Tennyson's Enoch Arden, With Illustrations by Arthur Hughes

Blue cloth
Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866).  First illustrated edition, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's blue linen w/elaborate gilt decorations & title (designed by Hughes) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, [i-vi], [1] 2-81 [82], [1-2 + 1-3] 4-16 (publ. cat. dated Dec. 1865) cardstock pp., w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait engraving by Woolner & 25 full-page & in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London.  Binding Near-Fine (expertly rebacked w/most of the orig. spine laid down, & hinges mended); contents Near-Fine--an unusually bright copy.  Notes & Queries 7 Oct. 1865 p.300, White 170, Reid 91-92, Fredeman 93.5, Ray 174, Wolff 6687, Ball 87, de Beaumont 371, Goldman 396.  (Inv. #948)  C$300




Green cloth
Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866).  First illustrated edition, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt decorations & title (designed by Hughes) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, [i-vi], [1] 2-81 [82], [1-2 + 1-3] 4-16 (publ. cat. dated Dec. 1865) cardstock pp., w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait engraving by Woolner & 25 full-page & in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Georgie Kratchin, Feby 14th 1868."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Very Good (text block reinforced at spine, & lt. scattered foxing).  Notes & Queries 7 Oct. 1865 p.300, White 170, Reid 91-92, Fredeman 93.5, Ray 174, Wolff 6687, Ball 87, de Beaumont 371, Goldman 396.  (Inv. #521)  C$300




Red cloth
Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866).  First illustrated edition, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's red vertically-ribbed cloth w/elaborate gilt decorations & title (designed by Hughes) to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, [i-vi], [1] 2-81 [82], [1-2 + 1-3] 4-16 (publ. cat. dated Dec. 1865) cardstock pp., w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait engraving by Woolner & 25 full-page & in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London.  Binding Good (cloth unevenly stained, & extremities bumped & worn); contents Very Good (moderate occas. foxing).  Notes & Queries 7 Oct. 1865 p.300, White 170, Reid 91-92, Fredeman 93.5, Ray 174, Wolff 6687, Ball 87, de Beaumont 371, Goldman 396.  (Inv. #906)  C$200




Burgundy calf
Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866).  First illustrated edition, 21 x 16cm (4to), bound by Wiseman (stamped to verso of fr. ep.) in full burgundy calf w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, tooled turn-ins, a.e. & ep.s marbled, silk ribbon marker, 81 [vi] cardstock pp. w/frontis portrait engraving by Woolner & 25 full-page & in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (a few stains & moderate fading, & extremities a bit rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Notes & Queries 7 Oct. 1865 p.300, White 170, Reid 91-92, Fredeman 93.5, Ray 174, Wolff 6687, de Beaumont 371, Goldman 396.  (Inv. #363)  C$200



Home Page