

| site search by freefind |
Allingham,
H[elen]. and D. Radford (ed.s), WILLIAM
ALLINGHAM: A DIARY (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1907).
First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (tall 8vo), in publisher's navy linen
w/blind ruling to covers & gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 404
[xii] pp. w/frontis portrait engraving & 7 full-page plates (one in
colour), all except one w/tissue-guards. Printed by R. & R.
Clark Ltd., Edinburgh. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Anne A.
Brown, December 1907." Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl.
bumped); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 46.22, Colbeck 36, Lasner
31. (Inv. #896) C$100 (a Near-Fine copy of the 1967
reprint is available at C$40) Allingham,
William, BLACKBERRIES PICKED OFF MANY BUSHES BY D. POLLEX AND
OTHERS PUT IN A BASKET (London: G. Philip & Son, 1884).
First edition, 16 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green fine
rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover & spine,
bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), chocolate ep.s, 174 [vi]
pp. Printed on watermarked handmade paper in Liverpool by the
publisher. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed); contents
Near-Fine. Fredeman 46.12, Colbeck 25, Lasner 19. (Inv.
#399) C$100 Allingham,
William, BY THE WAY: VERSES, FRAGMENTS, AND NOTES (London:
Longmans Green & Co., 1912). First edition, 19.5 x 13cm
(8vo), in publisher's light blue calico-texture cloth w/blind ruling
& gilt title to fr. cover, gilt ruling & title to spine, cream
ep.s, 168 [viii] pp. Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co.,
Edinburgh. Binding Very Good (spine a bit darkened & ep.s
moderately browned); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 46.21, Lasner
33. (Inv. #601) C$200 Allingham,
William, FLOWER PIECES AND OTHER POEMS (London: Reeves &
Turner, 1888). First edition, first issue, 17 x 11cm (16mo), in
publisher's dark green rib-grain cloth w/blind ruling to covers, blind
floral design to fr. cover, gilt ruling & title to spine, a.e.
untrimmed, charcoal ep.s, 194 (x) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis (The
Maids of Elfin-Mere) & process reproduction (The Queen's Page),
both by D.G. Rossetti. Printed by Billing & Sons,
Guildford. Association Copy inscr. to recto of
half-title: "Robert Munro Esqr. from H Allingham, Ballyshannon, Sep.
1908" (Hugh Allingham was the poet's half-brother). Binding Very
Good (extremities sl. bumped, & hinges starting); contents Very
Good (moderately foxing to edges, & a few leaves foxed).
Fredeman 46.14 & 96.6, Lasner 26. (Inv. #910) C$350 Allingham,
William, IRISH SONGS AND POEMS (Ballyshannon: Hugh Allingham,
n.d. [ca.1910]). Stated third edition (in fact a later issue of
the second edition sheets--see Lasner p.62), 17.5 x 11cm (tall 16mo),
in publisher's dark green bubble-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover
& spine, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 164 (vi) pp.
Printed on laid paper by Billing & Sons Ltd., Guildford. Presentation
copy inscr. by the publisher (the poet's half-brother) to recto of
fr. ep.: "Alfred J Holt Esqr. from H Allingham, Ballyshannon 3rd Nov.
1911." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn);
contents Very Good (occas. spotting, & final page browned).
Lasner 25. (Inv. #760) C$300Allingham, William, THE MUSIC MASTER and DAY AND NIGHT SONGS (London: 1854, 1855 & 1884) More Information Allingham,
William, POEMS (Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1861).
First US edition, 14 x 9cm (small 8vo), in publisher's dark violet
diagonal ripple-grain cloth w/embossed ruling & design to covers,
gilt decoration & title to spine, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 276 pp.
+18pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed at the Riverside Press,
Cambridge MA. From the library of Caroline Maria Hewins w/her
1913 bookplate (designed by Spenceley) to fr. pastedown; also inscr. to
1st blank: "Carrie M. Hewins from her father, Dec. 25, 1861."
Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents Very
Good (occas. lt. pencil notes, & a few leaves browned).
Lasner 7. (Inv. #936) C$200 Anon,
OUR LIVING PAINTERS: THEIR LIVES AND WORKS (London: James
Blackwood, 1859). First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's
goldenrod fine net-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers &
gilt design to fr. cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 276 (viii) pp.
+4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by M'Corquodale & Co.,
London & Glasgow. Association copy signed by Ruthven
Todd to recto of fr. ep. Included are essays on the
Pre-Raphaelites (D.G. Rossetti, W. Holman Hunt, J.E. Millais) &
many of their early followers (F. Madox Brown, William Dyce, A.L. Egg,
J.F. Lewis, J.N. Paton, W.B. Scott, etc.). Binding Fair
(extremities moderately bumped & worn, & spine darkened [edges
of covers less so] w/small piece chipped from head); contents Very Good
(moderate browning to leaves). Athenæum 2 July 1859
pp.22-23 (by F.G. Stephens). (Inv. #641) C$150________________ [Craik, Dinah Maria
Mulock], THE FAIRY BOOK: THE BEST POPULAR FAIRY STORIES SELECTED
AND RENDERED ANEW (London & Cambridge: Macmillan & Co.,
1863). First edition, 16 x 10cm (16mo), in publisher's green
linen w/gilt decorations to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, gilt
title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn;
Ball 20A) to rear pastedown, 368 [xii] pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage
engraving by C.H. Jeens after Joseph Noel Paton, +8pp. publ. cat. to
rear. Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London. Binding
Very Good (spine gilt faded, extremities moderately bumped &
rubbed, & fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good (occas.
thumbing). Macmillan 100, Osborne 26, Wolff 4988. (Inv.
#885) C$300________________ Farrar, Frederic W[illiam]., THE LIFE OF CHRIST (London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1874]). Two volumes, sixth edition, 22 x 14cm (tall 8vo), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling to covers & gilt titles to spines, dark green ep.s, 480 (xxxii) & 516 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis wood engravings by "WH" after William Holman Hunt to each vol., +4pp. publ. adverts to rear of vol. I. Printed in London by the publisher, this title went thru several editions in 1874, but Holman Hunt's designs were omitted from the 1st ed. Bindings Good (extremities sl. rubbed, fr. hinges cracked, prev. owner's labels removed from fr. ep.s, & 2 small closed tears to fr. ep. of Vol. I); contents Near-Fine. See Goldman 216. (Inv. #547) C$400 Gollancz,
Israel (ed.), PEARL: AN ENGLISH POEM OF THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY
(London: David Nutt, 1891). First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's cream parchment over boards w/gilt title to fr. cover
& spine, gilt device to rear cover, t.e.g (others untrimmed), 142
(lii) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis by Dawsons from a work by William
Holman Hunt. Stated limited edition of 500 copies printed on
handmade paper by T. & A. Constable, Edinburgh. Binding Very
Good (spine darkened w/outer edges of covers less so, & ep.s
browned); contents Near-Fine (lt. spotting to deckle edges).
Fredeman 94.9. (Inv. #953) C$100 Grant,
Henry, MARIQUITA (London: Emily Faithfull, Printer &
Publisher in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1863). First edition, 21.5
x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark crimson morocco w/gilt title &
reeds-&-waterlilies design by John Leighton (signed w/his initials)
to fr. cover, gilt design repeated to rear cover, gilt title, ruling
& design to spine, decorative gilt turn-ins, a.e.g., cream ep.s,
silk ribbon marker, 302 [xii] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis leaf
w/mounted sepia photograph by John Beattie of a portrait, & Errata
slip facing p.274. One of 123 deluxe morocco copies printed for
the Royal Family & subscribers (another 224 cloth-bound copies were
distributed) at the publisher's Victoria
Press. With note signed by the publisher tipped in to fr.
ep. Binding Very Good (extremities & spine moderately rubbed
& darkened); contents Near-Fine (darkened spot to bottom of final 2
leaves). See W.E. Fredeman, "Emily Faithfull" (in The Library,
June 1974), p.163 (#53). (Inv. #665) C$300 Gwynfryn
[Olive Thorne Miller], FRIENDS
IN FUR AND FEATHERS (London: Bell & Daldy, 1869). First
edition, 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's emerald linen w/gilt &
black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind outline only to rear)
& spine, chocolate ep.s, 336 [viii] pp. +frontis & 9
unpaginated wood engraved plates by Horace Harral after Friedrich
Wilhelm Keyl, Alfred W. Cooper, & B. Rice. Printed by William
Clowes & Sons, London. Binding Fine; contents Near-Fine (lt.
thumbing to a few leaves)--a brilliant copy of an enchanting but
little-known children's book. (Inv. #734) C$150Hake, Thomas Gordon, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), PARABLES AND TALES (London: Chapman & Hall, 1872), Two Copies More Information Halliwell,
James Orchard (ed.), THE THORNTON ROMANCES: THE EARLY ENGLISH
METRICAL ROMANCES (London: The Camden Society, 1844). First
edition, 21.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's dark green fine diaper-grain
cloth w/embossed decorations & ruling to covers & gilt
decorations & title to spine, pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket
(Remnant & Edmunds; Ball 66E1) to rear pastedown, 312 (lvi) pp.
w/titlepage portrait engraving. Printed by J.B. Nichols &
Son, London, these Arthurian romances were later re-edited by F.S.
Ellis & publ. in 3 vols. by the Kelmscott Press. Binding Very
Good (a few stains to ep.s, & hinges starting); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #447) C$150 [Hilton,
Arthur Clement, et. al. (contrib.s)], THE LIGHT BLUE [Parts I-III];
LIGHT GREENS [Part I]; and THE LIGHT GREEN [Parts I-II] (Cambridge:
W. Metcalfe & Sons, 1873-1875, 1890). Six issues, first &
third editions, 22.5 x 15cm [large 12mos], in original paper wraps
w/printed titles to fr. covers, 32 untrimmed pp. + advert leaves in
each issue of The Light Blue & 16pp. in each of the other
issues. The single issue of Light Greens is bound
w/Metcalfe's 1890 reprint of The Light Green Parts I & II,
in light green cloth w/gilt title to spine. Included are parodies
of poetry by Swinburne ("Octopus" by A.C. Sin-Burn), Christina Rossetti
("Ding Dong" by Rosina Christetti), Lewis Carroll ("The Vulture and the
Husbandman" by Louisa Caroline), etc. Overall a Very Good set
(moderate soiling & edge-chipping to The Light Blue's
wraps, & Light Greens' rear cover stained). (Inv.
#834) C$400[Horne, Herbert Percy, and Arthur Heygate Mackmurdo, eds.], THE CENTURY GUILD HOBBY HORSE (London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co., 1887; and Chiswick Press, 1889 & 1892), Four Issues More Information Houghton, Arthur Boyd (illus.), HOME THOUGHTS AND HOME SCENES (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865) More Information Hueffer,
Ford H. Madox, THE BROWN OWL: A FAIRY STORY (NY: Frederick A.
Stokes Co., 1891). First US edition, 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), in
publisher's olive crackle-grain cloth w/gilt title & designs to fr.
cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), brown
& tan patterned ep.s, 168 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 1 full-page
plate by Ford Madox Brown. Printed by R. & R. Clark,
Edinburgh. With the signature of Kathleen Lilian White to verso
of fr. ep. Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, ep.s
browned, & rear hinge cracked); contents Very Good (lt. thumbing to
a few leaves). (Inv. #434) C$200 [Hughes,
Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS. BY AN OLD BOY (Cambridge:
Macmillan & Co., 1858). Tenth thousand, 18 x 12.5cm (16mo),
in publisher's brown rib-grain cloth w/black & gilt title to spine,
cream ep.s, 420 (viii) pp. Printed by R. Clay, London.
Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers moderately bumped &
sunned); contents Very Good (occas. thumbing & spotting).
Macmillan 48. (Inv. #937) C$200 [Hughes,
Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS BY AN OLD BOY (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1868). First edition thus, 15.5 x 10.5cm
(16mo), in publisher's royal blue linen w/gilt border & circular
design to fr. cover (blind borders only to rear), gilt ruling &
title to spine, t.e.g., terracotta ep.s, 360 [xx] pp. w/tissue-guarded
titlepage steel engraving after Arthur Hughes. Printed by R. Clay
Son & Taylor, London. Binding Good (corners & spine-tips
rubbed w/upper fr. corner moderately bumped, spine a bit darkened, a
few stains to cloth, prev. owner's inscr. to recto of fr. ep., &
hinges starting); contents Very Good (short closed tears to upper
margins of U2-Z8). Macmillan 48, Goldman 256. (Inv.
#923) C$200 [Hughes,
Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS BY AN OLD BOY (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1869). First illustrated edition, 19 x 15cm
(8vo), in publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth w/gilt decorations to
fr. cover (blind borders only to rear), gilt decorations & title to
spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., terracotta ep.s w/binders ticket (Burn)
to rear pastedown, 376 [xxiv] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait
steel engraving by C.H. Jeens after George Frederick Watts, & 43
wood engravings by J.D. Cooper after Arthur Hughes & 15 after
Sydney Prior Hall. Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor,
London. Inscribed to recto of frontis: "Mast[er] George
Theakstone, a birthday present from his Aunt Bella, Tynemouth March
20th/[18]73." Binding Very Good (rebacked w/hinges mended, &
corner tips moderately worn); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
foxing). Macmillan 48, White 136 & 170, Reid 8 & 92,
Fredeman 93.15, Ray 176, Wolff 3332a, Ball 87, de Beaumont 134, Goldman
257. (Inv. #922) C$350 [Hughes,
Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS BY AN OLD BOY (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1869). First illustrated edition, 19.5 x
15cm (large 16mo), in publisher's green dotted-line grain cloth w/gilt
& black title & design to fr. cover (blind design & ruling
to rear) & spine, pale green ep.s, 376 [xxiv] pp. w/frontis
portrait steel engraving by C.H. Jeens after the oil by G.F. Watts,
& 43 wood engravings by J.D. Cooper after Arthur Hughes & 15
after Sydney Prior Hall. Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor,
London. From the library of William G. Mather w/his decorative bookplate to
fr. pastedown, & sig. of T. Mather to recto of frontis.; also w/the
bookseller's blindstamp of W.H. Smith & Son, London to recto of fr.
ep. Loosely inserted is a period albumen print of the grounds at
Rugby School. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped &
rubbed, & hinges mended); contents Very Good (a few edges sl.
bumped, & occas. lt. spotting). Macmillan 48, White 136 &
170, Reid 8 & 92, Fredeman 93.15, Ray 176, Wolff 3332a, de Beaumont
134, Goldman 257. (Inv. #924) C$350Ingelow, Jean (1820-97, British poet), AUTOGRAPH POEM SIGNED. "O Patient Hand," a fifteen-line poem from "Brothers, And A Sermon" (1st publ. in 1863), written in ink entirely in the poet's hand on a sheet of 26.5 x 21cm gilt-edged card (backed w/paper), signed & dated "Jean Ingelow, July 3rd 186[4?]"; one side, approx. 110 words. Near-Fine (ink sl. faded). (Inv. #573) C$200 Ingelow,
Jean, MOPSA THE FAIRY (London: Strahan & Co. Ltd., n.d.
[ca.1884]). Fourth edition, 17.5 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's
navy diagonal-ribbed cloth w/gilt & black decorations &
title to fr. cover & spine, embossed ruling & circular device
to rear cover, 248 [viii] pp. +tissue-guarded frontis & 6 full-page
wood engravings by the Dalziels after Alfred W. Hunt, Jessie MacGregor,
etc. Printed at the Strathmore Press, Perth. With the sig.
of Mrs. Hobday Hawkings to recto of fr. ep. Binding Good
(extremities bumped & worn, rear cover wrinkled at centre, &
hinges broken); contents Fair (1 plate lacking, & occas. lt.
stains). (Inv. #934) C$100Ingelow, Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green Reader & Dyer, 1867). First edition, 23 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark blue sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & black decorations & title to covers & spine, w/central white sunken panels to covers (all designed by Albert Warren), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 318 [xvi] pp. w/frontis. & 97 wood engravings by the Dalziels after G.J. Pinwell, E.J. Poynter, J.W. North, A.B. Houghton, etc. Printed at the Camden Press, London; a Daziel Gift Book issued in Nov. 1866 at 1 guinea. Association Copy inscr. to verso of fr. ep.: "Miss Fanny Burness with kind regards from W.F. Ingelow, 21st April 1873-" (William Frederick Ingelow was the author's eldest brother). Binding Good (corner tips worn & spine tips chipped away); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing). White 129-30, Dalziels 354, Reid passim, Ray 155, Wolff 3473a, de Beaumont 137, Goldman 263. (Inv. #444) C$150 (a Near-Fine copy, without association, is also available) Jones, Ebenezer (R[ichard]. H[erne]. Shepherd [ed.], with memorial notices by Sumner Jones & W[illiam]. J[ames]. Linton), STUDIES OF SENSATION AND EVENT: POEMS (London: Pickering & Co., 1879). First edition thus, 17 x 11cm (8vo), in publisher's dark maroon pebble-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, t.e. marbled in red (others untrimmed), pale yellow ep.s, 207 (lxxxiv) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Presentation copy inscr. to 1st blank: "Edmund W. Gosse Esq. With the Editor's compliments"; also w/the bookplates of Gosse & Simon Nowell-Smith to fr. pastedown, & some neat pencil notes by Gosse to contents. Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents Good (frontis lacking). (Inv. #435) C$200 [Keene,
Charles], OUR PEOPLE SKETCHED BY CHARLES KEENE. FROM THE COLLECTION
OF "MR. PUNCH" (London: Bradbury Agnew & Co., 1881).
First edition, 36 x 26cm [folio], in publisher's crimson linen w/gilt
& black title & design to covers, gilt title to spine, bevelled
edges, a.e.g., dark green ep.s, 156 [viii] pp. w/titlepage vignette
& 404 wood engravings by Joseph Swain after Keene & 1 after
Edward Corbould. Printed by the publisher at the Whitefriars
Press, London. Binding Very Good (spine sl. faded, &
extremities moderately bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine (occas.
lt. foxing). Reid 7, 19 ("among the collector's really precious
books") & 131; Ray 189 ("the solidity and precision of Keene's
draftsmanship make him the supreme Punch artist"); de Beaumont
241; Goldman 72. (Inv. #748) C$400 Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE CRIMSON FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1903). First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's
dark crimson fine net-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover &
spine (designed by Ford, w/his monogram to fr. cover), gilt title to
spine, a.e.g., decorative pink & blue ep.s, 372 (xii) pp. w/14
full-page colour plates & numerous full-page & in-text b&w
illus. by Ford. Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd.,
London. Binding Good (extremities & spine a bit rubbed &
faded w/closed tear at tail, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good
(a bit shaken). Green 246, Osborne 35. (Inv. #560) C$400Large Paper Copy Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1892) More Information Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE GREY FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1900). First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's
grey linen w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to
spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 387 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
& numerous full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford.
Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London. Inscribed to verso of
fr. ep.: "Oliver Jacks from his grandfather Stopford A. Brooke, Dec. 25 1900,
Christmas." Binding Good (spine & rear cover stained, &
fr. hinge cracked); contents Very Good (1st 3 leaves foxed &
edgeworn). Green 246, Osborne 35. (Inv. #941) C$400 Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE GREY FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1900). First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's
grey linen w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to
spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 387 (xii) pp. w/frontis & numerous
full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford. Printed by
Spottiswoode & Co., London. Inscribed to recto of frontis:
"Frances E. Tyler, London, England, year 1901, July." Binding
Very Good (lt. stains to cloth); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
creasing). Green 246, Osborne 35. (Inv. #911) C$400 Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE OLIVE FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1907). First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's
olive linen w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine (designed by Ford,
w/his initials to fr. cover), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., decorative
ep.s, 336 [xvi] pp. w/8 full-page colour plates & numerous
full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford. Printed by
Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd., London. With the sig. of Irene
Taylor to recto of fr. ep., & bookseller's ticket of J. & H.
Bell Ltd., Nottingham to rear pastedown. Binding Good
(extremities sl. bumped, a few marks to cloth, & rear hinge
mended); contents Very Good (sl. shaken). Green 247. (Inv.
#940) C$400Large Paper Copy Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1894) More Information Lesguillon,
[Pierre] J[ean]. (ed.), LA POÉSIE À NAPOLÉON
III: VOTES DES POÈTES FRANÇAIS (Paris: Sèvres
Chez l'Editeur, 1855). Second edition(?), 23 x 14.5cm (tall 8vo),
in contemp. green ½ calf over green & dark brown marbled
boards, gilt designs & title to spine w/4 raised bands, marbled
ep.s, 431 (xix) pp. w/frontis portrait of Napoleon III & full-page
portrait of Queen Hortense facing p.225, both engraved by E.
Desmaisons after Gabriel Lefebure. Printed by M. Cerf,
Paris. From the library of William Michael Rossetti w/his
autograph sig. & date (1871), & inscr. "To his daughter Olive
in recognition of her appreciation of Napoleon le Petit, 1891," both to
verso of fr. ep. Binding Good (extremities rubbed & worn,
& ep.s a bit stained at edges); contents Good (prelims foxed
w/moderate occas. foxing thereafter). (Inv. #932) C$300GEORGE MACDONALD GREVILLE MACDONALD MacDonald,
Lilia Scott (chosen by), and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), BABIES' CLASSICS (London: Longmans Green & Co.,
1904). First edition, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's slate
blue linen w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, 79
[xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous b&w illus. by Hughes.
Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., London. With bookseller's
ticket of Bailey & Co., Darlington to fr. pastedown. Binding
Very Good (lower corners bumped, & some toning to ep.s); contents
Very Good (occas. lt. soiling). Fredeman 93.46, Shaberman 122, de
Beaumont 188. (Inv. #833) C$150 Magnússon,
Eirikr & William Morris
(transl.s), and Philip Webb (cover
design), VOLSUNGA SAGA. THE STORY OF THE VOLSUNGS & NIBLUNGS
WITH CERTAIN SONGS FROM THE ELDER EDDA. TRANSLATED FROM THE ICELANDIC
(London: F.S. Ellis, 1870). First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in
publisher's dark green linen w/copper-gilt floral & fauna design by
Webb to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 275
[xx] pp., +4pp. publ. adverts to rear. One of 750 copies
printed by Strangeways & Walden, London. Inscribed in pencil
to verso of fr. ep.: "Mr. C. Skrine, Warleigh -79," & w/the
bookseller's ticket of Kerby & Son, Oxford Street to fr.
pastedown. Binding Very Good (lower fr. corner-tip bumped &
other extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, & ep.s moderately
foxed); contents Very Good (a few corners sl. curled). Slater 5,
Vaughan 9, Ashley III 167, Ehrsam & Deily 179, Ball 89-90 & 98,
Colbeck 8. (Inv. #909) C$500Meredith, George, AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED More Information Millais,
John Everett (Pictures By), THE PARABLES OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR
JESUS CHRIST (London: SPCK, n.d. [1885]). Third edition, 23 x
17.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's ivory linen w/burgundy & dark
teal decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, 76 red-ruled
cardstock leaves printed & paginated to rectos only, w/20 wood
engravings by the Dalziels after Millais. Printed by J.S. Virtue
& Co., London. Binding Good (spine darkened w/tips chipped,
& stains to rear cover); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
foxing). (Inv. #780) C$100Millais, John Everett, John Tenniel, James Abbott McNeill Whistler, et. al. (illus.), PASSAGES FROM MODERN ENGLISH POETS (London: William Tegg, n.d. [1876]) More Information Millais, John Everett, Walter Crane, Edward John Poynter,
Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys, et. al. (illus.), PICTURES
OF SOCIETY. GRAVE AND GAY (London: Sampson Low Son & Marston,
1866). First edition, 24.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's green
sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design to covers & spine, gilt
title to fr. cover & spine w/hand-painted red, blue, lilac &
ivory lines to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., 226 (viii) pp. +
numerous wood engravings on toned paper laid on cardstock.
Printed at the Camden Press, London. With autograph note on "St.
Benedicts Road, Norwich" headed stationery tipped to recto of frontis
leaf, reading: "Nov 24 1877, Presented to Mr. Wm. Smith by Dr. J.
Matthews as a slight token of esteem & regard for Mr. & Mrs.
Smith's great kindness & sympathy to Dr. Matthews & family
whilst suffering great family affliction." Binding Good (fr.
cover dulled, & extremities moderately worn); contents Very Good
(lt. scattered foxing, & a few leaves mended at edges). White
128-29, Reid 13 & 168, Fredeman 90.9, Ball 55, de Beaumont 261,
Goldman 79. (Inv. #955) C$350 |
[Millais,
John Guille], THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS:
PHOTOGRAVURES [London: Methuen & Co., 1899]. First
edition, in publisher's portfolio (slate blue boards backed w/grey
linen, blue title to fr. cover, slate blue ep.s & cream linen-faced
flaps) complete w/24 loose-as-issued photogravures printed on tinted
paper engraved on 38 x 28cm cardstock sheets. Portfolio Good
(extremities sl. rubbed, covers moderately stained & marked, &
purple silk ties renewed); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to
several plates). See Fredeman 37.52 ("a portfolio of thirty[sic]
photogravure reproductions ... was issued as part of the [2 vol.] set,
but it is rarely found with the volumes"). (Inv. #720) C$300 Mitford,
Mary Russell, RECOLLECTIONS OF A LITERARY LIFE; OR, BOOKS, PLACES,
AND PEOPLE (London: Richard Bentley, 1852). Three volumes,
first editions, 20 x 12.5cm (12mos), in publisher's blue wavy-grain
cloth w/embossed decorative border to covers & gilt title to
spines, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 324 (xii), 302 (vi) & 296
(viii) pp. w/half-titles to vols. I & III as called for, +publ.
advert leaf to fr. of vol. I. Printed by Schulze & Co.,
London. With the bookseller's label of Mrs. Robson, Thame to fr.
pastedowns, & binder's ticket (Remnant & Edmunds; Ball 66E1) to
vol. I's rear pastedown. Bindings Fair (joints & hinges
cracked, corners moderately bumped & worn, traces of prev.
tipped-in paper to fr. ep.s, & red crayon markings to ep.s &
bottom edges); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to a few leaves).
Wolff 4821. (Inv. #717) C$300Birdsall Binding & Fore-Edge Painting [Morris, Sir Lewis], THE EPIC OF HADES IN THREE BOOKS (London: Henry S. King & Co., 1877) More Information Morris, William (1834-1896, British polymath), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED More Information Morris, William, A DREAM OF JOHN BALL, AND A KING'S LESSON (London: Reeves & Turner, 1888). First edition, 16.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/fragment of paper title-label to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 144 (viii) pp. +etching by Edward Burne-Jones (When Adam Delved and Eve Span). Printed by Strangeways & Sons, London. With the bookplate of Edward Harold & Violet Hilda Spender (parents of the lyrical poet Sir Stephen Spender) to fr. pastedown & signed by Harold Spender to recto of fr. ep. Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, lt. dampstain to fr. cover, & ep.s sl. foxed w/hinges expertly mended & rear ep. replaced); contents Very Good (occas. lt. stains & thumbing). Slater 13, Scott 12, Vaughan 8, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Colbeck 42. (Inv. #947) C$200 Morris, William, THE EARTHLY PARADISE (London: F.S. Ellis, 1868 & 1870), Three Volumes. More Information Morris, William, THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JASON: A POEM (London: Bell & Daldy, 1867). First edition, first issue (indicated by absence of Errata slip), 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's crimson linen w/paper title-label to spine, 363 [iv] pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed at the Chiswick Press, London, this copy has neat corrections to the text (on pp.15, 29, 64, 167 & 200) in an unidentified contemp. hand. Binding Fair (spine sunned, title-label chipped, fr. cover bubbled & stained, hinges cracked, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Near-Fine. Slater 2, Scott 2, Vaughan 7, Ashley III 163, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Colbeck 5 (a later issue w/Errata slip). (Inv. #492) C$250 (a similar copy of the 1868 Third Edition, w/John Addington Symonds's bookplate, is available for C$200) Morris,
William, POEMS BY THE WAY (London: Reeves & Turner,
1891). First edition thus (preceded in the same year by the
Kelmscott Press edition), 22 x 18cm (4to), in publisher's cream linen
w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e. untrimmed, 196 [xii] pp. +2
blank leaves to rear. Stated Limited Edition (16/100) Large
Paper Copy printed on watermarked "Van Gelder Zonen" handmade paper
at the Chiswick Press, London. Binding Good (spine & edges of
covers a bit browned, extremities moderately bumped, & ep.s
browned); contents Near-Fine. Slater 18 (claims that this issue
preceded the Kelmscott edition by 6 months), Scott 10-11, Vaughan 7-8,
Ashley III 175, Ehrsam & Deily 178, Fredeman p.165, Colbeck
56. (Inv. #916) C$450 North,
John William, George John Pinwell,
and Frederick Walker (illus.), WAYSIDE
POSIES: ORIGINAL POEMS OF THE COUNTRY LIFE (London: George
Routledge, 1867). First edition, 25 x 19.5cm [4to], in
publisher's maroon sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & black
decorations & title to covers & spine, w/white central panels
to covers (all designed by Albert Warren), bevelled edges, a.e.g.,
cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge; Ball 53G) to
rear pastedown, 91 [xiv] cardstock pp. +91 unpaginated versos &
4pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/42 wood engravings by the Dalziels after
North (19), Pinwell (18), & Walker (5). Printed at the Camden
Press, London. Binding Fair (rebacked retaining original ep.s,
spine & edges of covers soiled & sunned, & ep.s a bit
foxed); contents Good (lt. scattered foxing, & lt. tidemarks to
fore-edges of some leaves [not affecting the plates]). White 4
& 130 ("in the very front rank"), Dalziels 354 (w/incorrect date),
Reid passim, Ray 154, Ball 165 & 167, Colbeck 5, de Beaumont 395,
Goldman passim. (Inv. #495) C$300Pater, Walter (Charles L. Shadwell, ed.), MISCELLANEOUS STUDIES: A SERIES OF ESSAYS (NY & London: Macmillan & Co., 1895). First edition, 20.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue linen w/gilt title to spine, deckle edges, 222 (xiii) pp. Stated Limited Edition (22/100) printed on watermarked handmade paper at the Norwood Press. With the signature of Katharine R. Curtis (dated 1900) & decorative bookplate (designed by Pearson, 1927) of Henry Hill Pierce to fr. ep.s. Binding Good (head of spine chipped & lower corner tips bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine. Colbeck 19. (Inv. #411) C$200 [Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
and Arthur Hughes (illus.), LILLIPUT
LECTURES (London: Strahan & Co., 1871). First edition
thus, 18 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's russet pebble-grain cloth w/gilt
& black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled
edges, a.e.g., beige ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20E)
to rear pastedown, 155 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 wood
engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes. Printed by John Childs
& Son. Binding Very Good (fore-edges of covers lightly
stained, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine. White 79
& 171, Osborne 137, Fredeman 93.27, de Beaumont 302, Goldman
135. (Inv. #532) C$150 [Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
LILLIPUT LEGENDS (London: Strahan & Co., 1872).
First edition thus, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's royal blue
patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title
to fr. cover & spine (blind ruling only to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., pale salmon ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20E)
to rear pastedown, 215 [xii] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 7 wood
engraved plates by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, G.J.
Pinwell, etc. Printed by Virtue & Co., London. With the
decorative bookplate of Frederick H. Evans to fr. pastedown.
Binding Good (spine darkened w/tips worn & gilt thereon dulled,
corners bumped & worn, hinges mended, & prev. owner's rubber
stamps to ep.s); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 93.32, Goldman
136. (Inv. #815) C$150Richards, Alfred Bate, MEDEA: A POEM (London: Chapman & Hall, 1869). More Information CHRISTINA ROSSETTI Rossetti,
Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (London: Ellis & White,
1881). First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green
linen with gilt floral & trellis design (by the author) to covers
& spine, a.e. untrimmed, w/further design by the author in dark
blue on pale blue ep.s, 335 (xii) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear.
Printed at the Chiswick Press, London. Binding Very Good (head of
spine & fore-edge of fr. ep. chipped, & fr. hinge starting);
contents Near-Fine. Slater 4, Rossetti 35, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV
147, Ehrsam & Deily 217, Fredeman 23.12, Fennell 21, Ball 87 &
161, Colbeck 26. (Inv. #686) C$250 (a Very Good
copy of the 1882 4th edition
is available at C$150) Rossetti,
Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (Boston MA: Roberts Bros.,
1882). Early reprint, 17.5 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brown
rib-grain cloth w/gilt title & black floral decorations to fr.
cover & spine, t.e.g., pale aqua floral ep.s, 283 (xvi) pp. w/1p.
publ. advert facing titlepage. Printed at the Universty Press,
Cambridge MA. Inscribed to 1st blank: "Julia
F. Jones, from her friend E[dward]. A. Bouchet, Christmas 1881"
(Jones & Bouchet were teachers at the Institute for Colored Youth,
Philadelphia). Binding Very Good (extremities a bit rubbed);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #84) C$200Presentation Copy Rossetti, D[ante]. G[abriel]. (ed. & transl.), THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1861) More Information Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (London: Ellis, 1870 & 1881) More Information The Swinburne Presentation Copy Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873 [1878]) More Information Rossetti,
Maria Francesca, A SHADOW OF DANTE: BEING AN ESSAY TOWARDS STUDYING
HIMSELF, HIS WORLD AND HIS PILGRIMAGE (London: Rivingtons,
1871). First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's brick red
linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine, gilt
title to spine, bottom edge trimmed (others untrimmed), cream ep.s
w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20E) to rear pastedown, 296
(xii--the "i" is dropped from p.xi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis
engraving by J.D. Cooper from a design by D.G. Rossetti & 4
fold-out plates. Printed at the Edinburgh Univ. Press by T. &
A. Constable. With the sig. of Richard Tobin to recto of fr. ep.,
& bookseller's ticket of Thos. Shrimpton & Son, Oxford to fr.
pastedown. Binding Very Good (spine tips worn, sl. fading to
edges of covers, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Very Good
(occas. lt. spotting, & ink annotation to Dedication page). Academy
15 Dec. 1871 p.551, Ashley IV 162, Ball 161, Colbeck 109 (under D.G.
Rossetti), W.E. Fredeman "Woodman" (JPRS Spring 1996) pp.24 29
& 30-31. (Inv. #830) C$400 Rossetti,
William Michael (ed.), RUSKIN: ROSSETTI: PRERAPHAELITISM: PAPERS
1854 TO 1862 (London: George Allen, 1899). First edition, 26
x 19.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's cream buckram spine over olive
linen boards w/gilt & black title & design to fr. cover &
gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 328 [xxii] pp.
w/titlepage printed in black & red, +frontis & 14 unpaginated
photogravure plates, all w/the original tissue guards. Limited
Edition (226/250) Large Paper Copy printed on watermarked
handmade paper by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh &
London. Binding Good (corner tips sl. worn, lt. bubbling &
staining to covers, rear cover sl. bowed, & hinges cracked w/rear
ep. browned & creased); contents Near-Fine (deckle edges
browned). Rossetti pp.39-40, Fredeman 24.7 & 72.6, Fennell
122, Colbeck 11. (Inv. #755) C$300 Sandys,
Mary (ed.), REPRODUCTIONS OF WOODCUTS BY F[REDERICK]. SANDYS,
1860-1866 (London: Carl Hentschel Ltd., n.d. [1910]). First
edition, 33 x 26.5cm [folio], in publisher's portfolio (light brown
paper-covered boards w/3 flaps, all trimmed w/thick grey paper), brown
title & device to fr. cover, w/titlepage, introduction by Borough
Johnson, photograph of the artist, & 26 wood engravings on white
paper laid on handmade paper sheets, all loosely enclosed as
issued. This is the scarce 1st limited edition ("No. 95"
handwritten on titlepage), not to be mistaken for the "inferior
ordinary edition" (Goldman p.357). Binding Very Good (sl. wear to
corner-tips of fr. board, moderate surface peeling to covers, &
tiedown lacking); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to titlepage, & a
few corners sl. creased). Fredeman 55.8, Goldman 368. (Inv.
#927) C$300[Seddon, John Pollard], THE LATE THOMAS SEDDON, ARTIST (London: James Nisbet & Co., 1858) More Information Seguin,
L[isbeth]. G[ooch]., RURAL ENGLAND: LOITERINGS ALONG THE LANES, THE
COMMON-SIDES, AND THE MEADOW-PATHS WITH PEEPS INTO THE HALLS, FARMS,
AND COTTAGES (London: Strahan & Co. Ltd., n.d. [1881]).
First edition, 39 x 29cm (large 4to), in publisher's vellum-backed
parchment boards w/elaborate gilt, blue & red decorations to covers
& spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), decorative navy & gilt ep.s, 280 (viii)
tissue-interleaved pp., w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the
Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, J.E. Millais, J.W. North, Helen
Allingham, G.J. Pinwell, etc. Limited Edition Deluxe (108A/600)
printed on thick handmade paper at the Camden Press, London, with
Proofs of Illustrations on Japanese Paper. Binding Very Good
(1½" split to top of fr. joint, sl. rubbing to covers &
spine, & rear cover moderately bowed); contents Near-Fine. Athenæum
26 Nov. 1881 p.702, White 148, Fredeman 90.13, de Beaumont 354.
(Inv. #347) C$200 Sharp,
William, THE HUMAN INHERITANCE, THE NEW HOPE, MOTHERHOOD
(London: Elliot Stock, 1882). First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo),
in publisher's dark olive fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt title &
circular device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, floral ep.s,
184 [viii] pp. Presentation copy inscr. to titlepage: "To
Frederick Langbridge in slight return for his charming Songs in
Sunshine, W.S. /82"; w/marginal corrections & notes by the
author to pp.25, 28, 76, 78, 95, 99-100 & 106 (Langbridge was a
minor poet & anthologizer; Sharp later wrote under the pseudonym
"Fiona Macleod"). Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents
Near-Fine. Colbeck 1 ("first edition of the author's first
book"). (Inv. #393) C$250 [Smedley,
M.B., & E.A. Hart], CHILD-WORLD
(London: Strahan & Co., 1869). First edition thus, 12.5 x
9.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling
to covers & gilt decoration & title to fr. cover & spine,
a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 263 (viii) pp. + Errata leaf facing p.viii &
32pp. publ. cat. to rear, w/frontis & 26 wood engravings by the
Dalziels after F.A. Fraser, W.J. Weigand, etc. Printed at the
Camden Press, London, this series of poems 1st appeared in Good
Words for the Young 1868-69; the publ. cat. includes wood
engravings after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, William Gilbert,
etc. Inscribed to recto of 1st blank: "For Dear Mabel, from
G.J.A., Dec. 25: 1871" & "To his granddaughter Susie, Dec 25:
1881." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #331) C$150 Stephens,
Frederic G[eorge]., ENGLISH CHILDREN AS PAINTED BY SIR JOSHUA
REYNOLDS: AN ESSAY (London: Remington & Co., 1884).
Second edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain
cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover &
gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed) charcoal ep.s, 85 [xi]
pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis engraving & Catalogue of the Engraved
Pictures of Children by Reynolds to rear. Printed at the Chiswick
Press, London. Presentation copy inscr. to half-title:
"With F. G. Stephens's kind regards." Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. rubbed, small stain to top corner of fr. cover, &
ep.s sl. foxed); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman p.148. (Inv.
#477) C$200 Swinburne,
Algernon Charles, ATALANTA IN CALYDON. A TRAGEDY ("London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1865" [in fact Oxford: University Press,
1930]). "Facsimile" edition, 22 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's
cream linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover, gilt title to
spine, bevelled edges, a.e. untrimmed, 111 (xii) pp. "Printed by
Richard Barrett, London" [but in fact printed in Oxford by the
OUP]. Binding Good (rear cover & spine moderately browned
w/gilt title faded, & remnants of glue & foxing to ep.s);
contents Fair (1st 2 leaves & final leaf foxed, & explanatory
prelims lacking). See Colbeck 2. (Inv. #810) C$200
(a Very Good copy of the 1865 2nd edition is available at C$150)Thomas J. Wise Piracy Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE BALLAD OF DEAD MEN'S BAY (London: Privately Printed, 1889 [1891]) More Information Swinburne,
Algernon Charles, POEMS AND BALLADS (London: Edward Moxon &
Co., 1866). First edition, first issue, 17 x 10.5cm (16mo), in
publisher's dark green horizontally-ribbed cloth w/embossed ruling to
covers w/publ. device to fr. cover, gilt borders & title to spine,
bevelled edges, cream ep.s, 344 (viii) pp. +8pp. reviews sewn in
between fr. eps. Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co.,
London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped, &
lt. rubbing to covers); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves
foxed). Slater 7, Vaughn [3], Ashley VI 58, Ehrsam & Deily
291, Fredeman p.217 ("it is difficult to assess clearly the tremedous
importance of Poems and Ballads. More than any other
single volume it pointed toward the poetry of the future"). (Inv.
#882) C$450The Quaritch Copy Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE QUEEN-MOTHER AND ROSAMOND (London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1860) More Information Swinburne,
Algernon Charles, SONGS BEFORE SUNRISE (London: F.S. Ellis,
1871). First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mo), in
publisher's dark green linen w/7 gilt roundels (by D.G. Rossetti) to
covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s
w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. +8pp. publ.
cat. to rear (4th ed. of Rossetti's Poems). From The
Swinburne Library, Shoreham w/their numbered (0702) oval stamp to verso
of rear ep. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped &
rubbed, & lt. fading to covers); contents Near-Fine. Athenæum
14 Jan. 1871 pp.41-42 (by J.W. Marston), Slater 14, Vaughan [3], Ashley
VI 96, Ehrsam & Deily 292, Ball 161, Colbeck 28. (Inv.
#768) C$200Tennyson, Alfred Lord (1809-92, English Poet Laureate), AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED. ALS written entirely in the poet's hand on his embossed "Farringford, Freshwater, Isle of Wight" stationery, dated "Feby 16th 1872" to "Sir," concerning an overdue book sent to the recipient, signed "ATennyson," 1 side, approx. 30 words. Near-Fine (small chips to top left & bottom right corners). (Inv. #590) C$600 Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866), Four Copies More Information Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857, 1859, 1860 etc.) More Information Tennyson,
Alfred (with Preface by Joseph Pennell
& Introduction by W. Holman Hunt),
SOME POEMS BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY W.
HOLMAN HUNT, J. E. MILLAIS AND DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI PRINTED FROM THE
ORIGINAL WOOD BLOCKS CUT FOR THE MDCCCLXVI EDITION WITH PHOTOGRAVURES
FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS NOW FIRST REPRODUCED (London:
Freemantle & Co., 1901). First edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in
publisher's cream buckram w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g.
(others untrimmed), 136 (xxiv) pp. +tissue-guarded frontis portrait
& 72 plates, w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton,
etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais & W. Holman Hunt, & 6
photogravures of drawings by the artists, some with
tissue-guards. Printed at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh.
With the decorative bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner to fr.
pastedown. Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers a bit
darkened, & ep.s sl. foxed); contents Good (moderate foxing to most
leaves). Fredeman p.280, Ray 148B, de Beaumont 376. (Inv.
#558) C$400 Tennyson,
Alfred (lyrics), and Arthur Sullivan
(music), THE WINDOW: OR, THE SONGS OF THE WRENS (London:
Strahan & Co., 1871). First edition, 31 x 24.5cm (folio), in
publisher's royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt title (Loves
of the Wrens) & elaborate gilt & black decorations to fr.
cover (blind ruling & leaf design only to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown,
54 [x] cardstock pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, &
Errata slip sewn in after p.[viii]. Printed by Virtue & Co.,
London. An interesting collaboration between the Poet Laureate
& one of England's most important composers, this vol. was
originally conceived in 1867 to include illus. by Arthur Hughes (&
possibly J.E. Millais). However, the plan "fell through for some
reasons I don't understand between the poet & publisher, and the
poem is brought out without illustrations. They seem to be using
the four I had sent in, in 'Good Words'; but as [the drawings] were
made a much larger size, [Strahan] calmly takes off about an inch &
a half all round them to fit the magazine" (Hughes to F.J. Shields, 11
Jan. 1871; MS.: U. of Kansas). Hughes's 4 designs for this book
were printed, with edges trimmed, in Good Words (Jan.-Mar.
1871, facing pp.33, 113 & 183) & Sunday Magazine (Apr.
1872, p.505), & despite the fact that they were defaced by the
publishers, the images still rank amongst his most powerful
designs. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, spine &
rear cover sl. marked, & hinges starting); contents Very Good
(moderate occas. foxing). Slater p. 312, Ashley VII 133, Ehrsam
& Deily 353. (Inv. #724) C$300Buxton Forman Piracy Thomson, James ("B.V."), ON GEORGE MEREDITH (London: Privately Printed, 1909) More Information [W.,
E. M.--Edmund Morrison Wimperis the artist?], WILLIE HERBERT AND
HIS SIX LITTLE FRIENDS (London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d.
[ca.1870]). First edition, 15.5 x 11cm (small 8vo), in
publisher's royal blue morocco-grain cloth w/black decorations to
covers & spine, black title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine,
cream ep.s, 128 pp. +frontis & prelim title chromolithographic
plates by the Dalziels. Printed in England by John Childs &
Son. Ornately inscr. "Walter from Auntie Jennie" & w/the
ownership inscr. of S.W. Bradfield, Depden, both to recto of fr.
ep. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents
Very Good (occas. lt. spotting). (Inv. #887) C$200Walker, Frederick, and G[eorge]. J[ohn]. Pinwell (illus.), ENGLISH RUSTIC PICTURES (London: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [1882]) More Information Willmott,
Robert Aris (ed.), POETS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (London:
George Routledge & Co., 1857). First edition, 22 x 16.5cm
(4to), in publisher's red linen w/elaborate gilt & embossed
decorations & title to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine (all
designed by John Sleigh, w/his gilt monogram to spine), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 400 [xvi] pp. w/100 wood engavings by the
Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, Madox Brown, Birket Foster, J. Tenniel,
J.E. Millais, etc. Printed by Richard Clay, London.
Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Presented to Mrs Humphrey with Mr C
Himming's kind regards, December 1857." Binding Fair (fr. cover
& spine sunned w/gilt thereon dulled, & extremities rather
bumped & worn); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & 1
section sl. proud). Blackwood's Edinburgh Mag. Mar. 1857
p.316, White 106-07 ("in many respects quite as fine as the [Moxon]
Tennyson"), Dalziels [353], Reid passim, Fredeman 90.4, Ray 149, Ball
162, de Beaumont 398, Goldman 441. (Inv. #897) C$200 Woolner,
Thomas, MY BEAUTIFUL LADY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1866
[March 1865]). Third edition (but 1st w/the Hughes titlepage
illus.), 17 x 11cm (16mo), in publisher's dark violet linen w/gilt
border & decorative title to fr. cover (blind border only to rear),
gilt title to spine, chocolate ep.s, 162 (vi) pp. w/titlepage wood
engraving by C.H. Jeens after Arthur Hughes. Printed by T. Combe,
E.P. Hall & H. Latham, printers to the University, Oxford.
Hughes's original drawing for the titlepage is in the Huntington Art
Collections, San Marino. Binding Very Good (cloth moderately
discoloured); contents Fine. Macmillan 112, Reid 91, Fredeman
40.1 & 93.6, Colbeck 4, de Beaumont 420, Goldman 448. (Inv.
#858) C$200 Wordsworth,
William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Alexander
Strahan & Co., 1863). First edition, 19 x 14.5cm (small 4to),
in publisher's brick red honeycomb-grain cloth w/gilt & black
decorations & title (designed by John Leighton) to fr. cover &
spine (blind decorations only to rear), a.e.g., chocolate ep.s.
w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 92 (x) pp. w/tissue-guarded
frontis, titlepage vignette after J.E. Millais, & numerous other
wood engravings after John Macwhirter & John Pettie, all engraved
by the Dalziels, +10pp. publ. cat. (dated Dec. 1862) to rear.
Printed at the Camden Press, London. Inscribed to recto of
frontis: "Amy Taylor, Belfast 1870." Binding Very Good
(extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, & hinges starting);
contents Very Good (occas. spotting). White 123, Reid 71 &
204, Fredeman 95.27, de Beaumont 422, Goldman 449. (Inv.
#960) C$250 Yonge,
Charlotte M., THE STORY OF THE CHRISTIANS AND MOORS OF SPAIN
(London: Macmillan & Co., 1878). First edition, 16 x 10.5cm
(16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling &
circular device to covers & spine & gilt title to spine,
t.e.g., chocolate ep.s., 299 (xvi) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel
engraving by C.H. Jeens after W. Holman Hunt, +4pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Printed by Charles Dickens & Evans, London.
Binding Very Good (lower fr. corner sl. bumped & moderate bubbling
to rear cover cloth); contents Near-Fine. Macmillan 350, Goldman
452. (Inv. #553) C$100 |
