LEONARD ROBERTS,  BOOKSELLER

Featured Author

CHRISTINA GEORGINA ROSSETTI (1830-1894)



A younger sister of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Christina is considered one of the best of the Victorian poets.
The following is a representative selection of her works.


Rossetti, Christina, William Allingham, George MacDonald, et. al. (contrib.s), THE ARGOSY, VOLS. I & II (London: Strahan & Co., December 1865-November 1866).  Two volumes bound as one, first editions, 21 x 13.5 (thick 12mo), in contemp. ¾ morocco w/marbled boards, gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 530 (iv) & 488 pp. +numerous full-page plates by Joseph Swain after William Small, Frederick Sandys, etc.  Printed by William Clowes & Sons, London.  Includes Rossetti's lengthy prose piece "Hero: A Metamorphosis," & her poems "If" & "Who Shall Deliver Me?"  Binding Very Good (extremities worn, & cover marbling a bit faded); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing).  (Inv. #877)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina, Charles Kingsley, et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by Mrs. Henry Wood), THE ARGOSY, VOL. V (London: Charles W. Wood, December 1867-May 1868).  First edition, 21.5 x 13.5 (large 12mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black title & borders to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear), bevelled edges, pale yellow ep.s, 475 (iv) pp. + several full-page plates.  Printed by J. Ogden & Co., London.  Includes Rossetti's "Twilight Night."  Binding Very Good (corner-tips sl. bumped & worn, & moderate colour-loss to rear cover); contents Very Good (edges a bit foxed w/occas. splashes of foxing to leaves).  (Inv. #878)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., et. al. (contrib.s), THE ARGOSY, VOL. XIX (London: Richard Bentley & Son, January-June 1875).  First edition, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in contemp. ¾ chocolate calf w/marbled boards, gilt title on red to spine, raised bands, a.e. red, olive drab ep.s, 476 (iv) pp. + several full-page plates after Arthur Hopkins.  Printed by J. Ogden & Co., London.  With the sig. of J.R. Snowden to 1st blank.  Includes Rossetti's "A Bride Song."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & rear cover marbling faded); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing).  (Inv. #879)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., CALLED TO BE SAINTS: THE MINOR FESTIVALS DEVOTIONALLY STUDIED (London: SPCK, 1895).  Unstated second edition (1st publ. in 1881), 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), cream ep.s, 520 [xx] black-ruled pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Horace Hart, Oxford.  From the library of the Bangor Theological Seminary, w/their labels & markings to spine & ep.s.  Binding Good (spine sl. browned, & extremities moderately rubbed & worn); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #714)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina, Jean Ingelow, Harriet Beecher Stowe, et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by Rev. Robert H. Baynes), ENGLISH LYRICS: A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH POETRY OF THE PRESENT DAY (London: Houlston & Wright, 1865).  First edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's green linen w/black ruling & gilt title-design to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e. red, dark green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 224 (xiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood-engraved decorations, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by J. & W. Ryder, London.  Includes Rossetti's "From House to Home."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. worn, & rear hinge starting); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #876)  C$150

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., THE FACE OF THE DEEP: A DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY ON THE APOCALYPSE (London: SPCK, 1892).  First edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title & upper border to fr. cover & spine, blind lower borders, bevelled edges, charcoal ep.s, 552 pp. + Errata slip facing p.[9] & 8pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd.  With the sig. & date (Xmas 1892) of Mary Burt & stamp of the Community of the Resurrection, Mirfield to half-title.  Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, spine a bit faded with gilt thereon dulled, some marks to cloth, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to 1st & final few leaves).  Independant 27 Oct. 1892 p.1524, Ashley IV 104, Ehrsam & Deily 196.  (Inv. #816)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., GOBLIN MARKET (London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd. and NY: E.P Dutton & Co., n.d. [1908]).  First edition thus, 14 x 11.5cm (small 8vo), in publisher's thin card wraps w/fore-edge flaps, printed title & wood engraving after D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover, 45 pp. w/titlepage printed in red & black, +1p. publ. advert to p.[46].  Printed at the Edinburgh Press.  Inscribed to head of titlepage: "With love from Edith, 8.12.08."  Binding Fair (lower 4cm of paper spine lost, edges of covers chipped, & fr. flap separated at fold); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #899)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., GOBLIN MARKET, THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS, AND OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1875).  First combined edition, w/16 new poems, 17 x 12cm (small 8vo), in publisher's pale brown fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, t.e. untrimmed, charcoal ep.s, 287 (xi) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 3 wood engravings by C.J. Faulkner & W.J. Linton after D.G. Rossetti.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  Association Copy inscr. by John Dando Sedding "For dear Rose from John, Xmas 1875" & w/his sig. "J. Sedding," both to half-title.  Binding Good (spine darkened & worn at extremities, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine.  Academy 22 Jan. 1876 pp.73-74, Macmillan 289, Fredeman 44.8, Colbeck 16.  (Inv. #829)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina, George Gordon Byron, Robert & Elizabeth Barrett Browning, William Wordsworth, et. al. (contrib.s; W.H. Davenport Adams, ed.), THE GOLDEN BOOK OF ENGLISH SONG CONTAINING CHOICE SELECTIONS FROM THE PRINCIPAL POETS OF THE PRESENT CENTURY (London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1873).  First edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's blue wave-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear), metallic cameo device inlaid to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., 512 (xxx) pp. w/tissue-guarded prelim title engraving & numerous in-text engravings after Birket Foster, Edmund Evans, Keeley Halswell, etc.  Includes 3 poems by Rossetti ("The Bourne," "Summer" & "Gone For Ever").  Inscribed to 1st blank: "Miss L. Sargent from Mrs. W.M.S., Jany 1st 1875."  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #159)  C$150

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by Frederick George Lee), LYRICS OF LIGHT AND LIFE (London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1875).  First edition, 17.5 x 11cm (8vo), in publisher's brown pebble-grain cloth w/black design & borders to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, deckle edges, 144 (xii) ornately-decorated pp.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London.  With the sig. & date (1875) of C.J. Tonge to fr. ep.  Includes Rossetti's "A Rose Plant in Jericho."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #880)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., William Allingham, Thomas Hughes, et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by David Masson), MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE, VOL. III (Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., November 1860-April 1861).  First edition, 22.5 x 15cm (large 16mo), in publisher's red morocco-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title to spine, embossed decorations to covers & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 504 [viii] pp. +24pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Included are Rossetti's "A Birthday" & "Up-Hill," Allingham's "Morley Park," & chapters 31-43 of Hughes's "Tom Brown at Oxford"; also incl. is Henry Fawcett's 12pp. review-article on Darwin's Origin of Species.  With ownership inscr. of R. Adam Saunders to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers moderately darkened, & extemities sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #872)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., Charles Kingsley, Dinah Maria Mulock Craik, et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by David Masson), MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE, VOL. VII (Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., January-July 1863).  First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (large 16mo), in contemp. black half calf w/green & ochre mottled boards, gilt title to spine, pale blue ep.s, pp.161-504, 1-256 (viii).  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Included are Rossetti's "The Bourne" & "Light Love," & the final 3 chapters of Kingsley's "The Water Babies."  Binding Good (upper fr. joint sl. cracked, corner-tips sl. worn, & top half-inch of fr. ep. excised); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #870)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina, MAUDE: A STORY FOR GIRLS (London: James Bowden, 1897).  First edition, 17.5 x 11cm (small 8vo), in publisher's dark green linen w/author's gilt signature to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 81 (xi) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait by D.G. Rossetti & Prefatory Note by W.M. Rossetti, +1p. Macmillan advert to rear.  Stated Limited Edition of 500 copies printed on handmade paper at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh; as in Colbeck's copy (see below) the "8" is dropped from p.81.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & ep.s a bit browned w/prev. owner's inscr. to recto of fr. ep.); contents Very Good (margins of most leaves age-toned, & D5-6 roughly opened resulting in loss to upper fore-edges).  Literary World 24 July 1897 p.244, Ashley IV 106, Osborne 386, Fredeman 44.13, Colbeck 26.  (Inv. #862)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina (William Michael Rossetti, ed.), NEW POEMS HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED OR UNCOLLECTED (London: Macmillan & Co., 1896).  First edition, first trade issue, 17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 397 (xxiv) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis portrait, Errata leaf mounted on a stub facing p.xxiv, & 2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.  Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt thereon faded, extremities moderately bumped & sl. worn, & ep.s sl. soiled); contents Near-Fine.  Bookman Mar. 1896 pp.55-56, Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.12, Ball 162, Colbeck 24.  (Inv. #593)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., A PAGEANT AND OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1881).  First edition, 17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen w/gilt design (by D.G. Rossetti) to fr. cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 198 [x] pp.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  From the collection of Lady Fowler, Inverbroom House, Garve, Ross-Shire, w/her label to recto of fr. ep.; also w/clipped obituaries of the poet (one from the Daily Chronicle) pasted to fr. ep.s.  Binding Good (covers stained at bottom, top edge of spine cloth split, & corners moderately bumped); contents Near-Fine.  Athenæum 10 Sept. 1881 pp.327-28 (by W.T. Watts-Dunton), Macmillan 403, Ashley IV 103, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.9, Ball 161, Colbeck 18.  (Inv. #832)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1901).  First edition, eleventh printing, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine criss-cross grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 450 (xiv) pp. w/frontis & 3 wood engravings after D.G. Rossetti, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., London.  With gift inscr. ("'Dot' with much love from Mr. Dalton ... Aug. 23rd to 31st 1902") to half-title.  Binding Very Good (moderately shaken, extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s a bit foxed); contents Near-Fine (titlepage sl. foxed).  Ball 162.  (Inv. #860)  C$50

Rossetti, Christina & Dante G., William Allingham, Robert & E.B. Browning, George MacDonald, et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by Robert Crompton Jones), POEMS OF THE INNER LIFE SELECTED CHIEFLY FROM MODERN AUTHORS (London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1866).  First edition, 19.5 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's violet sand-grain cloth w/gilt borders & title to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, bevelled edges, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. w/numerous wood-engraved floral head & tail-pieces, +16pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed in London at the Victoria Press by Emily Faithfull, Printer In Ordinary To Her Majesty (this title is previously unrecorded as a production of the Victoria Press).  Inscribed to half-title: "K. MacKenzie from W.C.I.[?], 6 January 1866"; also from the collection of Gwin J. Kolb (U. of Chicago) w/his bookplate loosely inserted.  Includes 5 poems by Christina Rossetti ("A Summer Wish," "Symbols," "Advent," "Up-Hill," & "Sweet Death") & 1 by D.G. Rossetti ("Lost Days").  Binding Very Good (stain to upper edge of fr. cover, & extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #864)  C$450

Presentation Copy
Rossetti, Christina Georgina (ed. by William Michael Rossetti, With Memoir and Notes &c.), THE POETICAL WORKS (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1904).  First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark lime green diaper-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 507 [lxxiv] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis portrait.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "To Miss Zitella E. Tomkins with best regards, W.M. Rossetti, Jany 1904" (Miss Tomkins was the author of Sister Lucetta and Other Poems [London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1887]).  Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, covers somewhat mottled, spine darkened, & ep.s foxed); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves foxed).  Athenæum 2 Apr. 1904 pp.423-24, Ashley IV 106, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 29 ("a book of considerable importance").  (Inv. #865)  C$550 (a Very Good unsigned copy is available at C$200)

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., REDEEMING THE TIME: DAILY MUSINGS FOR LENT (London: SPCK, 1903).  First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's charcoal grey buckram w/gilt title & embossed SPCK device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, dark brown ep.s, deckle edges, 95 black-ruled pp. w/6 b&w illus. by Walter S. Stacey, +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Printed on handmade paper.  Binding Good (some rubbing to cloth w/fr. edge of spine split, moderate bubbling to pastedowns, & prev. owner's sig. & blindstamp to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #837)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., Robert Browning, George MacDonald, Alfred Tennyson, Walt Whitman, et. al. (contrib.s), REPRESENTATIVE POEMS OF LIVING POETS AMERICAN AND ENGLISH, SELECTED BY THE POETS THEMSELVES (London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1886).  First edition, 23 x 15.5cm [4to], in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 684 (lii) pp. w/facsimile signature of each poet heading their works, +14pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Inscribed to recto of 1st blank: "Florence S. Thompson from her Sisters, 3rd August 1887."  Includes 4 poems by Rossetti ("A Christmas Carol," "An Apple Gathering," "No Thank You John," & "Jessie Cameron").  Binding Good (spine marked w/gilt thereon faded, corner-tips moderately bumped & worn, & hinges sl. cracked); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #881)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina G., George MacDonald, William Allingham, et. al., A ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS BY SOME OF OUR MOST CELEBRATED POETS, AND IN PICTURES BY EMINENT ARTISTS (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1866).  First edition, 25.5 x 19.5cm [4to], in 19thC. dark red morocco w/gilt decorations & borders to covers & spine, gilt panels & title to spine, 5 raised bands, decorative gilt turn-ins, silk ribbon marker, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 93 +93 blank versos [xii] cardstock pp. w/numerous full-page & in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after A.B. Houghton, Thomas Morten, J.W. North, G.J. Pinwell, Fred Walker, etc., +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Includes Rossetti's "An English Drawing-Room (1865)" & "By the Sea."  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Very Good (expertly rebacked w/hinges mended, spine & edges of covers darkened, & moderate rubbing to extremities); contents Near-Fine.  Fun 11 Nov. 1865 p.81, White 4 & 125 ("one of the finest of the illustrated gift-books"), Reid passim, Ray 153 & passim, de Beaumont 346, Goldman 82 & passim.  (Inv. #645)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina G., George MacDonald, William Allingham, et. al., A ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS BY SOME OF OUR MOST CELEBRATED POETS, AND IN PICTURES BY EMINENT ARTISTS (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867).  Unstated second issue, 25.5 x 19.5cm, in publisher’s goldenrod moire-patterned vertically ribbed cloth w/gilt, red, & blue decorations & title to fr. cover (blind to rear), & gilt decorations & title to spine (all designed by John Leighton, w/his initials to fr. cover), bevelled edges, a.e.g., 93 +93 blank versos [xii] cardstock pp. w/numerous full-page & in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after A.B. Houghton, Thomas Morten, J.W. North, G.J. Pinwell, Fred Walker, etc., +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Very Good (recased w/new pale yellow ep.s, & extremities moderately bumped); contents Good (lt.-to-moderate foxing, & several leaves rebound out of sequence).  Colbeck 146 (p.1051).  (Inv. #628)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes (illus.), SING-SONG. A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1872).  First edition, first issue binding, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's lime green linen w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind lines only to rear), a.e.g., cream ep.s, 130 (x) pp. w/frontis & 121 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, cloth unevenly discoloured, & hinges cracked); contents Good (lt. tidemarks to a few leaves, & occas. thumbing & foxing).  Athenæum 6 Jan. 1872 p.11, Ashley IV 101, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Osborne 77, Fredeman 44.6 & 93.35, Ray 179, Ball 87, Colbeck 14, de Beaumont 345, Goldman 365.  (Inv. #822)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes (illus.), SING-SONG: A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: Macmillan & Co., 1893).  First enlarged edition w/new lines added to some of the poems, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's pale lime green linen w/gilt title to spine, 135 (xiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 121 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  Binding Near-Fine (ep.s moderately foxed); contents Near-Fine (edges & a few leaves sl. foxed).  Academy 23 Dec. 1893 p.573.  (Inv. #863)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina, George MacDonald, Robert & Elizabeth Barrett Browning, et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by Frances Martin), SPRING-TIME WITH THE POETS (London: Walton & Maberly, 1866).  First edition, 16.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's brown linen w/embossed design to covers & gilt title to spine, slate green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Edmomds & Remnants) to rear pastedown, 460 (xvi) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London.  Includes Rossetti's "Symbols," "Twilight Calm," & MacDonald's "The Children's Heaven."  Binding Fair (cloth w/gilt thereon rubbed, corners sl. bumped & worn, fr. hinge broken, & rear ep. lacking); contents Good (1st 15 leaves foxed w/only occas. foxing thereafter).  (Inv. #893)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., TIME FLIES: A READING DIARY (London: SPCK, 1885).  First edition, 16.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's dark green linen w/gilt title & winged-hourglass & butterfly device to fr. cover, gilt title & SPCK device to spine, a.e. red, charcoal ep.s, 280 [iv] pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Horace Hart at the University Press, Oxford.  With the sig. of Eva Hartley to titlepage.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & tiny chip [no loss] to upper edge of fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine.  Academy 27 June 1885 p.454, Ashley IV 104, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 20.  (Inv. #699)  C$250

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., VERSES (London: SPCK, 1893).  First edition, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's black buckram w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 236 red-ruled pp. +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed on handmade paper by Horace Hart, Oxford.  Binding Near-Fine (ep.s browned); contents Near-Fine (titlepage browned).  Speaker 25 Nov. 1893 p.588, Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 22.  (Inv. #376)  C$100




Home Page