
Bell,
Mackenzie, CHRISTINA ROSSETTI: A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL STUDY
(London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1898). First edition, 22.5 x
14.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's pale brown fine rib-grain cloth
w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e. untrimmed, slate grey ep.s,
364 (xvi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait from a drawing by D.G.
Rossetti, 5 additional b&w portraits & 6 facsimiles from
manuscripts, & 4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by
Spottiswoode & Co., London. Binding Very Good (spine
darkened, & extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents
Near-Fine (lt. foxing to 1st & final few leaves). Academy
22 Jan. 1898 pp.88-89, Ashley IV 108, Fredeman 44.36. (Inv.
#890) C$300 Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., et. al.
(contrib.s), & Ellen (Mrs. Henry) Wood
(ed.), THE ARGOSY, VOL. XIX (London: Richard Bentley & Son,
January-June 1875). First edition, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in contemp.
¾ chocolate calf w/marbled boards, gilt title on red to spine,
raised bands, a.e. red, olive drab ep.s, 476 (iv) pp. + several
full-page plates after Arthur Hopkins. Printed by J. Ogden &
Co., London. With the sig. of J.R. Snowden to 1st blank.
Includes Rossetti's "A Bride Song." Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. rubbed, & rear cover marbling faded); contents
Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing). Ives C90. (Inv. #879) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., CALLED TO BE SAINTS: THE MINOR FESTIVALS
DEVOTIONALLY STUDIED (London: SPCK, n.d. [1881]). First
edition, first issue, 17 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark green
linen w/gilt & black design (by D.G. Rossetti?) & title to fr.
cover & spine w/design extended to rear cover, a.e. red, dark green
ep.s, 520 [xx] black-ruled pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear, dated
1-2-81 indicating the earliest known issue. Printed at the
Clarendon Press, Oxford. Binding Very Good (short closed split to
head of spine, covers sl. rubbed, & fr. hinge split w/rear
starting); contents Near-Fine. Ashley IX 103, Ehrsam & Deily
196, Colbeck 19 (a sl. later issue), Ives A14.1a. (Inv.
#952) C$400Rossetti, Christina, Jean Ingelow, Harriet Beecher Stowe, et. al. (contrib.s), & Robert H. Baynes (ed.), ENGLISH LYRICS: A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH POETRY OF THE PRESENT DAY (London: Houlston & Wright, 1865). First edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's green linen w/black ruling & gilt title-design to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e. red, dark green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn; Ball 20A) to rear pastedown, 224 (xiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood-engraved decorations, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by J. & W. Ryder, London. Includes Rossetti's "From House to Home." Binding Good (extremities bumped & worn, & covers rubbed); contents Near-Fine. Ives B14. (Inv. #876) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., THE FACE OF THE DEEP: A DEVOTIONAL
COMMENTARY ON THE APOCALYPSE (London: SPCK, 1892). First
edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title
& wavy upper border to fr. cover & spine, blind wavy lower
borders, bevelled edges, charcoal ep.s, 552 pp. + Errata slip facing
p.[8] & 8pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed by Richard Clay
& Sons Ltd., London & Bungay Inscribed to head of
titlepage: "Ellen Douglas Church with loving Xmas greetings from H.F.C,
1892"; also w/the nameplate of John Sparrow to fr. pastedown.
Binding Near-Fine (a few lt. stains to cloth); contents Very Good (1
section sl. proud). Independant 27 Oct. 1892 p.1524,
Ashley IV 104, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Ives A23.1a. (Inv.
#816) C$350 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., GOBLIN MARKET, THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS, AND
OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1875). First
combined edition, w/16 new poems, 17 x 12cm (small 8vo), in publisher's
pale brown fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr.
cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, t.e.
untrimmed, charcoal ep.s, 287 (xi) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 3
wood engravings by C.J. Faulkner & W.J. Linton after D.G.
Rossetti. Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh. Association
Copy inscr. by John Dando Sedding "For dear Rose from John, Xmas
1875" & w/his sig. "J. Sedding," both to half-title. Binding
Good (spine darkened & worn at extremities, & hinges starting);
contents Near-Fine. Academy 22 Jan. 1876 pp.73-74,
Macmillan 289, Fredeman 44.8, Colbeck 16, Ives A11.1a. (Inv.
#829) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., Elizabeth Barrett Browning,
et. al. (contrib.s), and A.B. Houghton,
G.J. Pinwell, J.W. North, et. al. (illus.), GOLDEN
THOUGHTS FROM GOLDEN FOUNTAINS. SELECTED AND ARRANGED IN FIFTY-TWO
DIVISIONS (London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d.
[ca.1870]). Unstated second edition, 24 x 17.5cm (4to), in
publisher's royal blue linen w/gilt & black title & design to
fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 289 [xviii] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded
frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels, +2pp. publ.
adverts to rear. Printed at the Camden Press, London. With
the bookseller's blindstamp of J.S. Doidge, Redruth to recto of fr.
ep. Includes Rossetti's "A Bruised Reed," "Advent," "The Love of
Christ," "A Testimony," & Browning's "He Giveth His Beloved Sleep"
& "My Doves." Binding Good (spine tips worn, fore-edges a bit
faded, & ep.s toned); contents Good (recto of frontis foxed w/only
occas. spotting elsewhere, & mended split at gutter of
titlepage). See White 134-35, & Goldman 56 ("the full-page
illus. are in brown, the remaining being in black to their
advantage"). (Inv. #950) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., et. al. (contrib.s), & Frederick George Lee (ed.), LYRICS OF LIGHT AND LIFE
(London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1875). First edition, 17.5 x
11cm (8vo), in publisher's brown pebble-grain cloth w/black design
& borders to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, deckle edges,
144 (xii) ornately-decorated pp. Printed at the Chiswick Press,
London. With the sig. & date (1875) of C.J. Tonge to fr.
ep. Includes Rossetti's "A Rose Plant in Jericho." Binding
Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s foxed); contents
Near-Fine. Ives B44. (Inv. #880) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., William Allingham,
Thomas Hughes, et. al.
(contrib.s), & David Masson
(ed.), MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE, VOL. III (Cambridge: Macmillan
& Co., November 1860-April 1861). First edition, 22.5 x 15cm
(large 16mo), in publisher's red morocco-grain cloth w/gilt decorations
& title to spine, embossed decorations to covers & spine, pale
yellow ep.s, 504 [viii] pp. +24pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed by
R. Clay Son & Taylor, London. Included are Rossetti's "A
Birthday" & "Up-Hill," Allingham's "Morley Park," & chapters
31-43 of Hughes's "Tom Brown at Oxford"; also incl. is Henry Fawcett's
12pp. review-article on Darwin's Origin of Species. With
ownership inscr. of R. Adam Saunders to recto of fr. ep. Binding
Very Good (spine & edges of covers moderately darkened, &
extemities sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine. Ives C20 &
C21. (Inv. #872) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina, MAUDE: A STORY FOR GIRLS (London: James Bowden,
1897). First UK edition, 17.5 x 11cm (small 8vo), in publisher's
dark green linen w/author's gilt signature to fr. cover & gilt
title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 81 (xi) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
portrait by D.G. Rossetti & Prefatory Note by W.M. Rossetti, +1p.
Macmillan advert to rear. Stated Limited Edition of 500
copies printed on handmade paper at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh; as
in Colbeck's copy (see below) the "8" is dropped from p.81.
Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & ep.s a bit browned w/prev.
owner's inscr. to recto of fr. ep.); contents Very Good (margins of
most leaves age-toned, & D5-6 roughly opened resulting in loss to
upper fore-edges). Literary World 24 July 1897 p.244,
Ashley IV 106, Osborne 386, Fredeman 44.13, Colbeck 26, Ives
A29.1. (Inv. #862) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina (William Michael Rossetti,
ed.), NEW POEMS HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED OR UNCOLLECTED (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1896). First edition, first trade issue,
17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt design by D.G.
Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), gilt title to spine,
a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 397 (xxiv) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis
portrait, Errata leaf mounted on a stub facing p.xxiv, & 2pp. publ.
adverts to rear. Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd.,
Edinburgh. Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt thereon faded,
extremities moderately bumped & sl. worn, & ep.s sl. soiled);
contents Near-Fine. Bookman Mar. 1896 pp.55-56, Ashley IV
105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.12, Ball 162, Colbeck
24, Ives A26.1a. (Inv. #593) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., A PAGEANT AND OTHER POEMS (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1881). First edition, 17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in
publisher's dark green linen w/gilt design (by D.G. Rossetti) to fr.
cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.
untrimmed, 198 [x] pp. Printed by R. & R. Clark,
Edinburgh. From the collection of Lady Fowler, Inverbroom House,
Garve, Ross-Shire, w/her label to recto of fr. ep.; also w/clipped
obituaries of the poet (one from the Daily Chronicle) pasted to
fr. ep.s. Binding Good (covers stained at bottom, top edge of
spine cloth split, & corners moderately bumped); contents
Near-Fine. Athenæum 10 Sept. 1881 pp.327-28 (by
W.T. Watts-Dunton), Macmillan 403, Ashley IV 103, Ehrsam & Deily
196, Fredeman 44.9, Ball 161, Colbeck 18, Ives A15.1. (Inv.
#832) C$200 |
Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd.,
1901). Eleventh printing, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy
fine criss-cross grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr.
cover (blind to rear) & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed,
cream ep.s, 450 (xiv) pp. w/frontis & 3 wood engravings after D.G.
Rossetti, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by R. & R.
Clark Ltd., London. With gift inscr. ("'Dot' with much love from
Mr. Dalton ... Aug. 23rd to 31st 1902") to half-title. Binding
Very Good (moderately shaken, extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s a bit
foxed); contents Near-Fine (titlepage sl. foxed). Ball 162, Ives
A22.1k. (Inv. #860) C$50 Rossetti,
Christina & Dante G., William Allingham,
Robert & E.B. Browning, George
MacDonald, et. al.
(contrib.s), & Robert Crompton Jones
(ed.), POEMS OF THE INNER LIFE SELECTED CHIEFLY FROM MODERN AUTHORS
(London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1866). First edition,
19.5 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's violet sand-grain cloth w/gilt
borders & title to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, bevelled
edges, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn; Ball
20A) to rear pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. w/numerous wood-engraved floral
head & tail-pieces, +16pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed in
London at the Victoria Press by Emily Faithfull, Printer In
Ordinary To Her Majesty (this title is previously unrecorded as a
production of the Victoria Press). Inscribed to half-title: "K.
MacKenzie from W.C.I.[?], 6 January 1866"; also from the collection of
Gwin J. Kolb (U. of Chicago) w/his bookplate loosely inserted.
Includes 5 poems by Christina Rossetti ("A Summer Wish," "Symbols,"
"Advent," "Up-Hill," & "Sweet Death") & 1 by D.G. Rossetti
("Lost Days"). Binding Very Good (stain to upper edge of fr.
cover, & extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents
Near-Fine. Ives B18. (Inv. #864) C$450Presentation Copy Rossetti, Christina Georgina (ed. by William Michael Rossetti, With Memoir and Notes &c.), THE POETICAL WORKS (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1904). First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark lime green diaper-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 507 [lxxiv] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis portrait. Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "To Miss Zitella E. Tomkins with best regards, W.M. Rossetti, Jany 1904" (Miss Tomkins was the author of Sister Lucetta and Other Poems [London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1887]). Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, covers somewhat mottled, spine darkened, & ep.s foxed); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves foxed). Athenæum 2 Apr. 1904 pp.423-24, Ashley IV 106, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 29 ("a book of considerable importance"), Ives A34.1a. (Inv. #865) C$550 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., REDEEMING THE TIME: DAILY MUSINGS FOR LENT
(London: SPCK, 1903). First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in
publisher's charcoal grey buckram w/gilt title & embossed SPCK
device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, dark brown
ep.s, deckle edges, 95 black-ruled pp. w/6 b&w illus. by Walter S.
Stacey, +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed on handmade
paper. Binding Good (some rubbing to cloth w/fr. edge of spine
split, moderate bubbling to pastedowns, & prev. owner's sig. &
blindstamp to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #837) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., Robert Browning,
George MacDonald, Alfred Tennyson, Walt Whitman,
et. al. (contrib.s), REPRESENTATIVE POEMS OF LIVING POETS AMERICAN
AND ENGLISH, SELECTED BY THE POETS THEMSELVES (London: Cassell
& Co. Ltd., 1886). First edition, 23 x 15.5cm [4to], in
publisher's navy linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g.,
chocolate ep.s, 684 (lii) pp. w/facsimile signature of each poet
heading their works, +14pp. publ. cat. to rear. Inscribed to
recto of 1st blank: "Florence S. Thompson from her Sisters, 3rd August
1887." Includes 4 poems by Rossetti ("A Christmas Carol," "An
Apple Gathering," "No Thank You John," & "Jessie Cameron").
Binding Good (spine marked w/gilt thereon faded, corner-tips moderately
bumped & wor, & hinges sl. cracked); contents Near-Fine.
Ives B80. (Inv. #881) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina G., George MacDonald,
William Allingham, et. al.
(contrib.s), A ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS BY SOME OF
OUR MOST CELEBRATED POETS, AND IN PICTURES BY EMINENT ARTISTS
(London: George Routledge & Sons, 1866). First edition, 25.5
x 20cm [4to], in publisher’s green sand-grain cloth w/gilt red &
blue decorations & title to covers, gilt decorations & title to
spine (all designed by John Leighton, w/his gilt initials to covers),
bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 93 +93 blank versos [xii]
cardstock pp. w/numerous full-page & in-text wood engravings by the
Dalziels after A.B. Houghton, Thomas Morten, J.W. North, G.J. Pinwell,
Fred Walker, etc., +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Includes
Rossetti's "An English Drawing-Room (1865)" & "By the Sea."
Printed at the Camden Press, London. Binding Good (top half of
fr. cover stained [rear cover is pristine], & fr. ep. lacking);
contents Very Good (biopredation to edges of a few leaves, & occas.
foxing). Fun 11 Nov. 1865 p.81, White 4 & 125 ("one
of the finest of the illustrated gift-books"), Reid passim, Ray 153
& passim, de Beaumont 346, Goldman 82 & passim, Ives B19.
(Inv. #921) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., SEEK AND FIND: A DOUBLE SERIES OF SHORT
STUDIES OF THE BENEDICITE (London: SPCK, n.d. [1879]). First
edition, first issue, 17 x 11.5cm (16mo), in publisher’s dark green
linen w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover &
spine (upper black line extended to rear cover), dark brown ep.s, 328
pp. +4pp. publ. cat. (dated 22-9-79 as in Colbeck's copy) to
rear. Printed at the Clarendon Press, Oxford. Binding Very
Good (sl. rubbing to covers); contents Near-Fine (lt. foxing to
edges). Saturday Review 6 Dec. 1879 p.704, Ashley IV 102,
Colbeck 17, Ives A13.1a. (Inv. #954) C$500 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), SING-SONG. A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: George
Routledge & Sons, 1872). First edition, first issue
binding, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's lime green linen
w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind lines
only to rear), a.e.g., cream ep.s, 130 (x) pp. w/frontis & 121 wood
engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Binding Good
(extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, cloth unevenly
discoloured, & hinges cracked); contents Good (lt. tidemarks to a
few leaves, & occas. thumbing & foxing). Athenæum
6 Jan. 1872 p.11, Dalziels 354, Ashley IV 101, Ehrsam & Deily 196,
Osborne 77, Fredeman 44.6 & 93.35, Ray 179, Ball 87, Colbeck 14, de
Beaumont 345, Goldman 365, Ives A8.1a.i Binding A. (Inv.
#822) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina, SPEAKING LIKENESSES WITH PICTURES THEREOF BY ARTHUR
HUGHES (London: Macmillan & Co., 1874). First edition, first
issue binding, 18.5 x 12.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's royal
blue linen w/gilt ruling, decoration & title (designed by Hughes)
to fr. cover (blind ruling only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.g.,
chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20E2) to rear
pastedown, [i-vii] viii, [1] 2-96 pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis,
titlepage vignette, 6 full-page & 6 in-text wood engravings by the
Dalziels after Hughes. Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor,
London. Binding Very Good (spine darkened, extremities sl.
bumped, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine (1st & final leaf
foxed). Academy 5 Dec. 1874 p.606, Macmillan 273, White
171, Ashley IV 102, Reid 92, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Osborne 386 ("both
the plot and the illustrations ... bear a strong resemblance to Alice
in Wonderland"), Fredeman 44.7 & 93.40, Ray 181, Ball 87,
Colbeck 15, Goldman 366, Ives A10.1a Binding A. (Inv. #933)
C$500 Rossetti,
Christina, SPEAKING LIKENESSES WITH PICTURES THEREOF BY ARTHUR
HUGHES (London: Macmillan & Co., 1874). First edition,
second issue binding, 18.5 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark
blue linen w/blind borders to covers & gilt title to spine, cream
ep.s, [i-vii] viii, [1] 2-96 pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis, titlepage
vignette, 6 full-page & 6 in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels
after Hughes. Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.
Lightly inscr. in pencil to recto of fr. ep.: "Lucy Hunt from Mother -
1929." Binding Very Good (spine sunned, extremities sl. worn,
& ep.s moderatley browned); contents Near-Fine (edges sl.
dusty). Academy 5 Dec. 1874 p.606, Macmillan 273, White
171, Ashley IV 102, Reid 92, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Osborne 386 ("both
the plot and the illustrations ... bear a strong resemblance to Alice
in Wonderland"), Fredeman 44.7 & 93.40, Ray 181, Ball 87,
Colbeck 15, Goldman 366, Ives A10.1a Binding B. (Inv. #951)
C$250 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., TIME FLIES: A READING DIARY (London:
SPCK, 1885). First edition, 16.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's
dark green linen w/gilt title & winged-hourglass & butterfly
device to fr. cover, gilt title & SPCK device to spine, a.e. red,
charcoal ep.s, 280 [iv] pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed
by Horace Hart at the University Press, Oxford. With the sig. of
Eva Hartley to titlepage. Binding Very Good (extremities sl.
bumped, & tiny chip [no loss] to upper edge of fr. ep.); contents
Near-Fine. Academy 27 June 1885 p.454, Ashley IV 104,
Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 20, Ives A20.1a. (Inv.
#699) C$250 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., VERSES (London: SPCK, 1893). First
edition, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's black buckram w/gilt title
to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed),
236 red-ruled pp. +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed on
handmade paper by Horace Hart, Oxford. Binding Near-Fine (ep.s
browned); contents Near-Fine (titlepage browned). Speaker
25 Nov. 1893 p.588, Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 22,
Ives A24.1a. (Inv. #376) C$100 |