LEONARD ROBERTS,  BOOKSELLER

Featured Author

GEORGE MACDONALD (1824-1905)



MacDonald is best remembered for his fairy tales and poetry, as well as his theological prose.
The following is a representative selection of his works
.

Wolff, Robert Lee, THE GOLDEN KEY: A STUDY OF THE FICTION OF GEORGE MACDONALD (New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961).  First edition, 20 x 13cm, in publisher's light green linen w/black device to fr. cover & black title to spine, 425 [xii] pp., in decorative dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Very Good (price-clipped, & sl. edgewear); binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #794)  C$40



MacDonald, George, ALEC FORBES OF HOWGLEN (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., n.d. [ca.1885]).  19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover (blind ruling only to rear) & spine, chalk green ep.s, 440 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis steel engraving by J. Saddler after Arthur Hughes, +12pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & prev. owner's neat inscr. to half-title); contents Near-Fine.  This edition not in Bulloch or Shaberman.  (Inv. #688)  C$100

[MacDonald, George], "ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD. BY THE VICAR" (London: Strahan & Co., Oct. 1865-Sept. 1866; publ. in The Sunday Magazine).  First edition, first printing, 25.5 x 18.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/decorative gilt title to fr. cover & spine, embossed decorations to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, serialized in 34 chapters w/several wood engravings by Joseph Swain after T. Sulman, Robert Barnes & William Small.  Also incl. in this vol. are contributions by Thomas Guthrie, Dora Greenwell & Isa Craig, & illus. by Birket Foster, F.J. Shields & G.J. Pinwell.  Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, edges of covers sl. soiled, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final few leaves).  Bulloch 688, Shaberman 21.  (Inv. #702)  C$200

MacDonald, George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Hurst & Blackett, 1867).  Three volumes, first editions, 20 x 12cm (8vos), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/blind borders to covers & gilt titles & borders to spines, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s, 386 [vi], 322 [vi] & 276 [viii] pp., +16pp. publ. cat (dated Oct. 1866, the final 4 leaves unopened) to rear of Vol. III.  Printed by Ballantyne & Co., Edinburgh.  Bindings Very Good (hinges cracked, & moderate tidemarks to ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Bulloch 688 ("some critics think it the best of all the English novels"), Wolff II p.62 (2), Shaberman 28.  (Inv. #771)  C$1,500

MacDonald, George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Alexander Strahan, 1867).  First Strahan edition in book form, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt title & borders to spine, bevelled edges, dark chocolate ep.s, 594 (vi) pp.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Sarah W. Walker, Chalet- 1867."  While the ECB lists this issue as the true 1st in book form, both Bulloch & Shaberman identify the Hurst & Blackett triple-decker as the 1st.  Binding Good (upper tip of spine chipped away, & extremities moderately bumped & worn); contents Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final leaves w/occas. lt. spotting elsewhere, & lt. dampstain to upper fore-edges beginning at p.539).  Bulloch 688, Shaberman 28.  (Inv. #706)  C$200

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  First edition, 17 x 11.5cm (16mo), sumptuously bound by the Cottage Bindery, Bath (stamped in gilt to inside rear cover) in full mustard morocco w/relievo design (from the illus. on p.39) to fr. cover, gilt title to fr. cover & spine, gilt ruling to rear cover, cream ep.s, 378 (viii) pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  With the sig. & date (4 Sept. 1883) of Ethel Atkinson to p.[ii], & ink date ("5th July 1876") to top of titlepage.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Good (titlepage & p.[1] moderately soiled, 1" closed tear to gutter of B1, & occas. lt. soiling & spotting).  White 171, Bulloch 688, Reid passim, Sadleir 1474, Osborne 368, Fredeman 93.24, Wolff 4282, Ray 177, Shaberman 43, de Beaumont 190, Goldman 298.  (Inv. #869)  C$1,500

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  First edition, 17 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's magenta pebble-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind borders only to rear) & spine, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 378 (viii) pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes, +13pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Inscribed "For dear little Frank with Mamie's best love, Feb./[18]79" & w/F.D. Bedford's purple stamp, both to fr. ep. (Francis Donkin Bedford [1864-1954] illus. this title for Macmillan & Co. in 1924, as well as MacDonald's The Princess and the Goblin in 1926 & The Light Princess in 1928).  This copy, perhaps a gift for Frank's 15th birthday, no doubt had a substantial influence on his later book designs.  Binding Very Good (expertly rebacked w/original [faded] spine laid down, corner-tips sl. bumped, & moderate staining to cloth); contents Very Good (occas. lt. thumbing).  White 171, Bulloch 688, Reid passim, Sadleir 1474b (his 3rd binding), Osborne 368, Fredeman 93.24, Wolff II p.62 (3, Copy II) & 4282, Ray 177, Shaberman 43, de Beaumont 190, Goldman 298.  (Inv. #902)  C$1,500

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (NY: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., n.d. [ca.1890]).  Later reprint, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's sienna fine net-grain cloth w/gilt & maroon decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (maroon only to rear), slate green ep.s, 378 (viii) pp. w/76 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Binding Good (extremities a bit rubbed & worn, spine creased, & hinges clumsily repaired); contents Very Good (prev. owner's sig. to 1st blank, & margins of leaves browned w/a few short closed tears).  (Inv. #5)  C$50

MacDonald, George, and Maria L. Kirk (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott Co., n.d. ["Copyright 1909" to verso of titlepage]).  Later edition, 20 x 13.5cm [8vo], in publisher's red net-grain cloth w/black title & design to fr. cover & black title to spine, 352 [viii] pp. w/colour frontis & 11 colour plates by Kirk, & chapter-heads & tailpiece illus. by "H"; in original mylar protected dust-jacket.  Dust-jacket Good (bottom corner of fr. flap clipped, & moderate edge-chipping); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine (lt. foxing to prelims & final leaf).  (Inv. #715)  C$50

MacDonald, George, A BOOK OF STRIFE IN THE FORM OF THE DIARY OF AN OLD SOUL (London: "Printed for the Author and to be had by writing to Mr. Hughes...," 1880).  First edition, 16.5 x 8cm (tall 12mo), in original crimson fine rib-grain cloth w/paper title-label to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 268 pp. printed on rectos only.  Printed by Unwin Bros., Chilworth & London.  Binding Very Good (spine & label a bit darkened, & extremities sl. rubbed w/lower corners bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaf moderately foxed w/lt. offset from title to verso of fr. ep., & 1 section sl. proud).  Bulloch 689, Wolff II p.62 (4, Copy I), Colbeck 4, Shaberman 66 ("Ruskin described [this book] as 'one of the three great sacred poems of the nineteenth century'" [p.65]).  (Inv. #723)  C$250

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE DAY BOY AND THE NIGHT GIRL (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in publisher's beige linen w/gilt title & dark green design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 76 pp. w/titlepage design & 1 full-page illus. by Hughes.  Vol. V of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester.  Inscribed "With love to Gracie from Mary" & w/the small label of Grace Maitland to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened & lt. soiling to covers); contents Very Good (bottom edge of A5-6 chipped).  Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06).  (Inv. #765)  C$100

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), DEALINGS WITH THE FAIRIES (London: Alexander Strahan & Co., 1868 [ca.1874?]).  Second edition (possibly a later issue), 13.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover (black decorations only to rear) & spine, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 308 [viii] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 11 unpaginated wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after Hughes, +4pp. publ. adverts (dated Dec. 1867) & 40pp. Daldy Isbister & Co. cat. to rear.  Printed by J. & W. Rider, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spotting).  Osborne 368, Shaberman p.30.  (Inv. #693)  C$350

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENGLAND'S ANTIPHON (London: Macmillan & Co., n.d. [1868]).  First edition in book form, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's royal blue linen w/gilt line-&-bead trim & "Sunday Library for Household Reading" device to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 332 (vii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 2 wood engraved plates by J.D. Cooper after Hughes, all in brown.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "P.P. Latham, fr. Grace Martin, from M.C.J."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, spine a bit darkened, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Macmillan 174, White 172, Reid 92, Fredeman 93.9, Wolff II p.62 (11, Copy I) & 4286, Colbeck 1, Shaberman 39(ii), Goldman 297.  (Inv. #600)  C$200

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), FAIRY TALES (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1906).  Unstated second edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's blue fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (lower edges untrimmed), cream ep.s, 435 pp. w/titlepage illus. & 13 b&w plates by Hughes, +7pp. publ. cat to rear.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & POs' inscr.s to recto of fr. ep.); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to fore-edges & 1st & final few leaves).  (Inv. #709)  C$100

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE GIANT'S HEART & THE GOLDEN KEY (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in publisher's beige linen w/gilt title & dark green design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 169 pp. w/titlepage design & 3 full-page illus. by Hughes, +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Vol. II of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester.  With the small burgundy label of Jackson & Son, Frome to fr. pastedown.  Binding Good (cloth sl. soiled w/fr. cover design sl. faded, & moderate offset to margins of ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06).  (Inv. #763)  C$100




MacDonald, George, Henry Kingsley, William Gilbert, Matthew Browne (pseud. of William Brighty Rands), etc. (contrib.s), GOOD THINGS: A PICTURESQUE MAGAZINE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS, STRAHAN'S BOY'S & GIRL'S ANNUAL (London: Strahan & Co., n.d. [1875-1876]).  First edition, 23 x 17cm (large 8vo), in later dark green sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling & gilt title to spine, a.e. red-speckled, 400 [iv] & 384 pp. (paginated in 2 parts), profusely illus. w/full-page & in-text wood engravings.  Printed in London by M'Corquodale & Co., this vol., the 8th in the series, contains the Nov. 1875 thru Oct. 1876 monthly issues, & includes the 1st printings of MacDonald's "Three Pairs and One," "What the Owl Knows," "The Sea-shell" & "Morning Hymn," Kingsley's "The Mystery of the Island," "Our Forest in Winter" & "Our Old Man," Gilbert's "The Invisible Prince," & Rands's "The Adventures of Ulysses," "Don Quixote" & "Siegfried the Horned."  Binding Good (repairs to spine & hinges, & ep.s browned w/prev. owner's name & date to fr. ep.); contents Good (3 leaves mended, some loss to fore-edge of Contents leaf, & occas. lt. foxing).  Shaberman 40 (xi-xiv).  (Inv. #747)  C$400

[MacDonald, George (ed.)], GOOD THINGS FOR THE YOUNG OF ALL AGES ANNUAL FOR 1873 (London: Henry S. King & Co., [1872-]1873).  First edition, 23.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's green fine net-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), 668 [iv] pp. w/frontis & several unpaginated plates & numerous in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, Ernest Griset, etc., & literary contributions by W.B. Rands, William Gilbert, etc.  Printed by Bradbury Agnew & Co., London, this vol., the 5th in the series (but 1st w/altered title), contains the Nov. 1872 thru Oct. 1873 monthly issues, & includes the 1st printings of Rands's "My Daughter" & Gilbert's "Sinbad in England," all w/the Hughes illus.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Kate Ada Fuller, Dorking."  Binding Very Good (lt. rubbing to extremities & corners sl. bumped); contents Very Good (prelims & ep.s foxed w/only occas. stains elsewhere).  White 79, Reid 91, Fredeman 93.30 & 37, Shaberman p.41, Goldman pp.284-85.  (Inv. #529)  C$400

MacDonald, George (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR THE YOUNG, ANNUAL FOR 1872 (London: Henry S. King & Co., [1871-]1872).  First edition, 23 x 16cm (large 8vo), in later dark green sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling & gilt title to spine, a.e. red-speckled, 570 [vi] pp. w/numerous in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, F.A. Fraser, etc., & literary contributions by MacDonald, William Allingham, Jean Ingelow, Matthew Browne (W.B. Rands), etc., +several unpaginated wood engraved plates.  This vol., the 4th in the series, contains the Nov. 1871 thru Oct. 1872 monthly issues, & includes the 1st printings of MacDonald's "The History of Gutta Percha Willie" (complete), "The Wind and the Moon," "The Foolish Harebell" & "The Snow Fight," & Rands's "Innocents' Island."  Inscribed to 1st blank: "Edith Alice Hebden from dear Grandpapa & Grandmamma, Xmas 1872."  Binding Good (repaired splits to spine cloth w/minor loss, fr. hinge mended, & ep.s browned); contents Good (plates foxed, short closed tears & moderate fore-edge loss to a few leaves, & final leaf lacking).  White 77-79, Bulloch 701, Reid 91, Fredeman 93.30, Shaberman 40 (v-viii), de Beaumont 207d, Goldman p.286.  (Inv. #745)  C$400

MacDonald, George, and George John Pinwell (illus.), "GUILD COURT: A LONDON STORY" (London: Daldy Isbister & Co., n.d. [ca.1874]; publ. in Good Words).  First edition (but a later issue), first printing, 23.5 x 16.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/black design & title to fr. cover (blind design only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, serialized in 56 chapters w/12 unpaginated wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after Pinwell.  Also incl. in this vol. are contributions by William Gilbert & Anthony Trollope, & illus. by A.B. Houghton & Fred Walker.  Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, fr. joint cracked, lt. scratching to rear cover, & hinges mended); contents Very Good (several sections sl. proud).  Bulloch 700, Shaberman 30.  (Inv. #750)  C$150

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE LIGHT PRINCESS (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in publisher's beige linen w/gilt title & dark green design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 82 pp. w/titlepage design & 5 full-page illus. by Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Vol. I of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester.  Inscribed "For Christmas 1904" & w/the small label of Grace Maitland to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Good (spine darkened & cracked w/small chip to head, & lt. soiling to covers); contents Near-Fine.  Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06).  (Inv. #764)  C$100

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), PHANTASTES: A FAERIE ROMANCE FOR MEN AND WOMEN (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1905).  First edition thus, 20 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 320 pp. w/frontis & 32 b&w illus. by Hughes.  Printed by Ballantyne & Co. Ltd., London.  Inscribed "In gratitude to Gladys from Elspeth, August 5 1908" to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Good (spine a bit faded, extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, & a few spots to cloth); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves sl. foxed).  Bulloch 710, Reid 279, Fredeman 93.47, Wolff 4296e, Colbeck 7, Shaberman pp.12-13.  (Inv. #502)  C$150

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN (London: Strahan & Co., 1872 [Dec. 1871]).  First edition, 17 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear), cream ep.s, 314 (vi) pp. w/30 in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  Lightly inscr. in pencil to recto of fr. ep.: "Charlotte L. Gage, Arlington Mass [twice], March 4th 1882."  Binding Good (expertly rebacked w/most of the original spine laid down, corner-tips moderately rounded & worn, & covers sl. rubbed); contents Good (fore-&-bottom edges of several leaves expertly mended w/rice paper, & occas. lt. foxing).  White 171, Bulloch 714-15 ("MacDonald declared ... that this story was 'as good work of the kind as I can do, and I think it will be the most complete thing I have done'"), Reid 91, Sadleir 1481, Fredeman 93.34, Ray 178 ("contains Hughes's most memorable vignette"), Wolff 4300, Shaberman 48, Goldman 300.  (Inv. #892)  C$2,000


MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1872).  Unstated second Lippincott edition, 18 x 12cm (12mo), in publisher's burgundy sand-grain cloth w/oval gilt decoration & blind border to fr. cover (blind border only to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, russet ep.s, 301 pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page plates & chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by the Dalziels after Hughes, +10pp. publ. cat. to rear.  With the sig. of Caroline N. Dall to recto of 1st blank.  Binding Good (spine faded w/tips worn, small hole to fr. joint, & corners sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #835)  C$200

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1874).  Early US edition, 19 x 13cm (12mo), in publisher's emerald sand-grain cloth w/black decorations to fr. cover (blind to rear) & gilt & black decorations & title to spine, cream ep.s, 302 pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page plates & chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by the Dalziels after Hughes, +32pp. publ. cats. to rear.  Binding Fair (extremities sl. bumped & worn, punch-holes thru spine & at joints, & pastedowns stained & marked); contents Good (continuing punch-holes thru gutters, a few centre sections sl. proud, & occas. thumbing to top edges).  (Inv. #761)  C$150

MacDonald, George, and W[illiam]. Parkinson (illus.), A ROUGH SHAKING (NY: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [1890]).  First US edition, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title over aqua & black decorations to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, lt. green floral design on buff ep.s, 384 [xii] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 12 b&w plates by Parkinson (most w/original tissue-guards), +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Inscribed to recto of frontis: "John Murray ... from ... E. Mona Fraser, Dec 25th /[18]93."  Binding Very Good (corner & spine tips a bit rubbed, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & a few leaves sl. creased at corners).  Bulloch 717, Shaberman 89.  (Inv. #705)  C$100

MacDonald, George, THE SEABOARD PARISH (London: Tinsley Bros., 1867).  Three volumes, first editions, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vos), rebound in dark brown sand-grain cloth w/gilt titles to spines, pale yellow ep.s, 292 [viii], 264 [iv] & 268 [iv] pp.  Printed by Robson & Son, London.  Bindings Very Good (cloth sl. rubbed & faded, & Vol. II's corner-tips sl. bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves sl. foxed, & occas. pencil underlining).  Wolff II p.63 (37, Copy I) & 4304, Shaberman 38.  (Inv. #772)  C$1,200

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE SHADOWS, AND LITTLE DAYLIGHT (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (8vo), in publisher's cream card wraps w/yapped edges, brown & green design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, brown title to spine, & brown advert to rear cover, 87 pp. w/titlepage design & 2 plates by Hughes, +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Volume III of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester.  Binding Good (covers moderately darkened & ½ of yapped edge lacking from bottom of fr. cover); contents Near-Fine.  Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06).  (Inv. #574)  C$100 (a Good copy in publisher's beige cloth is also available)

MacDonald, George, WILFRID CUMBERMEDE (London: Hurst & Blackett, 1872).  Three volumes, first editions, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mos), in publisher's dark violet sand-grain cloth w/black titles & borders to fr. covers, gilt titles & black borders to spines, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s, 320 (vi), 326 (vi) & 292 (vi) pp., +18 pp. publ. cat.s to rear of Vol. III.  Printed by MacDonald & Tugwell, London.  With a page from The Saturday Review (20 Jan. 1872, pp.91-92) loosely-inserted into Vol. III.  Bindings Good (Vol. I canted, spines darkened, extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, & lt. stains to covers); contents Near-Fine (a few sections sl. proud).  Wolff 4311, Shaberman 47 ("Greville MacDonald ... believed that Ruskin's courtship of Rose La Touche is reflected in [this] novel").  (Inv. #769)  C$1,200


MacDonald, George, THE WISE WOMAN: A PARABLE (London: Strahan & Co., 1875).  First edition, 20 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's lime green rib-grain cloth w/gilt title, Strahan's anchor device & black borders to fr. cover w/all 3 in gilt to spine (blind ruling & borders only to rear), chocolate ep.s, 222 [vi] pp.  Binding Good (spine extremities rubbed & chipped, corners a bit bumped & worn, ep.s faded at edges, & text block re-attached to spine); contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud).  Wolff II p.63 (45) & 4312, Shaberman 54 ("though sub-titled 'a parable', it is in fact a fairy story").  (Inv. #700)  C$150


For some additional anthologies containing works by MacDonald, please visit our Christina Rossetti page

Home Page