LEONARD ROBERTS,  BOOKSELLER

Featured Author

CHRISTINA GEORGINA ROSSETTI (1830-1894)



A younger sister of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Christina is considered one of the best of the Victorian poets.
The following is a representative selection of her works.


Bell, Mackenzie, CHRISTINA ROSSETTI: A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL STUDY (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1898).  First edition, 22.5 x 14.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's pale brown fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e. untrimmed, slate grey ep.s, 364 (xvi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait from a drawing by D.G. Rossetti, 5 additional b&w portraits & 6 facsimiles from manuscripts, & 4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened); contents Near-Fine (lt. foxing to 1st & final few leaves).  Academy 22 Jan. 1898 pp.88-89, Ashley IV 108, Fredeman 44.36.  (Inv. #890)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., et. al. (contrib.s), & Ellen (Mrs. Henry) Wood (ed.), THE ARGOSY, VOL. XIX (London: Richard Bentley & Son, January-June 1875).  First edition, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in contemp. ¾ chocolate calf w/marbled boards, gilt title on red to spine, raised bands, a.e. red, olive drab ep.s, 476 (iv) pp. + several full-page plates after Arthur Hopkins.  Printed by J. Ogden & Co., London.  With the sig. of J.R. Snowden to 1st blank.  Includes Rossetti's "A Bride Song."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & rear cover marbling faded); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing).  Ives C90.  (Inv. #879)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina Georgina (1830-1894, English poet), AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.  ALS to Ellinor Davenport Adams (author of several books for the young) from 30 Torrington Square, dated 8 February 1892.  Two sides w/blank integral leaf, approx. 85 words, signed "Christina G. Rossetti."  Christina refers to a petition to be signed, saying "my own efforts in a corner of the literary field ought to put me in sympathy with those who have cultivated a wider area."  The recipient's identity is lightly pencilled in another hand at the letter's head.  Near-Fine (the usual folds).  (Inv. #1019)  C$1,200

Rossetti, Christina Georgina (1830-1894, English poet), AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.  ALS to "Dear Sir" written on handmade paper from 30 Torrington Square & dated "25. 1894" (CGR omits the month).  One side w/blank integral leaf, approx. 35 words, signed "Very sincerely yours, Christina G. Rossetti."  The ALS is expertly tipped into a brilliant copy of her 1893 Goblin Market (London: Macmillan & Co.), in publisher's green linen w/elaborate gilt title & design by Laurence Housman to covers & spine, a.e.g., [iv] [66] pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage illus. & numerous others by Housman.  Apparently the addressee had sent a gift to Christina, & she sent this book w/covering letter to him as a token of her appreciation.  ALS Fine; binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine (tissue-guard browned).  (Inv. #991)  C$1,600

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., CALLED TO BE SAINTS: THE MINOR FESTIVALS DEVOTIONALLY STUDIED (London: SPCK, n.d. [1881]).  First edition, first issue, 17 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark green linen w/gilt & black design (by D.G. Rossetti?) & title to fr. cover & spine w/design extended to rear cover, a.e. red, dark green ep.s, 520 [xx] black-ruled pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear (dated 1-2-81, indicating the earliest known issue).  Printed at the Clarendon Press, Oxford.  Binding Very Good (short closed split to head of spine, covers sl. rubbed, & fr. hinge cracked w/rear starting); contents Near-Fine.  Ashley IX 103, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 19 (a sl. later issue), Ives A14.1a.  (Inv. #952)  C$400

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., CALLED TO BE SAINTS: THE MINOR FESTIVALS DEVOTIONALLY STUDIED (London: SPCK, 1895).  First edition, later printing, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's charcoal linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), cream ep.s, 520 [xx] black-ruled pp. +4pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed on laid paper watermarked "Abbey Mills, Greenfield" by Horace Hart, Oxford.  From the collection of Miriam Noel (2nd wife of Frank Lloyd Wright) w/her pencil sig. to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (spine a bit faded, extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s browned); contents Near-Fine (deckle edges moderately dusty).  Ives A14.1c.  (Inv. #996)  C$250

Rossetti, Christina, Jean Ingelow, Harriet Beecher Stowe, et. al. (contrib.s), & Robert H. Baynes (ed.), ENGLISH LYRICS: A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH POETRY OF THE PRESENT DAY (London: Houlston & Wright, 1865).  First edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's green linen w/black ruling & gilt title-design to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e. red, dark green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn; Ball 20A) to rear pastedown, 224 (xiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood-engraved decorations, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by J. & W. Ryder, London.  Includes Rossetti's "From House to Home."  Binding Good (extremities bumped & worn, & covers rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Ives B14.  (Inv. #876)  C$150

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., THE FACE OF THE DEEP: A DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY ON THE APOCALYPSE (London: SPCK, 1892).  First edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title & wavy upper border to fr. cover & spine, blind wavy borders to rear, bevelled edges, 552 pp. +Errata slip tipped in at p.[7], w/8pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd., London & Bungay  Binding Very Good (recased w/new black ep.s, extremities sl. bumped, & spine gilt a bit faded); contents Near-Fine (1st few leaves sl. foxed).  Independant 27 Oct. 1892 p.1524, Ashley IV 104, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Ives A23.1a.  (Inv. #980)  C$350

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., GOBLIN MARKET AND OTHER POEMS (London & Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1862).  First edition, 17 x 10.5cm (16mo) in publisher's navy vertical rib-grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, terra-cotta ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn; Ball 20A) to rear pastedown, 192 (viii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis by C.J. Faulkner & prelim titlepage design by W.J. Linton, both after D.G. Rossetti, +16pp. undated publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Lightly inscr. to head of fr. ep.: "Marie Leadbeater with M.F. Bradford's love, April 2nd 1866."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & minor mottling to rear cover); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing).  Macmillan 95, Rossetti 3 (p.42), Ashley IV 100,, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.3, Colbeck 4, de Beaumont 342, Goldman 363, Ives A3.1 Binding A (her 2nd printing state "corrected in the press" w/the early adverts).  (Inv. #1009)  C$1,200

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., GOBLIN MARKET, THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS, AND OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1888).  New edition, 17.5 x 12cm (small 8vo), in publisher's pale brown fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, charcoal ep.s, 287 (xii) pp. +tissue-guarded wood engraved frontis & 3 others by C.J. Faulkner & W.J. Linton after D.G. Rossetti, & 4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  Inscribed "Cuthbert Edwardes, May 1st 1896" to fr. ep. & "Maude Hill" to top of half-title.  Binding Good (spine sl. darkened, lt. spotting to rear cover, & fr. hinge cracked w/rear starting); contents Near-Fine (page edges a bit dusty).  Macmillan 289, Ives A11.1d.  (Inv. #1005)  C$150

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., Elizabeth Barrett Browning, et. al. (contrib.s), and A.B. Houghton, G.J. Pinwell, J.W. North, et. al. (illus.), GOLDEN THOUGHTS FROM GOLDEN FOUNTAINS. SELECTED AND ARRANGED IN FIFTY-TWO DIVISIONS (London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. [ca.1870]).  Unstated second edition, 24 x 17.5cm (4to), in publisher's royal blue linen w/gilt & black title & design to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 289 [xviii] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  With the bookseller's blindstamp of J.S. Doidge, Redruth to recto of fr. ep.  Includes Rossetti's "A Bruised Reed," "Advent," "The Love of Christ," "A Testimony," & Browning's "He Giveth His Beloved Sleep" & "My Doves."  Binding Good (spine tips worn, fore-edges a bit faded, & ep.s toned); contents Good (recto of frontis foxed w/only occas. spotting elsewhere, & mended split at gutter of titlepage).  See White 134-35, & Goldman 56 ("the full-page illus. are in brown, the remaining being in black to their advantage").  (Inv. #950)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., et. al. (contrib.s), & Frederick George Lee (ed.), LYRICS OF LIGHT AND LIFE (London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1875).  First edition, 17.5 x 11cm (8vo), in publisher's brown pebble-grain cloth w/black design & borders to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, deckle edges, 144 (xii) ornately-decorated pp.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London.  With the sig. & date (1875) of C.J. Tonge to fr. ep.  Includes Rossetti's "A Rose Plant in Jericho."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine.  Ives B44.  (Inv. #880)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., William Allingham, Thomas Hughes, et. al. (contrib.s), & David Masson (ed.), MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE, VOL. III (Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., November 1860-April 1861).  First edition, 22.5 x 15cm (large 16mo), in publisher's red morocco-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title to spine, embossed decorations to covers & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 504 [viii] pp. +24pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Included are Rossetti's "A Birthday" & "Up-Hill," Allingham's "Morley Park," & chapters 31-43 of Hughes's "Tom Brown at Oxford"; also incl. is Henry Fawcett's 12pp. review-article on Darwin's Origin of Species.  With ownership inscr. of R. Adam Saunders to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers moderately darkened, & extemities sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine.  Ives C20 & C21.  (Inv. #872)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina, MAUDE: A STORY FOR GIRLS (London: James Bowden, 1897).  First UK edition, 17.5 x 11cm (small 8vo), in publisher's dark green linen w/author's gilt signature to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 81 (xi) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait by D.G. Rossetti & Prefatory Note by W.M. Rossetti, +1p. Macmillan advert to rear.  Stated Limited Edition of 500 copies printed on handmade paper at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh; as in Colbeck's copy (see below) the "8" is dropped from p.81.  Inscribed "Macrina Clementino, Hartford Connecticut, April 4 1932" to fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (spine sl. darkened, & ep.s a bit browned); contents Very Good (margins of most leaves age-toned, & D5-6 roughly opened resulting in loss to upper fore-edges).  Literary World 24 July 1897 p.244, Ashley IV 106, Osborne 386, Fredeman 44.13, Colbeck 26, Ives A29.1.  (Inv. #862)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina (William Michael Rossetti, ed.), NEW POEMS HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED OR UNCOLLECTED (London: Macmillan & Co., 1896).  First edition, first trade issue, 17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 397 (xxiv) pp. +tissue-guarded frontis portrait, & 2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.  Binding Near-Fine (cloth sl. rubbed & ep.s sl. spotted); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. spotting).  Bookman Mar. 1896 pp.55-56, Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.12, Ball 162, Colbeck 24, Ives A26.1a.  (Inv. #593)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., A PAGEANT AND OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1881).  First edition, 17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 198 [x] pp.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  Binding Near-Fine (lt. stains to covers & ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Athenæum 10 Sept. 1881 pp.327-28 (by W.T. Watts-Dunton), Macmillan 403, Ashley IV 103, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.9, Ball 161, Colbeck 18, Ives A15.1.  (Inv. #832)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1901).  Eleventh printing, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine criss-cross grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 450 (xiv) pp. w/frontis & 3 wood engravings after D.G. Rossetti, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., London.  Inscribed "'Dot' with much love from Mr. Dalton ... Aug. 23rd to 31st 1902" to half-title.  Binding Very Good (moderately shaken, extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s a bit foxed); contents Near-Fine (titlepage sl. foxed).  Ball 162, Ives A22.1k.  (Inv. #860)  C$50

Rossetti, Christina & Dante G., William Allingham, Robert & E.B. Browning, George MacDonald, et. al. (contrib.s), & Robert Crompton Jones (ed.), POEMS OF THE INNER LIFE SELECTED CHIEFLY FROM MODERN AUTHORS (London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1866).  First edition, 19.5 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's violet sand-grain cloth w/gilt borders & title to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, bevelled edges, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn; Ball 20A) to rear pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. w/numerous wood-engraved floral head & tail-pieces, +16pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed in London at the Victoria Press by Emily Faithfull, Printer In Ordinary To Her Majesty (this title is previously unrecorded as a production of the Victoria Press).  Inscribed to half-title: "K. MacKenzie from W.C.I.[?], 6 January 1866"; also from the collection of Gwin J. Kolb (U. of Chicago) w/his bookplate loosely inserted.  Includes 5 poems by Christina Rossetti ("A Summer Wish," "Symbols," "Advent," "Up-Hill," & "Sweet Death") & 1 by D.G. Rossetti ("Lost Days").  Binding Very Good (stain to upper edge of fr. cover, & extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Ives B18.  (Inv. #864)  C$450

Rossetti, Christina Georgina (ed. by William Michael Rossetti, With Memoir and Notes &c.), THE POETICAL WORKS (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1904).  First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark lime green diaper-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 507 [lxxiv] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis portrait.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.  With the sig. of May W. Lagar to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. marked & bumped, spine sl. darkened, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine (fore-edges & ep.s sl. foxed).  Athenæum 2 Apr. 1904 pp.423-24, Ashley IV 106, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 29 ("a book of considerable importance"), Ives A34.1a.  (Inv. #555)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina, THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS AND OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1866).  First edition, 17.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's dark green linen w/gilt title & design by D.G. Rossetti to covers & spine, pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn, Ball 20A) to rear pastedown, 216 (viii) pp. +2 tissue-guarded prelim wood engravings by W.J. Linton after D.G. Rossetti.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Inscribed "E.J. Stone, Eton College" to top of 2nd engraving.  Binding Very Good (spine a bit darkened, & minor marks to cloth); contents Very Good (occas. lt. stains).  Athenæum 23 June 1866 pp.824-25 (by J.W. Marston), Macmillan 150, White 125, Rossetti 4 (p.42), Ashley IV 100, Reid 46, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.4 & 96.3, Ray 166, Ball 160, Colbeck 6-10, de Beaumont 344, Goldman 364, Ives A5.  (Inv. #997)  C$600

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., REDEEMING THE TIME: DAILY MUSINGS FOR LENT (London: SPCK, 1903).  First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's charcoal grey buckram w/gilt title & embossed SPCK device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, dark brown ep.s, deckle edges, 95 black-ruled pp. w/6 b&w illus. by Walter S. Stacey, +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Printed on handmade paper.  Binding Good (some rubbing to cloth w/fr. edge of spine split, moderate bubbling to pastedowns, & prev. owner's sig. & blindstamp to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #837)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., Robert Browning, George MacDonald, Alfred Tennyson, Walt Whitman, et. al. (contrib.s), REPRESENTATIVE POEMS OF LIVING POETS AMERICAN AND ENGLISH, SELECTED BY THE POETS THEMSELVES (London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1886).  First edition, 23 x 15.5cm [4to], in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 684 (lii) pp. w/facsimile signature of each poet heading their works, +14pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Inscribed to recto of 1st blank: "Florence S. Thompson from her Sisters, 3rd August 1887."  Includes 4 poems by Rossetti ("A Christmas Carol," "An Apple Gathering," "No Thank You John," & "Jessie Cameron").  Binding Good (spine marked w/gilt thereon faded, corner-tips moderately bumped & wor, & hinges sl. cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Ives B80.  (Inv. #881)  C$100

Rossetti, Christina G., George MacDonald, William Allingham, et. al. (contrib.s), A ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS BY SOME OF OUR MOST CELEBRATED POETS, AND IN PICTURES BY EMINENT ARTISTS (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1866).  First edition, 25.5 x 20cm [4to], in publisher’s green sand-grain cloth w/gilt red & blue decorations & title to covers, gilt decorations & title to spine (all designed by John Leighton, w/his gilt initials to covers), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 93 +93 blank versos [xii] cardstock pp. w/numerous full-page & in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after A.B. Houghton, Thomas Morten, J.W. North, G.J. Pinwell, Fred Walker, etc., +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Includes Rossetti's "An English Drawing-Room (1865)" & "By the Sea."  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Good (top half of fr. cover stained [rear cover is pristine], & fr. ep. lacking); contents Very Good (biopredation to edges of a few leaves, & occas. foxing).  Fun 11 Nov. 1865 p.81, White 4 & 125 ("one of the finest of the illustrated gift-books"), Reid passim, Ray 153 & passim, de Beaumont 346, Goldman 82 & passim, Ives B19.  (Inv. #921)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., SEEK AND FIND: A DOUBLE SERIES OF SHORT STUDIES OF THE BENEDICITE (London: SPCK, n.d. [1879]).  First edition, first issue, 17 x 11.5cm (16mo), in publisher’s dark green linen w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (upper black line continues across rear cover), dark brown ep.s, 328pp. +4pp. publ. cat. (dated 22-9-79 as in Colbeck's copy) to rear.  Printed at the Clarendon Press, Oxford.  Binding Very Good (minor stains to covers); contents Near-Fine.  Saturday Review 6 Dec. 1879 p.704, Ashley IV 102, Colbeck 17, Ives A13.1a.  (Inv. #954)  C$500

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes (illus.), SING-SONG. A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1872).  First edition, first issue binding, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's green linen w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind ruling only to rear), a.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 130 (x) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 121 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, cloth unevenly discoloured, & hinges cracked); contents Good (lt. tidemarks to a few leaves, & occas. thumbing & foxing).  Athenæum 6 Jan. 1872 p.11, Dalziels 354, Ashley IV 101, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Osborne 77, Fredeman 44.6 & 93.35, Ray 179, Ball 87, Colbeck 14, de Beaumont 345, Goldman 365, Ives A8.1a.i Binding A.  (Inv. #822)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes (illus.), SING-SONG: A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: Macmillan & Co., 1893).  New and Enlarged Edition w/new lines added to some of the poems, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's light green moire-patterned cloth w/gilt title to spine, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 135 (xiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 121 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  Binding Good (spine & edges of covers darkened, extremities bumped & rubbed, & ep.s sl. browned); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. spots).  (Inv. #1012)  C$150

Rossetti, Christina, SPEAKING LIKENESSES WITH PICTURES THEREOF BY ARTHUR HUGHES (London: Macmillan & Co., 1874).  First edition, first issue binding, 18.5 x 12.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's royal blue linen w/gilt ruling, decoration & title (designed by Hughes) to fr. cover (blind ruling only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20E2) to rear pastedown, [i-vii] viii, [1] 2-96 pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis, titlepage vignette, 6 full-page & 6 in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine (1st & final leaf foxed).  Academy 5 Dec. 1874 p.606, Macmillan 273, White 171, Ashley IV 102, Reid 92, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Osborne 386 ("both the plot and the illustrations ... bear a strong resemblance to Alice in Wonderland"), Fredeman 44.7 & 93.40, Ray 181, Ball 87, Colbeck 15, Goldman 366, Ives A10.1a Binding A.  (Inv. #933)  C$400

Rossetti, Christina, SPEAKING LIKENESSES WITH PICTURES THEREOF BY ARTHUR HUGHES (London: Macmillan & Co., 1874).  First edition, second issue binding, 18.5 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's blue linen w/blind borders to covers & gilt title to spine, cream ep.s, [i-vii] viii, [1] 2-96 pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis, titlepage vignette, 6 full-page & 6 in-text engravings, all engraved on wood by the Dalziels.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & ep.s moderatley browned); contents Near-Fine.  Academy 5 Dec. 1874 p.606, Macmillan 273, White 171, Ashley IV 102, Reid 92, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Osborne 386 ("both the plot and the illustrations ... bear a strong resemblance to Alice in Wonderland"), Fredeman 44.7 & 93.40, Ray 181, Ball 87, Colbeck 15, Goldman 366, Ives A10.1a Binding B.  (Inv. #951)  C$250

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., TIME FLIES: A READING DIARY (London: SPCK, 1885).  First edition, 16.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's dark brown linen w/gilt title & winged-hourglass & butterfly device to fr. cover, gilt title & SPCK device to spine, charcoal ep.s, 280 [iv] pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Horace Hart at the University Press, Oxford.  Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "Eva Layton, March 28 1886, from A.G."  Binding Very Good (gilt sl. dulled, & minor marks to cloth); contents Near-Fine.  Academy 27 June 1885 p.454, Ashley IV 104, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 20, Ives A20.1a.  (Inv. #998)  C$250  (a copy in publisher's dark green cloth is also available)

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., George MacDonald, Jean Ingelow, et. al. (contrib.s), TOUCHES OF NATURE BY EMINENT ARTISTS AND AUTHORS (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  Volume I only of two, unstated second edition, 31 x 24.5cm [folio], in publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black embossed decorations & title to fr. cover (blind decorations only to rear) & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., terracotta ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 47 + 47 (plates) [+94 blanks] cardstock pp. paginated to rectos only, w/47 full-page wood engravings after J.W. North, J.E. Millais, Frederick Sandys, W. Holman Hunt, Fred Walker, G.J. Pinwell, John Tenniel, A.B. Houghton, F.J. Shields, etc.  For this 2nd edition the 1868 1st edition was split into 2 vol.s, but Vol. II is rarely seen--ours is the less scarce Vol. I.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, & outer edges of cover cloth touched up); contents Very Good (lt. tidemarks to fore-edges of titlepage & 2 other leaves, & occas. lt. spotting).  See Goldman 88.  (Inv. #971)  C$250

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., VERSES (London: SPCK, 1893).  First edition, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's black buckram w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 236 red-ruled pp. +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed on handmade paper by Horace Hart, Oxford.  From the collection of the poet Lionel Johnson w/his signature & date ("London 1893") & 2-line Latin phrase in his hand, both to fr. ep.; also w/24-line MS. poem in his hand signed "L.J., Christmas 1895" to rear ep.  The poem inscr. here appears as Carol II in Meynell's The Religious Poems of Lionel Johnson (London: Elkin Mathews, 1916).  Also w/the decorative bookplate of Charles Graham Murray to fr. pastedown.  Binding Near-Fine (lt. rubbing to cloth); contents Near-Fine (deckle edges dusty).  Speaker 25 Nov. 1893 p.588, Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 22, Ives A24.1a.  (Inv. #1006)  C$1,200



Home Page