

Allingham,
W[illiam]. (ed.), BLACKBERRIES PICKED OFF MANY BUSHES (London:
G. Philip & Son, 1884). First edition, 16 x 12cm (8vo), in
publisher's dark green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title
to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed),
chocolate ep.s, 174 [vi] pp. Printed on watermarked handmade
paper in Liverpool by the publisher. Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 46.12,
Colbeck 25, Lasner 19. (Inv. #399) C$100 Allingham,
William, BY THE WAY: VERSES, FRAGMENTS, AND NOTES (London:
Longmans Green & Co., 1912). First edition, 19.5 x 13cm
(8vo), in publisher's light blue calico-texture cloth w/blind ruling
& gilt title to fr. cover, gilt ruling & title to spine, cream
ep.s, 168 [viii] pp. Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co.,
Edinburgh. Binding Very Good (spine a bit darkened & ep.s
moderately browned); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 46.21, Lasner
33. (Inv. #601) C$200 Allingham,
William, FLOWER PIECES AND OTHER POEMS (London: Reeves &
Turner, 1888). First edition, first issue, 17 x 11cm (16mo), in
publisher's dark green rib-grain cloth w/blind ruling to covers, blind
floral design to fr. cover, gilt ruling & title to spine, a.e.
untrimmed, charcoal ep.s, 194 (x) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis (The
Maids of Elfin-Mere) & process reproduction (The Queen's Page),
both by D.G. Rossetti. Printed by Billing & Sons,
Guildford. Association Copy inscr. to recto of
half-title: "Robert Munro Esqr. from H Allingham, Ballyshannon, Sep.
1908" (Hugh Allingham was the poet's half-brother). Binding Very
Good (extremities sl. bumped, & hinges starting); contents Very
Good (moderately foxing to edges, & a few leaves foxed).
Fredeman 46.14 & 96.6, Lasner 26. (Inv. #910) C$350 Allingham,
William, IRISH SONGS AND POEMS (Ballyshannon: Hugh Allingham,
n.d. [ca.1910]). Stated third edition (in fact a later issue of
the second edition sheets--see Lasner p.62), 17.5 x 11cm (tall 16mo),
in publisher's dark green bubble-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover
& spine, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 164 (vi) pp.
Printed on laid paper by Billing & Sons Ltd., Guildford. Presentation
copy inscr. by the publisher (the poet's half-brother) to recto of
fr. ep.: "Alfred J Holt Esqr. from H Allingham, Ballyshannon 3rd Nov.
1911." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn);
contents Very Good (occas. spotting, & final page browned).
Lasner 25. (Inv. #760) C$300Allingham, William, THE MUSIC MASTER and DAY AND NIGHT SONGS (London: 1854, 1855 & 1884) More Information Anon,
OUR LIVING PAINTERS: THEIR LIVES AND WORKS (London: James
Blackwood, 1859). First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's
goldenrod fine net-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers &
gilt design to fr. cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 276 (viii) pp.
+4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by M'Corquodale & Co.,
London & Glasgow. Association copy signed by Ruthven
Todd to recto of fr. ep. Included are essays on the
Pre-Raphaelites (D.G. Rossetti, W. Holman Hunt, J.E. Millais) &
many of their early followers (F. Madox Brown, William Dyce, A.L. Egg,
J.F. Lewis, J.N. Paton, W.B. Scott, etc.). Binding Fair
(extremities moderately bumped & worn, & spine darkened [edges
of covers less so] w/small piece chipped from head); contents Very Good
(moderate browning to leaves). Athenæum 2 July 1859
pp.22-23 (by F.G. Stephens). (Inv. #641) C$150Brown, Ford Madox, Edward Burne-Jones, William Holman Hunt, Simeon Solomon, et. al. (illus.), DALZIELS' BIBLE GALLERY (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1881), and ART PICTURES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT (London: SPCK, 1894) More Information ________________ [Craik, Dinah Maria
Mulock], THE FAIRY BOOK: THE BEST POPULAR FAIRY STORIES SELECTED
AND RENDERED ANEW (London & Cambridge: Macmillan & Co.,
1863). First edition, 16 x 10cm (16mo), in publisher's green
linen w/gilt decorations to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, gilt
title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn)
to rear pastedown, 368 [xii] pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage engraving
by C.H. Jeens after Joseph Noel Paton, +8pp. publ. cat. to rear.
Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London. Binding Very Good
(spine gilt faded, extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, &
fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good (occas. thumbing).
Osborne 26, Wolff 4988. (Inv. #885) C$300Dulcken, H. W. (ed.), DALZIELS' ILLUSTRATED ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS (London: Ward Lock & Tyler, 1865). Two volumes, first edition in book form, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark red ribbed morocco-grain cloth w/gilt ruling to covers, gilt decorations & title to fr. covers & spines, pale yellow ep.s, 822 [viii & xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, A.B. Houghton, John Tenniel, G.J. Pinwell, etc. in each vol. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Inscribed to recto of Vol. I's fr. ep.: "Thomas Reid from his brother Alexander Comrie, May 15/[18]69." Bindings Fair (extremities bumped & worn, gilt to Vol. I's fr. cover rubbed, cloth rather soiled, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. foxing). White 122, Reid passim, Fredeman 95.45, Ray 151 ("perhaps the Dalziels' most successful collaborative volume"), de Beaumont 13, & see Goldman 176. (Inv. #648) C$200 ________________ Farrar, Frederic W[illiam]., THE LIFE OF CHRIST (London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1874]). Two volumes, sixth edition (issued the same year as the first ed.), 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling to covers & gilt titles to spines, dark green ep.s, 480 (xxxii) & 516 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis wood engravings by "WH" after William Holman Hunt to each vol., +4pp. publ. adverts to rear of vol. I. Printed in London by the publisher. Bindings Good (extremities sl. rubbed, fr. hinges cracked, prev. owner's labels removed from fr. ep.s, & 2 small closed tears to fr. ep. of Vol. I); contents Near-Fine. See Goldman 216. (Inv. #547) C$400 Fredeman, William E., PRE-RAPHAELITISM: A BIBLIOCRITICAL STUDY (Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1965). First edition, 24 x 16.5cm, in publisher's charcoal grey linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, 327 (xix) pp. w/plates sections, in decorative dust-jacket. The "indispensable" bibliography of the Pre-Raphaelite Movement. Dust-jacket Good (faded as usual); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. Fennell 11. (Inv. #233) C$100 Grant,
Henry, MARIQUITA (London: Emily Faithfull, Printer &
Publisher in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1863). First edition, 21.5
x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark crimson morocco w/gilt title &
reeds-&-waterlilies design by John Leighton (signed w/his initials)
to fr. cover, gilt design repeated to rear cover, gilt title, ruling
& design to spine, decorative gilt turn-ins, a.e.g., cream ep.s,
silk ribbon marker, 302 [xii] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis leaf
w/mounted sepia photograph by John Beattie of a portrait, & Errata
slip facing p.274. One of 123 deluxe morocco copies printed for
the Royal Family & subscribers (another 224 cloth-bound copies were
distributed) at the publisher's Victoria
Press. With note signed by the publisher tipped in to fr.
ep. Binding Very Good (extremities & spine moderately rubbed
& darkened); contents Near-Fine (darkened spot to bottom of final 2
leaves). See W.E. Fredeman, "Emily Faithfull" (in The Library,
June 1974), p.163 (#53). (Inv. #665) C$300 Gwynfryn
[Olive Thorne Miller], FRIENDS
IN FUR AND FEATHERS (London: Bell & Daldy, 1869). First
edition, 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's emerald linen w/gilt &
black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind outline only to rear)
& spine, chocolate ep.s, 336 [viii] pp. +frontis & 9
unpaginated wood engraved plates by Horace Harral after Friedrich
Wilhelm Keyl, Alfred W. Cooper, & B. Rice. Printed by William
Clowes & Sons, London. Binding Fine; contents Near-Fine (lt.
thumbing to a few leaves)--a brilliant copy of an enchanting but
little-known children's book. (Inv. #734) C$150Hake, Thomas Gordon, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), PARABLES AND TALES (London: Chapman & Hall, 1872), Two Copies More Information Halliwell,
James Orchard (ed.), THE THORNTON ROMANCES: THE EARLY ENGLISH
METRICAL ROMANCES (London: The Camden Society, 1844). First
edition, 21.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's dark green fine diaper-grain
cloth w/embossed decorations & ruling to covers & gilt
decorations & title to spine, pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket
(Remnant & Edmunds) to rear pastedown, 312 (lvi) pp. w/titlepage
portrait engraving. Printed by J.B. Nichols & Son, London,
these Arthurian romances were later re-edited by F.S. Ellis & publ.
in 3 vols. by the Kelmscott Press. Binding Very Good (a few
stains to ep.s, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine. (Inv.
#447) C$150 Hill,
George Birkbeck (ed.), LETTERS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI TO WILLIAM
ALLINGHAM 1854-1870 (London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897). First
edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's dark aqua linen w/gilt
decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), 307 (xxviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 13 b&w
plates. Printed at the Gresham Press, Woking & London.
Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped, & ep.s browned);
contents Very Good (a few marginal pencil notes). Academy
18 Dec. 1897 p.543, Rossetti p.34, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 151, Ehrsam
& Deily 218, Fredeman 24.6, Fennell 121, Colbeck 36. (Inv.
#472) C$150 [Hilton,
Arthur Clement, et. al. (contrib.s)], THE LIGHT BLUE [Parts I-III];
LIGHT GREENS [Part I]; and THE LIGHT GREEN [Parts I-II] (Cambridge:
W. Metcalfe & Sons, 1873-1875, 1890). Six issues, first &
third editions, 22.5 x 15cm [large 12mos], in original paper wraps
w/printed titles to fr. covers, 32 untrimmed pp. + advert leaves in
each issue of The Light Blue & 16pp. in each of the other
issues. The single issue of Light Greens is bound
w/Metcalfe's 1890 reprint of The Light Green Parts I & II,
in light green cloth w/gilt title to spine. Included are parodies
of poetry by Swinburne ("Octopus" by A.C. Sin-Burn), Christina Rossetti
("Ding Dong" by Rosina Christetti), Lewis Carroll ("The Vulture and the
Husbandman" by Louisa Caroline), etc. Overall a Very Good set
(moderate soiling & edge-chipping to The Light Blue's
wraps, & Light Greens' rear cover stained). (Inv.
#834) C$400[Horne, Herbert Percy, and Arthur Heygate Mackmurdo, eds.], THE CENTURY GUILD HOBBY HORSE (London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co., 1887 & 1888; and Chiswick Press, 1889 & 1892), Five Issues More Information Houghton, Arthur Boyd (illus.), HOME THOUGHTS AND HOME SCENES (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865) More Information Houghton,
Arthur Boyd, John William North,
George John Pinwell, et. al.
(illus.), THE SPIRIT OF PRAISE (London: F. Warne & Co.,
n.d. [1866]). First edition, 24.5 x 18cm (4to), in publisher's
brown sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt decorations, title, &
dogwood floral motifs to covers & spine, & sunken turquoise
panels to covers (all designed by Albert Warren), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Bone & Son) to rear
pastedown, 251 [xiv] red-ruled pp. w/decorative gilt, red, blue &
sepia frontis & titlepage, 8 gilt-decorated plates, numerous
in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels, & red-decorated initials
& ornaments by P. Hundley thru-out. Printed at the Camden
Press, London. Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "Miss Whyte, with
the kind regards of her friend Walter Faithfull [a relative of Emily
Faithfull?], Novr 8th 1867." Binding Very Good (extremities
moderately bumped & rubbed); contents Very Good (1 section sl.
proud). White 133 ("an anthology of sacred verse containing
delightful drawings"), Reid passim, Ray 94 ("the most ornate of the
'Dalziel's Fine Art Books'"), Ball 165, de Beaumont 364, Goldman
85. (Inv. #691) C$300 (an equally nice copy
of the 2nd edition is
also available, at C$100) Hueffer,
Ford H. Madox, THE BROWN OWL: A FAIRY STORY (NY: Frederick A.
Stokes Co., 1891). First US edition, 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), in
publisher's olive crackle-grain cloth w/gilt title & designs to fr.
cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), brown
& tan patterned ep.s, 168 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 1 full-page
plate by Ford Madox Brown. Printed by R. & R. Clark,
Edinburgh. With the signature of Kathleen Lilian White to verso
of fr. ep. Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, ep.s
browned, & rear hinge cracked); contents Very Good (lt. thumbing to
a few leaves). (Inv. #434) C$200 [Hughes,
Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS BY AN OLD BOY (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1869). First illustrated edition, 19 x 15cm
(8vo), in publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth w/gilt decorations to
fr. cover (blind borders only to rear), gilt decorations & title to
spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., russet ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to
rear pastedown, 376 [xxiv] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait steel
engraving by C.H. Jeens after George Frederick Watts, & 43 wood
engravings by J.D. Cooper after Arthur Hughes & 15 after Sydney
Prior Hall. Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.
With the armorial bookplate (designed by C. Holard, 1900) of Astley
Terry & bookseller's ticket of George T. Juckes (London) to fr.
pastedown, & bookseller's blindstamp of W.J. Richards (Oxford) to
fr. ep. Binding Good (spine a bit faded, extremities bumped &
rubbed, stains to rear cover, & rear hinge mended); contents Good
(a few sections sl. proud, & 1st-&-final few leaves moderately
foxed). Macmillan 48, White 136 & 170, Reid 8 & 92,
Fredeman 93.15, Ray 176, Wolff 3332a, Ball 87, de Beaumont 134, Goldman
257. (Inv. #199) C$275 Hunt,
W[illiam]. Holman, OXFORD UNION SOCIETY: THE STORY OF THE PAINTING
OF THE PICTURES ON THE WALLS AND THE DECORATIONS ON THE CEILING OF THE
OLD DEBATING HALL (NOW THE LIBRARY) IN THE YEARS 1857-8-9 (Oxford:
University Press, & London: Henry Froude, 1906). First
edition, 37.5 x 27.5cm [folio], in publisher's quarter-bound fine blue
linen w/grey buckram spine, lt. blue title to fr. cover & dark blue
title to spine, [42] cardstock pp. w/12 photographic plates of the
Oxford Union murals by D.G. Rossetti, W. Holman Hunt, Arthur Hughes,
William Morris, E. Burne-Jones, etc. (all w/captioned & "Express
Bank" watermarked tissue-guards), & introduction by C.J.
Holmes. Stated Limited Edition (264/300) printed at the
University Press, Oxford. With the decorative bookplate of Gail
S. Weinberg to recto of fr. ep. Binding Very Good (corner-tips
sl. bumped & worn, & rear hinge cracked); contents Very Good (1
plate's tissue-guard creased, & short closed tear to top of final
plate w/verso browned). Fredeman 36.8 & 79.3, Fennell
953. (Inv. #561) C$250Ingelow, Jean (1820-97, British poet), AUTOGRAPH POEM SIGNED. "O Patient Hand," a fifteen-line poem from "Brothers, And A Sermon" (1st publ. in 1863), written in ink entirely in the poet's hand on a sheet of 26.5 x 21cm gilt-edged card (backed w/paper), signed & dated "Jean Ingelow, July 3rd 186[4?]"; one side, approx. 110 words. Near-Fine (ink sl. faded). (Inv. #573) C$200 Ingelow,
Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green, 1867). First
edition, 22 x 16cm (4to), in 19thC. dark blue polished calf
w/decorative gilt ruling to covers, decorative gilt crest (Annesley
House, Brighton) to fr. cover, gilt & red decorations & title
to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., gilt turn-ins, marbled maroon ep.s
(w/binder's pencil instructions to Dedication page, signed "Wm H"),
318 [xvi] cardstock pp. w/frontis & 97 wood engravings by the
Dalziels after G.J. Pinwell, E.J. Poynter, J.W. North, A.B. Houghton,
etc. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Tipped to the
recto of the 1st blank is a partial (& undated) Autograph
Letter Signed from the author, stating "From a photograph done at
Heidelberg' I have an appointment for either Wednesday or
Thursday afternoon ...," approx. 40 words, signed "Jean Ingelow."
Binding Good (extremities & covers sl. rubbed, & old ink stain
to fr. cover); contents Near-Fine. White 129-30, Reid passim, Ray
155, Wolff 3473a, de Beaumont 137, Goldman 263. (Inv. #467)
C$200Ingelow, Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green Reader & Dyer, 1867). First edition, 23 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark blue sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & black decorations & title to covers & spine, w/central white sunken panels to covers (all designed by Albert Warren), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 318 [xvi] pp. w/frontis. & 97 wood engravings by the Dalziels after G.J. Pinwell, E.J. Poynter, J.W. North, A.B. Houghton, etc. Printed at the Camden Press, London; a Daziel Gift Book issued in Nov. 1866 at 1 guinea. Association Copy inscr. to verso of fr. ep.: "Miss Fanny Burness with kind regards from W.F. Ingelow, 21st April 1873-" (William Frederick Ingelow was the author's eldest brother). Binding Good (corner tips worn & spine tips chipped away); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing). White 129-30, Reid passim, Ray 155, Wolff 3473a, de Beaumont 137, Goldman 263. (Inv. #444) C$150 (a Near-Fine copy, without association, is also available) Jones, Ebenezer (R[ichard]. H[erne]. Shepherd [ed.], with memorial notices by Sumner Jones & W[illiam]. J[ames]. Linton), STUDIES OF SENSATION AND EVENT: POEMS (London: Pickering & Co., 1879). First edition thus, 17 x 11cm (8vo), in publisher's dark maroon pebble-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, t.e. marbled in red (others untrimmed), pale yellow ep.s, 207 (lxxxiv) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Presentation copy inscr. to 1st blank: "Edmund W. Gosse Esq. With the Editor's compliments"; also w/the bookplates of Gosse & Simon Nowell-Smith to fr. pastedown, & some neat pencil notes by Gosse to contents. Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents Good (frontis lacking). (Inv. #435) C$200 [Keene,
Charles], OUR PEOPLE SKETCHED BY CHARLES KEENE. FROM THE COLLECTION
OF "MR. PUNCH" (London: Bradbury Agnew & Co., 1881).
First edition, 36 x 26cm [folio], in publisher's crimson fine
linen-texture cloth w/gilt & black design & title to covers,
gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark green ep.s, 156
[viii] pp. w/titlepage vignette & 404 wood engravings by Joseph
Swain after Keene & 1 after Edward Corbould. Printed by the
publisher at the Whitefriars Press, London. Binding Very Good
(spine sl. faded, & extremities moderately bumped & worn);
contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing). Reid 7, 19 ("among the
collector's really precious books") & 131; Ray 189 ("the solidity
and precision of Keene's draftsmanship make him the supreme Punch
artist"); de Beaumont 241; Goldman 72. (Inv. #748) C$400 Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE CRIMSON FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1903). First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's
dark crimson fine net-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover &
spine (designed by Ford, w/his monogram to fr. cover), gilt title to
spine, a.e.g., decorative pink & blue ep.s, 372 (xii) pp. w/14
full-page colour plates & numerous full-page & in-text b&w
illus. by Ford. Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd.,
London. Binding Good (extremities & spine a bit rubbed &
faded w/closed tear at tail, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good
(a bit shaken). Green 246, Osborne 35. (Inv. #560) C$400Large Paper Copy Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1892) More Information Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE GREY FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1900). First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's
grey linen w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to
spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 387 (xii) pp. w/frontis & numerous
full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford. Printed by
Spottiswoode & Co., London. Inscribed to recto of frontis:
"Frances E. Tyler, London, England, year 1901, July." Binding
Very Good (lt. stains to cloth); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
creasing). Green 246, Osborne 35. (Inv. #911) C$400 Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
& Lancelot Speed (illus.), THE
RED FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1890).
First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's red linen w/gilt
designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e.g., burgundy
ep.s, 367 (x) pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page & in-text
b&w illus. by Ford & Speed, +20pp. publ. cat. to rear.
Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London. With the bookseller's
ticket of W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., Cambridge to fr. pastedown.
Binding Good (spine a bit darkened, extremities sl. bumped & worn,
edges of spine & rear hinge cracked, & cloth moderately
stained); contents Very Good (occas. lt. creasing). Green passim,
Osborne 35. (Inv. #912) C$500Large Paper Copy Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1894) More Information Locker[-Lampson], Frederick, and Richard Doyle (illus.), A SELECTION FROM THE
WORKS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865). First edition,
second issue, 16 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross
grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design by John Leighton to fr. cover
(blind to rear) & gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled
edges, pale slate-grey ep.s, 180 [xii] pp. w/frontis portrait wood
engraving after J.E. Millais, & titlepage vignette & 18 wood
engravings by Joseph Swain after "Dickie" Doyle. Printed by
Bradbury & Evans, London. Binding Very Good (extremities a
bit bumped & rubbed, spine sl. darkened, & prev. owner's name
to fr. pastedown); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud & A7-8
clumsily opened at fore-edge). Slater p.182, Colbeck 5.
(Inv. #658) C$100 Lytton,
Earl of (Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton),
and Edward Burne-Jones (illus.), KING
POPPY (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1892). First
edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's cream parchment w/gilt title
& design to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), 306 [xii] pp., w/2 illus. by Burne-Jones (in this copy the
frontis faces p.1). Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co.,
Edinburgh & London. Binding Very Good (spine darkened &
sl. rubbed, & ep.s a bit browned); contents Near-Fine.
Fredeman 92.4, Colbeck 13. (Inv. #903) C$100GEORGE MACDONALD MacDonald,
Greville, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), JACK AND JILL: A FAIRY STORY (London: J.M. Dent &
Sons Ltd., 1913). First edition, 19 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's
red linen w/white decoration & title (designed by Hughes) to fr.
cover & gilt decoration & title to spine, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), 246 (xii) pp. +2pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/colour
frontis & 28 b&w illus. by Hughes. Printed by William
Brendon & Son Ltd., Plymouth. Presentation Copy
inscr. by MacDonald to recto of fr. ep.: "Rose Goodwin, with the
writer's affectionate regards, Nov. 1913" (at about this time Greville
also gave Rose a small painting by Hughes). Binding Good (spine
& edges of fr. cover sunned, extremities moderately bumped &
worn, hinges cracked, & ep.s browned w/prev. owner's inscr. to fr.
ep.); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 93.49, Wolff 4323. (Inv.
#774) C$500 MacDonald,
Greville, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE MAGIC CROOK OR THE STOLEN BABY: A FAIRY STORY
(London: Vineyard Press/A.C. Fifield, 1911). First edition, 19.5
x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's lime green linen w/white decorations &
title (designed by Hughes) to covers & spine, t.e.g., 273 pp. +3pp.
publ. adverts to rear, w/frontis & numerous b&w illustrations
by Hughes, in original olive dustjacket. Printed by
William Brendon & Son Ltd., Plymouth. Dustjacket Very Good
(minor stains & edge-chipping); Binding Near-Fine (prev. owner's
name & date to fr. ep.); contents Fine. Reid 95, Fredeman
93.48. (Inv. #530) C$600 (a Very Good copy sans
dust-jacket is available at C$200) MacDonald,
Lilia Scott (chosen by), and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), BABIES' CLASSICS (London: Longmans Green & Co.,
1904). First edition, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's slate
blue linen w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, 79
[xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous b&w illus. by Hughes.
Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., London. With bookseller's
ticket of Bailey & Co., Darlington to fr. pastedown. Binding
Very Good (lower corners bumped, & some toning to ep.s); contents
Very Good (occas. lt. soiling). Fredeman 93.46, Shaberman 122, de
Beaumont 188. (Inv. #833) C$150 [Maclaren,
Archibald (ed.), and Edward Burne-Jones
(illus.)], THE FAIRY FAMILY: A SERIES OF BALLADS & METRICAL
TALES ILLUSTRATING THE FAIRY MYTHOLOGY OF EUROPE (London: Longman
Brown Green Longmans & Roberts, 1857). First edition, 19 x
13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green rib-grain cloth w/embossed design
to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, pale pink ep.s,
283 [xvi] +4pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/tissue-guarded steel engraved
frontis & prelim titlepage, & wood engraved tailpiece, all
after Burne-Jones. Printed by Spottiswoode & Co.,
London. With the pencil sig. & date (1880) of Agnes H. Haer
to recto of frontis. As in all copies examined, the pagination
jumps from p.80 to p.[97]--but the text is nevertheless complete.
Binding Good (spine sunned [edges of covers less so], extremities sl.
bumped & worn, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (a couple
of sections sl. proud). White 175-76, Reid 99 & 274, Osborne
37, Fredeman 92.1, Ray 182, de Beaumont 195, Goldman 305 (see also
p.11). (Inv. #588) C$400 Magnússon,
Eirikr & William Morris
(transl.s), and Philip Webb (cover
design), VOLSUNGA SAGA. THE STORY OF THE VOLSUNGS & NIBLUNGS
WITH CERTAIN SONGS FROM THE ELDER EDDA. TRANSLATED FROM THE ICELANDIC
(London: F.S. Ellis, 1870). First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in
publisher's dark green linen w/copper-gilt floral & fauna design by
Webb to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 275
[xx] pp., +4pp. publ. adverts to rear. One of only 750 copies
printed by Strangeways & Walden, London. Inscribed in pencil
to verso of fr. ep.: "Mr. C. Skrine, Warleigh -79," & w/the
bookseller's ticket of Kerby & Son, Oxford Street to fr.
pastedown. Binding Very Good (lower fr. corner-tip bumped &
other extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, & ep.s moderately
foxed); contents Very Good (a few corners sl. curled). Slater 5,
Vaughan 9, Ashley III 167, Ehrsam & Deily 179, Ball 89-90 & 98,
Colbeck 8. (Inv. #909) C$500Meredith, George, AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED More Information Millais, John Everett, Frederick Leighton, Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys, et. al. (illus.), THE CORNHILL GALLERY (London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1865) More Information Millais, John Everett, THE PARABLES OF OUR LORD (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1864), Two Copies More Information Millais, John Everett, John Tenniel, James Abbott McNeill Whistler, et. al. (illus.), PASSAGES FROM MODERN ENGLISH POETS (London: William Tegg, n.d. [1876]) More Information Millais,
John Everett, Walter Crane, Edward
John Poynter, Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys,
et. al. (illus.), PICTURES OF SOCIETY. GRAVE AND GAY (London:
Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1866). First edition, 24.5 x 17cm
(4to), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design to
covers & spine, gilt title to fr. cover & spine w/hand-painted
red, blue, lilac & ivory lines to fr. cover, bevelled edges,
a.e.g., 226 (viii) pp. + numerous wood engravings on toned paper laid
on cardstock. Printed at the Camden Press, London. With the
decorative bookplate of Walter C. Parker to fr. pastedown.
Binding Very Good (recased w/new ep.s, & extremities sl. bumped
& worn); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final few
leaves, & a few edges sl. worn). White 128-29, Reid 13 &
168, Fredeman 90.9, Ball 55, de Beaumont 261, Goldman 79. (Inv.
#859) C$300 [Millais,
John Guille], THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS:
PHOTOGRAVURES [London: Methuen & Co., 1899]. First
edition, in publisher's portfolio (slate blue boards backed w/grey
linen, blue title to fr. cover, slate blue ep.s & cream linen-faced
flaps) complete w/24 loose-as-issued photogravures printed on tinted
paper engraved on 38 x 28cm cardstock sheets. Portfolio Good
(extremities sl. rubbed, covers moderately stained & marked, &
purple silk ties renewed); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to
several plates). See Fredeman 37.52 ("a portfolio of thirty[sic]
photogravure reproductions ... was issued as part of the [2 vol.] set,
but it is rarely found with the volumes"). (Inv. #720) C$300 |
Milton,
John, COMUS. A MASK (London: George Routledge & Co.,
1858). First edition thus, 20 x 14.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark
red rib-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title (designed by Albert
Warren) to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Fisher & Son) to rear
pastedown, 92 (viii) pp. w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels after
Birket Foster, Pickersgill, Arthur Hughes, etc. Printed by
Richard Clay, London. Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt a bit
rubbed, extremities moderately rubbed, & fr. hinge cracked);
contents Near-Fine. White 109, Ball 163. (Inv. #584) C$100 Mitford,
Mary Russell, RECOLLECTIONS OF A LITERARY LIFE; OR, BOOKS, PLACES,
AND PEOPLE (London: Richard Bentley, 1852). Three volumes,
first editions, 20 x 12.5cm (12mos), in publisher's blue wavy-grain
cloth w/embossed decorative border to covers & gilt title to
spines, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 324 (xii), 302 (vi) & 296
(viii) pp. w/half-titles to vols. I & III as called for, +publ.
advert leaf to fr. of vol. I. Printed by Schulze & Co.,
London. With the bookseller's label of Mrs. Robson, Thame to fr.
pastedowns, & binder's ticket (Remnant & Edmunds) to vol. I's
rear pastedown. Bindings Fair (joints & hinges cracked,
corners moderately bumped & worn, traces of prev. tipped-in paper
to fr. ep.s, & red crayon markings to ep.s & bottom edges);
contents Very Good (lt. foxing to a few leaves). Wolff
4821. (Inv. #717) C$300Birdsall Binding & Fore-Edge Painting [Morris, Sir Lewis], THE EPIC OF HADES IN THREE BOOKS (London: Henry S. King & Co., 1877) More Information Morris, William (1834-1896, British polymath), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED More Information Morris, William, THE EARTHLY PARADISE (London: F.S. Ellis, 1868 & 1870), Three Volumes. More Information Morris, William, THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JASON: A POEM (London: Bell & Daldy, 1867). First edition, first issue (indicated by absence of Errata slip), 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's crimson linen w/paper title-label to spine, 363 [iv] pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed at the Chiswick Press, London, this copy has neat corrections to the text (on pp.15, 29, 64, 167 & 200) in an unidentified contemp. hand. Binding Fair (spine sunned, title-label chipped, fr. cover bubbled & stained, hinges cracked, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Near-Fine. Slater 2, Vaughan 7, Ashley III 163, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Colbeck 5 (a later issue w/Errata slip). (Inv. #492) C$250 (a similar copy of the 1868 Third Edition, w/John Addington Symonds's bookplate, is available for C$200) North,
John William, George John Pinwell,
and Frederick Walker (illus.), WAYSIDE
POSIES: ORIGINAL POEMS OF THE COUNTRY LIFE (London: George
Routledge, 1867). First edition, 25 x 19.5cm [4to], in
publisher's maroon sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & black
decorations & title to covers & spine, w/white central panels
to covers (all designed by Albert Warren), bevelled edges, a.e.g.,
cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge) to rear
pastedown, 91 [xiv] cardstock pp. +91 unpaginated versos & 4pp.
publ. adverts to rear, w/42 wood engravings by the Dalziels after North
(19), Pinwell (18), & Walker (5). Printed at the Camden
Press, London. Binding Fair (rebacked retaining original ep.s,
spine & edges of covers soiled & sunned, & ep.s a bit
foxed); contents Good (lt. scattered foxing, & lt. tidemarks to
fore-edges of some leaves [not affecting the plates]). White 4
& 130 ("in the very front rank"), Reid passim, Ray 154, Ball 165
& 167, Colbeck 5, de Beaumont 395, Goldman passim. (Inv.
#495) C$300Pater, Walter (Charles L. Shadwell, ed.), MISCELLANEOUS STUDIES: A SERIES OF ESSAYS (NY & London: Macmillan & Co., 1895). First edition, 20.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue linen w/gilt title to spine, deckle edges, 222 (xiii) pp. Stated Limited Edition (22/100) printed on watermarked handmade paper at the Norwood Press. With the signature of Katharine R. Curtis (dated 1900) & decorative bookplate (designed by Pearson, 1927) of Henry Hill Pierce to fr. ep.s. Binding Good (head of spine chipped & lower corner tips bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine. Colbeck 19. (Inv. #411) C$200 [Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
and Arthur Hughes (illus.), LILLIPUT
LECTURES (London: Strahan & Co., 1871). First edition
thus, 18 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's russet pebble-grain cloth w/gilt
& black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled
edges, a.e.g., beige ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown,
155 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 wood engravings by the
Dalziels after Hughes. Printed by John Childs & Son.
Binding Very Good (fore-edges of covers lightly stained, & hinges
starting); contents Near-Fine. White 79 & 171, Osborne 137,
Fredeman 93.27, de Beaumont 302, Goldman 135. (Inv. #532) C$150 [Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
LILLIPUT LEGENDS (London: Strahan & Co., 1872).
First edition thus, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's royal blue
patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title
to fr. cover & spine (blind ruling only to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., pale salmon ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown,
215 [xii] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 7 wood engraved plates by
the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, G.J. Pinwell,
etc. Printed by Virtue & Co., London. With the
decorative bookplate of Frederick H. Evans to fr. pastedown.
Binding Good (spine darkened w/tips worn & gilt thereon dulled,
corners bumped & worn, hinges mended, & prev. owner's rubber
stamps to ep.s); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 93.32, Goldman
136. (Inv. #815) C$150Richards, Alfred Bate, MEDEA: A POEM (London: Chapman & Hall, 1869). More Information CHRISTINA ROSSETTI Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (1828-1882, British artist & poet), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED More Information Rossetti,
Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (London: Ellis & White,
1881). First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green
linen with gilt floral & trellis design (by DGR) to covers &
spine, a.e. untrimmed, w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale
blue ep.s, 335 (xii) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed at
the Chiswick Press, London. Binding Very Good (head of spine
& fore-edge of fr. ep. chipped, & fr. hinge starting); contents
Near-Fine. Slater 4, Rossetti 35, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 147,
Ehrsam & Deily 217, Fredeman 23.12, Fennell 21, Ball 87 & 161,
Colbeck 26. (Inv. #686) C$250 (a Very Good copy of
the 1882 4th edition is
available at C$150) Rossetti,
Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (Boston MA: Roberts Bros.,
1882). Early reprint, 17.5 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brown
rib-grain cloth w/gilt title & black floral decorations to fr.
cover & spine, t.e.g., pale aqua floral ep.s, 283 (xvi) pp. w/1p.
publ. advert facing titlepage. Printed at the Universty Press,
Cambridge MA. Inscribed to 1st blank: "Julia
F. Jones, from her friend E[dward]. A. Bouchet, Christmas 1881"
(Jones & Bouchet were teachers at the Institute for Colored Youth,
Philadelphia). Binding Very Good (extremities a bit rubbed);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #84) C$200Presentation Copy Rossetti, D[ante]. G[abriel]. (ed. & transl.), THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1861) More Information Rossetti,
D[ante]. G[abriel]. (transl.), THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS FROM CIULLO
D'ALCAMO TO DANTE ALIGHIERI: (1100-1200-1300) IN THE ORIGINAL METRES
TOGETHER WITH DANTE'S VITA NUOVA (London: Smith Elder & Co.,
1861). First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark olive
rib-grain cloth w/gilt design (by the author) to covers & gilt
title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, dark brown ep.s, 464 (xxxvi) pp. +2pp.
Errata & announcement of DGR's forthcoming Dante at Verona and
Other Poems. Printed in London by Whittingham & Wilkins
at the Chiswick Press, this is the rare issue w/the 7 integral leaves
("only a single copy has so far been recorded with these leaves in
their original uncancelled state" [Colbeck p.692]). With the sig.
of A.D. Richardson to fr. ep. Binding Good (spine a bit faded
& worn at tail, corners sl. bumped & worn, & hinges &
joints cracked); contents Near-Fine (advert leaf sl. browned). Athenæum
22 Feb. 1862 pp.253-54 (by H.C. Barlow), Slater 2, Rossetti 9, Vaughan
11, Ashley IV 113, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 23.3, Fennell 19,
Ball 159, Colbeck 3. (Inv. #758) C$500Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, HAND AND SOUL [London: Privately printed, 1869] More Information Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (London: Ellis, 1870 & 1881) More Information The Swinburne Presentation Copy Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873 [1878]) More Information Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (W.M. Rossetti, ed.), THE POEMS: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM HIS OWN PICTURES AND DESIGNS (London: Ellis & Elvey, 1904). Two volumes, first edition, 22 x 17cm [small 4to], in publisher's vellum-backed pale blue linen w/gilt monograms to fr. covers & titles to spines, deckle edges, 227 (xxvii) & 246 (xv) pp. w/20 tissue-guarded plates. Printed on laid paper at the Astolat Press, Guildford. With the decorative bookplate (designed by Thomas C.H. Jones, 1907) of Bache-Matthews to fr. pastedowns. Bindings Good (spines & fore-edges of covers darkened, corners moderately bumped, & ep.s somewhat browned); contents Near-Fine. Rossetti 54, Ashley IV 152, Fredeman 23.25 ("the most handsome of all the editions" of DGR's poetry), Colbeck 46 ("probably the most ambitious production of this small press"). (Inv. #412) C$200 Rossetti,
Lucy Madox, MRS. SHELLEY (London: W. H. Allen & Co.,
1890). First edition, Eminent Women Series ed. by John H. Ingram,
18.5 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's yellow linen w/black title to fr.
cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 238 (viii) pp., +10pp. publ. cat.
to rear. Printed in London by the publisher. Binding Very
Good (spine darkened, & lt. staining to covers); contents Near-Fine
(t.e. & half-title browned). Colbeck 110 (under D.G.
Rossetti). (Inv. #894) C$100 Rossetti,
Maria Francesca, A SHADOW OF DANTE: BEING AN ESSAY TOWARDS STUDYING
HIMSELF, HIS WORLD AND HIS PILGRIMAGE (London: Rivingtons,
1871). First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's brick red
linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine, gilt
title to spine, bottom edge trimmed (others untrimmed), cream ep.s
w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 296 (xii--the "i" is
dropped from p.xi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis engraving by J.D.
Cooper from a design by DGR & 4 fold-out plates. Printed at
the Edinburgh Univ. Press by T. & A. Constable. With the sig.
of Richard Tobin to recto of fr. ep., & bookseller's ticket of
Thos. Shrimpton & Son, Oxford to fr. pastedown. For a
discussion of DGR's designs for the binding & frontis, see W.E.
Fredeman, "'Woodman, Spare That Block'" (in JPRS Spring 1996)
pp.24, 29, 30-31. Binding Very Good (spine tips worn, sl. fading
to edges of covers, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Very Good
(occas. lt. spotting, & ink annotation to Dedication page). Academy
15 Dec. 1871 p.551, Ashley IV 162, Ball 161, Colbeck 109 (under
DGR). (Inv. #830) C$400 Rossetti,
William Michael (ed.), PRÆRAPHAELITE DIARIES AND
LETTERS (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1900). First
edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue rib-grain cloth
w/gilt design & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, 328
[x] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 full-page b&w
plates. Printed in England by Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Binding Good (recased w/spine & hinges reinforced, &
extremities a bit rubbed); contents Good (lt. foxing & pencil
notes). Academy 23 Dec. 1899 pp.741-42, Rossetti p.40,
Ashley IV 170, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 24.8, Fennell 123,
Colbeck 12. (Inv. #488) C$100 Rossetti,
William Michael (ed.), RUSKIN: ROSSETTI: PRERAPHAELITISM: PAPERS
1854 TO 1862 (London: George Allen, 1899). First edition, 26
x 19.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's cream buckram spine over olive
linen boards w/gilt & black title & design to fr. cover &
gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 328 [xxii] pp.
w/titlepage printed in black & red, +frontis & 14 unpaginated
photogravure plates, all w/the original tissue guards. Limited
Edition (226/250) Large Paper Copy printed on watermarked
handmade paper by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh &
London. Binding Good (corner tips sl. worn, lt. bubbling &
staining to covers, rear cover sl. bowed, & hinges cracked w/rear
ep. browned & creased); contents Near-Fine (deckle edges
browned). Rossetti pp.39-40, Fredeman 24.7 & 72.6, Fennell
122, Colbeck 11. (Inv. #755) C$300 Rossetti,
William Michael, SOME REMINISCENCES (NY: Charles Scribner's
Sons Ltd., 1906). Two volumes, first US edition, 22 x 14cm (tall
8vos), in publisher's dark teal buckram w/gilt titles to fr. covers
& spines, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 580 (xviii & xiv) pp.
+tissue-guarded frontis & numerous unpaginated full-page b&w
& sepia plates in each vol. Printed in England by William
Brendon & Son Ltd., Plymouth. Bindings Good (spines sunned as
usual, extremities moderately worn, & Vol. I's fr. hinge starting);
contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 38.8. (Inv. #586) C$300[Seddon, John Pollard], THE LATE THOMAS SEDDON, ARTIST (London: James Nisbet & Co., 1858) More Information Seguin,
L[isbeth]. G[ooch]., RURAL ENGLAND: LOITERINGS ALONG THE LANES, THE
COMMON-SIDES, AND THE MEADOW-PATHS WITH PEEPS INTO THE HALLS, FARMS,
AND COTTAGES (London: Strahan & Co. Ltd., n.d. [1885]).
First edition thus, 39 x 29cm (large 4to), in publisher's vellum-backed
parchment boards w/elaborate gilt, blue & red decorations to covers
& spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), decorative navy & gilt ep.s, 280 (viii)
tissue-interleaved pp., w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the
Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, J.E. Millais, J.W. North, Helen
Allingham, G.J. Pinwell, etc. Limited Edition Deluxe (108A/600)
printed on thick handmade paper at the Camden Press, London, with
Proofs of Illustrations on Japanese Paper. Binding Very Good
(1½" split to top of fr. joint, sl. rubbing to covers &
spine, & rear cover moderately bowed); contents Near-Fine.
White 148, Fredeman 90.13, de Beaumont 354. (Inv. #347) C$200 Sharp,
William, THE HUMAN INHERITANCE, THE NEW HOPE, MOTHERHOOD
(London: Elliot Stock, 1882). First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo),
in publisher's dark olive fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt title &
circular device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, floral ep.s,
184 [viii] pp. Presentation copy inscr. to titlepage: "To
Frederick Langbridge in slight return for his charming Songs in
Sunshine, W.S. /82"; w/marginal corrections & notes by the
author to pp.25, 28, 76, 78, 95, 99-100 & 106 (Langbridge was a
minor poet & anthologizer; Sharp later wrote under the pseudonym
"Fiona Macleod"). Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents
Near-Fine. Colbeck 1 ("first edition of the author's first
book"). (Inv. #393) C$250 [Smedley,
M.B., & E.A. Hart], CHILD-WORLD
(London: Strahan & Co., 1869). First edition thus, 12.5 x
9.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling
to covers & gilt decoration & title to fr. cover & spine,
a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 263 (viii) pp. + Errata leaf facing p.viii &
32pp. publ. cat. to rear, w/frontis & 26 wood engravings by the
Dalziels after F.A. Fraser, W.J. Weigand, etc. Printed at the
Camden Press, London, this series of poems 1st appeared in Good
Words for the Young 1868-69; the publ. cat. includes wood
engravings after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, William Gilbert,
etc. Inscribed to recto of 1st blank: "For Dear Mabel, from
G.J.A., Dec. 25: 1871" & "To his granddaughter Susie, Dec 25:
1881." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #331) C$150 Stephens,
Frederic G[eorge]., ENGLISH CHILDREN AS PAINTED BY SIR JOSHUA
REYNOLDS: AN ESSAY (London: Remington & Co., 1884).
Second edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain
cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover &
gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed) charcoal ep.s, 85 [xi]
pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis engraving & Catalogue of the Engraved
Pictures of Children by Reynolds to rear. Printed at the Chiswick
Press, London. Presentation copy inscr. to half-title:
"With F. G. Stephens's kind regards." Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. rubbed, small stain to top corner of fr. cover, &
ep.s sl. foxed); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman p.148. (Inv.
#477) C$200 Swinburne,
Algernon Charles, ATALANTA IN CALYDON. A TRAGEDY ("London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1865" [in fact Oxford: University Press,
1930]). "Facsimile" edition, 22 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's
cream linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover, gilt title to
spine, bevelled edges, a.e. untrimmed, 111 (xii) pp. "Printed by
Richard Barrett, London" [but in fact printed in Oxford by the
OUP]. Binding Good (rear cover & spine moderately browned
w/gilt title faded, & remnants of glue & foxing to ep.s);
contents Fair (1st 2 leaves & final leaf foxed, & explanatory
prelims lacking). See Colbeck 2. (Inv. #810) C$200
(a Very Good copy of the 1865 2nd edition is available at C$150)Thomas J. Wise Piracy Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE BALLAD OF DEAD MEN'S BAY (London: Privately Printed, 1889 [1891]) More Information Swinburne,
Algernon Charles, POEMS AND BALLADS (London: Edward Moxon &
Co., 1866). First edition, first issue, 17 x 10.5cm (16mo), in
publisher's dark green horizontally-ribbed cloth w/embossed ruling to
covers w/publ. device to fr. cover, gilt borders & title to spine,
bevelled edges, cream ep.s, 344 (viii) pp. +8pp. reviews sewn in
between fr. eps. Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co.,
London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped, &
lt. rubbing to covers); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves
foxed). Slater 7, Vaughn [3], Ashley VI 58, Ehrsam & Deily
291. (Inv. #882) C$450The Quaritch Copy Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE QUEEN-MOTHER AND ROSAMOND (London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1860) More Information Swinburne,
Algernon Charles, SONGS BEFORE SUNRISE (London: F.S. Ellis,
1871). First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mo), in
publisher's dark green linen w/7 gilt roundels (by D.G. Rossetti) to
covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s
w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. +8pp. publ.
cat. to rear (4th ed. of DGR's Poems). From The Swinburne
Library, Shoreham w/their numbered (0702) oval stamp to verso of rear
ep. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, &
lt. fading to covers); contents Near-Fine. Athenæum
14 Jan. 1871 pp.41-42 (by J.W. Marston), Slater 14, Vaughan [3], Ashley
VI 96, Ehrsam & Deily 292, Ball 161, Colbeck 28. (Inv.
#768) C$200Tennyson, Alfred (1809-92, English Poet Laureate), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED More Information Tennyson, Alfred, and Gustave Doré (illus.), ELAINE (NY: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1867). First US edition, 42 x 30.5cm (large 4to), in publisher's dark red cloth w/gilt & embossed decorations & title to covers, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark slate green ep.s, 84 [x] cardstock pp. +8pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/frontis portrait & 9 tissue-guarded steel engravings by Doré. Binding Fair (expertly rebacked w/most of the original spine laid down, moderate soiling to covers, & corners a bit rounded); contents Very Good (light-to-moderate foxing & minor repairs to 1 plate & tissue-guard). (Inv. #591) C$200 Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866), Four Copies More Information Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857, 1859, 1860, 1861 & 1862) More Information Tennyson,
Alfred (with Preface by Joseph Pennell
& Introduction by W. Holman Hunt),
SOME POEMS BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY W.
HOLMAN HUNT, J. E. MILLAIS AND DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI PRINTED FROM THE
ORIGINAL WOOD BLOCKS CUT FOR THE MDCCCLXVI EDITION WITH PHOTOGRAVURES
FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS NOW FIRST REPRODUCED (London:
Freemantle & Co., 1901). First (& only) edition, 21.5 x
17cm (8vo), in publisher's cream buckram w/gilt title to fr. cover
& spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 136 (xxiv) pp. +tissue-guarded
frontis portrait & 72 plates, w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels,
W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais & W. Holman
Hunt, & 6 photogravures of drawings by the artists, some with
tissue-guards. Printed at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh.
With the decorative bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner to fr.
pastedown. Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers a bit
darkened, & ep.s sl. foxed); contents Good (moderate foxing to most
leaves). Fredeman p.280, Ray 148B, de Beaumont 376. (Inv.
#558) C$400 Tennyson,
Alfred (lyrics), and Arthur Sullivan
(music), THE WINDOW: OR, THE SONGS OF THE WRENS (London:
Strahan & Co., 1871). First edition, 31 x 24.5cm (folio), in
publisher's royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt title (Loves
of the Wrens) & elaborate gilt & black decorations to fr.
cover (blind ruling & leaf design only to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown,
54 [x] cardstock pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, &
Errata slip sewn in after p.[viii]. Printed by Virtue & Co.,
London. An interesting collaboration between the Poet Laureate
& one of England's most important composers, this vol. was
originally conceived in 1867 to include illus. by Arthur Hughes (&
possibly J.E. Millais). However, the plan "fell through for some
reasons I don't understand between the poet & publisher, and the
poem is brought out without illustrations. They seem to be using
the four I had sent in, in 'Good Words'; but as [the drawings] were
made a much larger size, [Strahan] calmly takes off about an inch &
a half all round them to fit the magazine" (Hughes to F.J. Shields, 11
Jan. 1871; MS.: U. of Kansas). Hughes's 4 designs for this book
were printed, with edges trimmed, in Good Words (Jan.-Mar.
1871, facing pp.33, 113 & 183) & Sunday Magazine (Apr.
1872, p.505), & despite the fact that they were mutilated by the
engravers, the images still rank amongst his most powerful
designs. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, spine &
rear cover sl. marked, & hinges starting); contents Very Good
(moderate occas. foxing). Slater p. 312, Ashley VII 133, Ehrsam
& Deily 353. (Inv. #724) C$300 Thompson,
Arthur Bailey, THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF ENGLAND (London:
Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865). First edition, 18 x 12cm
(thick 8vo), in publisher's dark olive sand-grain cloth w/gilt title
& design to fr. cover & spine, cream ep.s, 724 [viii] pp. +2
folding maps to rear, w/frontis wood engraving by the Dalziels after
Arthur Boyd Houghton & "upwards of four hundred" others by the
Dalziels. Printed at the Camden Press, London. With the
sig. of Mrs. Crickmer to recto of fr. ep. Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. bumped, & fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good
(occas. lt. foxing). White 124, Reid 195, Goldman 411.
(Inv. #603) C$300Buxton Forman Piracy Thomson, James ("B.V."), ON GEORGE MEREDITH (London: Privately Printed, 1909) More Information [W.,
E. M.], WILLIE HERBERT AND HIS SIX LITTLE FRIENDS (London:
Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. [ca.1870]). First edition, 15.5 x
11cm (small 8vo), in publisher's royal blue morocco-grain cloth w/black
decorations to covers & spine, black title to fr. cover & gilt
title to spine, cream ep.s, 128 pp. +frontis & prelim title
chromolithographic plates by the Dalziels. Printed in England by
John Childs & Son. Ornately inscr. "Walter from Auntie
Jennie" & w/the ownership inscr. of S.W. Bradfield, Depden, both to
recto of fr. ep. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately
rubbed); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spotting). (Inv.
#887) C$200Walker, Frederick, and G[eorge]. J[ohn]. Pinwell (illus.), ENGLISH RUSTIC PICTURES (London: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [1882]) More Information Willmott,
Robert Aris (ed.), POETS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (London:
George Routledge & Co., 1857). First edition, 22 x 16.5cm
(4to), in publisher's red linen w/elaborate gilt & embossed
decorations & title to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine (all
designed by John Sleigh, w/his gilt monogram to spine), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 400 [xvi] pp. w/100 wood engavings by the
Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, Madox Brown, Birket Foster, J. Tenniel,
J.E. Millais, etc. Printed by Richard Clay, London.
Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Presented to Mrs Humphrey with Mr C
Himming's kind regards, December 1857." Binding Fair (fr. cover
& spine sunned w/gilt thereon dulled, & extremities rather
bumped & worn); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & 1
section sl. proud). Blackwood's Edinburgh Mag. Mar. 1857
p.316, White 106-07 ("in many respects quite as fine as the [Moxon]
Tennyson"), Reid passim, Fredeman 90.4, Ray 149, Ball 162, de Beaumont
398, Goldman 441. (Inv. #897) C$200Woolner, Amy, THOMAS WOOLNER, R.A., SCULPTOR AND POET: HIS LIFE IN LETTERS (London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1917). First edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's grey linen w/blind ruling & gilt circular device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, 352 (xviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait by D.G. Rossetti, +numerous full-page b&w plates. Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd. Binding Good (spine darkened & title gilt faded, rear hinge starting, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine (lt. scattered foxing). Fredeman 40.14. (Inv. #578) C$150 Woolner,
Thomas, MY BEAUTIFUL LADY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1866
[March 1865]). Third edition (but 1st w/the Hughes titlepage
illus.), 17 x 11cm (16mo), in publisher's dark violet linen w/gilt
border & decorative title to fr. cover (blind border only to rear),
gilt title to spine, chocolate ep.s, 162 (vi) pp. w/titlepage wood
engraving by C.H. Jeens after Arthur Hughes. Printed by T. Combe,
E.P. Hall & H. Latham, printers to the University, Oxford.
Hughes's original drawing for the titlepage is in the Huntington Art
Collections, San Marino. Binding Very Good (cloth moderately
discoloured); contents Fine. Reid 91, Fredeman 40.1 & 93.6,
Colbeck 4, de Beaumont 420, Goldman 448. (Inv. #858) C$200 Wordsworth,
William (Robert Aris Willmott,
ed.), POEMS (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge,
1859). First edition thus, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark
green morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations &
title to covers & spine (all designed by Albert Warren, w/his gilt
monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s w/binder's
ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge) to rear pastedown, 388 [xvi] pp.
w/100 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Miles Birket Foster, J.
Wolf, & John Gilbert. Printed by R. Clay, London.
Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed & bumped, hinges
cracked, & ep.s somewhat foxed); contents Very Good (scattered
foxing). White 109 ("contains the hundred finely engraved blocks,
... some of them of the first rank"), Ball 68 & 164, de Beaumont
421. (Inv. #576) C$250 Wordsworth,
William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Alexander
Strahan, 1866). Second edition, 18.5 x 14cm (small 4to), in
publisher's navy sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations &
title to fr. cover, black border to rear cover, gilt decorations &
title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., slate grey ep.s, 92 (viii) pp.
w/frontis & 46 wood engravings after MacWhirter & Pettie, &
titlepage vignette after J.E. Millais, all engraved by the
Dalziels. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Inscribed to
verso of fr. ep.: "Clara Nickless, Novr 1870," & "Given to her
daughter Maggie on her birthday, Jany 24th 1876." Binding Very
Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn); contents Very Good (moderate
foxing to 1st & final few leaves). (Inv. #811) C$100 Yonge,
Charlotte M., THE STORY OF THE CHRISTIANS AND MOORS OF SPAIN
(London: Macmillan & Co., 1878). First edition, 16 x 10.5cm
(16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling &
circular device to covers & spine & gilt title to spine,
t.e.g., chocolate ep.s., 299 (xvi) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel
engraving by C.H. Jeens after W. Holman Hunt, +4pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Printed by Charles Dickens & Evans, London.
Binding Very Good (lower fr. corner sl. bumped & moderate bubbling
to rear cover cloth); contents Near-Fine. Macmillan 350, Goldman
452. (Inv. #553) C$100 |
