves unopened) to rear of Vol. III.
Printed by Ballantyne & Co., Edinburgh. Bindings Very Good
(hinges cracked, & moderate tidemarks to ep.s); contents
Near-Fine. Bulloch 688 ("some critics think it the best of all
the English novels"), Wolff II p.62 (2), Shaberman 28. (Inv.
#771) C$1,200
MacDonald,
George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Alexander
Strahan, 1867). First Strahan edition in book form, 18 x 12cm
(8vo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to
covers & gilt title & borders to spine, bevelled edges, dark
chocolate ep.s, 594 (vi) pp. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.:
"Sarah W. Walker, Chalet- 1867." While the ECB lists this issue
as the true 1st in book form, both Bulloch & Shaberman identify the
Hurst & Blackett triple-decker as the 1st. Binding Good
(upper tip of spine chipped away, & extremities moderately bumped
& worn); contents Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final leaves
w/occas. lt. spotting elsewhere, & lt. dampstain to upper
fore-edges beginning at p.539). Bulloch 688, Shaberman 28.
(Inv. #706) C$200
MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (London: Strahan &
Co., 1871). First edition, 17 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's
magenta sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to
fr. cover & spine, blind ruling to rear, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 378
(viii) pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes, +13pp.
publ. cat. to rear. Printed at the Camden Press, London.
Inscribed "For dear little Frank with Mamie's best love, Feb./[18]79"
& w/F.P. Bedford's purple stamp, both to fr. ep. (it has been
speculated that this copy belonged to Francis Donkin Bedford, the book
illustrator--but the middle initial in the purple stamp doesn't
match). Binding Very Good (expertly rebacked w/original [faded]
spine laid down & hinges mended); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
thumbing). White 171, Bulloch 688, Reid passim, Sadleir 1474b,
Osborne 368, Fredeman 93.24, Wolff II p.62 (3) & 4282, Ray 177,
Shaberman 43, de Beaumont 190, Goldman 298. (Inv. #902) C$1,500
MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE
NORTH WIND (London: Strahan & Co., 1871). First edition,
17 x 11.5cm (16mo), sumptuously bound by the Cottage Bindery, Bath
(stamped in gilt to inside rear cover) in full mustard morocco w/relievo
design (from the illus. on p.39) to fr. cover, gilt title to fr.
cover & spine, gilt ruling to rear cover, cream ep.s, 378 (viii)
pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes. Printed at
the Camden Press, London. With the sig. & date (4 Sept. 1883)
of Ethel Atkinson to p.[ii], & ink date ("5th July 1876") to top of
titlepage. Binding Near-Fine; contents Good (titlepage &
p.[1] moderately soiled, 1" closed tear to gutter of B1, & occas.
lt. soiling & spotting). White 171, Bulloch 688, Reid passim,
Sadleir 1474, Osborne 368, Fredeman 93.24, Wolff 4282, Ray 177,
Shaberman 43, de Beaumont 190, Goldman 298. (Inv. #869) C$1,500
MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE
NORTH WIND (NY: George Routledge & Sons, 1871). First
American edition, 17.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's royal blue
sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr.
cover & spine, blind ruling & device to rear, a.e.g., pale
yellow ep.s, 378 (viii) pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels after
Hughes. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Natick June 15th 1874,
Samuel Fisk." Binding Very Good (expertly rebacked w/most of the
original spine laid down & hinges mended); contents Good (1st &
final leaves moderately stained w/only occas. spotting in
between). Bulloch 688, Sadleir 1474c (his is undated), Shaberman
p.43. (Inv. #1013) C$1,000
MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE
NORTH WIND (NY: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., n.d.
[ca.1900]). Reprint edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (large 16mo), in
publisher's olive linen w/gilt & burgundy decorations to fr. cover
& spine, gilt title to spine, cream ep.s, 378 (viii) pp. w/numerous
wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes. Inscribed in pencil
to recto of fr. ep.: "Katherine Hitchcock from Harriet & Margaret,
June 6 1900." Binding Very Good (spine moderately darkened, &
rear hinge neatly mended); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. spots).
This edition not in Bulloch or Shaberman. (Inv. #1015) C$200
MacDonald,
George, and Maria L. Kirk
(illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (Philadelphia &
London: J.B. Lippincott Co., n.d. ["Copyright 1909" to verso of
titlepage]). Later edition, 20 x 13.5cm [8vo], in publisher's red
net-grain cloth w/black title & design to fr. cover & black
title to spine, 352 [viii] pp. w/colour frontis & 11 colour plates
by Kirk, & chapter-heads & tailpiece illus. by "H"; in original
mylar protected dust-jacket.
Dust-jacket Good (bottom corner of fr. flap clipped, & moderate
edge-chipping); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine (lt. foxing to
prelims & final leaf). (Inv. #715) C$50
MacDonald,
George, A BOOK OF STRIFE IN THE FORM OF THE DIARY OF AN OLD SOUL
(London: "Printed for the Author and to be had by writing to Mr.
Hughes...," 1880). First edition, 16.5 x 8cm (tall 12mo), in
original crimson fine rib-grain cloth w/paper title-label to spine,
a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 268 pp. printed on rectos only.
Printed by Unwin Bros., Chilworth & London. Binding Very Good
(spine & label a bit darkened, & extremities sl. rubbed w/lower
corners bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaf moderately
foxed w/lt. offset from title to verso of fr. ep., & 1 section sl.
proud). Bulloch 689, Wolff II p.62 (4, Copy I), Colbeck 4,
Shaberman 66 ("Ruskin described [this book] as 'one of the three great
sacred poems of the nineteenth century'" [p.65]). (Inv.
#723) C$250
MacDonald,
George (Julie Sutter, transl.), DAVID
ELGINBROD (Frankfurt: Hender & Zimmer, 1873). First
authorized German edition, 21.5 x 14cm (tall 16mo), in later olive
linen w/gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, [i-v] vi-vii [viii], [1-3]
4-614 pp. Printed by J.B. Hirschfeld, Leipzig. Presentation
Copy inscr. to head of titlepage: "Ethel Jane Reid with love &
thanks from George MacDonald" (Ethel Jane was likely related to Sir
George Reid, who painted MacDonald's portrait in 1868, or possibly to
Elizabeth Jesser Reid, founder of Bedford College for Women).
Considering E.T.A. Hoffmann's influence on this theological novel (see
Wolff, Golden Key pp.182-207), it is appropriate that it was
one of the 1st of MacDonald's books to be translated into German.
Binding Good (spine sl. darkened, a few marks to covers, &
extremities a bit bumped & worn); contents Very Good (moderate
foxing to prelims & final few leaves). Bulloch 692, Shaberman
103A. (Inv. #704) C$1,600
MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), DEALINGS WITH THE
FAIRIES (London: Alexander Strahan, 1867). First edition,
13.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), expertly rebound in dark green sand-grain cloth
w/original spine & cover cloth laid down, a.e.g., pale blue ep.s,
308 [viii] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 11 full-page wood
engraved plates by the Dalziels after Hughes, +4pp. publ. adverts
(dated Dec. 1866) to rear. Printed by J. & W. Rider,
London. Inscribed to recto of frontis.: "Amy Williams from Aunt
Augusta, May 1867." Binding Very Good (darkened spot to rear
cover); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spotting). White 116, Reid
7 (comments on its rarity) & 92, Bulloch 693, Sadleir 1475,
Fredeman 93.8, Ray 175, Wolff II p.62 (7) & 4283, Shaberman 31, de
Beaumont 191, Goldman 296. Inv. #1003) C$950
MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENGLAND'S ANTIPHON
(London: Macmillan & Co., n.d. [1868]). First edition in book
form, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's royal blue linen w/gilt
line-&-bead trim & "Sunday Library for Household Reading"
device to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges,
a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20C) to
rear pastedown, 332 (vii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 2 wood
engraved plates by J.D. Cooper after Hughes, all in brown.
Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London. Inscribed to recto
of fr. ep.: "P.P. Latham, fr. Grace Martin, from M.C.J." Binding
Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, spine a bit darkened, & fr.
hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine. Macmillan 174, White 172,
Reid 92, Fredeman 93.9, Wolff II p.62 (11, Copy I) & 4286, Colbeck
1, Shaberman 39(ii), Goldman 297. (Inv. #600) C$200
MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), FAIRY TALES (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1906).
Unstated second edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's blue fine
rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover, gilt title to
spine, t.e.g. (lower edges untrimmed), cream ep.s, 435 pp. w/titlepage
illus. & 13 b&w plates by Hughes, +7pp. publ. cat to
rear. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & POs'
inscr.s to recto of fr. ep.); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to
fore-edges & 1st & final few leaves). (Inv. #709) C$100
MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE GIANT'S HEART & THE GOLDEN KEY (London:
Arthur C. Fifield, 1904). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm
(small 8vo), in publisher's beige linen w/gilt title & dark green
design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., [87-]169
[iv] pp. w/titlepage design & 3 full-page illus. by Hughes, +1p.
publ. advert to rear. Vol. II of The Fairy Tales, ed. by
Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester. With the
small burgundy label of Jackson & Son, Frome to fr.
pastedown. Binding Good (cloth sl. soiled w/fr. cover design sl.
faded, & moderate offset to margins of ep.s); contents
Near-Fine. Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06).
(Inv. #763) C$100
MacDonald,
George, Henry Kingsley, William Gilbert, Matthew Browne
(pseud. of William Brighty Rands),
etc. (contrib.s), GOOD THINGS: A PICTURESQUE MAGAZINE FOR BOYS AND
GIRLS, STRAHAN'S BOY'S & GIRL'S ANNUAL (London: Strahan &
Co., n.d. [1876]). First edition, 23 x 17cm (large 8vo), in
later dark aqua sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling & gilt title to
spine, a.e. red-speckled, 400 [iv] & 384 pp. (paginated in 2
parts), profusely illus. w/full-page & in-text wood
engravings. Printed in London by M'Corquodale & Co., this
vol., the 8th in the series, contains the January thru December 1876
monthly issues, & includes the 1st printings of MacDonald's "Three
Pairs and One," "What the Owl Knows," "The Sea-shell," "Morning Hymn,"
"Song of the Birds" & "The Waters are Rising and Flowing" (the last
2 not in Shaberman), Kingsley's "The Mystery of the Island," "Our
Forest in Winter" & "Our Old Man," Gilbert's "The Invisible
Prince," & Rands's "The Adventures of Ulysses," "Don Quixote" &
"Siegfried the Horned." Binding Good (spine & hinges mended,
& ep.s browned w/prev. owner's name & date to fr. ep.);
contents Good (3 leaves mended, some loss to fore-edge of Contents
leaf, & occas. lt. foxing). Shaberman 40 (xi-xiv).
(Inv. #747) C$300
|
[MacDonald,
George (ed.)], GOOD THINGS FOR THE YOUNG OF ALL AGES ANNUAL FOR 1873
(London: Henry S. King & Co., [1872-]1873). First edition,
23.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's green fine net-grain cloth w/gilt
& black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to
rear), 668 [iv] pp. w/frontis & several unpaginated plates &
numerous in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes,
Ernest Griset, etc., & literary contributions by W.B. Rands,
William Gilbert, etc. Printed by Bradbury Agnew & Co.,
London, this vol., the 5th in the series (but 1st w/altered title),
contains the Dec. 1872 thru Nov. 1873 monthly issues, & includes
the 1st printings of Rands's "My Daughter" & Gilbert's "Sinbad in
England," all w/the Hughes illus. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.:
"Kate Ada Fuller, Dorking." Binding Very Good (lt. rubbing to
extremities & corners sl. bumped); contents Very Good (1st &
final leaves foxed w/only occas. stains elsewhere). White 79,
Reid 91, Fredeman 93.30 & 37, Shaberman p.41, Goldman
pp.284-85. (Inv. #529) C$300
MacDonald,
George (ed. & contrib.), GOOD WORDS FOR THE YOUNG, ANNUAL FOR
1872 (London: Henry S. King & Co., [1871-]1872). First
edition, 23 x 16cm (large 8vo), in later dark aqua sand-grain cloth
w/blind ruling & gilt title to spine, a.e. red-speckled, [i-vi],
1-570 pp. w/numerous in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after
Arthur Hughes, F.A. Fraser, etc., & literary contributions by
MacDonald, William Allingham, Jean Ingelow, Matthew Browne (W.B.
Rands), etc., +several unpaginated wood engraved plates. This
vol., the 4th in the series, contains the Nov. 1871 thru Nov. 1872
monthly issues, & includes the 1st printings of MacDonald's "The
History of Gutta Percha Willie" (complete), "The Wind and the Moon,"
"The Foolish Harebell" & "The Snow Fight," & Rands's
"Innocents' Island." Inscribed to 1st blank: "Edith Alice Hebden
from dear Grandpapa & Grandmamma, Xmas 1872." Binding Good
(spine mended w/minor loss, fr. hinge mended, & ep.s browned);
contents Good (plates foxed, short closed tears & moderate
fore-edge loss to a few leaves, & final leaf lacking). White
77-79, Bulloch 701, Reid 91, Fredeman 93.30, Shaberman 40 (v-viii), de
Beaumont 207d, Goldman p.286. (Inv. #745) C$300
MacDonald,
George, and George John Pinwell
(illus.), "GUILD COURT: A LONDON STORY" (London: Daldy Isbister
& Co., n.d. [ca.1874]; publ. in Good Words). First
edition (but a later issue), first printing, 23.5 x 16.5cm (large 8vo),
in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/black design & title to fr.
cover (blind design only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., pale
yellow ep.s, serialized in 56 chapters w/12 unpaginated wood engraved
plates by the Dalziels after Pinwell. Also incl. in this vol. are
contributions by William Gilbert & Anthony Trollope, & illus.
by A.B. Houghton & Fred Walker. Binding Good (extremities sl.
bumped & rubbed, fr. joint cracked, lt. scratching to rear cover,
& hinges mended); contents Very Good (several sections sl.
proud). Bulloch 700, Shaberman 30. (Inv. #750) C$150
MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE LIGHT PRINCESS (London: Arthur C. Fifield,
1904). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in
publisher's beige linen w/gilt title & dark green design (by
Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 82 pp. w/titlepage
design & 5 full-page illus. by Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Vol. I of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville
MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester. Inscribed "For
Christmas 1904" & w/the small label of Grace Maitland to recto of
fr. ep. Binding Good (spine darkened & cracked w/small chip
to head, & lt. soiling to covers); contents Near-Fine.
Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06). (Inv. #764)
C$100
MacDonald,
George, PHANTASTES: A FAERIE ROMANCE FOR MEN AND WOMEN (London:
Smith Elder & Co., 1858). First edition, 19 x 12cm (tall
16mo), in contemp. ¾ dark red calf over red moire-patterned
cloth boards w/gilt ruling to covers, black & gilt design &
title to spine, marbled ep.s, [i-iv, 1] 2-323 [324-28 blanks] pp.
Printed in London by the publishers. Inscribed "Mary Parton from
Lony Lane" to fr. pastedown; also signed by the latter in pencil to fr.
pastedown & titlepage. Binding Good (extremities bumped &
worn, & cloth a bit bubbled); contents Very Good (1st 14 leaves sl.
creased). Bulloch 709, Sadleir 1479, Wolff 4296a, Shaberman
8. (Inv. #961) C$1,250
MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), PHANTASTES: A
FAERIE ROMANCE FOR MEN AND WOMEN (London: Arthur C. Fifield,
1905). First edition thus, 20 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's navy
fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover & gilt
title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 320 pp. w/frontis & 32
b&w illus. by Hughes. Printed by Ballantyne & Co. Ltd.,
London. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed,
& fr. hinge mended); contents Near-Fine. Bulloch 710, Reid
279, Fredeman 93.47, Wolff 4296e, Colbeck 7, Shaberman pp.12-13.
(Inv. #502) C$150
MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN (Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott & Co., 1872 [Dec. 1871]). First American edition,
17 x 12cm (12mo), in publisher's magenta linen w/gilt & black
decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to
rear), chocolate ep.s, 204 pp. +12pp. publ. cat. to rear, w/30 in-text
wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes. Gift inscriptions
to Nellie L. Fairfield & later fr. Nellie to Susie Morrell, both to
fr. ep.; also w/Nellie's sig. to fr. pastedown & partial sig. to
titlepage. Despite several claims that Routledge of New York
issued the first U.S. edition, Lippincott was in fact Strahan's
American publisher for Good Words for the Young etc. &
is therefore more likely to have been allowed publication precedence
for this & other books. Binding Good (extremities bumped
& worn, & spine sunned); contents Good (occas. spotting, &
2 sections sl. proud). (Inv. #975) C$1,000 (a copy
in publisher's green cloth
is also available)
MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S
BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1871).
First American edition, 17.5 x 11.5cm (12mo), in publisher's green
dotted-line grain cloth w/blind device & borders to fr. cover
(blind borders only to rear) & gilt decorations & title to
spine, bevelled edges, terra-cotta ep.s, 301 pp. w/frontis &
numerous full-page plates & chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by
the Dalziels after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. With the
sig. of L.C. Rogers to fr. pastedown & p.[5]. Despite
Shaberman's claim that Routledge of New York issued the 1st US edition,
Lippincott was in fact Strahan's US publisher for Good Words for
the Young & it is more likely that Lippincott was allowed first
publication rights. Binding Very Good (extremities & covers
sl. rubbed, & tiny corner-chip to rear ep.); contents Near-Fine
(occas. lt. thumbing). (Inv. #1008) C$600
MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S
BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1872).
Unstated second Lippincott edition, 18 x 12cm (12mo), in publisher's
burgundy sand-grain cloth w/oval gilt decoration & blind border to
fr. cover (blind border only to rear), gilt decorations & title to
spine, russet ep.s, 301 pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page plates
& chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by the Dalziels after Hughes,
+10pp. publ. cat. to rear. With the sig. of Caroline N. Dall to
recto of 1st blank. Binding Good (spine faded w/tips worn, small
hole to fr. joint, & corners sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.
(Inv. #835) C$200
MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott & Co., 1874). Early US edition, 19 x 13cm (12mo),
in publisher's emerald sand-grain cloth w/black decorations to fr.
cover (blind to rear) & gilt & black decorations & title to
spine, cream ep.s, 302 pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page plates
& chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by the Dalziels after Hughes,
+32pp. publ. cats. to rear. Binding Fair (extremities sl. bumped
& worn, punch-holes thru spine & at joints, & pastedowns
stained & marked); contents Good (continuing punch-holes thru
gutters, a few centre sections sl. proud, & occas. thumbing to top
edges). (Inv. #761) C$100
MacDonald,
George, and W[illiam]. Parkinson
(illus.), A ROUGH SHAKING (NY: George Routledge & Sons,
n.d. [1890]). First US edition, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's navy linen w/gilt title over aqua & black decorations
to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, lt. green floral design on
buff ep.s, 384 [xii] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 12 b&w
plates by Parkinson (most w/original tissue-guards), +4pp. publ.
adverts to rear. Inscribed to recto of frontis: "John Murray ...
from ... E. Mona Fraser, Dec 25th /[18]93." Binding Very Good
(corner & spine tips a bit rubbed, & hinges cracked); contents
Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & a few leaves sl. creased at
corners). Bulloch 717, Shaberman 89. (Inv. #705) C$100
MacDonald,
George, THE SEABOARD PARISH (London: Tinsley Bros.,
1867). Three volumes, first editions, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vos),
rebound in dark brown sand-grain cloth w/gilt titles to spines, pale
yellow ep.s, 292 [viii], 264 [iv] & 268 [iv] pp. Printed by
Robson & Son, London. Bindings Very Good (cloth sl. rubbed
& faded, & Vol. II's corner-tips sl. bumped); contents Very
Good (1st & final leaves sl. foxed, & occas. pencil
underlining). Wolff II p.63 (37, Copy I) & 4304, Shaberman
38. (Inv. #772) C$1,000
MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE SHADOWS, AND
LITTLE DAYLIGHT (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904). First
edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (8vo), in publisher's cream card wraps
w/yapped edges, brown & green design (by Hughes) to fr. cover,
brown title to spine, & brown advert to rear cover, 87 pp.
w/titlepage design & 2 plates by Hughes, +1p. publ. advert to
rear. Volume III of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville
MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester. Binding Good (covers
moderately darkened & ½ of yapped edge lacking from bottom
of fr. cover); contents Near-Fine. Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33
(as dated 1905-06). (Inv. #574) C$100 (a Good copy
in publisher's beige cloth
is also available)
MacDonald,
George, William Gilbert, et. al.
(contrib.s), and Thomas Guthrie
(ed. & contrib.), THE SUNDAY MAGAZINE (London: Strahan
& Co., Oct. 1864-Sept. 1870). Six volumes, first editions, 26
x 18.5cm (large 8vos), all bound in contemp. ¾ tan calf w/tooled
trim over marbled boards on Vol.s I-III & cloth boards on Vol.s
IV-VI, gilt title-labels (label colours differ), tooled lozenges &
5 raised bands to spines, a.e. speckled, cream ep.s, w/numerous in-text
& full page wood engravings by the Dalziels & Swain after A.B.
Houghton (50), Arthur Hughes, J.W. North (4), J.N. Paton (2), G.J.
Pinwell (62), Frederic Shields, etc. Included are the complete
1st printings of MacDonald's "The Mother of Jesus" & "A Song of the
Millennium" (poetry), and "Annals of a Quiet Neighbourhood," "New
Translations of Some German Hymns," "Luther the Singer," "The Seaboard
Parish" & "On the Miracles of Our Lord" (prose), the poetry &
"Miracles" curiously not in Shaberman. Bindings Good (extremities
moderately bumped & worn, some hinges cracked, & ep.s foxed),
contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. spotting). White passim; Reid
passim; Fredeman 93.14 & 99.8; Shaberman 21, 24, 26 & 32;
Goldman passim. (Inv. #925) C$500
MacDonald, George, William Allingham, Alfred Tennyson,
W.M. Thackeray, Anthony Trollope, et. al. (contrib.s), and
Adelaide A. Proctor (ed. &
contrib.), THE VICTORIA REGIA: A VOLUME OF ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTIONS
IN POETRY AND PROSE (London: Emily Faithfull & Co.'s Victoria
Press for the Employment of Women, 1861). First edition, 24 x
16cm (4to), in publisher's magenta rib-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt
& embossed decorations & title to covers & spine, bevelled
edges, a.e.g., terra-cotta ep.s w/binder's ticket (Westleys & Co.,
Ball 103C2) to rear pastedown, 349 [xii] pp. w/numerous decorative
chapter head-&-tail pieces "designed by a lady intimately connected
with our work and engraved by women." Printed in London by the
publisher. Inscribed to recto of rear ep.: "Denis H. Miller,
Cross River, Westchester Co., N. York"; also w/the bookseller's ticket
of Th. Nielsen, Hamburg to fr. pastedown. Binding Good (spine
& fr. cover faded, spine tips chipped, short tear to spine's rear
edge, & corner-tips moderately bumped); contents Very Good (1st few
leaves foxed w/occas. lt. foxing thereafter). (Inv. #995) C$250
MacDonald,
George, WILFRID CUMBERMEDE (London: Hurst & Blackett,
1872). Three volumes, first editions, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mos),
in publisher's dark violet sand-grain cloth w/black titles &
borders to fr. covers, gilt titles & black borders to spines, a.e.
untrimmed, chocolate ep.s, 320 (vi), 326 (vi) & 292 (vi) pp., +18
pp. publ. cat.s to rear of Vol. III. Printed by MacDonald &
Tugwell, London. With a page from The Saturday Review (20
Jan. 1872, pp.91-92) loosely-inserted into Vol. III. Bindings
Good (Vol. I canted, spines darkened, extremities moderately bumped
& rubbed, & lt. stains to covers); contents Near-Fine (a few
sections sl. proud). Wolff 4311, Shaberman 47 ("Greville
MacDonald ... believed that Ruskin's courtship of Rose La Touche is
reflected in [this] novel"). (Inv. #769) C$900
|