
Rossetti,
Christina, William Allingham,
George MacDonald, et. al.
(contrib.s), THE ARGOSY, VOLS. I & II (London: Strahan
& Co., December 1865-November 1866). Two volumes bound as
one, first editions, 21 x 13.5 (thick 12mo), in contemp. ¾
morocco w/marbled boards, gilt decorations & title to spine, raised
bands, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 530 (iv) & 488 pp. +numerous
full-page plates by Joseph Swain after William Small, Frederick Sandys,
etc. Printed by William Clowes & Sons, London. Includes
Rossetti's lengthy prose piece "Hero: A Metamorphosis," & her poems
"If" & "Who Shall Deliver Me?" Binding Very Good (extremities
worn, & cover marbling a bit faded); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
foxing). (Inv. #877) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina, Charles Kingsley, et.
al. (contrib.s; ed. by Mrs. Henry Wood),
THE ARGOSY, VOL. V (London: Charles W. Wood, December
1867-May 1868). First edition, 21.5 x 13.5 (large 12mo), in
publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black title &
borders to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear), bevelled
edges, pale yellow ep.s, 475 (iv) pp. + several full-page plates.
Printed by J. Ogden & Co., London. Includes Rossetti's
"Twilight Night." Binding Very Good (corner-tips sl. bumped &
worn, & moderate colour-loss to rear cover); contents Very Good
(edges a bit foxed w/occas. splashes of foxing to leaves). (Inv.
#878) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., et. al. (contrib.s), THE ARGOSY, VOL. XIX
(London: Richard Bentley & Son, January-June 1875). First
edition, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in contemp. ¾ chocolate calf w/marbled
boards, gilt title on red to spine, raised bands, a.e. red, olive drab
ep.s, 476 (iv) pp. + several full-page plates after Arthur
Hopkins. Printed by J. Ogden & Co., London. With the
sig. of J.R. Snowden to 1st blank. Includes Rossetti's "A Bride
Song." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & rear
cover marbling faded); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing).
(Inv. #879) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., CALLED TO BE SAINTS: THE MINOR FESTIVALS
DEVOTIONALLY STUDIED (London: SPCK, 1895). Unstated second
edition (1st publ. in 1881), 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green
linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed),
cream ep.s, 520 [xx] black-ruled pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.
Printed by Horace Hart, Oxford. From the library of the Bangor
Theological Seminary, w/their labels & markings to spine &
ep.s. Binding Good (spine sl. browned, & extremities
moderately rubbed & worn); contents Near-Fine. (Inv.
#714) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina, Jean Ingelow, Harriet
Beecher Stowe, et. al. (contrib.s;
ed. by Rev. Robert H. Baynes), ENGLISH
LYRICS: A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH POETRY OF THE PRESENT DAY (London:
Houlston & Wright, 1865). First edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo),
in publisher's green linen w/black ruling & gilt title-design to
covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e. red, dark green ep.s
w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 224 (xiv) pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood-engraved decorations,
+2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by J. & W. Ryder,
London. Includes Rossetti's "From House to Home." Binding
Very Good (extremities sl. worn, & rear hinge starting); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #876) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., THE FACE OF THE DEEP: A DEVOTIONAL
COMMENTARY ON THE APOCALYPSE (London: SPCK, 1892). First
edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title
& upper border to fr. cover & spine, blind lower borders,
bevelled edges, charcoal ep.s, 552 pp. + Errata slip facing p.[9] &
8pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed in England by Richard Clay
& Sons Ltd. With the sig. & date (Xmas 1892) of Mary Burt
& stamp of the Community of the Resurrection, Mirfield to
half-title. Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, spine a
bit faded with gilt thereon dulled, some marks to cloth, & hinges
starting); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to 1st & final few
leaves). Independant 27 Oct. 1892 p.1524, Ashley IV 104,
Ehrsam & Deily 196. (Inv. #816) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., GOBLIN MARKET (London: George Routledge
& Sons Ltd. and NY: E.P Dutton & Co., n.d. [1908]).
First edition thus, 14 x 11.5cm (small 8vo), in publisher's thin card
wraps w/fore-edge flaps, printed title & wood engraving after D.G.
Rossetti to fr. cover, 45 pp. w/titlepage printed in red & black,
+1p. publ. advert to p.[46]. Printed at the Edinburgh
Press. Inscribed to head of titlepage: "With love from Edith,
8.12.08." Binding Fair (lower 4cm of paper spine lost, edges of
covers chipped, & fr. flap separated at fold); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #899) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., GOBLIN MARKET, THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS, AND
OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1875). First
combined edition, w/16 new poems, 17 x 12cm (small 8vo), in publisher's
pale brown fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr.
cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, t.e.
untrimmed, charcoal ep.s, 287 (xi) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 3
wood engravings by C.J. Faulkner & W.J. Linton after D.G.
Rossetti. Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh. Association
Copy inscr. by John Dando Sedding "For dear Rose from John, Xmas
1875" & w/his sig. "J. Sedding," both to half-title. Binding
Good (spine darkened & worn at extremities, & hinges starting);
contents Near-Fine. Academy 22 Jan. 1876 pp.73-74,
Macmillan 289, Fredeman 44.8, Colbeck 16. (Inv. #829) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina, George Gordon Byron,
Robert & Elizabeth Barrett Browning,
William Wordsworth, et. al.
(contrib.s; W.H. Davenport Adams,
ed.), THE GOLDEN BOOK OF ENGLISH SONG CONTAINING CHOICE SELECTIONS
FROM THE PRINCIPAL POETS OF THE PRESENT CENTURY (London: T. Nelson
& Sons, 1873). First edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's blue wave-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations &
title to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear), metallic
cameo device inlaid to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., 512 (xxx) pp.
w/tissue-guarded prelim title engraving & numerous in-text
engravings after Birket Foster, Edmund Evans, Keeley Halswell,
etc. Includes 3 poems by Rossetti ("The Bourne," "Summer" &
"Gone For Ever"). Inscribed to 1st blank: "Miss L. Sargent from
Mrs. W.M.S., Jany 1st 1875." Binding Very Good (extremities
moderately bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine. (Inv.
#159) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by Frederick George Lee), LYRICS OF LIGHT AND LIFE
(London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1875). First edition, 17.5 x
11cm (8vo), in publisher's brown pebble-grain cloth w/black design
& borders to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, deckle edges,
144 (xii) ornately-decorated pp. Printed at the Chiswick Press,
London. With the sig. & date (1875) of C.J. Tonge to fr.
ep. Includes Rossetti's "A Rose Plant in Jericho." Binding
Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s foxed); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #880) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., William Allingham,
Thomas Hughes, et. al. (contrib.s;
ed. by David Masson), MACMILLAN'S
MAGAZINE, VOL. III (Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., November
1860-April 1861). First edition, 22.5 x 15cm (large 16mo), in
publisher's red morocco-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title to
spine, embossed decorations to covers & spine, pale yellow ep.s,
504 [viii] pp. +24pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed by R. Clay Son
& Taylor, London. Included are Rossetti's "A Birthday" &
"Up-Hill," Allingham's "Morley Park," & chapters 31-43 of Hughes's
"Tom Brown at Oxford"; also incl. is Henry Fawcett's 12pp.
review-article on Darwin's Origin of Species. With
ownership inscr. of R. Adam Saunders to recto of fr. ep. Binding
Very Good (spine & edges of covers moderately darkened, &
extemities sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #872) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., Charles Kingsley,
Dinah Maria Mulock Craik, et. al.
(contrib.s; ed. by David Masson), MACMILLAN'S
MAGAZINE, VOL. VII (Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., January-July
1863). First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (large 16mo), in contemp. black
half calf w/green & ochre mottled boards, gilt title to spine, pale
blue ep.s, pp.161-504, 1-256 (viii). Printed by R. Clay Son &
Taylor, London. Included are Rossetti's "The Bourne" & "Light
Love," & the final 3 chapters of Kingsley's "The Water
Babies." Binding Good (upper fr. joint sl. cracked, corner-tips
sl. worn, & top half-inch of fr. ep. excised); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #870) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina, MAUDE: A STORY FOR GIRLS (London: James Bowden,
1897). First edition, 17.5 x 11cm (small 8vo), in publisher's
dark green linen w/author's gilt signature to fr. cover & gilt
title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 81 (xi) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
portrait by D.G. Rossetti & Prefatory Note by W.M. Rossetti, +1p.
Macmillan advert to rear. Stated Limited Edition of 500 copies
printed on handmade paper at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh; as in
Colbeck's copy (see below) the "8" is dropped from p.81. Binding
Very Good (spine darkened, & ep.s a bit browned w/prev. owner's
inscr. to recto of fr. ep.); contents Very Good (margins of most leaves
age-toned, & D5-6 roughly opened resulting in loss to upper
fore-edges). Literary World 24 July 1897 p.244, Ashley IV
106, Osborne 386, Fredeman 44.13, Colbeck 26. (Inv. #862) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina (William Michael Rossetti,
ed.), NEW POEMS HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED OR UNCOLLECTED (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1896). First edition, first trade issue,
17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt design by D.G.
Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), gilt title to spine,
a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 397 (xxiv) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis
portrait, Errata leaf mounted on a stub facing p.xxiv, & 2pp. publ.
adverts to rear. Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd.,
Edinburgh. Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt thereon faded,
extremities moderately bumped & sl. worn, & ep.s sl. soiled);
contents Near-Fine. Bookman Mar. 1896 pp.55-56, Ashley IV
105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.12, Ball 162, Colbeck
24. (Inv. #593) C$100 |
Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., A PAGEANT AND OTHER POEMS (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1881). First edition, 17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in
publisher's dark green linen w/gilt design (by D.G. Rossetti) to fr.
cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.
untrimmed, 198 [x] pp. Printed by R. & R. Clark,
Edinburgh. From the collection of Lady Fowler, Inverbroom House,
Garve, Ross-Shire, w/her label to recto of fr. ep.; also w/clipped
obituaries of the poet (one from the Daily Chronicle) pasted to
fr. ep.s. Binding Good (covers stained at bottom, top edge of
spine cloth split, & corners moderately bumped); contents
Near-Fine. Athenæum 10 Sept. 1881 pp.327-28 (by
W.T. Watts-Dunton), Macmillan 403, Ashley IV 103, Ehrsam & Deily
196, Fredeman 44.9, Ball 161, Colbeck 18. (Inv. #832) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd.,
1901). First edition, eleventh printing, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's navy fine criss-cross grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G.
Rossetti to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, gilt title to spine,
a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 450 (xiv) pp. w/frontis & 3 wood
engravings after D.G. Rossetti, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.
Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., London. With gift inscr.
("'Dot' with much love from Mr. Dalton ... Aug. 23rd to 31st 1902") to
half-title. Binding Very Good (moderately shaken, extremities sl.
bumped, & ep.s a bit foxed); contents Near-Fine (titlepage sl.
foxed). Ball 162. (Inv. #860) C$50 Rossetti,
Christina & Dante G., William Allingham,
Robert & E.B. Browning, George
MacDonald, et. al.
(contrib.s; ed. by Robert Crompton Jones),
POEMS OF THE INNER LIFE SELECTED CHIEFLY FROM MODERN AUTHORS
(London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1866). First edition,
19.5 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's violet sand-grain cloth w/gilt
borders & title to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, bevelled
edges, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear
pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. w/numerous wood-engraved floral head &
tail-pieces, +16pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed in London at the
Victoria Press by Emily Faithfull, Printer In Ordinary To Her Majesty
(this title is previously unrecorded as a production of the Victoria
Press). Inscribed to half-title: "K. MacKenzie from W.C.I.[?], 6
January 1866"; also from the collection of Gwin J. Kolb (U. of Chicago)
w/his bookplate loosely inserted. Includes 5 poems by Christina
Rossetti ("A Summer Wish," "Symbols," "Advent," "Up-Hill," & "Sweet
Death") & 1 by D.G. Rossetti ("Lost Days"). Binding Very Good
(stain to upper edge of fr. cover, & extremities sl. bumped &
rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #864) C$450Presentation Copy Rossetti, Christina Georgina (ed. by William Michael Rossetti, With Memoir and Notes &c.), THE POETICAL WORKS (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1904). First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark lime green diaper-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 507 [lxxiv] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis portrait. Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "To Miss Zitella E. Tomkins with best regards, W.M. Rossetti, Jany 1904" (Miss Tomkins was the author of Sister Lucetta and Other Poems [London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1887]). Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, covers somewhat mottled, spine darkened, & ep.s foxed); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves foxed). Athenæum 2 Apr. 1904 pp.423-24, Ashley IV 106, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 29 ("a book of considerable importance"). (Inv. #865) C$550 (a Very Good unsigned copy is available at C$200) Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., REDEEMING THE TIME: DAILY MUSINGS FOR LENT
(London: SPCK, 1903). First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in
publisher's charcoal grey buckram w/gilt title & embossed SPCK
device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, dark brown
ep.s, deckle edges, 95 black-ruled pp. w/6 b&w illus. by Walter S.
Stacey, +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed on handmade
paper. Binding Good (some rubbing to cloth w/fr. edge of spine
split, moderate bubbling to pastedowns, & prev. owner's sig. &
blindstamp to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #837) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., Robert Browning,
George MacDonald, Alfred Tennyson, Walt Whitman,
et. al. (contrib.s), REPRESENTATIVE POEMS OF LIVING POETS AMERICAN
AND ENGLISH, SELECTED BY THE POETS THEMSELVES (London: Cassell
& Co. Ltd., 1886). First edition, 23 x 15.5cm [4to], in
publisher's navy linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g.,
chocolate ep.s, 684 (lii) pp. w/facsimile signature of each poet
heading their works, +14pp. publ. cat. to rear. Inscribed to
recto of 1st blank: "Florence S. Thompson from her Sisters, 3rd August
1887." Includes 4 poems by Rossetti ("A Christmas Carol," "An
Apple Gathering," "No Thank You John," & "Jessie Cameron").
Binding Good (spine marked w/gilt thereon faded, corner-tips moderately
bumped & worn, & hinges sl. cracked); contents Near-Fine.
(Inv. #881) C$100 Rossetti,
Christina G., George MacDonald,
William Allingham, et. al., A
ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS BY SOME OF OUR MOST
CELEBRATED POETS, AND IN PICTURES BY EMINENT ARTISTS (London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1866). First edition, 25.5 x 19.5cm
[4to], in 19thC. dark red morocco w/gilt decorations & borders to
covers & spine, gilt panels & title to spine, 5 raised bands,
decorative gilt turn-ins, silk ribbon marker, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 93
+93 blank versos [xii] cardstock pp. w/numerous full-page & in-text
wood engravings by the Dalziels after A.B. Houghton, Thomas Morten,
J.W. North, G.J. Pinwell, Fred Walker, etc., +2pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Includes Rossetti's "An English Drawing-Room (1865)" &
"By the Sea." Printed at the Camden Press, London. Binding
Very Good (expertly rebacked w/hinges mended, spine & edges of
covers darkened, & moderate rubbing to extremities); contents
Near-Fine. Fun 11 Nov. 1865 p.81, White 4 & 125 ("one
of the finest of the illustrated gift-books"), Reid passim, Ray 153
& passim, de Beaumont 346, Goldman 82 & passim. (Inv.
#645) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G., George MacDonald,
William Allingham, et. al., A
ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS BY SOME OF OUR MOST
CELEBRATED POETS, AND IN PICTURES BY EMINENT ARTISTS (London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1867). Unstated second issue, 25.5 x
19.5cm, in publisher’s goldenrod moire-patterned vertically ribbed
cloth w/gilt, red, & blue decorations & title to fr. cover
(blind to rear), & gilt decorations & title to spine (all
designed by John Leighton, w/his initials to fr. cover), bevelled
edges, a.e.g., 93 +93 blank versos [xii] cardstock pp. w/numerous
full-page & in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after A.B.
Houghton, Thomas Morten, J.W. North, G.J. Pinwell, Fred Walker, etc.,
+2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed at the Camden Press,
London. Binding Very Good (recased w/new pale yellow ep.s, &
extremities moderately bumped); contents Good (lt.-to-moderate foxing,
& several leaves rebound out of sequence). Colbeck 146
(p.1051). (Inv. #628) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), SING-SONG. A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: George
Routledge & Sons, 1872). First edition, first issue
binding, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's lime green linen
w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind lines
only to rear), a.e.g., cream ep.s, 130 (x) pp. w/frontis & 121 wood
engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Binding Good
(extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, cloth unevenly
discoloured, & hinges cracked); contents Good (lt. tidemarks to a
few leaves, & occas. thumbing & foxing). Athenæum
6 Jan. 1872 p.11, Ashley IV 101, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Osborne 77,
Fredeman 44.6 & 93.35, Ray 179, Ball 87, Colbeck 14, de Beaumont
345, Goldman 365. (Inv. #822) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), SING-SONG: A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: Macmillan
& Co., 1893). First enlarged edition w/new lines added to
some of the poems, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's pale lime green
linen w/gilt title to spine, 135 (xiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
& 121 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes. Printed
by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh. Binding Near-Fine (ep.s
moderately foxed); contents Near-Fine (edges & a few leaves sl.
foxed). Academy 23 Dec. 1893 p.573. (Inv.
#863) C$100Rossetti, Christina, George MacDonald, Robert & Elizabeth Barrett Browning, et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by Frances Martin), SPRING-TIME WITH THE POETS (London: Walton & Maberly, 1866). First edition, 16.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's brown linen w/embossed design to covers & gilt title to spine, slate green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Edmomds & Remnants) to rear pastedown, 460 (xvi) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London. Includes Rossetti's "Symbols," "Twilight Calm," & MacDonald's "The Children's Heaven." Binding Fair (cloth w/gilt thereon rubbed, corners sl. bumped & worn, fr. hinge broken, & rear ep. lacking); contents Good (1st 15 leaves foxed w/only occas. foxing thereafter). (Inv. #893) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., TIME FLIES: A READING DIARY (London:
SPCK, 1885). First edition, 16.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's
dark green linen w/gilt title & winged-hourglass & butterfly
device to fr. cover, gilt title & SPCK device to spine, a.e. red,
charcoal ep.s, 280 [iv] pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed
by Horace Hart at the University Press, Oxford. With the sig. of
Eva Hartley to titlepage. Binding Very Good (extremities sl.
bumped, & tiny chip [no loss] to upper edge of fr. ep.); contents
Near-Fine. Academy 27 June 1885 p.454, Ashley IV 104,
Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 20. (Inv. #699) C$250 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., VERSES (London: SPCK, 1893). First
edition, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's black buckram w/gilt title
to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed),
236 red-ruled pp. +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed on
handmade paper by Horace Hart, Oxford. Binding Near-Fine (ep.s
browned); contents Near-Fine (titlepage browned). Speaker
25 Nov. 1893 p.588, Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck
22. (Inv. #376) C$100 |