

Allingham,
H[elen]. and D. Radford (ed.s), WILLIAM
ALLINGHAM: A DIARY (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1907).
First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (tall 8vo), in publisher's navy linen
w/blind ruling to covers & gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 404
[xii] pp. w/frontis portrait engraving & 7 full-page plates (one in
colour), all except one w/tissue-guards. Printed by R. & R.
Clark Ltd., Edinburgh. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Anne A.
Brown, December 1907." Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl.
bumped); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 46.22, Colbeck 36, Lasner
31. (Inv. #896) C$100Allingham, W[illiam]. (ed.), BLACKBERRIES PICKED OFF MANY BUSHES (London: G. Philip & Son, 1884). First edition, 16 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), chocolate ep.s, 174 [vi] pp. Printed on watermarked handmade paper in Liverpool by the publisher. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 46.12, Colbeck 25, Lasner 19. (Inv. #399) C$150 Allingham,
William, BY THE WAY: VERSES, FRAGMENTS, AND NOTES (London:
Longmans Green & Co., 1912). First edition, 19.5 x 13cm
(8vo), in publisher's light blue calico-texture cloth w/blind ruling
& gilt title to fr. cover, gilt ruling & title to spine, cream
ep.s, 168 [viii] pp. Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co.,
Edinburgh. Binding Very Good (spine a bit darkened & ep.s
moderately browned); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 46.21, Lasner
33. (Inv. #601) C$250 Allingham,
William, IRISH SONGS AND POEMS (Ballyshannon: Hugh Allingham,
n.d. [ca.1910]). Stated third edition (in fact a later issue of
the second edition sheets--see Lasner p.62), 17.5 x 11cm (tall 16mo),
in publisher's dark green bubble-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover
& spine, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 164 (vi) pp.
Printed on laid paper by Billing & Sons Ltd., Guildford. Presentation
copy inscr. by the publisher (the poet's half-brother) to recto of
fr. ep.: "Alfred J Holt Esqr. from H Allingham, Ballyshannon 3rd Nov.
1911." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn);
contents Very Good (occas. spotting, & final page browned).
Lasner 25. (Inv. #760) C$400Allingham, William, THE MUSIC MASTER and DAY AND NIGHT SONGS (London: 1854, 1855 & 1884) More Information Anon,
OUR LIVING PAINTERS: THEIR LIVES AND WORKS (London: James
Blackwood, 1859). First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's
goldenrod fine net-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers &
gilt design to fr. cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 276 (viii) pp.
+4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by M'Corquodale & Co.,
London & Glasgow. Association copy signed by Ruthven
Todd to recto of fr. ep. Included are essays on the
Pre-Raphaelites (D.G. Rossetti, W. Holman Hunt, J.E. Millais) &
many of their early followers (F. Madox Brown, William Dyce, A.L. Egg,
J.F. Lewis, J.N. Paton, W.B. Scott, etc.). Binding Fair
(extremities moderately bumped & worn, & spine darkened [edges
of covers less so] w/small piece chipped from head); contents Very Good
(moderate browning to leaves). Athenæum 2 July 1859
pp.22-23 (by F.G. Stephens). (Inv. #641) C$250 Bell,
Mackenzie, CHRISTINA ROSSETTI: A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL STUDY
(London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1898). First edition, 22.5 x
14.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's pale brown fine rib-grain cloth
w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e. untrimmed, slate grey ep.s,
364 (xvi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis portrait from a drawing by D.G.
Rossetti, 5 additional b&w portraits & 6 facsimiles from
manuscripts, & 4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by
Spottiswoode & Co., London. Binding Very Good (spine
darkened, & extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents
Near-Fine (lt. foxing to 1st & final few leaves). Academy
22 Jan. 1898 pp.88-89, Ashley IV 108, Fredeman 44.36. (Inv.
#890) C$300Brown, Ford Madox, Edward Burne-Jones, William Holman Hunt, Simeon Solomon, et. al. (illus.), DALZIELS' BIBLE GALLERY (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1881), and ART PICTURES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT (London: SPCK, 1894) More Information ________________ Chesneau, Ernest, LA PEINTURE
ANGLAISE (Paris: A. Quantin, n.d. [ca.1885]). "Nouvelle"
(second?) edition issued by the Bibliotheque de l'Enseignement des
Beaux-Arts, French language text, 20.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's
aqua fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to
covers & spine, tan ep.s, 356 (xvi) pp., w/numerous engravings by
Marius Michel, Michelet, etc. after paintings by Constable, Turner,
D.G. Rossetti, Arthur Hughes, etc., +8pp. issuer's cat. loosely
inserted. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & ep.s
browned); contents Very Good (margins & gutters a bit
browned). (Inv. #895) C$60 [Craik,
Dinah Maria Mulock], THE FAIRY BOOK: THE BEST POPULAR FAIRY STORIES
SELECTED AND RENDERED ANEW (London & Cambridge: Macmillan &
Co., 1863). First edition, 16 x 10cm (16mo), in publisher's green
linen w/gilt decorations to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, gilt
title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn)
to rear pastedown, 368 [xii] pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage engraving
by C.H. Jeens after Joseph Noel Paton, +8pp. publ. cat. to rear.
Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London. Binding Very Good
(spine gilt faded, extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, &
fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good (occas. thumbing).
Osborne 26, Wolff 4988. (Inv. #885) C$300Dulcken, H. W. (ed.), DALZIELS' ILLUSTRATED ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS (London: Ward Lock & Tyler, 1865). Two volumes, first edition in book form, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark red ribbed morocco-grain cloth w/gilt ruling to covers, gilt decorations & title to fr. covers & spines, pale yellow ep.s, 822 [viii & xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, A.B. Houghton, John Tenniel, G.J. Pinwell, etc. in each vol. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Inscribed to recto of Vol. I's fr. ep.: "Thomas Reid from his brother Alexander Comrie, May 15/[18]69." Bindings Fair (extremities bumped & worn, gilt to Vol. I's fr. cover rubbed, cloth rather soiled, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. foxing). White 122, Reid passim, Fredeman 95.45, Ray 151 ("perhaps the Dalziels' most successful collaborative volume"), de Beaumont 13, & see Goldman 176. (Inv. #648) C$200 ________________ Farrar, Frederic W[illiam]., THE LIFE OF CHRIST (London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1874]). Two volumes, sixth edition (issued the same year as the first ed.), 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling to covers & gilt titles to spines, dark green ep.s, 480 (xxxii) & 516 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis wood engravings by "WH" after William Holman Hunt to each vol., +4pp. publ. adverts to rear of vol. I. Printed in London by the publisher. Bindings Good (extremities sl. rubbed, fr. hinges cracked, prev. owner's labels removed from fr. ep.s, & 2 small closed tears to fr. ep. of Vol. I); contents Near-Fine. See Goldman 216. (Inv. #547) C$400 Fredeman, William E., PRE-RAPHAELITISM: A BIBLIOCRITICAL STUDY (Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1965). First edition, 24 x 16.5cm, in publisher's charcoal grey linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, 327 (xix) pp. w/plates sections, in decorative dust-jacket. The "indispensable" bibliography of the Pre-Raphaelite Movement. Dust-jacket Good (faded as usual); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. Fennell 11. (Inv. #233) C$150 Fredeman, William E., ROSSETTI'S "IN MEMORIUM": AN ELEGIAC READING OF "THE HOUSE OF LIFE" (Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1965). First edition thus, 24.5 x 15.5cm, in original pale olive wraps w/black text to covers, [45] pp. Near-Fine. (Inv. #396) C$80 Grant, Henry, MARIQUITA (London: Emily Faithfull, 1863) More Information Gwynfryn
[Olive Thorne Miller], FRIENDS
IN FUR AND FEATHERS (London: Bell & Daldy, 1869). First
edition, 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's emerald linen w/gilt &
black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind outline only to rear)
& spine, chocolate ep.s, 336 [viii] pp. +frontis & 9
unpaginated wood engraved plates by Horace Harral after Friedrich
Wilhelm Keyl, Alfred W. Cooper, & B. Rice. Printed by William
Clowes & Sons, London. Binding Fine; contents Near-Fine (lt.
thumbing to a few leaves)--a brilliant copy of an enchanting but
little-known children's book. (Inv. #734) C$250Hake, Thomas Gordon, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), PARABLES AND TALES (London: Chapman & Hall, 1872), Two Copies More Information Halliwell,
James Orchard (ed.), THE THORNTON ROMANCES: THE EARLY ENGLISH
METRICAL ROMANCES (London: The Camden Society, 1844). First
edition, 21.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's dark green fine diaper-grain
cloth w/embossed decorations & ruling to covers & gilt
decorations & title to spine, pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket
(Remnant & Edmunds) to rear pastedown, 312 (lvi) pp. w/titlepage
portrait engraving. Printed by J.B. Nichols & Son, London,
these Arthurian romances were later re-edited by F.S. Ellis & publ.
in 3 vols. by the Kelmscott Press. Binding Very Good (a few
stains to ep.s, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine. (Inv.
#447) C$250 Hill,
George Birkbeck (ed.), LETTERS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI TO WILLIAM
ALLINGHAM 1854-1870 (London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897). First
edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's dark aqua linen w/gilt
decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), 307 (xxviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 13 b&w
plates. Printed at the Gresham Press, Woking & London.
Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped, & ep.s browned);
contents Very Good (a few marginal pencil notes). Academy
18 Dec. 1897 p.543, Rossetti p.34, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 151, Ehrsam
& Deily 218, Fredeman 24.6, Fennell 121, Colbeck 36. (Inv.
#472) C$150 [Hilton,
Arthur Clement, et. al. (contrib.s)], THE LIGHT BLUE [Parts I-III];
LIGHT GREENS [Part I]; and THE LIGHT GREEN [Parts I-II] (Cambridge:
W. Metcalfe & Sons, 1873-1875, 1890). Six issues, first &
third editions, 22.5 x 15cm [large 12mos], in original paper wraps
w/printed titles to fr. covers, 32 untrimmed pp. + advert leaves in
each issue of The Light Blue & 16pp. in each of the other
issues. The single issue of Light Greens is bound
w/Metcalfe's 1890 reprint of The Light Green Parts I & II,
in light green cloth w/gilt title to spine. Included are parodies
of poetry by Swinburne ("Octopus" by A.C. Sin-Burn), Christina Rossetti
("Ding Dong" by Rosina Christetti), Lewis Carroll ("The Vulture and the
Husbandman" by Louisa Caroline), etc. Overall a Very Good set
(moderate soiling & edge-chipping to The Light Blue's
wraps, & Light Greens' rear cover stained). (Inv.
#834) C$400 Holman-Hunt,
W[illiam]., PRE-RAPHAELITISM AND THE PRE-RAPHAELITE BROTHERHOOD
(London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1913). Two volumes, second
edition, 25 x 16.5cm (tall 8vos) in publisher's light blue linen
w/black PRB devices to fr. covers & black titles to spines, 349
(xxiv) & 440 (xvi) pp. w/copious full-page plates & in-text
illus., Errata slips tipped in before Contents pp., & Indexes to
both vols. Printed by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd., London &
Bungay, this 2nd edition, "Revised from the Author's Notes by
M.E.H.-H.," is far superior to the 1905 1st edition (which due to its
lack of an index is practically useless as a research tool).
Bindings Good (spines a bit darkened, cloth stained, extremities
moderately bumped, & prev. owner's graphite name to fr.
pastedowns); contents Near-Fine. See Fredeman 75.23. (Inv.
#827) C$450[Horne, Herbert Percy, and Arthur Heygate Mackmurdo, eds.], THE CENTURY GUILD HOBBY HORSE (London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co., 1887 & 1888; and Chiswick Press, 1889 & 1892), Five Issues More Information Houghton, Arthur Boyd (illus.), HOME THOUGHTS AND HOME SCENES (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865) More Information Houghton, Arthur Boyd, John William North, George John Pinwell, et. al. (illus.), THE SPIRIT OF PRAISE (London: F. Warne & Co., n.d. [1866]) More Information Hueffer,
Ford H. Madox, THE BROWN OWL: A FAIRY STORY (NY: Frederick A.
Stokes Co., 1891). First US edition, 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), in
publisher's olive crackle-grain cloth w/gilt title & designs to fr.
cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), brown
& tan patterned ep.s, 168 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 1 full-page
plate by Ford Madox Brown. Printed by R. & R. Clark,
Edinburgh. With the signature of Kathleen Lilian White to verso
of fr. ep. Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, ep.s
browned, & rear hinge cracked); contents Very Good (lt. thumbing to
a few leaves). (Inv. #434) C$200 [Hughes,
Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS BY AN OLD BOY (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1869). First illustrated edition, 19 x 15cm
(8vo), in publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth w/gilt decorations to
fr. cover (blind borders only to rear), gilt decorations & title to
spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., russet ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to
rear pastedown, 376 [xxiv] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait steel
engraving by C.H. Jeens after George Frederick Watts, & 43 wood
engravings by J.D. Cooper after Arthur Hughes & 15 after Sydney
Prior Hall. Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.
With the armorial bookplate (designed by C. Holard, 1900) of Astley
Terry & bookseller's ticket of George T. Juckes (London) to fr.
pastedown, & bookseller's blindstamp of W.J. Richards (Oxford) to
fr. ep. Binding Good (spine a bit faded, extremities bumped &
rubbed, stains to rear cover, & rear hinge mended); contents Good
(a few sections sl. proud, & 1st-&-final few leaves moderately
foxed). Macmillan 48, White 136 & 170, Reid 8 & 92,
Fredeman 93.15, Ray 176, Wolff 3332a, de Beaumont 134, Goldman
257. (Inv. #199) C$275Hunt, W[illiam]. Holman, OXFORD UNION SOCIETY (Oxford: University Press, & London: Henry Froude, 1906) More Information Ingelow, Jean (1820-97, British poet), AUTOGRAPH POEM SIGNED. "O Patient Hand," a fifteen-line poem from "Brothers, And A Sermon" (1st publ. in 1863), written in ink entirely in the poet's hand on a sheet of 26.5 x 21cm gilt-edged card (backed w/paper), signed & dated "Jean Ingelow, July 3rd 186[4?]"; one side, approx. 110 words. Near-Fine (ink sl. faded). (Inv. #573) C$400 Ingelow, Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green Reader & Dyer, 1867), Three Copies More Information Jones, Ebenezer (R[ichard]. H[erne]. Shepherd [ed.], with memorial notices by Sumner Jones & W[illiam]. J[ames]. Linton), STUDIES OF SENSATION AND EVENT: POEMS (London: Pickering & Co., 1879). First edition thus, 17 x 11cm (8vo), in publisher's dark maroon pebble-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, t.e. marbled in red (others untrimmed), pale yellow ep.s, 207 (lxxxiv) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Presentation copy inscr. to 1st blank: "Edmund W. Gosse Esq. With the Editor's compliments"; also w/the bookplates of Gosse & Simon Nowell-Smith to fr. pastedown, & some neat pencil notes by Gosse to contents. Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents Good (frontis lacking). (Inv. #435) C$250 Keene, Charles, OUR PEOPLE (London: Bradbury Agnew & Co., 1881) More Information Presentation Copy Kingsley, Henry, TALES OF OLD TRAVEL (London: Macmillan & Co., 1869) More Information Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE CRIMSON FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1903). First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's
dark crimson fine net-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover &
spine (designed by Ford, w/his monogram to fr. cover), gilt title to
spine, a.e.g., decorative pink & blue ep.s, 372 (xii) pp. w/14
full-page colour plates & numerous full-page & in-text b&w
illus. by Ford. Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd.,
London. Binding Good (extremities & spine a bit rubbed &
faded w/closed tear at tail, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good
(a bit shaken). Green 246, Osborne 35. (Inv. #560) C$400Large Paper Copy Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1892) More Information Large Paper Copy Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1894) More Information Leslie,
Henry (composed by), LITTLE SONGS FOR ME TO SING (London:
Cassell Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1865]). First edition, 16.5 x
16.5cm [square 8vo], in publisher's dark green sand-grain cloth
w/elaborate gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine,
decorative blind borders to rear, bevelled edges, a.e.g., charcoal blue
ep.s, [34] cardstock pp. w/frontis & 6 full-page wood engravings by
Joseph Swain after J.E. Millais, titlepage design & vignettes after
"J.P." etc., +8pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed in London by
the publisher. Inscribed to half-title: "Bertha from Aunt Kate,
Christmas 1867." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. worn & a
few spots to rear cover); contents Near-Fine (lt. scattered
foxing). White 128 ("a very charming set of drawings"), Reid 76,
Osborne 71, Fredeman 95.46, de Beaumont 165, Goldman 284. (Inv.
#606) C$200 Locker[-Lampson], Frederick, and Richard Doyle (illus.), A SELECTION FROM THE
WORKS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865). First edition,
second issue, 16 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross
grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design by John Leighton to fr. cover
(blind to rear) & gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled
edges, pale slate-grey ep.s, 180 [xii] pp. w/frontis portrait wood
engraving after J.E. Millais, & titlepage vignette & 18 wood
engravings by Joseph Swain after "Dickie" Doyle. Printed by
Bradbury & Evans, London. Binding Very Good (extremities a
bit bumped & rubbed, spine sl. darkened, & prev. owner's name
to fr. pastedown); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud & A7-8
clumsily opened at fore-edge). Slater p.182, Colbeck 5.
(Inv. #658) C$200 MacDonald,
George, ALEC FORBES OF HOWGLEN (London: Hurst & Blackett
Ltd., n.d. [ca.1885]). 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark
green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover
(blind ruling only to rear) & spine, chalk green ep.s, 440 [vi] pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis steel engraving by J. Saddler after Arthur
Hughes, & 12pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed by Richard Clay
& Sons Ltd., London. Binding Very Good (extremities sl.
bumped, & prev. owner's neat inscr. to half-title); contents
Near-Fine. This edition not in Bulloch or Shaberman. (Inv.
#688) C$150MacDonald, George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Strahan and Hurst & Blackett, 1865-1867), First Printing, Triple-Decker, & 1st Strahan edition More Information MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (London & NY: Strahan & Routledge, 1871, [1873], [ca.1890]; & Lippincott, n.d.) More Information MacDonald,
George, A BOOK OF STRIFE IN THE FORM OF THE DIARY OF AN OLD SOUL
(London: "Printed for the Author and to be had by writing to Mr.
Hughes...," 1880). First edition, 16.5 x 8cm (tall 12mo), in
original crimson fine rib-grain cloth w/paper title-label to spine,
a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 268 pp. printed to rectos only.
Printed by Unwin Bros., Chilworth & London. Binding Very Good
(spine & label a bit darkened, & extremities sl. rubbed w/lower
corners bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaf moderately
foxed w/lt. offset from title to verso of fr. ep., & 1 section sl.
proud). Bulloch 689, Colbeck 4, Shaberman 66 ("Ruskin described
[this book] as 'one of the three great sacred poems of the nineteenth
century'" [p.65]). (Inv. #723) C$450Presentation Copy MacDonald, George (Julie Sutter, transl.), DAVID ELGINBROD (Frankfurt: Hender & Zimmer, 1873) More Information MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), DEALINGS WITH THE FAIRIES (London: Alexander Strahan, 1867 & 1868) More Information MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), ENGLAND'S ANTIPHON (London: Macmillan & Co., n.d.
[1868]). First edition in book form, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in
publisher's royal blue linen w/gilt line-&-bead trim & "Sunday
Library for Household Reading" device to fr. cover & spine, gilt
title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's
ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 332 (vii) pp. +tissue-guarded frontis
& 2 wood engraved plates by J.D. Cooper after Hughes, all in
brown. Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.
Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "P.P. Latham, fr. Grace Martin, from
M.C.J." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, spine a bit
darkened, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine. Macmillan
174, White 172, Reid 92, Fredeman 93.9, Wolff 4286, Colbeck 1,
Shaberman 39(ii), Goldman 297. (Inv. #600) C$300Presentation Copy MacDonald, George (ed. & transl.), EXOTICS (London: Strahan & Co., 1876) More Information MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), FAIRY TALES (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904 & 1906) More Information MacDonald, George (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR THE YOUNG, and GOOD THINGS (London, 1870, 1872, 1873, & [1876]) More Information MacDonald, George, and George John Pinwell (illus.), "GUILD COURT: A LONDON STORY" (London: Daldy Isbister & Co., n.d. [ca.1874]; publ. in Good Words). First edition (but a later issue), first printing, 23.5 x 16.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/black design & title to fr. cover (blind design only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, serialized in 56 chapters w/12 unpaginated wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after Pinwell. Also incl. in this vol. are contributions by William Gilbert & Anthony Trollope, & illus. by A.B. Houghton & Fred Walker. Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, fr. joint cracked, lt. scratching to rear cover, & hinges mended); contents Very Good (several sections sl. proud). Bulloch 700, Shaberman 30. (Inv. #750) C$200 First Printings of 5 Works MacDonald, George, "HE HEEDED NOT," "THE SANGREAL," "THE SHEEP AND THE GOAT," "THE WOW O' RIVVEN," and "AN INVALID'S WINTER IN ALGERIA" (London: Alexander Strahan & Co.) More Information MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), PHANTASTES: A FAERIE ROMANCE FOR MEN AND WOMEN
(London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1905). First edition thus, 20 x 14cm
(8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling &
title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), 320 pp. w/frontis & 32 b&w illus. by Hughes.
Printed by Ballantyne & Co. Ltd., London. Inscribed "In
gratitude to Gladys from Elspeth, August 5 1908" to recto of fr.
ep. Binding Good (spine a bit faded, extremities sl. bumped &
rubbed, & a few spots to cloth); contents Very Good (1st &
final few leaves sl. foxed). Bulloch 710, Reid 279, Fredeman
93.47, Wolff 4296e, Colbeck 7, Shaberman pp.12-13. (Inv.
#502) C$200MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN (London: Strahan & Co., 1872). More Information MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott & Co., 1872). Unstated second Lippincott edition,
18 x 12cm (12mo), in publisher's burgundy sand-grain cloth w/oval gilt
decoration & blind border to fr. cover (blind border only to rear),
gilt decorations & title to spine, russet ep.s, 301 pp. +10pp.
publ. cat. to rear, w/frontis & numerous full-page plates &
chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by the Dalziels after Hughes.
With the sig. of Caroline N. Dall to recto of 1st blank. Binding
Good (spine faded w/tips worn, small hole to fr. joint, & corners
sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine. This edition not in Bulloch or
Shaberman. (Inv. #835) C$300 (a Good copy of the 1874 edition is available at
C$200)MacDonald, George, THE SEABOARD PARISH (London: Tinsley Bros., 1867), Triple-Decker More Information MacDonald, George, WILFRID CUMBERMEDE (London: Hurst & Blackett, 1872), Triple-Decker More Information MacDonald,
George, THE WISE WOMAN: A PARABLE (London: Strahan & Co.,
1875). First edition, 20 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's lime green
rib-grain cloth w/gilt title, Strahan's anchor device & black
borders to fr. cover w/all 3 in gilt to spine (blind ruling &
borders only to rear), chocolate ep.s, 222 [v] pp. Binding Good
(spine extremities rubbed & chipped, corners a bit bumped &
worn, ep.s faded at edges, & text block re-attached to spine);
contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud). Wolff 4312,
Shaberman 54. (Inv. #700) C$250Presentation Copy MacDonald, Greville, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), JACK AND JILL (London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1913) More Information In Original Dust-Jacket MacDonald, Greville, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE MAGIC CROOK (London: Vineyard Press, 1911) More Information MacDonald,
Lilia Scott (chosen by), and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), BABIES' CLASSICS (London: Longmans Green & Co.,
1904). First edition, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's slate
blue linen w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, 79
[xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous b&w illus. by Hughes.
Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., London. With bookseller's
ticket of Bailey & Co., Darlington to fr. pastedown. Binding
Very Good (lower corners bumped, & some toning to ep.s); contents
Very Good (occas. lt. soiling). Fredeman 93.46, Shaberman 122, de
Beaumont 188. (Inv. #833) C$150Burne-Jones's 1st Illustrations [Maclaren, Archibald (ed.), and Edward Burne-Jones (illus.)], THE FAIRY FAMILY (London: Longman Brown Green Longmans & Roberts, 1857) More Information Meredith, George, AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED More Information Millais, John Everett, Frederick Leighton, Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys, et. al. (illus.), THE CORNHILL GALLERY (London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1865) More Information Millais, John Everett, THE PARABLES OF OUR LORD (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1864), Three Copies More Information Millais, John Everett, John Tenniel, James Abbott McNeill Whistler, et. al. (illus.), PASSAGES FROM MODERN ENGLISH POETS (London: William Tegg, n.d. [1876]) More Information Millais,
John Everett, Walter Crane, Edward
John Poynter, Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys,
et. al. (illus.), PICTURES OF SOCIETY. GRAVE AND GAY (London:
Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1866). First edition, 24.5 x 17cm
(4to), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design to
covers & spine, gilt title to fr. cover & spine w/hand-painted
red, blue, lilac & ivory lines to fr. cover, bevelled edges,
a.e.g., 226 (viii) pp. + numerous wood engravings on toned paper laid
on cardstock. Printed at the Camden Press, London. With the
decorative bookplate of Walter C. Parker to fr. pastedown.
Binding Very Good (recased w/new ep.s, & extremities sl. bumped
& worn); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final few
leaves, & a few edges sl. worn). White 128-29, Reid 13 &
168, Fredeman 90.9, de Beaumont 261, Goldman 79. (Inv.
#859) C$300 [Millais,
John Guille], THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS:
PHOTOGRAVURES [London: Methuen & Co., 1899]. First
edition, in publisher's portfolio (slate blue boards backed w/grey
linen, blue title to fr. cover, slate blue ep.s & cream linen-faced
flaps) complete w/24 loose-as-issued photogravures printed on tinted
paper engraved on 38 x 28cm cardstock sheets. Portfolio Good
(extremities sl. rubbed, covers moderately stained & marked, &
purple silk ties renewed); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to
several plates). See Fredeman 37.52 ("a portfolio of thirty[sic]
photogravure reproductions ... was issued as part of the [2 vol.] set,
but it is rarely found with the volumes"). (Inv. #720) C$400 Milton,
John, COMUS. A MASK (London: George Routledge & Co.,
1858). First edition thus, 20 x 14.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark
red rib-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover &
spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s
w/binder's ticket (Fisher & Son) to rear pastedown, 92 (viii) pp.
w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Birket Foster, Pickersgill,
Arthur Hughes, etc. Printed by Richard Clay, London.
Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt a bit rubbed, extremities
moderately rubbed, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine.
White 109. (Inv. #584) C$100Mitford, Mary Russell, RECOLLECTIONS OF A LITERARY LIFE; OR, BOOKS, PLACES, AND PEOPLE (London: Richard Bentley, 1852), Triple-Decker More Information Birdsall Binding & Fore-Edge Painting [Morris, Sir Lewis], THE EPIC OF HADES IN THREE BOOKS (London: Henry S. King & Co., 1877) More Information Morris, William (1834-1896, British polymath), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED More Information Morris,
William, THE DEFENCE OF GUENEVERE, AND OTHER POEMS (London:
Bell & Daldy, 1858). First edition, early issue (indicated by
absence of publ. adverts & Errata slip), 16.5 x 10.5cm (8vo), in
contemp. dark maroon half-morocco w/dark muave diaper-grain cloth, gilt
ruling to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, raised
bands, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 250 (viii) pp. Printed at the
Chiswick Press, London. With the armorial bookplate of Dr. Sir Benjamin Collins Brodie, Bart., & sig. &
date (1868) of his eldest son Sir B.C. Brodie (1817-1880), facing
half-title. Binding Fine; contents Near-Fine. Slater 1,
Vaughan 7, Ashley III 162, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Fredeman 43.11 ("in
many respects the most Pre-Raphaelite volume of poetry which the
movement produced.... In all that he later accomplished Morris never
quite equalled his achievement in The Defence of Guenevere"
[p.162]), Colbeck 3. (Inv. #166) C$400Morris, William, THE EARTHLY PARADISE (London: F.S. Ellis, 1868 & 1870), Three Volumes. More Information Morris, William, THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JASON: A POEM (London: Bell & Daldy, 1867). First edition, first issue (indicated by absence of Errata slip), 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's crimson linen w/paper title-label to spine, 363 [iv] pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed at the Chiswick Press, London, this copy has neat corrections to the text (on pp.15, 29, 64, 167 & 200) in an unidentified contemp. hand. Binding Fair (spine sunned, title-label chipped, fr. cover bubbled & stained, hinges cracked, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Near-Fine. Slater 2, Vaughan 7, Ashley III 163, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Colbeck 5 (a later issue w/Errata slip). (Inv. #492) C$250 North, John William, George John Pinwell, & Frederick Walker (illus.), WAYSIDE POSIES (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867) More Information Pater, Walter (Charles L. Shadwell, ed.), MISCELLANEOUS STUDIES: A SERIES OF ESSAYS (NY & London: Macmillan & Co., 1895). First edition, 20.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue linen w/gilt title to spine, deckle edges, 222 (xiii) pp. Limited Edition (22/100) printed on watermarked handmade paper at the Norwood Press. With the signature of Katharine R. Curtis (dated 1900) & decorative bookplate (designed by Pearson, 1927) of Henry Hill Pierce to fr. ep.s. Binding Good (head of spine chipped & lower corner tips bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine. Colbeck 19. (Inv. #411) C$250 [Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
and Arthur Hughes (illus.), LILLIPUT
LECTURES (London: Strahan & Co., 1871). First edition
thus, 18 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's russet pebble-grain cloth w/gilt
& black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled
edges, a.e.g., beige ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown,
155 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 wood engravings by the
Dalziels after Hughes. Printed by John Childs & Son.
Binding Very Good (fore-edges of covers lightly stained, & hinges
starting); contents Near-Fine. White 79 & 171, Osborne 137,
Fredeman 93.27, de Beaumont 302, Goldman 135. (Inv. #532) C$150 [Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
LILLIPUT LEGENDS (London: Strahan & Co., 1872).
First edition thus, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's royal blue
patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title
to fr. cover & spine (blind ruling only to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., pale salmon ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown,
215 [xii] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 7 wood engraved plates by
the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, G.J. Pinwell,
etc. Printed by Virtue & Co., London. With the
decorative bookplate of Frederick H. Evans to fr. pastedown.
Binding Good (spine darkened w/tips worn & gilt thereon dulled,
corners bumped & worn, hinges mended, & prev. owner's rubber
stamps to ep.s); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 93.32, Goldman
136. (Inv. #815) C$150 [Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
LILLIPUT LEVEE (London: Alexander Strahan, 1864).
First edition, 18 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's burgundy sand-grain
cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt title to fr. cover
& spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark green ep.s, 112 (vi) pp.
w/frontis & 6 other wood engravings after J.E. Millais & G.J.
Pinwell (all except the titlepage vignette are printed in sepia).
Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London. With gift inscription
(dated Xmas 1865) to Maggie Jones from her Aunt Annie to
titlepage. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed); contents
Near-Fine (occas. sl. foxing). Osborne 76, de Beaumont 303,
Goldman 134. (Inv. #589) C$150Richards, Alfred Bate, MEDEA: A POEM (London: Chapman & Hall, 1869). More Information Rossetti,
Christina, William Allingham,
George MacDonald, et. al.
(contrib.s), THE ARGOSY, VOLS. I & II (London: Strahan
& Co., December 1865-November 1866). Two volumes bound as
one, first editions, 21 x 13.5 (thick 12mo), in contemp. ¾
morocco w/marbled boards, gilt decorations & title to spine, raised
bands, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 530 (iv) & 488 pp. +numerous
full-page plates by Joseph Swain after William Small, Frederick Sandys,
etc. Printed by William Clowes & Sons, London. Includes
Rossetti's lengthy prose piece "Hero: A Metamorphosis," & her poems
"If" & "Who Shall Deliver Me?" Binding Very Good (extremities
worn, & cover marbling a bit faded); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
foxing). (Inv. #877) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina, Charles Kingsley, et.
al. (contrib.s; ed. by Mrs. Henry Wood),
THE ARGOSY, VOL. V (London: Charles W. Wood, December
1867-May 1868). First edition, 21.5 x 13.5 (large 12mo), in
publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black title &
borders to fr. cover & spine (blind borders only to rear), bevelled
edges, pale yellow ep.s, 475 (iv) pp. + several full-page plates.
Printed by J. Ogden & Co., London. Includes Rossetti's
"Twilight Night." Binding Very Good (corner-tips sl. bumped &
worn, & moderate colour-loss to rear cover); contents Very Good
(edges a bit foxed w/occas. splashes of foxing to leaves). (Inv.
#878) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., et. al. (contrib.s), THE ARGOSY, VOL. XIX
(London: Richard Bentley & Son, January-June 1875). First
edition, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in contemp. ¾ chocolate calf w/marbled
boards, gilt title on red to spine, raised bands, a.e. red, olive drab
ep.s, 476 (iv) pp. + several full-page plates after Arthur
Hopkins. Printed by J. Ogden & Co., London. With the
sig. of J.R. Snowden to 1st blank. Includes Rossetti's "A Bride
Song." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, & rear
cover marbling faded); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing).
(Inv. #879) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., CALLED TO BE SAINTS: THE MINOR FESTIVALS
DEVOTIONALLY STUDIED (London: SPCK, 1895). Unstated second
edition (1st publ. in 1881), 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green
linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed),
cream ep.s, 520 [xx] black-ruled pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.
Printed by Horace Hart, Oxford. From the library of the Bangor
Theological Seminary, w/their labels & markings to spine &
ep.s. Binding Good (spine sl. browned, & extremities
moderately rubbed & worn); contents Near-Fine. (Inv.
#714) C$150 |
Rossetti, Christina, Jean
Ingelow, Harriet Beecher Stowe, et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by Rev.
Robert H. Baynes), ENGLISH
LYRICS: A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH POETRY OF THE PRESENT DAY (London:
Houlston & Wright, 1865). First edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo),
in publisher's green linen w/black ruling & gilt title-design to
covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e. red, dark green ep.s
w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 224 (xiv) pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood-engraved decorations,
+2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by J. & W. Ryder,
London. Includes Rossetti's "From House to Home." Binding
Very Good (extremities sl. worn, & rear hinge starting); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #876) C$250 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., THE FACE OF THE DEEP: A DEVOTIONAL
COMMENTARY ON THE APOCALYPSE (London: SPCK, 1892). First
edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title
& upper border to fr. cover & spine, blind lower borders,
bevelled edges, charcoal ep.s, 552 pp. + Errata slip facing p.[9] &
8pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed in England by Richard Clay
& Sons Ltd. With the sig. & date (Xmas 1892) of Mary Burt
& stamp of the Community of the Resurrection, Mirfield to
half-title. Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, spine a
bit faded with gilt thereon dulled, some marks to cloth, & hinges
starting); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to 1st & final few
leaves). Independant 27 Oct. 1892 p.1524, Ashley IV 104,
Ehrsam & Deily 196. (Inv. #816) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., GOBLIN MARKET (London: George Routledge
& Sons Ltd. and NY: E.P Dutton & Co., n.d. [1908]).
First edition thus, 14 x 11.5cm (small 8vo), in publisher's thin card
wraps w/fore-edge flaps, printed title & wood engraving after D.G.
Rossetti to fr. cover, 45 pp. w/titlepage printed in red & black,
+1p. publ. advert to p.[46]. Printed at the Edinburgh
Press. Inscribed to head of titlepage: "With love from Edith,
8.12.08." Binding Fair (lower 4cm of paper spine lost, edges of
covers chipped, & fr. flap separated at fold); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #899) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., GOBLIN MARKET, THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS, AND
OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1875). First
combined edition, w/16 new poems, 17 x 12cm (small 8vo), in publisher's
pale brown fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr.
cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, t.e.
untrimmed, charcoal ep.s, 287 (xi) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 3
wood engravings by C.J. Faulkner & W.J. Linton after D.G.
Rossetti. Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh. Association
Copy inscr. by John Dando Sedding "For dear Rose from John, Xmas
1875" & w/his sig. "J. Sedding," both to half-title. Binding
Good (spine darkened & worn at extremities, & hinges starting);
contents Near-Fine. Academy 22 Jan. 1876 pp.73-74,
Macmillan 289, Fredeman 44.8, Colbeck 16. (Inv. #829) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G., Elizabeth Barrett Browning,
William Wordsworth, et. al.
(contrib.s), GOLDEN THOUGHTS FROM GOLDEN FOUNTAINS. ARRANGED IN
FIFTY-TWO DIVISIONS (London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d.
[1867]). First edition, 24.5 x 18cm (4to), in publisher's dark
green sand-grain cloth w/gilt, red & black decorations & title
to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark green ep.s, 290
[xvii] cardstock pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page & in-text
sepia wood engravings by the Dalziels after A.B. Houghton, G.J.
Pinwell, etc. (the titlepage & plate borders printed in gilt),
+2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Includes 4 poems by Rossetti ("A
Bruised Reed," "Advent," "The Love of Christ" & "A
Testimony"). Printed at the Camden Press, London. Binding
Very Good (spine gilt rubbed, corners a bit bumped & worn, &
hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & a couple
of sections sl. proud). White 134-35, Reid passim, de Beaumont
113, Goldman 56. (Inv. #891) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by Frederick George Lee), LYRICS OF LIGHT AND LIFE
(London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1875). First edition, 17.5 x
11cm (8vo), in publisher's brown pebble-grain cloth w/black design
& borders to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, deckle edges,
144 (xii) ornately-decorated pp. Printed at the Chiswick Press,
London. With the sig. & date (1875) of C.J. Tonge to fr.
ep. Includes Rossetti's "A Rose Plant in Jericho." Binding
Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s foxed); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #880) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., William Allingham,
Thomas Hughes, et. al. (contrib.s;
ed. by David Masson), MACMILLAN'S
MAGAZINE, VOL. III (Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., November
1860-April 1861). First edition, 22.5 x 15cm (large 16mo), in
publisher's red morocco-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title to
spine, embossed decorations to covers & spine, pale yellow ep.s,
504 [viii] pp. +24pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed by R. Clay Son
& Taylor, London. Included are Rossetti's "A Birthday" &
"Up-Hill," Allingham's "Morley Park," & chapters 31-43 of Hughes's
"Tom Brown at Oxford"; also incl. is Henry Fawcett's 12pp.
review-article on Darwin's Origin of Species. With
ownership inscr. of R. Adam Saunders to recto of fr. ep. Binding
Very Good (spine & edges of covers moderately darkened, &
extemities sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #872) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., Charles Kingsley,
Dinah Maria Mulock Craik, et. al.
(contrib.s; ed. by David Masson), MACMILLAN'S
MAGAZINE, VOL. VII (Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., January-July
1863). First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (large 16mo), in contemp. black
half calf w/green & ochre mottled boards, gilt title to spine, pale
blue ep.s, pp.161-504, 1-256 (viii). Printed by R. Clay Son &
Taylor, London. Included are Rossetti's "The Bourne" & "Light
Love," & the final 3 chapters of Kingsley's "The Water
Babies." Binding Good (upper fr. joint sl. cracked, corner-tips
sl. worn, & top half-inch of fr. ep. excised); contents
Near-Fine. (Inv. #870) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina, MAUDE: A STORY FOR GIRLS (London: James Bowden,
1897). First edition, 17.5 x 11cm (small 8vo), in publisher's
dark green linen w/author's gilt signature to fr. cover & gilt
title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 81 (xi) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
portrait by D.G. Rossetti & Prefatory Note by W.M. Rossetti, +1p.
Macmillan advert to rear. Stated Limited Edition of 500 copies
printed on handmade paper at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh; as in
Colbeck's copy (see below) the "8" is dropped from p.81. Binding
Very Good (spine darkened, & ep.s a bit browned w/prev. owner's
inscr. to recto of fr. ep.); contents Very Good (margins of most leaves
age-toned, & D5-6 roughly opened resulting in loss to upper
fore-edges). Literary World 24 July 1897 p.244, Ashley IV
106, Osborne 386, Fredeman 44.13, Colbeck 26. (Inv. #862) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina (William Michael Rossetti,
ed.), NEW POEMS HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED OR UNCOLLECTED (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1896). First edition, first trade issue,
17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt design by D.G.
Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), gilt title to spine,
a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 397 (xxiv) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis
portrait, Errata leaf mounted on a stub facing p.xxiv, & 2pp. publ.
adverts to rear. Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd.,
Edinburgh. Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt thereon faded,
extremities moderately bumped & sl. worn, & ep.s sl. soiled);
contents Near-Fine. Bookman Mar. 1896 pp.55-56, Ashley IV
105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.12, Colbeck 24. (Inv.
#593) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., A PAGEANT AND OTHER POEMS (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1881). First edition, 17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in
publisher's dark green linen w/gilt design (by D.G. Rossetti) to fr.
cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.
untrimmed, 198 [x] pp. Printed by R. & R. Clark,
Edinburgh. From the collection of Lady Fowler, Inverbroom House,
Garve, Ross-Shire, w/her label to recto of fr. ep.; also w/clipped
obituaries of the poet (one from the Daily Chronicle) pasted to
fr. ep.s. Binding Good (covers stained at bottom, top edge of
spine cloth split, & corners moderately bumped); contents
Near-Fine. Athenæum 10 Sept. 1881 pp.327-28 (by
W.T. Watts-Dunton), Macmillan 403, Ashley IV 103, Ehrsam & Deily
196, Fredeman 44.9, Colbeck 18. (Inv. #832) C$250 Rossetti,
Christina & Dante G., William Allingham,
Robert & E.B. Browning, George
MacDonald, et. al.
(contrib.s; ed. by Robert Crompton Jones),
POEMS OF THE INNER LIFE SELECTED CHIEFLY FROM MODERN AUTHORS
(London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1866). First edition,
19.5 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's violet sand-grain cloth w/gilt
borders & title to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, bevelled
edges, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear
pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. w/numerous wood-engraved floral head &
tail-pieces, +16pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed in London at the
Victoria Press by Emily Faithfull, Printer In Ordinary To Her
Majesty. Inscribed to half-title: "K. MacKenzie from W.C.I.[?], 6
January 1866"; also from the collection of Gwin J. Kolb (U. of Chicago)
w/his bookplate loosely inserted. Includes 5 poems by Christina
Rossetti ("A Summer Wish," "Symbols," "Advent," "Up-Hill," & "Sweet
Death") & 1 by D.G. Rossetti ("Lost Days"). Binding Very Good
(stain to upper edge of fr. cover, & extremities sl. bumped &
rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #864) C$450Presentation Copy Rossetti, Christina Georgina, THE POETICAL WORKS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1904) More Information Rossetti,
Christina, THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS AND OTHER POEMS (London:
Macmillan & Co., 1866). First edition, 17.5 x 10.5cm (16mo),
in publisher's dark green linen w/gilt title & design by D.G.
Rossetti to covers & spine, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn)
to rear pastedown, 216 (viii) pp. +2 tissue-guarded prelim wood
engravings by W.J. Linton after D.G. Rossetti (supplied from a later
ed.). Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London. With
gift inscr. (dated 3 Aug. 1871) to Miss Jenny Hodgkinson from R.G.S.,
& bookseller's embossed stamp of Adam Holden, Liverpool, to fr.
ep. Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, some marks
to cloth, & fr. hinge split); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
stains). Athenæum 23 June 1866 pp.824-25 (by J.W.
Marston), Macmillan 150, White 125, Rossetti 4 (p.42), Ashley IV 100,
Reid 46, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.4 & 96.3, Ray 166,
Colbeck 6-10, de Beaumont 344, Goldman 364. (Inv. #824) C$450 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., REDEEMING THE TIME: DAILY MUSINGS FOR LENT
(London: SPCK, 1903). First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in
publisher's charcoal grey buckram w/gilt title & embossed SPCK
device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, dark brown
ep.s, deckle edges, 95 black-ruled pp. w/6 b&w illus. by Walter S.
Stacey, +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed on handmade
paper. Binding Good (some rubbing to cloth w/fr. edge of spine
split, moderate bubbling to pastedowns, & prev. owner's sig. &
blindstamp to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #837) C$300 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., Robert Browning,
George MacDonald, Alfred Tennyson, Walt Whitman,
et. al. (contrib.s), REPRESENTATIVE POEMS OF LIVING POETS AMERICAN
AND ENGLISH, SELECTED BY THE POETS THEMSELVES (London: Cassell
& Co. Ltd., 1886). First edition, 23 x 15.5cm [4to], in
publisher's navy linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g.,
chocolate ep.s, 684 (lii) pp. w/facsimile signature of each poet
heading their works, +14pp. publ. cat. to rear. Inscribed to
recto of 1st blank: "Florence S. Thompson from her Sisters, 3rd August
1887." Includes 4 poems by Rossetti ("A Christmas Carol," "An
Apple Gathering," "No Thank You John," & "Jessie Cameron").
Binding Good (spine marked w/gilt thereon faded, corner-tips moderately
bumped & worn, & hinges sl. cracked); contents Near-Fine.
(Inv. #881) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina G., George MacDonald,
William Allingham, et. al., A
ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS BY SOME OF OUR MOST
CELEBRATED POETS, AND IN PICTURES BY EMINENT ARTISTS (London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1866). First edition, 25.5 x 19.5cm
[4to], in 19thC. dark red morocco w/gilt decorations & borders to
covers & spine, gilt panels & title to spine, 5 raised bands,
decorative gilt turn-ins, silk ribbon marker, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 93
[xii] cardstock pp. +93 blank versos, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear,
w/numerous full-page & in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels
after A.B. Houghton, Thomas Morten, J.W. North, G.J. Pinwell, Fred
Walker, etc. Includes Rossetti's "An English Drawing-Room (1865)"
& "By the Sea." Printed at the Camden Press, London.
Binding Very Good (expertly rebacked w/hinges mended, spine & edges
of covers darkened, & moderate rubbing to extremities); contents
Near-Fine. Fun 11 Nov. 1865 p.81, White 4 & 125 ("one
of the finest of the illustrated gift-books"), Reid passim, Ray 153
& passim, de Beaumont 346, Goldman 82 & passim. (Inv.
#645) C$400 (a Very Good copy of the 1867 2nd edition [Colbeck
146, p.1051], in publisher's cloth, is available at C$300) Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), SING-SONG. A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: George
Routledge & Sons, 1872). First edition, first issue
binding, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's lime green linen
w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind lines
only to rear), a.e.g., cream ep.s, 130 (x) pp. w/frontis & 121 wood
engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Binding Good
(extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, cloth unevenly
discoloured, & hinges cracked); contents Good (lt. tidemarks to a
few leaves, & occas. thumbing & foxing). Athenæum
6 Jan. 1872 p.11, Ashley IV 101, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Osborne 77,
Fredeman 44.6 & 93.35, Ray 179, Colbeck 14, de Beaumont 345,
Goldman 365. (Inv. #822) C$450 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), SING-SONG: A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: Macmillan
& Co., 1893). First enlarged edition w/new lines added to
some of the poems, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's pale lime green
linen w/gilt title to spine, 135 (xiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
& 121 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes. Printed
by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh. Binding Near-Fine (ep.s
moderately foxed); contents Near-Fine (edges & a few leaves sl.
foxed). Academy 23 Dec. 1893 p.573. (Inv.
#863) C$200Rossetti, Christina, George MacDonald, Robert & Elizabeth Barrett Browning, et. al. (contrib.s; ed. by Frances Martin), SPRING-TIME WITH THE POETS (London: Walton & Maberly, 1866). First edition, 16.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's brown linen w/embossed design to covers & gilt title to spine, slate green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Edmomds & Remnants) to rear pastedown, 460 (xvi) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London. Includes Rossetti's "Symbols," "Twilight Calm," & MacDonald's "The Children's Heaven." Binding Fair (cloth w/gilt thereon rubbed, corners sl. bumped & worn, fr. hinge broken, & rear ep. lacking); contents Good (1st 15 leaves foxed w/only occas. foxing thereafter). (Inv. #893) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., TIME FLIES: A READING DIARY (London:
SPCK, 1885). First edition, 16.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's
dark green linen w/gilt title & winged-hourglass & butterfly
device to fr. cover, gilt title & SPCK device to spine, a.e. red,
charcoal ep.s, 280 [iv] pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed
by Horace Hart at the University Press, Oxford. With the sig. of
Eva Hartley to titlepage. Binding Very Good (extremities sl.
bumped, & tiny chip [no loss] to upper edge of fr. ep.); contents
Near-Fine. Academy 27 June 1885 p.454, Ashley IV 104,
Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 20. (Inv. #699) C$250 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., VERSES (London: SPCK, 1893). First
edition, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's black buckram w/gilt title
to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed),
236 red-ruled pp. +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed on
handmade paper by Horace Hart, Oxford. Binding Near-Fine (ep.s
browned); contents Near-Fine (titlepage browned). Speaker
25 Nov. 1893 p.588, Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam &
Deily 196, Colbeck 22. (Inv. #376) C$200Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (1828-1882, British artist & poet), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED More Information Rossetti,
Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (London: Ellis & White,
1881). First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green
linen with gilt floral & trellis design (by DGR) to covers &
spine, a.e. untrimmed, w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale
blue ep.s, 335 (xii) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed at
the Chiswick Press, London. Binding Very Good (head of spine
& fore-edge of fr. ep. chipped, & fr. hinge starting); contents
Near-Fine. Slater 4, Rossetti 35, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 147,
Ehrsam & Deily 217, Fredeman 23.12, Fennell 21, Colbeck 26.
(Inv. #686) C$250 (a Very Good copy of the 1882 4th edition is
available at C$150)Presentation Copy Rossetti, D[ante]. G[abriel]. (ed. & transl.), THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1861) More Information Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, HAND AND SOUL [London: Privately printed, 1869] More Information Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (London: Ellis, 1870 & 1881) More Information The Swinburne Presentation Copy Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873 [1878]) More Information Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (W.M. Rossetti, ed.), THE POEMS: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM HIS OWN PICTURES AND DESIGNS (London: Ellis & Elvey, 1904). Two volumes, first edition, 22 x 17cm [small 4to], in publisher's vellum-backed pale blue linen w/gilt monograms to fr. covers & titles to spines, deckle edges, 227 (xxvii) & 246 (xv) pp. w/20 tissue-guarded plates. Printed on laid paper at the Astolat Press, Guildford. With the decorative bookplate (designed by Thomas C.H. Jones, 1907) of Bache-Matthews to fr. pastedowns. Bindings Good (spines & fore-edges of covers darkened, corners moderately bumped, & ep.s somewhat browned); contents Near-Fine. Rossetti 54, Ashley IV 152, Fredeman 23.25 ("the most handsome of all the editions" of DGR's poetry), Colbeck 46 ("probably the most ambitious production of this small press"). (Inv. #412) C$200 Rossetti,
Lucy Madox, MRS. SHELLEY (London: W. H. Allen & Co.,
1890). First edition, Eminent Women Series ed. by John H. Ingram,
18.5 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's yellow linen w/black title to fr.
cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 238 (viii) pp., +10pp. publ. cat.
to rear. Printed in London by the publisher. Binding Very
Good (spine darkened, & lt. staining to covers); contents Near-Fine
(t.e. & half-title browned). Colbeck 110 (under D.G.
Rossetti). (Inv. #894) C$100 Rossetti,
Maria Francesca, A SHADOW OF DANTE: BEING AN ESSAY TOWARDS STUDYING
HIMSELF, HIS WORLD AND HIS PILGRIMAGE (London: Rivingtons,
1871). First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's brick red
linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine, gilt
title to spine, bottom edge trimmed (others untrimmed), cream ep.s
w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 296 (xii--the "i" is
dropped from p.xi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis engraving by J.D.
Cooper from a design by DGR & 4 fold-out plates. Printed at
the Edinburgh Univ. Press by T. & A. Constable. With the sig.
of Richard Tobin to recto of fr. ep., & bookseller's ticket of
Thos. Shrimpton & Son, Oxford to fr. pastedown. For a
discussion of DGR's designs for the binding & frontis, see W.E.
Fredeman, "'Woodman, Spare That Block'" (in JPRS Spring 1996)
pp.24, 29, 30-31. Binding Very Good (spine tips worn, sl. fading
to edges of covers, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Very Good
(occas. lt. spotting, & ink annotation to Dedication page). Academy
15 Dec. 1871 p.551, Ashley IV 162, Colbeck 109 (under DGR). (Inv.
#830) C$400Rossetti, William Michael, DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI AS DESIGNER AND WRITER (London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1889). First edition, 18.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's navy linen w/gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 302 (xv) pp. w/silk ribbon marker, frontis portrait photo by Lewis Carroll, & Preface by WMR. Printed in London by the publisher. Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. worn); contents Fine. Athenæum 14 June 1890 p.679, Ashley IV 158, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 32.6, Fennell 989, Colbeck 10. (Inv. #271) C$150 Rossetti,
William Michael (ed.), PRÆRAPHAELITE DIARIES AND
LETTERS (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1900). First
edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue rib-grain cloth
w/gilt design & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, 328
[x] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 full-page b&w
plates. Printed in England by Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Binding Good (recased w/spine & hinges reinforced, &
extremities a bit rubbed); contents Good (lt. foxing & pencil
notes). Academy 23 Dec. 1899 pp.741-42, Rossetti p.40,
Ashley IV 170, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 24.8, Fennell 123,
Colbeck 12. (Inv. #488) C$150 Rossetti,
William Michael (ed.), RUSKIN: ROSSETTI: PRERAPHAELITISM: PAPERS
1854 TO 1862 (London: George Allen, 1899). First edition, 26
x 19.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's cream buckram spine over olive
linen boards w/gilt & black title & design to fr. cover &
gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 328 [xxii] pp.
w/titlepage printed in black & red, +frontis & 14 unpaginated
photogravure plates, all w/the original tissue guards. Limited
Edition (226/250) Large Paper Copy printed on watermarked
handmade paper by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh &
London. Binding Good (corner tips sl. worn, lt. bubbling &
staining to covers, rear cover sl. bowed, & hinges cracked w/rear
ep. browned & creased); contents Near-Fine (deckle edges
browned). Rossetti pp.39-40, Fredeman 24.7 & 72.6, Fennell
122, Colbeck 11. (Inv. #755) C$400 Rossetti,
William Michael, SOME REMINISCENCES (NY: Charles Scribner's
Sons Ltd., 1906). Two volumes, first US edition, 22 x 14cm (tall
8vos), in publisher's dark teal buckram w/gilt titles to fr. covers
& spines, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 580 (xviii & xiv) pp.
+tissue-guarded frontis & numerous unpaginated full-page b&w
& sepia plates in each vol. Printed in England by William
Brendon & Son Ltd., Plymouth. Bindings Good (spines sunned as
usual, extremities moderately worn, & Vol. I's fr. hinge starting);
contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 38.8. (Inv. #586) C$300 Ruskin,
John, THE ETHICS OF THE DUST: TEN LECTURES TO LITTLE HOUSEWIVES ON
THE ELEMENTS OF CRYSTALLISATION (London: Smith Elder & Co.,
1866). First edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), sumptuously bound in
dark aqua levant morocco by Riviere & Son (stamped in gilt to fr.
turn-in), w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations & title to
spine, raised bands, gilt ruled turn-ins, t.e.g. (others untrimmed),
burgundy ep.s, 244 (ix) pp. Printed in London by the
publisher. Binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. Slater
20, Ashley IV 184. (Inv. #299) C$150[Seddon, John Pollard], THE LATE THOMAS SEDDON, ARTIST (London: James Nisbet & Co., 1858) More Information Seguin,
L[isbeth]. G[ooch]., RURAL ENGLAND: LOITERINGS ALONG THE LANES, THE
COMMON-SIDES, AND THE MEADOW-PATHS WITH PEEPS INTO THE HALLS, FARMS,
AND COTTAGES (London: Strahan & Co. Ltd., n.d. [1885]).
First edition thus, 39 x 29cm (large 4to), in publisher's vellum-backed
parchment boards w/elaborate gilt, blue & red decorations to covers
& spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), decorative navy & gilt ep.s, 280 (viii)
tissue-interleaved pp., w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the
Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, J.E. Millais, J.W. North, Helen
Allingham, G.J. Pinwell, etc. Limited Edition Deluxe (108A/600)
printed on thick handmade paper at the Camden Press, London, with
Proofs of Illustrations on Japanese Paper. Binding Very Good
(1½" split to top of fr. joint, sl. rubbing to covers &
spine, & rear cover moderately bowed); contents Near-Fine.
White 148, Fredeman 90.13, de Beaumont 354. (Inv. #347) C$300 Sharp,
William, THE HUMAN INHERITANCE, THE NEW HOPE, MOTHERHOOD
(London: Elliot Stock, 1882). First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo),
in publisher's dark olive fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt title &
circular device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, floral ep.s,
184 [viii] pp. Presentation copy inscr. to titlepage: "To
Frederick Langbridge in slight return for his charming Songs in
Sunshine, W.S. /82"; w/marginal corrections & notes by the
author to pp.25, 28, 76, 78, 95, 99-100 & 106 (Langbridge was a
minor poet & anthologizer; Sharp later wrote under the pseudonym
"Fiona Macleod"). Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents
Near-Fine. Colbeck 1 ("first edition of the author's first
book"). (Inv. #393) C$250 [Smedley,
M.B., & E.A. Hart], CHILD-WORLD
(London: Strahan & Co., 1869). First edition thus, 12.5 x
9.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling
to covers & gilt decoration & title to fr. cover & spine,
a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 263 (viii) pp. + Errata leaf facing p.viii &
32pp. publ. cat. to rear, w/frontis & 26 wood engravings by the
Dalziels after F.A. Fraser, W.J. Weigand, etc. Printed at the
Camden Press, London, this series of poems 1st appeared in Good
Words for the Young 1868-69; the publ. cat. includes wood
engravings after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, William Gilbert,
etc. Inscribed to recto of 1st blank: "For Dear Mabel, from
G.J.A., Dec. 25: 1871" & "To his granddaughter Susie, Dec 25:
1881." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #331) C$150 Stephens,
Frederic G[eorge]., ENGLISH CHILDREN AS PAINTED BY SIR JOSHUA
REYNOLDS: AN ESSAY (London: Remington & Co., 1884).
Second edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain
cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover &
gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed) charcoal ep.s, 85 [xi]
pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis engraving & Catalogue of the Engraved
Pictures of Children by Reynolds to rear. Printed at the Chiswick
Press, London. Presentation copy inscr. to half-title:
"With F. G. Stephens's kind regards." Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. rubbed, small stain to top corner of fr. cover, &
ep.s sl. foxed); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman p.148. (Inv.
#477) C$250Presentation Copy Surtees, Virginia, THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971) More Information Swinburne,
Algernon Charles, ATALANTA IN CALYDON. A TRAGEDY ("London:
Edward Moxon & Co., 1865" [in fact Oxford: University Press,
1930]). "Facsimile" edition, 22 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's
cream linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover, gilt title to
spine, bevelled edges, a.e. untrimmed, 111 (xii) pp. "Printed by
Richard Barrett, London" [but in fact printed in Oxford by the
OUP]. Binding Good (rear cover & spine moderately browned
w/gilt title faded, & remnants of glue & foxing to ep.s);
contents Fair (1st 2 leaves & final leaf foxed, & explanatory
prelims lacking). See Colbeck 2. (Inv. #810) C$200
(a Very Good copy of the 1865 2nd edition is available at C$150)Thomas J. Wise Piracy Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE BALLAD OF DEAD MEN'S BAY (London: Privately Printed, 1889 [1891]) More Information Swinburne,
Algernon Charles, POEMS AND BALLADS (London: Edward Moxon &
Co., 1866). First edition, first issue, 17 x 10.5cm (16mo), in
publisher's dark green horizontally-ribbed cloth w/embossed ruling to
covers w/publ. device to fr. cover, gilt borders & title to spine,
bevelled edges, cream ep.s, 344 (viii) pp. +8pp. reviews sewn in
between fr. eps. Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co.,
London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped, &
lt. rubbing to covers); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves
foxed). Slater 7, Vaughn [3], Ashley VI 58, Ehrsam & Deily
291. (Inv. #882) C$450The Quaritch Copy Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE QUEEN-MOTHER AND ROSAMOND (London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1860) More Information Swinburne,
Algernon Charles, SONGS BEFORE SUNRISE (London: F.S. Ellis,
1871). First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mo), in
publisher's dark green linen w/7 gilt roundels (by D.G. Rossetti) to
covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s
w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. +8pp. publ.
cat. to rear (4th ed. of DGR's Poems). From The Swinburne
Library, Shoreham w/their numbered (0702) oval stamp to verso of rear
ep. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, &
lt. fading to covers); contents Near-Fine. Athenæum
14 Jan. 1871 pp.41-42 (by J.W. Marston), Slater 14, Vaughan [3], Ashley
VI 96, Ehrsam & Deily 292, Colbeck 28. (Inv. #768) C$300Tennyson, Alfred (1809-92, English Poet Laureate), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED More Information Tennyson, Alfred, and Gustave Doré (illus.), ELAINE (NY: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1867). First US edition, 42 x 30.5cm (large 4to), in publisher's dark red cloth w/gilt & embossed decorations & title to covers, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark slate green ep.s, 84 [x] cardstock pp. +8pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/frontis portrait & 9 tissue-guarded steel engravings by Doré. Binding Fair (expertly rebacked w/most of the original spine laid down, moderate soiling to covers, & corners a bit rounded); contents Very Good (light-to-moderate foxing & minor repairs to 1 plate & tissue-guard). (Inv. #591) C$300 Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866), Two Copies More Information Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1859, 1860, 1861 & 1862) More Information Tennyson,
Alfred (with Preface by Joseph Pennell
& Introduction by W. Holman Hunt),
SOME POEMS BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY W.
HOLMAN HUNT, J. E. MILLAIS AND DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI PRINTED FROM THE
ORIGINAL WOOD BLOCKS CUT FOR THE MDCCCLXVI EDITION WITH PHOTOGRAVURES
FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS NOW FIRST REPRODUCED (London:
Freemantle & Co., 1901). First (& only) edition, 21.5 x
17cm (8vo), in publisher's cream buckram w/gilt title to fr. cover
& spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 136 (xxiv) pp. +tissue-guarded
frontis portrait & 72 plates, w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels,
W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais & W. Holman
Hunt, & 6 photogravures of drawings by the artists, some with
tissue-guards. Printed at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh.
With the decorative bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner to fr.
pastedown. Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers a bit
darkened, & ep.s sl. foxed); contents Good (moderate foxing to most
leaves). Fredeman p.280, Ray 148B, de Beaumont 376. (Inv.
#558) C$400 Tennyson,
Alfred (lyrics), and Arthur Sullivan
(music), THE WINDOW: OR, THE SONGS OF THE WRENS (London:
Strahan & Co., 1871). First edition, 31 x 24.5cm (folio), in
publisher's royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt title (Loves
of the Wrens) & elaborate gilt & black decorations to fr.
cover (blind ruling & leaf design only to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown,
54 [x] cardstock pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, &
Errata slip sewn in after p.[viii]. Printed by Virtue & Co.,
London. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, spine &
rear cover sl. marked, & hinges starting); contents Very Good
(moderate occas. foxing). Slater p. 312, Ashley VII 133, Ehrsam
& Deily 353. (Inv. #724) C$350 Thompson,
Arthur Bailey, THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF ENGLAND (London:
Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865). First edition, 18 x 12cm
(thick 8vo), in publisher's dark olive sand-grain cloth w/gilt title
& design to fr. cover & spine, cream ep.s, 724 [viii] pp. +2
folding maps to rear, w/frontis wood engraving by the Dalziels after
Arthur Boyd Houghton & "upwards of four hundred" others by the
Dalziels. Printed at the Camden Press, London. With the
sig. of Mrs. Crickmer to recto of fr. ep. Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. bumped, & fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good
(occas. lt. foxing). White 124, Reid 195, Goldman 411.
(Inv. #603) C$300Buxton Forman Piracy Thomson, James ("B.V."), ON GEORGE MEREDITH (London: Privately Printed, 1909) More Information [W.,
E. M.], WILLIE HERBERT AND HIS SIX LITTLE FRIENDS (London:
Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. [ca.1870]). First edition, 15.5 x
11cm (small 8vo), in publisher's royal blue morocco-grain cloth w/black
decorations to covers & spine, black title to fr. cover & gilt
title to spine, cream ep.s, 128 pp. +frontis & prelim title
chromolithographic plates by the Dalziels. Printed in England by
John Childs & Son. Ornately inscr. "Walter from Auntie
Jennie" & w/the ownership inscr. of S.W. Bradfield, Depden, both to
recto of fr. ep. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately
rubbed); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spotting). (Inv.
#887) C$200Walker, Frederick, and G[eorge]. J[ohn]. Pinwell (illus.), ENGLISH RUSTIC PICTURES (London: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [1882]) More Information Willmott, Robert Aris (ed.), POETS
OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (London: George Routledge & Co.,
1857). First edition, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's red linen
w/elaborate gilt & embossed decorations & title to fr. cover
(blind to rear) & spine (all designed by John Sleigh, w/his gilt
monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 400 [xvi]
pp. w/100 wood engavings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, Madox
Brown, Birket Foster, J. Tenniel, J.E. Millais, etc. Printed by
Richard Clay, London. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Presented
to Mrs Humphrey with Mr C Himming's kind regards, December 1857."
Binding Fair (fr. cover & spine sunned w/gilt thereon dulled, &
extremities rather bumped & worn); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
foxing, & 1 section sl. proud). Blackwood's Edinburgh Mag.
Mar. 1857 p.316, White 106-07 ("in many respects quite as fine as the
[Moxon] Tennyson"), Reid passim, Fredeman 90.4, Ray 149, de Beaumont
398, Goldman 441. (Inv. #897) C$200Woolner, Amy, THOMAS WOOLNER, R.A., SCULPTOR AND POET: HIS LIFE IN LETTERS (London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1917). First edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's grey linen w/blind ruling & gilt circular device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, 352 (xviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait by D.G. Rossetti, +numerous full-page b&w plates. Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd. Binding Good (spine darkened & title gilt faded, rear hinge starting, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine (lt. scattered foxing). Fredeman 40.14. (Inv. #578) C$150 Woolner,
Thomas, MY BEAUTIFUL LADY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1866
[March 1865]). Third edition (but 1st w/the Hughes titlepage
illus.), 17 x 11cm (16mo), in publisher's dark violet linen w/gilt
border & decorative title to fr. cover (blind border only to rear),
gilt title to spine, chocolate ep.s, 162 (vi) pp. w/titlepage wood
engraving by C.H. Jeens after Arthur Hughes. Printed by T. Combe,
E.P. Hall & H. Latham, printers to the University, Oxford.
Hughes's original drawing for the titlepage is in the Huntington Art
Collections, San Marino. Binding Very Good (cloth moderately
discoloured); contents Fine. Reid 91, Fredeman 40.1 & 93.6,
Colbeck 4, de Beaumont 420, Goldman 448. (Inv. #858) C$200 Wordsworth,
William (Robert Aris Willmott,
ed.), POEMS (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge,
1859). First edition thus, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark
green morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations &
title to covers & spine (all designed by Albert Warren, w/his gilt
monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s w/binder's
ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge) to rear pastedown, 388 [xvi] pp.
w/100 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Miles Birket Foster, J.
Wolf, & John Gilbert. Printed by R. Clay, London.
Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed & bumped, hinges
cracked, & ep.s somewhat foxed); contents Very Good (scattered
foxing). White 109 ("contains the hundred finely engraved blocks,
... some of them of the first rank"), de Beaumont 421. (Inv.
#576) C$250 Wordsworth,
William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Alexander
Strahan & Co., 1863). First edition, 19 x 14.5cm (small 4to),
in publisher's bright orange honeycomb-grain cloth w/gilt & black
decorations & title (designed by John Leighton) to fr. cover &
spine (blind decorations only to rear), a.e.g., chocolate ep.s.
w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 92 (x) pp. w/titlepage
vignette after J.E. Millais, & frontis & numerous other wood
engravings after John Macwhirter & John Pettie, all engraved by the
Dalziels, +10pp. publ. cat. (dated Dec. 1862) to rear. Printed at
the Camden Press, London. Binding Good (extremities bumped &
worn, & ep.s creased w/hinges repaired); contents Good (inscr. to
recto of frontis, occas. thumbing & soiling, & a few leaves
creased at corners). White 123, Reid 71 & 204, Fredeman
95.27, de Beaumont 422, Goldman 449. (Inv. #738) C$250
(a Very Good copy of the 1866
edition is available at C$100) Yonge,
Charlotte M., THE STORY OF THE CHRISTIANS AND MOORS OF SPAIN
(London: Macmillan & Co., 1878). First edition, 16 x 10.5cm
(16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling &
circular device to covers & spine & gilt title to spine,
t.e.g., chocolate ep.s., 299 (xvi) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel
engraving by C.H. Jeens after W. Holman Hunt, +4pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Printed by Charles Dickens & Evans, London.
Binding Very Good (lower fr. corner sl. bumped & moderate bubbling
to rear cover cloth); contents Near-Fine. Macmillan 350, Goldman
452. (Inv. #553) C$100 |
