
Wolff, Robert Lee, THE GOLDEN KEY: A
STUDY OF THE FICTION OF GEORGE MACDONALD (New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1961). First edition, 20 x 13cm, in publisher's
light green linen w/black device to fr. cover & black title to
spine, 425 [xii] pp., in decorative dust-jacket. Dust-jacket Very
Good (price-clipped, & sl. edgewear); binding Near-Fine
(extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #794) C$40 MacDonald,
George, ALEC FORBES OF HOWGLEN (London: Hurst & Blackett
Ltd., n.d. [ca.1885]). 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark
green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover
(blind ruling only to rear) & spine, chalk green ep.s, 440 [vi] pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis steel engraving by J. Saddler after Arthur
Hughes, +12pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed by Richard Clay &
Sons Ltd., London. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped,
& prev. owner's neat inscr. to half-title); contents
Near-Fine. This edition not in Bulloch or Shaberman. (Inv.
#688) C$100 [MacDonald,
George], "ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD. BY THE VICAR"
(London: Strahan & Co., Oct. 1865-Sept. 1866; publ. in The
Sunday Magazine). First edition, first printing, 25.5 x
18.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/decorative gilt
title to fr. cover & spine, embossed decorations to covers &
spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, serialized in 34 chapters
w/several wood engravings by Joseph Swain after T. Sulman, Robert
Barnes & William Small. Also incl. in this vol. are
contributions by Thomas Guthrie, Dora Greenwell & Isa Craig, &
illus. by Birket Foster, F.J. Shields & G.J. Pinwell. Binding
Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, edges of covers sl.
soiled, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to
1st & final few leaves). Bulloch 688, Shaberman 21.
(Inv. #702) C$200 MacDonald,
George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Hurst &
Blackett, 1867). Three volumes, first editions, 20 x 12cm (8vos),
in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/blind borders to covers &
gilt titles & borders to spines, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s,
386 [vi], 322 [vi] & 276 [viii] pp., +16pp. publ. cat (dated
Oct. 1866, the final 4 leaves unopened) to rear of Vol. III.
Printed by Ballantyne & Co., Edinburgh. Bindings Very Good
(hinges cracked, & moderate tidemarks to ep.s); contents
Near-Fine. Bulloch 688 ("some critics think it the best of all
the English novels"), Wolff II p.62 (2), Shaberman 28. (Inv.
#771) C$1,500
MacDonald,
George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Alexander
Strahan, 1867). First Strahan edition in book form, 18 x 12cm
(8vo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to
covers & gilt title & borders to spine, bevelled edges, dark
chocolate ep.s, 594 (vi) pp. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.:
"Sarah W. Walker, Chalet- 1867." While the ECB lists this issue
as the true 1st in book form, both Bulloch & Shaberman identify the
Hurst & Blackett triple-decker as the 1st. Binding Good
(upper tip of spine chipped away, & extremities moderately bumped
& worn); contents Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final leaves
w/occas. lt. spotting elsewhere, & lt. dampstain to upper
fore-edges beginning at p.539). Bulloch 688, Shaberman 28.
(Inv. #706) C$200 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (London: Strahan &
Co., 1871). First edition, 17 x 11.5cm (16mo), sumptuously bound
by the Cottage Bindery, Bath (stamped in gilt to inside rear cover) in
full mustard morocco w/relievo design (from the illus. on p.39)
to fr. cover, gilt title to fr. cover & spine, gilt ruling to rear
cover, cream ep.s, 378 (viii) pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels
after Hughes. Printed at the Camden Press, London. With the
sig. & date (4 Sept. 1883) of Ethel Atkinson to p.[ii], & ink
date ("5th July 1876") to top of titlepage. Binding Near-Fine;
contents Good (titlepage & p.[1] moderately soiled, 1" closed tear
to gutter of B1, & occas. lt. soiling & spotting). White
171, Bulloch 688, Reid passim, Sadleir 1474, Osborne 368, Fredeman
93.24, Wolff 4282, Ray 177, Shaberman 43, de Beaumont 190, Goldman
298. (Inv. #869) C$1,500
MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (London: Strahan &
Co., 1871). First edition, 17 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's
magenta pebble-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title
to fr. cover (blind borders only to rear) & spine, a.e.g., cream
ep.s, 378 (viii) pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes,
+13pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed at the Camden Press,
London. Inscribed "For dear little Frank with Mamie's best love,
Feb./[18]79" & w/F.D. Bedford's purple stamp, both to fr. ep. (Francis Donkin Bedford [1864-1954] illus. this
title for Macmillan & Co. in 1924, as well as MacDonald's The
Princess and the Goblin in 1926 & The Light Princess in
1928). This copy, perhaps a gift for Frank's 15th birthday, no
doubt had a substantial influence on his later book designs.
Binding Very Good (expertly rebacked w/original [faded] spine laid
down, corner-tips sl. bumped, & moderate staining to cloth);
contents Very Good (occas. lt. thumbing). White 171, Bulloch 688,
Reid passim, Sadleir 1474b (his 3rd binding), Osborne 368, Fredeman
93.24, Wolff II p.62 (3, Copy II) & 4282, Ray 177, Shaberman 43, de
Beaumont 190, Goldman 298. (Inv. #902) C$1,500
MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (NY: George Routledge
& Sons Ltd., n.d. [ca.1890]). Later reprint, 18.5 x 12.5cm
(8vo), in publisher's sienna fine net-grain cloth w/gilt & maroon
decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (maroon only to rear),
slate green ep.s, 378 (viii) pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels
after Hughes. Binding Good (extremities a bit rubbed & worn,
spine creased, & hinges clumsily repaired); contents Very Good
(prev. owner's sig. to 1st blank, & margins of leaves browned w/a
few short closed tears). (Inv. #5) C$50 MacDonald,
George, and Maria L. Kirk
(illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (Philadelphia &
London: J.B. Lippincott Co., n.d. ["Copyright 1909" to verso of
titlepage]). Later edition, 20 x 13.5cm [8vo], in publisher's red
net-grain cloth w/black title & design to fr. cover & black
title to spine, 352 [viii] pp. w/colour frontis & 11 colour plates
by Kirk, & chapter-heads & tailpiece illus. by "H"; in original
mylar protected dust-jacket.
Dust-jacket Good (bottom corner of fr. flap clipped, & moderate
edge-chipping); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine (lt. foxing to
prelims & final leaf). (Inv. #715) C$50 MacDonald,
George, A BOOK OF STRIFE IN THE FORM OF THE DIARY OF AN OLD SOUL
(London: "Printed for the Author and to be had by writing to Mr.
Hughes...," 1880). First edition, 16.5 x 8cm (tall 12mo), in
original crimson fine rib-grain cloth w/paper title-label to spine,
a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 268 pp. printed on rectos only.
Printed by Unwin Bros., Chilworth & London. Binding Very Good
(spine & label a bit darkened, & extremities sl. rubbed w/lower
corners bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaf moderately
foxed w/lt. offset from title to verso of fr. ep., & 1 section sl.
proud). Bulloch 689, Wolff II p.62 (4, Copy I), Colbeck 4,
Shaberman 66 ("Ruskin described [this book] as 'one of the three great
sacred poems of the nineteenth century'" [p.65]). (Inv.
#723) C$250 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE DAY BOY AND THE NIGHT GIRL (London: Arthur C.
Fifield, 1904). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in
publisher's beige linen w/gilt title & dark green design (by
Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 76 pp. w/titlepage
design & 1 full-page illus. by Hughes. Vol. V of The
Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke,
Manchester. Inscribed "With love to Gracie from Mary" & w/the
small label of Grace Maitland to recto of fr. ep. Binding Very
Good (spine darkened & lt. soiling to covers); contents Very Good
(bottom edge of A5-6 chipped). Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as
dated 1905-06). (Inv. #765) C$100 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), DEALINGS WITH THE FAIRIES (London: Alexander Strahan
& Co., 1868 [ca.1874?]). Second edition (possibly a later
issue), 13.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth
w/elaborate gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover
(black decorations only to rear) & spine, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s,
308 [viii] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 11 unpaginated wood
engraved plates by the Dalziels after Hughes, +4pp. publ. adverts
(dated Dec. 1867) & 40pp. Daldy Isbister & Co. cat. to
rear. Printed by J. & W. Rider, London. Binding Very
Good (extremities moderately rubbed, & hinges starting); contents
Very Good (occas. lt. spotting). Osborne 368, Shaberman
p.30. (Inv. #693) C$350 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), ENGLAND'S ANTIPHON (London: Macmillan & Co., n.d.
[1868]). First edition in book form, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in
publisher's royal blue linen w/gilt line-&-bead trim & "Sunday
Library for Household Reading" device to fr. cover & spine, gilt
title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's
ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 332 (vii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
& 2 wood engraved plates by J.D. Cooper after Hughes, all in
brown. Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.
Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "P.P. Latham, fr. Grace Martin, from
M.C.J." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, spine a bit
darkened, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine. Macmillan
174, White 172, Reid 92, Fredeman 93.9, Wolff II p.62 (11, Copy I)
& 4286, Colbeck 1, Shaberman 39(ii), Goldman 297. (Inv.
#600) C$200 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), FAIRY TALES (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1906).
Unstated second edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's blue fine
rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover, gilt title to
spine, t.e.g. (lower edges untrimmed), cream ep.s, 435 pp. w/titlepage
illus. & 13 b&w plates by Hughes, +7pp. publ. cat to
rear. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & POs'
inscr.s to recto of fr. ep.); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to
fore-edges & 1st & final few leaves). (Inv. #709) C$100 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE GIANT'S HEART & THE GOLDEN KEY (London:
Arthur C. Fifield, 1904). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm
(small 8vo), in publisher's beige linen w/gilt title & dark green
design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 169 pp.
w/titlepage design & 3 full-page illus. by Hughes, +1p. publ.
advert to rear. Vol. II of The Fairy Tales, ed. by
Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester. With the
small burgundy label of Jackson & Son, Frome to fr.
pastedown. Binding Good (cloth sl. soiled w/fr. cover design sl.
faded, & moderate offset to margins of ep.s); contents
Near-Fine. Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06).
(Inv. #763) C$100 |
MacDonald,
George, Henry Kingsley, William Gilbert,
Matthew Browne (pseud. of William
Brighty Rands), etc. (contrib.s), GOOD
THINGS: A PICTURESQUE MAGAZINE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS, STRAHAN'S BOY'S
& GIRL'S ANNUAL (London: Strahan & Co., n.d.
[1875-1876]). First edition, 23 x 17cm (large 8vo), in later dark
green sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling & gilt title to spine, a.e.
red-speckled, 400 [iv] & 384 pp. (paginated in 2 parts), profusely
illus. w/full-page & in-text wood engravings. Printed in
London by M'Corquodale & Co., this vol., the 8th in the series,
contains the Nov. 1875 thru Oct. 1876 monthly issues, & includes
the 1st printings of MacDonald's "Three Pairs and One," "What the Owl
Knows," "The Sea-shell" & "Morning Hymn," Kingsley's "The Mystery
of the Island," "Our Forest in Winter" & "Our Old Man," Gilbert's
"The Invisible Prince," & Rands's "The Adventures of Ulysses," "Don
Quixote" & "Siegfried the Horned." Binding Good (repairs to
spine & hinges, & ep.s browned w/prev. owner's name & date
to fr. ep.); contents Good (3 leaves mended, some loss to fore-edge of
Contents leaf, & occas. lt. foxing). Shaberman 40
(xi-xiv). (Inv. #747) C$400 [MacDonald,
George (ed.)], GOOD THINGS FOR THE YOUNG OF ALL AGES ANNUAL FOR 1873
(London: Henry S. King & Co., [1872-]1873). First edition,
23.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's green fine net-grain cloth w/gilt
& black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to
rear), 668 [iv] pp. w/frontis & several unpaginated plates &
numerous in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes,
Ernest Griset, etc., & literary contributions by W.B. Rands,
William Gilbert, etc. Printed by Bradbury Agnew & Co.,
London, this vol., the 5th in the series (but 1st w/altered title),
contains the Nov. 1872 thru Oct. 1873 monthly issues, & includes
the 1st printings of Rands's "My Daughter" & Gilbert's "Sinbad in
England," all w/the Hughes illus. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.:
"Kate Ada Fuller, Dorking." Binding Very Good (lt. rubbing to
extremities & corners sl. bumped); contents Very Good (prelims
& ep.s foxed w/only occas. stains elsewhere). White 79, Reid
91, Fredeman 93.30 & 37, Shaberman p.41, Goldman pp.284-85.
(Inv. #529) C$400 MacDonald,
George (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR THE YOUNG, ANNUAL FOR 1872
(London: Henry S. King & Co., [1871-]1872). First edition, 23
x 16cm (large 8vo), in later dark green sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling
& gilt title to spine, a.e. red-speckled, 570 [vi] pp.
w/numerous in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes,
F.A. Fraser, etc., & literary contributions by MacDonald, William
Allingham, Jean Ingelow, Matthew Browne (W.B. Rands), etc., +several
unpaginated wood engraved plates. This vol., the 4th in the
series, contains the Nov. 1871 thru Oct. 1872 monthly issues, &
includes the 1st printings of MacDonald's "The History of Gutta Percha
Willie" (complete), "The Wind and the Moon," "The Foolish Harebell"
& "The Snow Fight," & Rands's "Innocents' Island."
Inscribed to 1st blank: "Edith Alice Hebden from dear Grandpapa &
Grandmamma, Xmas 1872." Binding Good (repaired splits to spine
cloth w/minor loss, fr. hinge mended, & ep.s browned); contents
Good (plates foxed, short closed tears & moderate fore-edge loss to
a few leaves, & final leaf lacking). White 77-79, Bulloch
701, Reid 91, Fredeman 93.30, Shaberman 40 (v-viii), de Beaumont 207d,
Goldman p.286. (Inv. #745) C$400MacDonald, George, and George John Pinwell (illus.), "GUILD COURT: A LONDON STORY" (London: Daldy Isbister & Co., n.d. [ca.1874]; publ. in Good Words). First edition (but a later issue), first printing, 23.5 x 16.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/black design & title to fr. cover (blind design only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, serialized in 56 chapters w/12 unpaginated wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after Pinwell. Also incl. in this vol. are contributions by William Gilbert & Anthony Trollope, & illus. by A.B. Houghton & Fred Walker. Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, fr. joint cracked, lt. scratching to rear cover, & hinges mended); contents Very Good (several sections sl. proud). Bulloch 700, Shaberman 30. (Inv. #750) C$150 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE LIGHT PRINCESS (London: Arthur C. Fifield,
1904). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in
publisher's beige linen w/gilt title & dark green design (by
Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 82 pp. w/titlepage
design & 5 full-page illus. by Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Vol. I of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville
MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester. Inscribed "For
Christmas 1904" & w/the small label of Grace Maitland to recto of
fr. ep. Binding Good (spine darkened & cracked w/small chip
to head, & lt. soiling to covers); contents Near-Fine.
Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06). (Inv. #764)
C$100 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), PHANTASTES: A FAERIE ROMANCE FOR MEN AND WOMEN
(London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1905). First edition thus, 20 x 14cm
(8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling &
title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), 320 pp. w/frontis & 32 b&w illus. by Hughes.
Printed by Ballantyne & Co. Ltd., London. Inscribed "In
gratitude to Gladys from Elspeth, August 5 1908" to recto of fr.
ep. Binding Good (spine a bit faded, extremities sl. bumped &
rubbed, & a few spots to cloth); contents Very Good (1st &
final few leaves sl. foxed). Bulloch 710, Reid 279, Fredeman
93.47, Wolff 4296e, Colbeck 7, Shaberman pp.12-13. (Inv.
#502) C$150 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN (London: Strahan &
Co., 1872 [Dec. 1871]). First edition, 17 x 11.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations
& title to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear),
cream ep.s, 314 (vi) pp. w/30 in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels
after Hughes. Printed by Virtue & Co., London. Lightly
inscr. in pencil to recto of fr. ep.: "Charlotte
L. Gage, Arlington Mass [twice], March 4th 1882." Binding
Good (expertly rebacked w/most of the original spine laid down,
corner-tips moderately rounded & worn, & covers sl. rubbed);
contents Good (fore-&-bottom edges of several leaves expertly
mended w/rice paper, & occas. lt. foxing). White 171, Bulloch
714-15 ("MacDonald declared ... that this story was 'as good work of
the kind as I can do, and I think it will be the most complete thing I
have done'"), Reid 91, Sadleir 1481, Fredeman 93.34, Ray 178 ("contains
Hughes's most memorable vignette"), Wolff 4300, Shaberman 48, Goldman
300. (Inv. #892) C$2,000 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott & Co., 1872). Unstated second Lippincott edition,
18 x 12cm (12mo), in publisher's burgundy sand-grain cloth w/oval gilt
decoration & blind border to fr. cover (blind border only to rear),
gilt decorations & title to spine, russet ep.s, 301 pp. w/frontis
& numerous full-page plates & chapter-heads, all engraved on
wood by the Dalziels after Hughes, +10pp. publ. cat. to rear.
With the sig. of Caroline N. Dall to recto of 1st blank. Binding
Good (spine faded w/tips worn, small hole to fr. joint, & corners
sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #835) C$200 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott & Co., 1874). Early US edition, 19 x 13cm (12mo),
in publisher's emerald sand-grain cloth w/black decorations to fr.
cover (blind to rear) & gilt & black decorations & title to
spine, cream ep.s, 302 pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page plates
& chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by the Dalziels after Hughes,
+32pp. publ. cats. to rear. Binding Fair (extremities sl. bumped
& worn, punch-holes thru spine & at joints, & pastedowns
stained & marked); contents Good (continuing punch-holes thru
gutters, a few centre sections sl. proud, & occas. thumbing to top
edges). (Inv. #761) C$150 MacDonald,
George, and W[illiam]. Parkinson
(illus.), A ROUGH SHAKING (NY: George Routledge & Sons,
n.d. [1890]). First US edition, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's navy linen w/gilt title over aqua & black decorations
to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, lt. green floral design on
buff ep.s, 384 [xii] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 12 b&w
plates by Parkinson (most w/original tissue-guards), +4pp. publ.
adverts to rear. Inscribed to recto of frontis: "John Murray ...
from ... E. Mona Fraser, Dec 25th /[18]93." Binding Very Good
(corner & spine tips a bit rubbed, & hinges cracked); contents
Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & a few leaves sl. creased at
corners). Bulloch 717, Shaberman 89. (Inv. #705) C$100 MacDonald,
George, THE SEABOARD PARISH (London: Tinsley Bros.,
1867). Three volumes, first editions, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vos),
rebound in dark brown sand-grain cloth w/gilt titles to spines, pale
yellow ep.s, 292 [viii], 264 [iv] & 268 [iv] pp. Printed by
Robson & Son, London. Bindings Very Good (cloth sl. rubbed
& faded, & Vol. II's corner-tips sl. bumped); contents Very
Good (1st & final leaves sl. foxed, & occas. pencil
underlining). Wolff II p.63 (37, Copy I) & 4304, Shaberman
38. (Inv. #772) C$1,200 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE SHADOWS, AND LITTLE DAYLIGHT (London: Arthur C.
Fifield, 1904). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's cream card wraps w/yapped edges, brown & green design
(by Hughes) to fr. cover, brown title to spine, & brown advert to
rear cover, 87 pp. w/titlepage design & 2 plates by Hughes, +1p.
publ. advert to rear. Volume III of The Fairy Tales, ed.
by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester. Binding
Good (covers moderately darkened & ½ of yapped edge lacking
from bottom of fr. cover); contents Near-Fine. Bulloch 694,
Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06). (Inv. #574) C$100
(a Good copy in publisher's beige cloth is also available) MacDonald,
George, WILFRID CUMBERMEDE (London: Hurst & Blackett,
1872). Three volumes, first editions, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mos),
in publisher's dark violet sand-grain cloth w/black titles &
borders to fr. covers, gilt titles & black borders to spines, a.e.
untrimmed, chocolate ep.s, 320 (vi), 326 (vi) & 292 (vi) pp.,
+18 pp. publ. cat.s to rear of Vol. III. Printed by MacDonald
& Tugwell, London. With a page from The Saturday Review
(20 Jan. 1872, pp.91-92) loosely-inserted into Vol. III. Bindings
Good (Vol. I canted, spines darkened, extremities moderately bumped
& rubbed, & lt. stains to covers); contents Near-Fine (a few
sections sl. proud). Wolff 4311, Shaberman 47 ("Greville
MacDonald ... believed that Ruskin's courtship of Rose La Touche is
reflected in [this] novel"). (Inv. #769) C$1,200 MacDonald,
George, THE WISE WOMAN: A PARABLE (London: Strahan & Co.,
1875). First edition, 20 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's lime green
rib-grain cloth w/gilt title, Strahan's anchor device & black
borders to fr. cover w/all 3 in gilt to spine (blind ruling &
borders only to rear), chocolate ep.s, 222 [vi] pp. Binding Good
(spine extremities rubbed & chipped, corners a bit bumped &
worn, ep.s faded at edges, & text block re-attached to spine);
contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud). Wolff II
p.63 (45) & 4312, Shaberman 54 ("though sub-titled 'a parable', it
is in fact a fairy story"). (Inv. #700) C$150 |