LEONARD ROBERTS
BOOKSELLER
Vancouver, Canada

Tel: 604 731 1264


Specialist Dealer in Fine Victorian Books
Terms of Business



Current catalogue of items in stock
The list is updated immediately as items are sold and/or new items become available.  To print a copy of this catalogue, use your browser's Print function.  Please contact us for a detailed condition report on any item of interest--images of most items can be sent upon request.
All prices are in Canadian dollars (currency converter)
.

PicoSearch
Alcott, Louisa Mae, Jean Ingelow, et. al., THE HORN OF PLENTY OF HOME POEMS AND HOME PICTURES (Boston, William F. Gill & Co., 1876 [1875]).  First expanded US edition of Home Thoughts and Home Scenes, 21 x 16.5cm (8vo), in publisher's saddle brown cloth w/elaborate gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., tissue-guarded frontis engraving, 192 pp. w/35 full-page wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Boyd Houghton, numerous wood engravings by F. Jeungling etc. after other artists, & Preface by Sophie May.  Binding Fine; contents Very Good (occas. foxing).  See Goldman 57.  (Inv. #549)  C$150

Allingham, W[illiam]. (ed.), BLACKBERRIES PICKED OFF MANY BUSHES (London: G. Philip & Son, 1884).  First edition, 16 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), chocolate ep.s, 174 [vi] pp.  Printed on watermarked handmade paper in Liverpool by the publisher.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 46.12, Colbeck 25, Lasner 19.  (Inv. #399)  C$150

Allingham, William, BY THE WAY: VERSES, FRAGMENTS, AND NOTES (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1912).  First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's light blue calico-texture cloth w/blind ruling & gilt title to fr. cover, gilt ruling & title to spine, cream ep.s, 168 [viii] pp.  Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh.  Binding Very Good (spine a bit darkened & ep.s moderately browned); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 46.21, Lasner 33.  (Inv. #601)  C$250

Allingham, William, IRISH SONGS AND POEMS (Ballyshannon: Hugh Allingham, n.d. [ca.1910]).  Stated third edition (in fact a later issue of the second edition sheets--see Lasner p.62), 17.5 x 11cm (tall 16mo), in publisher's dark green bubble-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 164 (vi) pp.  Printed on laid paper by Billing & Sons Ltd., Guildford.  Presentation copy inscr. by the publisher (the poet's half-brother) to recto of fr. ep.: "Alfred J Holt Esqr. from H Allingham, Ballyshannon 3rd Nov. 1911."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn); contents Very Good (occas. spotting, & final page browned).  Lasner 25.  (Inv. #760)  C$400

Allingham, William, THE MUSIC MASTER and DAY AND NIGHT SONGS (London: 1854, 1855 & 1884)  More Information

[Allingham, William], YE DIRTY OLD MAN (DIRTY DICK): A LEGEND OF BISHOPSGATE, FROM HOUSEHOLD WORDS CONDUCTED BY CHARLES DICKENS (London: D.D. Cellars, n.d. [ca.1870]).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 13cm [8vo], in original printed & sewn paper wraps w/title to covers & adverts to inner sides, [8] pp.  Binding Fair (wraps soiled & split at fold); contents Very Good (lt. foxing).  Lasner 12 ("the poem first appeared in Household Words on 8 January 1853").  (Inv. #535)  C$150

Anon, OUR LIVING PAINTERS: THEIR LIVES AND WORKS (London: James Blackwood, 1859).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's goldenrod fine net-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt design to fr. cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 276 (viii) pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by M'Corquodale & Co., London & Glasgow.  Association copy signed by Ruthven Todd to recto of fr. ep.  Included are essays on the Pre-Raphaelites (D.G. Rossetti, W. Holman Hunt, J.E. Millais) & many of their early followers (F. Madox Brown, William Dyce, A.L. Egg, J.F. Lewis, J.N. Paton, W.B. Scott, etc.).  Binding Fair (extremities moderately bumped & worn, & spine darkened [edges of covers less so] w/small piece chipped from head); contents Very Good (moderate browning to leaves).  Athenæum 2 July 1859 pp.22-23 (by F.G. Stephens).  (Inv. #641)  C$250

Blackburn, Henry (ed.), ACADEMY NOTES (London: Chatto & Windus, 1875-84).  Ten volumes bound in one, first editions, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in 19thC. black half-calf w/marbled boards, red & gilt title-label to spine, raised bands, aqua ep.s, w/numerous wood engravings after drawings by the artists exhibiting at the R.A.  Binding Very Good (extremities rubbed); contents Good (most of 1882 not bound in).  (Inv. #37)  C$150  (individual copies of 1882, 1885, & 1887, all in original wraps, are also available at C$25 each)

Brown, Ford Madox, Edward Burne-Jones, William Holman Hunt, Simeon Solomon, et. al. (illus.), DALZIELS' BIBLE GALLERY (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1881), and ART PICTURES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT (London: SPCK, 1894)  More Information

CARTES DE VISITE & CABINET PHOTOGRAPHS, A SELECTION
________________

Dulcken, H. W. (ed.), DALZIELS' ILLUSTRATED ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS (London: Ward Lock & Tyler, 1865).  Two volumes, first edition in book form, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark red ribbed-morocco grain cloth w/gilt ruling to covers, gilt decorations & title to fr. covers & spines, pale yellow ep.s, 822 [viii & xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, A.B. Houghton, John Tenniel, G.J. Pinwell, etc. in each vol.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Inscribed to recto of Vol. I's fr. ep.: "Thomas Reid from his brother Alexander Comrie, May 15/[18]69."  Bindings Fair (extremities bumped & worn, gilt to Vol. I's fr. cover rubbed, cloth rather soiled, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. foxing).  White 122, Reid passim, Fredeman 95.45, Ray 151 ("perhaps the Dalziels' most successful collaborative volume"), de Beaumont 13, & see Goldman 176.  (Inv. #648)  C$200

Elliott, J.W. (ed. & set to music by), NATIONAL NURSERY RHYMES AND NURSERY SONGS (London: Novello & Co. Ltd., n.d. [ca.1885]).  Early reprint, 26.5 x 18.5cm (4to), in publisher's saddle brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (black only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 112 [x] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, G.J. Pinwell, A.B. Houghton, etc.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (a few leaves moderately browned at edges).  (Inv. #564)  C$150  (a Good copy of the 1st US edition is available at C$50)


EXHIBITION & AUCTION CATALOGUES, A SELECTION
________________

Farrar, Frederic W[illiam]., THE LIFE OF CHRIST (London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1874]).  Two volumes, sixth edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling to covers & gilt titles to spines, dark green ep.s, 480 (xxxii) & 516 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis wood engravings by "WH" after William Holman Hunt to each vol. & 4pp. publ. adverts to rear of vol. I.  Printed in London by the publisher.  Bindings Good (extremities sl. rubbed, fr. hinges cracked, PO's labels removed from fr. ep.s, & 2 small closed tears to fr. ep. of Vol. I); contents Near-Fine.  See Goldman 216.  (Inv. #547)  C$400

Fredeman, William E., PRE-RAPHAELITISM: A BIBLIOCRITICAL STUDY (Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1965).  First edition, 24 x 16.5cm, in publisher's charcoal grey cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, 327 (xix) pp. w/plates sections, in decorative dust-jacket.  The "indispensable" bibliography of the Pre-Raphaelite Movement.  Dust-jacket Good (faded as usual); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  Fennell 11.  (Inv. #233)  C$150

Fredeman, William E., ROSSETTI'S "IN MEMORIUM": AN ELEGIAC READING OF "THE HOUSE OF LIFE" (Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1965).  First edition thus, 24.5 x 15.5cm, in original pale olive wraps w/black text to covers, [45] pp.  Near-Fine.  (Inv. #396)  C$80

Goodwin, Albert, RWS (1845-1932, British), A STONE CROSS IN CORNWALL, Original Watercolour  More Information

Grant, Henry, MARIQUITA (London: Emily Faithfull, 1863)  More Information

Gwynfryn [Olive Thorne Miller], FRIENDS IN FUR AND FEATHERS (London: Bell & Daldy, 1869).  First edition, 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's emerald fine linen-texture cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind outline only to rear) & spine, chocolate ep.s, 336 [viii] pp., +frontis & 9 unpaginated wood engraved plates by Horace Harral after Friedrich Wilhelm Keyl, Alfred W. Cooper, & B. Rice.  Printed by William Clowes & Sons, London.  Binding Fine; contents Near-Fine (lt. thumbing to a few leaves)--a brilliant copy of an enchanting but little-known children's book.  (Inv. #734)  C$250

Hake, Thomas Gordon, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), PARABLES AND TALES (London: Chapman & Hall, 1872), Two Copies  More Information

Halliwell, James Orchard (ed.), THE THORNTON ROMANCES: THE EARLY ENGLISH METRICAL ROMANCES (London: The Camden Society, 1844).  First edition, 21.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's dark green fine diaper-grain cloth w/embossed decorations & ruling to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Remnant & Edmunds) to rear pastedown, 312 (lvi) pp. w/titlepage portrait engraving.  Printed by J.B. Nichols & Son, London, these Arthurian romances were later re-edited by F.S. Ellis & publ. in 3 vols. by the Kelmscott Press.  Binding Very Good (a few stains to ep.s, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #447)  C$250

Hill, George Birkbeck (ed.), LETTERS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI TO WILLIAM ALLINGHAM 1854-1870 (London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897).  First edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen-texture cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), cream ep.s, 307 (xxviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 13 b&w plates.  Printed in England at the Gresham Press.  Binding Good (rebacked w/original spine laid down, corners bumped, & ep.s browned); contents Very Good (scattered lt. pencil notes).  Academy 18 Dec. 1897 p.543, Rossetti p.34, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 151, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 24.6, Fennell 121, Colbeck 36.  (Inv. #472)  C$150

[Hilton, Arthur Clement, et. al. (contrib.s)], THE LIGHT BLUE [Parts I-III]; LIGHT GREENS [Part I]; and THE LIGHT GREEN [Parts I-II] (Cambridge: W. Metcalfe & Sons, 1873-1875, 1890).  Six issues, first & third editions, 22.5 x 15cm [large 12mos], in original paper wraps w/printed titles to fr. covers, 32 untrimmed pp. + advert leaves in each issue of The Light Blue & 16pp. in each of the other issues.  The single issue of Light Greens is bound w/Metcalf's 1890 reprint of The Light Green Parts I & II, in light green cloth w/gilt title to spine.  Included are parodies of poetry by Swinburne ("Octopus" by A.C. Sin-Burn), Christina Rossetti ("Ding Dong" by Rosina Christetti), Lewis Carroll ("The Vulture and the Husbandman" by Louisa Caroline), etc.  Overall a Very Good set (moderate soiling & edge-chipping to The Light Blue's wraps, & Light Greens' rear cover stained).  (Inv. #834)  C$400

Holman-Hunt, W[illiam]., PRE-RAPHAELITISM AND THE PRE-RAPHAELITE BROTHERHOOD (London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1913).  Two volumes, second edition, 25 x 16.5cm (tall 8vos) in publisher's light blue linen-texture cloth w/black PRB devices to fr. covers & black titles to spines, 349 (xxiv) & 440 (xvi) pp. w/copious full-page plates & in-text illus., Errata slips tipped in before Contents pp., & Indexes to both vols.  Printed by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd., London & Bungay, this 2nd edition, "Revised from the Author's Notes by M.E.H.-H.," is far superior to the 1905 1st edition (which because of its lack of an index is practically useless as a research tool).  Bindings Good (spines a bit darkened, cloth stained, extremities moderately bumped, & PO's graphite name to fr. pastedowns); contents Near-Fine.  See Fredeman 75.23.  (Inv. #827)  C$450

[Horne, Herbert Percy, and Arthur Heygate Mackmurdo, eds.], THE CENTURY GUILD HOBBY HORSE (London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co., 1887 & 1888; and Chiswick Press, 1889 & 1892), Five Issues  More Information

Houghton, Arthur Boyd (illus.), HOME THOUGHTS AND HOME SCENES (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865)  More Information

Houghton, Arthur Boyd, John William North, George John Pinwell, et. al. (illus.), THE SPIRIT OF PRAISE (London: F. Warne & Co., n.d. [1866])  More Information

Hueffer, Ford H. Madox, THE BROWN OWL: A FAIRY STORY (NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1891).  First US edition, 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), in publisher's olive crackle-grain cloth w/gilt title & designs to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), brown & tan patterned ep.s, 168 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 1 full-page plate by Ford Madox Brown.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  With the signature of Kathleen Lilian White to verso of fr. ep.  Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, ep.s browned, & rear hinge cracked); contents Very Good (lt. thumbing to a few leaves).  (Inv. #434)  C$200

[Hughes, Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS BY AN OLD BOY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1869).  First illustrated edition, 19 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth w/gilt decorations to fr. cover (blind border only to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 376 [xxiv] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait steel engraving by C.H. Jeens after George Frederick Watts, & 43 wood engravings by J.D. Cooper after Arthur Hughes & 15 after Sydney Prior Hall.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  With the sig. of Horace Bacon to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (expertly recased w/most of the original spine laid down & hinges mended, & extremities a bit rubbed & sl. worn); contents Near-Fine.  Macmillan 48, White 136 & 170, Reid 8 & 92, Fredeman 93.15, Ray 176, Wolff 3332a, de Beaumont 134, Goldman 257.  (Inv. #199)  C$300

Hunt, W[illiam]. Holman, OXFORD UNION SOCIETY (Oxford: University Press, & London: Henry Froude, 1906)  More Information

Ingelow, Jean (1820-97, British poet), AUTOGRAPH POEM SIGNED.  "O Patient Hand," a fifteen-line poem from "Brothers, And A Sermon" (1st publ. in 1863), written in ink entirely in the poet's hand on a sheet of 26.5 x 21cm gilt-edged card (backed w/paper), signed & dated "Jean Ingelow, July 3rd 186[4?]"; one side, approx. 110 words.  Near-Fine (ink sl. faded).  (Inv. #573)  C$400

Ingelow, Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green Reader & Dyer, 1867), Three Copies  More Information

Ingelow, Jean, THE SHEPHERD LADY, AND OTHER POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1876).  First edition thus, 23.5 x 17cm [4to], in publisher's brick red moire-patterned cloth w/elaborate black & gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark blue ep.s, 60 red-ruled pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait & 4 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, & 14 after other artists.  Printed by John Wilson & Son, Cambridge MA.  Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final leaves).  White 172, Reid 95, Fredeman p.284, de Beaumont 138, Goldman 266.  (Inv. #7)  C$100  (a similar copy in publisher's navy cloth is also available)

Jones, Ebenezer (R[ichard]. H[erne]. Shepherd [ed.], with memorial notices by Sumner Jones & W[illiam]. J[ames]. Linton), STUDIES OF SENSATION AND EVENT: POEMS (London: Pickering & Co., 1879).  First edition thus, 17 x 11cm (8vo), in publisher's dark maroon pebble-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, t.e. marbled in red (others untrimmed), pale yellow ep.s, 207 (lxxxiv) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Presentation copy inscr. to 1st blank: "Edmund W. Gosse Esq. With the Editor's compliments"; also w/the bookplates of Gosse & Simon Nowell-Smith to fr. pastedown, & some neat pencil notes by Gosse to contents.  Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents Good (frontis lacking).  (Inv. #435)  C$250

Keene, Charles, OUR PEOPLE (London: Bradbury Agnew & Co., 1881)  More Information

Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE CRIMSON FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1903).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark crimson fine net-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine (designed by Ford, w/his monogram to fr. cover), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., decorative pink & blue ep.s, 372 (xii) pp. w/14 full-page colour plates & numerous full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd., London.  Binding Good (extremities & spine a bit rubbed & faded w/closed tear at tail, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (a bit shaken).  Green 246, Osborne 35.  (Inv. #560)  C$400

Large Paper Copy
Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1892)  More Information

Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE ORANGE FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1906).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's orange cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, a.e.g., 358 (xiii) pp. w/tissue-guarded colour frontis, 7 full-page colour plates, & numerous full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  Binding Good (spine faded & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (moderately shaken).  Green 247, Osborne 35.  (Inv. #297)  C$200

Large Paper Copy
Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1894)  More Information

Leslie, Henry (composed by), LITTLE SONGS FOR ME TO SING (London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1865]).  First edition, 16.5 x 16.5cm [square 8vo], in publisher's dark green sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, decorative blind borders to rear, bevelled edges, a.e.g., charcoal blue ep.s, [34] cardstock pp. w/frontis & 6 full-page wood engravings by Joseph Swain after J.E. Millais, titlepage design & vignettes after "J.P." etc., +8pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed in London by the publisher.  Inscribed to half-title: "Bertha from Aunt Kate, Christmas 1867."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. worn & a few spots to rear cover); contents Near-Fine (lt. scattered foxing).  White 128 ("a very charming set of drawings"), Reid 76, Osborne 71, Fredeman 95.46, de Beaumont 165, Goldman 284.  (Inv. #606)  C$200

Locker[-Lampson], Frederick, and Richard Doyle (illus.), A SELECTION FROM THE WORKS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865).  First edition, second issue, 16 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design by John Leighton to fr. cover (blind to rear) & gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, pale slate-grey ep.s, 180 [xii] pp. w/frontis portrait wood engraving after J.E. Millais, & titlepage vignette & 18 wood engravings by Joseph Swain after "Dickie" Doyle.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities a bit bumped & rubbed, spine sl. darkened, & PO's name to fr. pastedown); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud & A7-8 clumsily opened at fore-edge).  Slater p.182, Colbeck 5.  (Inv. #658)  C$200

MacDonald, George, ALEC FORBES OF HOWGLEN (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., n.d. [ca.1885]).  19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover (blind ruling only to rear) & spine, chalk green ep.s, 440 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis steel engraving by J. Saddler after Arthur Hughes, & 12pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & PO's neat inscr. to half-title); contents Near-Fine.  This edition not in Bulloch or Shaberman.  (Inv. #688)  C$150

MacDonald, George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Strahan and Hurst & Blackett, 1865-1867), First Printing, Triple-Decker, & 1st Strahan edition  More Information

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (NY: Routledge, 1871, [1873], [ca.1890]; & Lippincott, n.d.)  More Information

MacDonald, George, A BOOK OF STRIFE IN THE FORM OF THE DIARY OF AN OLD SOUL (London: "Printed for the Author and to be had by writing to Mr. Hughes...," 1880).  First edition, 16.5 x 8cm (tall 12mo), in original crimson fine rib-grain cloth w/paper title-label to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 268 pp. printed to rectos only.  Printed by Unwin Bros., Chilworth & London.  Binding Very Good (spine & label a bit darkened, & extremities sl. rubbed w/lower corners bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaf moderately foxed w/lt. offset from title to verso of fr. ep., & 1 section sl. proud).  Bulloch 689, Colbeck 4, Shaberman 66 ("Ruskin described [this book] as 'one of the three great sacred poems of the nineteenth century'" [p.65]).  (Inv. #723)  C$450

Presentation Copy
MacDonald, George (Julie Sutter, transl.), DAVID ELGINBROD (Frankfurt: Hender & Zimmer, 1873)  More Information

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), DEALINGS WITH THE FAIRIES (London: Alexander Strahan, 1867 & 1868)  More Information

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENGLAND'S ANTIPHON (London: Macmillan & Co., n.d. [1868]).  First edition in book form, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's royal blue fine linen-texture cloth w/gilt line-&-bead trim & "Sunday Library for Household Reading" device to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, [i-v] vi-vii, [1] 2-332 pp. +tissue-guarded frontis & 2 wood engraved plates by J.D. Cooper after Hughes, all in brown.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "P.P. Latham, fr. Grace Martin, from M.C.J."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, spine a bit darkened, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Macmillan 174, White 172, Reid 92, Fredeman 93.9, Wolff 4286, Colbeck 1, Shaberman 39(ii), Goldman 297.  (Inv. #600)  C$300

Presentation Copy
MacDonald, George (ed. & transl.), EXOTICS (London: Strahan & Co., 1876)  More Information

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), FAIRY TALES (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904 & 1906)  More Information

MacDonald, George (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR THE YOUNG, and GOOD THINGS (London, 1870, 1872, 1873, & [1876])  More Information

MacDonald, George, and George John Pinwell (illus.), "GUILD COURT: A LONDON STORY" (London: Daldy Isbister & Co., n.d. [1867]; publ. in Good Words).  First edition, first printing, 23.5 x 16.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/black design & title to fr. cover (blind design only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, serialized in 56 chapters w/12 unpaginated wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after Pinwell.  Also incl. in this vol. are contributions by William Gilbert & Anthony Trollope, & illus. by A.B. Houghton & Fred Walker.  Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, fr. joint cracked, lt. scratching to rear cover, & hinges mended); contents Very Good (several sections sl. proud).  Bulloch 700, Shaberman 30.  (Inv. #750)  C$300

First Printings of 5 Works
MacDonald, George, "HE HEEDED NOT," "THE SANGREAL," "THE SHEEP AND THE GOAT," "THE WOW O' RIVVEN," and "AN INVALID'S WINTER IN ALGERIA" (London: Alexander Strahan & Co.)  More Information

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), PHANTASTES: A FAERIE ROMANCE FOR MEN AND WOMEN (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1905).  First edition thus, 20 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 320 pp. w/frontis & 32 b&w illus. by Hughes.  Printed by Ballantyne & Co. Ltd., London.  With the armorial bookplate of James Knighton Condon to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn, & a few unobtrusive stains to cloth); contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves sl. foxed).  Bulloch 710, Reid 279, Fredeman 93.47, Wolff 4296e, Colbeck 7, Shaberman pp.12-13.  (Inv. #502)  C$200

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN (Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1872)  More Information

MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1872).  Unstated second Lippincott edition, 18 x 12cm (12mo), in publisher's burgundy sand-grain cloth w/oval gilt decoration & blind border to fr. cover (blind border only to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, russet ep.s, 301 pp. +10pp. publ. cat. to rear, w/frontis & numerous full-page plates & chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by the Dalziels after Hughes.  With the sig. of Caroline N. Dall to recto of 1st blank.  Binding Good (spine faded w/tips worn, small hole to fr. joint, & corners sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  This edition not in Bulloch or Shaberman.  (Inv. #835)  C$300 (a Good copy of the 1874 edition is available at C$200)

MacDonald, George, and W[illiam]. Parkinson (illus.), A ROUGH SHAKING (NY: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [1890]).  First US edition, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine linen-texture cloth w/gilt title over aqua & black decorations to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, lt. green floral design on buff ep.s, 384 [xii] pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear, +tissue-guarded frontis & 12 b&w plates by Parkinson (most w/original tissue-guards).  Inscribed to recto of frontis: "John Murray ... from ... E. Mona Fraser, Dec 25th /[18]93."  Binding Very Good (corner & spine tips a bit rubbed, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & a few leaves sl. creased at corners).  Bulloch 717, Shaberman 89.  (Inv. #705)  C$150

MacDonald, George, THE SEABOARD PARISH (London: Tinsley Bros., 1867), Triple-Decker  More Information

MacDonald, George, WILFRID CUMBERMEDE (London: Hurst & Blackett, 1872), Triple-Decker  More Information

MacDonald, George, THE WISE WOMAN: A PARABLE (London: Strahan & Co., 1875).  First edition, 20 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's lime green rib-grain cloth w/gilt title, Strahan's anchor device & black borders to fr. cover w/all 3 in gilt to spine (blind ruling & borders only to rear), chocolate ep.s, 222 [v] pp.  Binding Good (spine extremities rubbed & chipped, corners a bit bumped & worn, ep.s faded at edges, & text block re-attached to spine); contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud).  Wolff 4312, Shaberman 54.  (Inv. #700)  C$350

Presentation Copy
MacDonald, Greville, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), JACK AND JILL (London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1913)  More Information

In Original Dust-Jacket
MacDonald, Greville, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE MAGIC CROOK (London: Vineyard Press, 1911)  More Information

MacDonald, Lilia Scott (chosen by), and Arthur Hughes (illus.), BABIES' CLASSICS (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1904).  First edition, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's slate blue linen-texture cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, 79 [xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous b&w illus. by Hughes.  Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., London.  With bookseller's ticket of Bailey & Co., Darlington to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (lower corners bumped, & some toning to ep.s); contents Very Good (occas. lt. soiling).  Fredeman 93.46, Shaberman 122, de Beaumont 188.  (Inv. #833)  C$150

Mackay, Charles (ed.), A THOUSAND AND ONE GEMS OF ENGLISH POETRY (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1872).  First edition thus, 21 x 15cm (8vo), bound by Ramage (stamped in gilt to inside fr. cover) in cushioned burgundy morocco w/gilt & black decorations & title to covers & gilt title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., marbled ep.s, 538 (iv) pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur Hughes, Birket Foster, J.E. Millais, John Tenniel, etc.  Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed & darkened, & corners sl. bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves sl. foxed & chipped at fore-edges).  (Inv. #139)  C$100

Burne-Jones's 1st Illustrations
[Maclaren, Archibald (ed.), and Edward Burne-Jones (illus.)], THE FAIRY FAMILY (London: Longman Brown Green Longmans & Roberts, 1857)  More Information

Macleod, Norman (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR 1869 (London: Strahan & Co., 1869).  First edition, 23.5 x 16.5cm (8vo), in 19thC. tan half calf w/marbled boards, raised bands, gilt decorations & title to spine, marbled edges, aqua ep.s, 886 [viii] pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur Hughes, John Leighton, etc., & literary contributions by William Morris ("Hapless Love"), William Gilbert, etc.  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #534)  C$100

Meredith, George, AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED  More Information

Millais, John Everett, Frederick Leighton, Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys, et. al. (illus.), THE CORNHILL GALLERY (London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1865)  More Information

Millais, John Everett, THE PARABLES OF OUR LORD (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1864), Three Copies  More Information

Millais, John Everett, John Tenniel, James Abbott McNeill Whistler, et. al. (illus.), PASSAGES FROM MODERN ENGLISH POETS (London: William Tegg, n.d. [1876])  More Information

Millais, John Everett, Walter Crane, Edward John Poynter, Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys, et. al. (illus.), PICTURES OF SOCIETY. GRAVE AND GAY (London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1866).  First edition, 24.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design to covers & spine, gilt title to fr. cover & spine w/hand-painted red, blue, lilac & ivory lines to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., 226 (viii) pp. + numerous wood engravings on toned paper laid on cardstock.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  With the decorative bookplate of Walter C. Parker to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (recased w/new ep.s, & extremities sl. bumped & worn); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final few leaves, & a few edges sl. worn).  White 128-29, Reid 13 & 168, Fredeman 90.9, de Beaumont 261, Goldman 79.  (Inv. #859)  C$300

[Millais, John Guille], THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS: PHOTOGRAVURES [London: Methuen & Co., 1899].  First edition, in publisher's portfolio (slate blue boards backed w/grey linen-texture cloth, blue title to fr. cover, slate blue ep.s & cream linen-faced flaps) complete w/24 loose-as-issued photogravures printed on tinted paper engraved on 38 x 28cm cardstock sheets.  Portfolio Good (extremities sl. rubbed, covers moderately stained & marked, & purple silk ties renewed); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to several plates).  See Fredeman 37.52 ("a portfolio of thirty[sic] photogravure reproductions ... was issued as part of the [2 vol.] set, but it is rarely found with the volumes").  (Inv. #720)  C$400

Milton, John, COMUS. A MASK (London: George Routledge & Co., 1858).  First edition thus, 20 x 14.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark red rib-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Fisher & Son) to rear pastedown, 92 (viii) pp. w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Birket Foster, Pickersgill, Arthur Hughes, etc.  Printed by Richard Clay, London.  Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt a bit rubbed, extremities moderately rubbed, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine.  White 109.  (Inv. #584)  C$100

Mitford, Mary Russell, RECOLLECTIONS OF A LITERARY LIFE; OR, BOOKS, PLACES, AND PEOPLE (London: Richard Bentley, 1852), Triple-Decker  More Information

Birdsall Binding & Fore-Edge Painting
[Morris, Sir Lewis], THE EPIC OF HADES IN THREE BOOKS (London: Henry S. King & Co., 1877)  More Information

Morris, William (1834-1896, British polymath), AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED  More Information

Morris, William, THE DEFENCE OF GUENEVERE, AND OTHER POEMS (London: Bell & Daldy, 1858).  First edition, early issue (indicated by absence of publ. adverts & Errata slip), 16.5 x 10.5cm (8vo), in contemp. dark maroon half-morocco w/dark muave diaper-grain cloth, gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 250 (viii) pp.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London.  With the armorial bookplate of Dr. Sir Benjamin Collins Brodie, Bart., & sig. & date (1868) of his eldest son Sir B.C. Brodie (1817-1880), facing half-title.  Binding Fine; contents Near-Fine.  Slater 1, Vaughan 7, Ashley III 162, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Fredeman 43.11 ("in many respects the most Pre-Raphaelite volume of poetry which the movement produced.... In all that he later accomplished Morris never quite equalled his achievement in The Defence of Guenevere" [p.162]), Colbeck 3.  (Inv. #166)  C$400

Morris, William, THE EARTHLY PARADISE (London: F.S. Ellis, 1868 & 1870), Three Volumes.  More Information

Morris, William, THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JASON: A POEM (London: Bell & Daldy, 1867).  First edition, first issue (indicated by absence of Errata slip), 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's crimson linen-texture cloth w/paper title-label to spine, 363 [iv] pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London, this copy has neat corrections to the text (on pp.15, 29, 64, 167 & 200) in an unidentified contemp. hand.  Binding Fair (spine sunned, title-label chipped, fr. cover bubbled & stained, hinges cracked, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 2, Vaughan 7, Ashley III 163, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Colbeck 5 (a later issue w/Errata slip).  (Inv. #492)  C$250  (a Good copy of the 1868 ed., w/John Addington Symonds's bookplate, is available at C$200)

North, John William, George John Pinwell, & Frederick Walker (illus.), WAYSIDE POSIES (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867)  More Information

Palgrave, Francis Turner, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE FIVE DAYS ENTERTAINMENTS AT WENTWORTH GRANGE (London: Macmillan & Co., 1868).  First edition, 20 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 328 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel engraving & 17 wood engravings by James Cooper after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "James Shapland Sargraunt from his father, Xmas 1868."  Binding Good (rebacked w/original spine laid down, & hinges repaired); contents Very Good (occas. lt. thumbing).  Macmillan 177, White 170, Reid 92, Osborne 377, Fredeman 93.10, Wolff 5380, Colbeck 20, de Beaumont 243, Goldman 338.  (Inv. #326)  C$100

Pater, Walter (Charles L. Shadwell, ed.), MISCELLANEOUS STUDIES: A SERIES OF ESSAYS (NY & London: Macmillan & Co., 1895).  First edition, 20.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue linen-texture cloth w/gilt title to spine, deckle edges, 222 (xiii) pp.  Limited Edition (22/100) printed on watermarked handmade paper at the Norwood Press.  With the signature of Katharine R. Curtis (dated 1900) & decorative bookplate (designed by Pearson, 1927) of Henry Hill Pierce to fr. ep.s.  Binding Good (head of spine chipped & lower corner tips bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine.  Colbeck 19.  (Inv. #411)  C$250

[Pender, Sir John], PICTURES DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE FORMING THE COLLECTION OF SIR JOHN PENDER, G.C.M.G. M.P. (London: [privately printed], 1894).  First edition, 29 x 22cm (large 4to), sumptuously bound in red morocco w/gilt ruling & designs to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, raised bands, gilt dentelles, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), marbled ep.s, 188 (xii) tissue-guarded pp., w/frontis portrait & 28 photogravure plates of works by Herkomer, Bonheur, Landseer, F. Leighton, Millais, Reynolds, Turner, Alma-Tadema, etc., & Foreword by W[illiam]. A[gnew}.  Printed on handmade paper at the Whitefriars Press by Bradbury Agnew & Co. Ld., London.  Presentation copy inscr. to recto of frontis: "To Sir Thomas G.F. Hesketh Bnt. from James Pender, April 21 1897."  Binding Near-Fine (minimal rubbing to extremities); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to tissue-guards & a few leaves).  (Inv. #633)  C$200

[Rands, William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne], and Arthur Hughes (illus.), LILLIPUT LECTURES (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  First edition thus, 18 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's russet pebble-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., beige ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 155 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by John Childs & Son.  Binding Very Good (fore-edges of covers lightly stained, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine.  White 79 & 171, Osborne 137, Fredeman 93.27, de Beaumont 302, Goldman 135.  (Inv. #532)  C$150

[Rands, William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne], LILLIPUT LEGENDS (London: Strahan & Co., 1872).  First edition thus, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind ruling only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale salmon ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 215 [xii] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 7 wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, G.J. Pinwell, etc.  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  With the decorative bookplate of Frederick H. Evans to fr. pastedown.  Binding Good (spine darkened w/tips worn & gilt thereon dulled, corners bumped & worn, hinges mended, & PO's rubber stamps to ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 93.32, Goldman 136.  (Inv. #815)  C$150

[Rands, William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne], LILLIPUT LEVEE (London: Alexander Strahan, 1864).  First edition, 18 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's burgundy sand-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark green ep.s, 112 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 6 other wood engravings after J.E. Millais & G.J. Pinwell (all except the titlepage vignette are printed in sepia).  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  With gift inscription (dated Xmas 1865) to Maggie Jones from her Aunt Annie to titlepage.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine (occas. sl. foxing).  Osborne 76, de Beaumont 303, Goldman 134.  (Inv. #589)  C$150

Richards, Alfred Bate, MEDEA: A POEM (London: Chapman & Hall, 1869).  More Information

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., CALLED TO BE SAINTS: THE MINOR FESTIVALS DEVOTIONALLY STUDIED (London: SPCK, 1895).  Unstated second edition (1st publ. in 1881), 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen-texture cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), cream ep.s, 520 [xx] black-ruled pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Horace Hart, Oxford.  From the library of the Bangor Theological Seminary, w/their labels & markings to spine & ep.s.  Binding Good (spine sl. browned, & extremities moderately rubbed & worn); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #714)  C$150

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., THE FACE OF THE DEEP: A DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY ON THE APOCALYPSE (London: SPCK, 1892).  First edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen-texture cloth w/gilt title & upper border to fr. cover & spine, blind lower borders, bevelled edges, charcoal ep.s, 552 pp., + Errata slip facing p.[9] & 8pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd.  With the sig. & date (Xmas 1892) of Mary Burt & stamp of the Community of the Resurrection, Mirfield to half-title.  Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, spine a bit faded with gilt thereon dulled, some marks to cloth, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to 1st & final few leaves).  Independant 27 Oct. 1892 p.1524, Ashley IV 104, Ehrsam & Deily 196.  (Inv. #816)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., GOBLIN MARKET, THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS, AND OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1875).  First combined edition, w/16 new poems, 17 x 12cm (small 8vo), in publisher's pale brown fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, t.e. untrimmed, charcoal ep.s, 287 (xi) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 3 wood engravings by C.J. Faulkner & W.J. Linton after D.G. Rossetti.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  Inscribed "For dear Rose from John, Xmas 1875" & w/the sig. of J. Sedding, both to half-title.  Binding Good (spine darkened & worn at extremities, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine.  Academy 22 Jan. 1876 pp.73-74, Macmillan 289, Fredeman 44.8, Colbeck 16.  (Inv. #829)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina, MAUDE: A STORY FOR GIRLS (London: James Bowden, 1897).  First edition, 17.5 x 11cm (small 8vo), in publisher's dark green linen-texture cloth w/author's gilt signature to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 81 (xi) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait by D.G. Rossetti & Prefatory Note by W.M. Rossetti, +1p. Macmillan advert to rear.  Stated Limited Edition of 500 copies printed on handmade paper at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh; as in Colbeck's copy (see below) the "8" is dropped from p.81.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & ep.s a bit browned w/PO's inscr. to recto of fr. ep.); contents Very Good (margins of most leaves age-toned, & D5-6 roughly opened resulting in loss to upper fore-edges).  Literary World 24 July 1897 p.244, Ashley IV 106, Osborne 386, Fredeman 44.13, Colbeck 26.  (Inv. #862)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina (William Michael Rossetti, ed.), NEW POEMS HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED OR UNCOLLECTED (London: Macmillan & Co., 1896).  First edition, first issue, 17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen-texture cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 397 (xxiv) pp. + tissue-guarded frontis portrait, Errata leaf mounted on a stub facing p.xxiv, & 2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.  Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt thereon faded, extremities moderately bumped & sl. worn, & ep.s sl. soiled); contents Near-Fine.  Bookman Mar. 1896 pp.55-56, Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.12, Colbeck 24.  (Inv. #593)  C$150

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., A PAGEANT AND OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1881).  First edition, 17.5 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen-texture cloth w/gilt design (by D.G. Rossetti) to fr. cover & spine (blind only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 198 [x] pp.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  From the collection of Lady Fowler, Inverbroom House, Garve, Ross-Shire, w/her label to recto of fr. ep.; also w/clipped obituaries of the poet (one from the Daily Chronicle) pasted to fr. ep.s.  Binding Good (covers stained at bottom, top edge of spine cloth split, & corners moderately bumped); contents Near-Fine.  Athenæum 10 Sept. 1881 pp.327-28 (by W.T. Watts-Dunton), Macmillan 403, Ashley IV 103, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.9, Colbeck 18.  (Inv. #832)  C$250

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1901).  First edition, eleventh printing, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine criss-cross grain cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 450 (xiv) pp. w/frontis & 3 wood engravings after D.G. Rossetti, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., London.  With gift inscr. ("'Dot' with much love from Mr. Dalton ... Aug. 23rd to 31st 1902") to half-title.  Binding Very Good (moderately shaken, extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s a bit foxed); contents Near-Fine (titlepage sl. foxed).  (Inv. #860)  C$50

Rossetti, Christina Georgina (William Michael Rossetti, ed., with Memoir & Notes &C by), THE POETICAL WORKS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1904).  First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark lime green diaper-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 507 [lxxiv] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis portrait.  Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd., Edinburgh.  With the sig. of May W. Lagar to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. marked & bumped, spine sl. darkened, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine (fore-edges & ep.s sl. foxed).  Athenæum 2 Apr. 1904 pp.423-24, Ashley IV 106, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 29 ("a book of considerable importance").  (Inv. #555)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina, THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS AND OTHER POEMS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1866).  First edition, 17.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's dark green linen-texture cloth w/gilt title & design by D.G. Rossetti to covers & spine, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, [i-vii] viii, [1] 2-216 pp., + 2 tissue-guarded prelim wood engravings by W.J. Linton after D.G. Rossetti (supplied from a later ed.).  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  With gift inscr. (dated 3 Aug. 1871) to Miss Jenny Hodgkinson from R.G.S., & bookseller's embossed stamp of Adam Holden, Liverpool, to fr. ep.  Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, some marks to cloth, & fr. hinge split); contents Very Good (occas. lt. stains).  Athenæum 23 June 1866 pp.824-25 (by J.W. Marston), Macmillan 150, White 125, Rossetti 4 (p.42), Ashley IV 100, Reid 46, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.4 & 96.3, Ray 166, Colbeck 6-10, de Beaumont 344, Goldman 364.  (Inv. #824)  C$450

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., REDEEMING THE TIME: DAILY MUSINGS FOR LENT (London: SPCK, 1903).  First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's charcoal grey buckram w/gilt title & embossed SPCK device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, dark brown ep.s, deckle edges, 95 black-ruled pp. w/6 b&w illus. by Walter S. Stacey, +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Printed on handmade paper.  Binding Good (some rubbing to cloth w/fr. edge of spine split, moderate bubbling to pastedowns, & PO's sig. & blindstamp to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #837)  C$300

Rossetti, Christina G., George MacDonald, William Allingham, et. al., A ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS BY SOME OF OUR MOST CELEBRATED POETS, AND IN PICTURES BY EMINENT ARTISTS (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1866).  First edition, 25.5 x 19.5cm [4to], in 19thC. dark red morocco w/gilt decorations & borders to covers & spine, gilt panels & title to spine, 5 raised bands, decorative gilt turn-ins, silk ribbon marker, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 93 [xii] cardstock pp. + 93 blank versos, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/numerous full-page & in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after A.B. Houghton, Thomas Morten, J.W. North, G.J. Pinwell, Fred Walker, etc.  Includes CGR's "An English Drawing-Room (1865)" & "By the Sea."  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Very Good (expertly rebacked w/hinges mended, spine & edges of covers darkened, & moderate rubbing to extremities); contents Near-Fine.  Fun 11 Nov. 1865 p.81, White 4 & 125 ("one of the finest of the illustrated gift-books"), Reid passim, Ray 153 & passim, de Beaumont 346, Goldman 82 & passim.  (Inv. #645)  C$400  (a Very Good copy of the 1867 2nd edition, in publisher's cloth, is available at C$300)

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes (illus.), SING-SONG. A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1872).  First edition, first issue binding, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's lime green linen-texture cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind lines only to rear), a.e.g., cream ep.s, 130 (x) pp. w/frontis & 121 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, cloth unevenly discoloured, & hinges cracked); contents Good (lt. tidemarks to a few leaves, & occas. thumbing & foxing).  Athenæum 6 Jan. 1872 p.11, Ashley IV 101, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Osborne 77, Fredeman 44.6 & 93.35, Ray 179, Colbeck 14, de Beaumont 345, Goldman 365.  (Inv. #822)  C$450

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes (illus.), SING-SONG: A NURSERY RHYME BOOK (London: Macmillan & Co., 1893).  First enlarged edition w/new lines added to some of the poems, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's pale lime green linen-texture cloth w/gilt title to spine, 135 (xiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 121 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  Binding Near-Fine (ep.s moderately foxed); contents Near-Fine (edges & a few leaves sl. foxed).  Academy 23 Dec. 1893 p.573.  (Inv. #863)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., TIME FLIES: A READING DIARY (London: SPCK, 1885).  First edition, 16.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's dark green linen-texture cloth w/gilt title & winged-hourglass & butterfly device to fr. cover, gilt title & SPCK device to spine, a.e. red, charcoal ep.s, 280 [iv] pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Horace Hart at the University Press, Oxford.  Inscribed "M.C. Ritchie 30 May 1891" (+ quote) to half-title.  Binding Very Good (cloth sl. soiled & stained, & lower extremities bumped); contents Very Good (occas. lt. soiling).  Academy 27 June 1885 p.454, Ashley IV 104, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 20.  (Inv. #699)  C$200

Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., VERSES (London: SPCK, 1893).  First edition, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's black linen-texture cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 236 red-ruled pp. +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed on handmade paper by Horace Hart, Oxford.  Binding Near-Fine (ep.s browned); contents Near-Fine (titlepage browned).  Speaker 25 Nov. 1893 p.588, Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 22.  (Inv. #376)  C$200

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (1828-1882, British artist & poet), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED  More Information

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (London: Ellis & White, 1881).  First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen-texture cloth with gilt floral & trellis design (by DGR) to covers & spine, a.e. untrimmed, w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale blue ep.s, 335 (xii) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London.  Binding Very Good (head of spine & fore-edge of fr. ep. chipped, & fr. hinge starting); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 4, Rossetti 35, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 147, Ehrsam & Deily 217, Fredeman 23.12, Fennell 21, Colbeck 26.  (Inv. #686)  C$250 (a Very Good copy of the 1882 4th edition is available at C$150)

Presentation Copy
Rossetti, D[ante]. G[abriel]. (ed. & transl.), THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1861)  More Information

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (London: F.S. Ellis, 1870)  More Information

The Swinburne Presentation Copy
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873 [1878])  More Information

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (W.M. Rossetti, ed.), THE POEMS: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM HIS OWN PICTURES AND DESIGNS (London: Ellis & Elvey, 1904).  Two volumes, first edition, 22 x 17cm [small 4to], in publisher's vellum-backed pale blue linen-texture cloth w/gilt monograms to fr. covers & titles to spines, deckle edges, 227 (xxvii) & 246 (xv) pp. w/20 tissue-guarded plates.  Printed on laid paper at the Astolat Press, Guildford.  With the decorative bookplate (designed by Thomas C.H. Jones, 1907) of Bache-Matthews to fr. pastedowns.  Bindings Good (spines & fore-edges of covers darkened, corners moderately bumped, & ep.s somewhat browned); contents Near-Fine.  Rossetti 54, Ashley IV 152, Fredeman 23.25 ("the most handsome of all the editions" of DGR's poetry), Colbeck 46 ("probably the most ambitious production of this small press").  (Inv. #412)  C$200

Rossetti, Maria Francesca, A SHADOW OF DANTE: BEING AN ESSAY TOWARDS STUDYING HIMSELF, HIS WORLD AND HIS PILGRIMAGE (London: Rivingtons, 1871).  First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's brick red linen-texture cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, bottom edge trimmed (others untrimmed), cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 296 (xii--the "i" is dropped from p.xi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis engraving by J.D. Cooper from a design by DGR & 4 fold-out plates.  Printed at the Edinburgh Univ. Press by T. & A. Constable.  With the sig. of Richard Tobin to recto of fr. ep., & bookseller's ticket of Thos. Shrimpton & Son, Oxford to fr. pastedown.  For a discussion of DGR's designs for the binding & frontis, see W.E. Fredeman, "'Woodman, Spare That Block'" (in JPRS Spring 1996) pp.24, 29, 30-31.  Binding Very Good (spine tips worn, sl. fading to edges of covers, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spotting, & ink annotation to Dedication page).  Academy 15 Dec. 1871 p.551, Ashley IV 162, Colbeck 109 (under DGR).  (Inv. #830)  C$400

Rossetti, William Michael, DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI AS DESIGNER AND WRITER (London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1889).  First edition, 18.5 x 12cm (16mo), in publisher's navy linen-texture cloth w/gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 302 (xv) pp. w/silk ribbon marker, frontis portrait photo by Lewis Carroll, & Preface by WMR.  Printed in London by the publisher.  Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. worn); contents Fine.  Athenæum 14 June 1890 p.679, Ashley IV 158, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 32.6, Fennell 989, Colbeck 10.  (Inv. #271)  C$150

Rossetti, William Michael (ed.), PRÆRAPHAELITE DIARIES AND LETTERS (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1900).  First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue rib-grain cloth w/gilt design & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, 328 [x] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 full-page b&w plates.  Printed in England by Kelly's Directories Ltd.  Binding Good (recased w/spine & hinges reinforced, & extremities a bit rubbed); contents Good (lt. foxing & pencil notes).  Academy 23 Dec. 1899 pp.741-42, Rossetti p.40, Ashley IV 170, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 24.8, Fennell 123, Colbeck 12.  (Inv. #488)  C$150

Rossetti, William Michael (ed.), RUSKIN: ROSSETTI: PRERAPHAELITISM: PAPERS 1854 TO 1862 (London: George Allen, 1899).  First edition, 26 x 19.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's cream buckram spine over olive linen-texture cloth boards w/gilt & black title & design to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 328 [xxii] pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, +frontis & 14 unpaginated photogravure plates, all w/the original tissue guards.  Limited Edition (226/250) Large Paper Copy printed on watermarked handmade paper by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London.  Binding Good (corner tips sl. worn, lt. bubbling & staining to covers, rear cover sl. bowed, & hinges cracked w/rear ep. browned & creased); contents Near-Fine (deckle edges browned).  Rossetti pp.39-40, Fredeman 24.7 & 72.6, Fennell 122, Colbeck 11.  (Inv. #755)  C$400

Rossetti, William Michael, SOME REMINISCENCES (NY: Charles Scribner's Sons Ltd., 1906).  Two volumes, first US edition, 22 x 14cm (tall 8vos), in publisher's dark teal buckram w/gilt titles to fr. covers & spines, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 580 (xviii & xiv) pp., +tissue-guarded frontis & numerous unpaginated full-page b&w & sepia plates in each vol.  Printed in England by William Brendon & Son Ltd., Plymouth.  Bindings Good (spines sunned as usual, extremities moderately worn, & Vol. I's fr. hinge starting); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 38.8.  (Inv. #586)  C$300

Ruskin, John, THE ETHICS OF THE DUST: TEN LECTURES TO LITTLE HOUSEWIVES ON THE ELEMENTS OF CRYSTALLISATION (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1866).  First edition, 18.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), sumptuously bound in dark aqua levant morocco by Riviere & Son (stamped in gilt to fr. turn-in), w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, raised bands, gilt ruled turn-ins, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), burgundy ep.s, 244 (ix) pp.  Printed in London by the publisher.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  Slater 20, Ashley IV 184.  (Inv. #299)  C$150

Ruskin, John, NOTES ON SOME OF THE PRINCIPAL PICTURES EXHIBITED IN THE ROOMS OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY, AND THE SOCIETY OF PAINTERS IN WATER COLOURS: NO. II (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1856).  Sixth edition with Postscript, in original sewn paper wraps, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), 50 pp. +14pp. publ. cat. (dated June 1856) to rear.  Printed in London by the publisher.  With the bookseller's ticket of G.G. Walmsley, Liverpool to fr. cover.  Binding Good (covers sl. soiled & stained, & rear cover chipped at top corner); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 12, Fredeman 45.1.  (Inv. #42)  C$75

Ruskin, John, PRE-RAPHAELITISM, BY THE AUTHOR OF MODERN PAINTERS, and NOTES ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF SHEEPFOLDS (NY: John Wiley, 1851).  Two volumes bound in one, first US editions, 20 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's sienna moire-patterned rib-grain cloth w/gilt palette-&-brushes design to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, embossed borders to covers, cream ep.s, 55 & 38 pp. respectively.  Notes printed by S.W. Benedict, NY.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. worn); contents Very Good (P-Rism moderately foxed).  (Inv. #90)  C$50

[Seddon, John Pollard], THE LATE THOMAS SEDDON, ARTIST (London: James Nisbet & Co., 1858)  More Information

Seguin, L[isbeth]. G[ooch]., RURAL ENGLAND: LOITERINGS ALONG THE LANES, THE COMMON-SIDES, AND THE MEADOW-PATHS WITH PEEPS INTO THE HALLS, FARMS, AND COTTAGES (London: Strahan & Co. Ltd., n.d. [1885]).  First edition thus, 39 x 29cm (large 4to), in publisher's vellum-backed parchment boards w/elaborate gilt, blue & red decorations to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), decorative navy & gilt ep.s, 280 (viii) tissue-interleaved pp., w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, J.E. Millais, J.W. North, Helen Allingham, G.J. Pinwell, etc.  Limited Edition Deluxe (108A/600) printed on thick handmade paper at the Camden Press, London, with Proofs of Illustrations on Japanese Paper.  Binding Very Good (1½" split to top of fr. joint, sl. rubbing to covers & spine, & rear cover moderately bowed); contents Near-Fine.  White 148, Fredeman 90.13, de Beaumont 354.  (Inv. #347)  C$300

Sharp, William, THE HUMAN INHERITANCE, THE NEW HOPE, MOTHERHOOD (London: Elliot Stock, 1882).  First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark olive fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt title & circular device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, floral ep.s, 184 [viii] pp.  Presentation copy inscr. to titlepage: "To Frederick Langbridge in slight return for his charming Songs in Sunshine, W.S. /82"; w/marginal corrections & notes by the author to pp.25, 28, 76, 78, 95, 99-100 & 106 (Langbridge was a minor poet & anthologizer; Sharp later wrote under the pseudonym "Fiona Macleod").  Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Colbeck 1 ("first edition of the author's first book").  (Inv. #393)  C$250

[Smedley, M.B., & E.A. Hart], CHILD-WORLD (London: Strahan & Co., 1869).  First edition thus, 12.5 x 9.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decoration & title to fr. cover & spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 263 (viii) pp. + Errata leaf facing p.viii & 32pp. publ. cat. to rear, w/frontis & 26 wood engravings by the Dalziels after F.A. Fraser, W.J. Weigand, etc.  Printed at the Camden Press, London, this series of poems 1st appeared in Good Words for the Young 1868-69; the publ. cat. includes wood engravings after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, William Gilbert, etc.  Inscribed to recto of 1st blank: "For Dear Mabel, from G.J.A., Dec. 25: 1871" & "To his granddaughter Susie, Dec 25: 1881."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #331)  C$150

Stephens, Frederic G[eorge]., ENGLISH CHILDREN AS PAINTED BY SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS: AN ESSAY (London: Remington & Co., 1884).  Second edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed) charcoal ep.s, 85 [xi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis engraving & Catalogue of the Engraved Pictures of Children by Reynolds to rear.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London.  Presentation copy inscr. to half-title: "With F. G. Stephens's kind regards."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, small stain to top corner of fr. cover, & ep.s sl. foxed); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman p.148.  (Inv. #477)  C$250

Presentation Copy
Surtees, Virginia, THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971)  More Information

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, ATALANTA IN CALYDON. A TRAGEDY ("London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865" [in fact Oxford: University Press, 1930]).  "Facsimile" edition, 22 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's cream linen-texture cloth w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e. untrimmed, [i-xi] xii, [1] 2-111 [112] pp.  "Printed by Richard Barrett, London" [but in fact printed in Oxford by the OUP].  Binding Good (rear cover & spine moderately browned w/gilt title faded, & remnants of glue & foxing to ep.s); contents Fair (1st 2 leaves & final leaf foxed, & explanatory prelims lacking).  See Colbeck 2.  (Inv. #810)  C$200 (a Very Good copy of the 2nd edition is also available, at C$150)

Thomas J. Wise Piracy
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE BALLAD OF DEAD MEN'S BAY (London: Privately Printed, 1889 [1891])  More Information

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, NOTES ON POEMS AND REVIEWS (London: John Camden Hotten, 1866).  First edition, second issue, 21.5 x 13.5cm [8vo], in original sewn paper wraps w/printed title to fr. cover, 24 pp.  Printed by Savill Edwards & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (sl. creasing); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 8, Vaughan [3], Ehrsam & Deily 290, Colbeck 11.  (Inv. #524)  C$100

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, ODE ON THE PROCLAMATION OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, SEPTEMBER 4TH 1870 (London: F.S. Ellis, 1870).  First edition, 22 x 14cm (12mo), in original salmon wraps w/black text to fr. cover, 24 unopened pp.  Binding Very Good (moderate soiling); contents Near-Fine.  Athenæum 17 Sept. 1870 p.364 (by C.W. Dilke), Slater 13, Vaughan [3], Ashley VI 90, Ehrsam & Deily 291, Colbeck 25.  (Inv. #222)  C$75

The Quaritch Copy
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE QUEEN-MOTHER AND ROSAMOND (London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1860)  More Information

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, SONGS BEFORE SUNRISE (London: F.S. Ellis, 1871).  First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark green linen-texture cloth w/7 gilt roundels (by D.G. Rossetti) to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. +8pp. publ. cat. to rear (4th ed. of DGR's Poems).  From The Swinburne Library, Shoreham w/their numbered (0702) oval stamp to verso of rear ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, & lt. fading to covers); contents Near-Fine.  Athenæum 14 Jan. 1871 pp.41-42 (by J.W. Marston), Slater 14, Vaughan [3], Ashley VI 96, Ehrsam & Deily 292, Colbeck 28.  (Inv. #768)  C$300

2 Tennyson A.L.S.s
Tennyson, Alfred Lord (1809-92, English Poet Laureate), AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED (post-1869 & 16 Feb. 1872)  More Information

Tennyson, Alfred, ELAINE (NY: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1867).  First US edition, 42 x 30.5cm (large 4to), in publisher's dark red cloth w/gilt & embossed decorations & title to covers, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark slate green ep.s, 84 [x] cardstock pp. +8pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/frontis portrait & 9 tissue-guarded steel engravings by Gustave Doré.  Binding Fair (expertly rebacked w/most of the original spine laid down, moderate soiling to covers, & corners a bit rounded); contents Very Good (light-to-moderate foxing & minor repairs to 1 plate & tissue-guard).  (Inv. #591)  C$300

Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866), Two Copies  More Information

Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857, 1859, 1860, 1861 & 1862)  More Information

Tennyson, Alfred (with Preface by Joseph Pennell & Introduction by W. Holman Hunt), SOME POEMS BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY W. HOLMAN HUNT, J. E. MILLAIS AND DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI PRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL WOOD BLOCKS CUT FOR THE MDCCCLXVI EDITION WITH PHOTOGRAVURES FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS NOW FIRST REPRODUCED (London: Freemantle & Co., 1901).  First (& only) edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in publisher's cream buckram w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 136 (xxiv) pp. +tissue-guarded frontis portrait & 72 plates, w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais & W. Holman Hunt, & 6 photogravures of drawings by the artists, some with tissue-guards.  Printed at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh.  With the decorative bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers a bit darkened, & ep.s sl. foxed); contents Good (moderate foxing to most leaves).  Fredeman p.280, Ray 148B, de Beaumont 376.  (Inv. #558)  C$400

Tennyson, Alfred (lyrics), and Arthur Sullivan (music), THE WINDOW: OR, THE SONGS OF THE WRENS (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  First edition, 31 x 24.5cm (folio), in publisher's royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt title (Loves of the Wrens) & elaborate gilt & black decorations to fr. cover (blind ruling & leaf design only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 54 [x] cardstock pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, & Errata slip sewn in after p.[viii].  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, spine & rear cover sl. marked, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (moderate occas. foxing).  Slater p. 312, Ashley VII 133, Ehrsam & Deily 353.  (Inv. #724)  C$350

Thompson, Arthur Bailey, THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF ENGLAND (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (thick 8vo), in publisher's dark olive sand-grain cloth w/gilt title & design to fr. cover & spine, cream ep.s, [i-viii], 724 [viii] pp. +2 folding maps to rear, w/frontis wood engraving by the Dalziels after Arthur Boyd Houghton & "upwards of four hundred" others by the Dalziels.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  With the sig. of Mrs. Crickmer to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing).  White 124, Reid 195, Goldman 411.  (Inv. #603)  C$300

Buxton Forman Piracy
Thomson, James ("B.V."), ON GEORGE MEREDITH (London: Privately Printed, 1909)  More Information

Walker, Frederick, and G[eorge]. J[ohn]. Pinwell (illus.), ENGLISH RUSTIC PICTURES (London: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [1882])  More Information

Woolner, Amy, THOMAS WOOLNER, R.A., SCULPTOR AND POET: HIS LIFE IN LETTERS (London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1917).  First edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's grey linen-texture cloth w/blind ruling & gilt circular device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, 352 (xviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait by D.G. Rossetti, +numerous full-page b&w plates.  Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd.  Binding Good (spine darkened & title gilt faded, rear hinge starting, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine (lt. scattered foxing).  Fredeman 40.14.  (Inv. #578)  C$150

Woolner, Thomas, MY BEAUTIFUL LADY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1866 [March 1865]).  Third edition (but 1st w/the Hughes titlepage illus.), 17 x 11cm (16mo), in publisher's dark violet linen-texture cloth w/gilt border & decorative title to fr. cover (blind border only to rear), gilt title to spine, chocolate ep.s, 162 (vi) pp. w/titlepage wood engraving by C.H. Jeens after Arthur Hughes.  Printed by T. Combe, E.P. Hall & H. Latham, printers to the University, Oxford.  Hughes's original drawing for the titlepage is in the Huntington Art Collections, San Marino.  Binding Very Good (cloth moderately discoloured); contents Fine.  Reid 91, Fredeman 40.1 & 93.6, Colbeck 4, de Beaumont 420, Goldman 448.  (Inv. #858)  C$200

Wordsworth, William (Robert Aris Willmott, ed.), POEMS (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1859).  First edition thus, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark green morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations & title to covers & spine (all designed by Albert Warren, w/his gilt monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge) to rear pastedown, 388 [xvi] pp. w/100 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Miles Birket Foster, J. Wolf, & John Gilbert.  Printed by R. Clay, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed & bumped, hinges cracked, & ep.s somewhat foxed); contents Very Good (scattered foxing).  White 109 ("contains the hundred finely engraved blocks, ... some of them of the first rank"), de Beaumont 421.  (Inv. #576)  C$250

Wordsworth, William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Alexander Strahan & Co., 1863).  First edition, 19 x 14.5cm (small 4to), in publisher's bright orange honeycomb-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title (designed by John Leighton) to fr. cover & spine (blind decorations only to rear), a.e.g., chocolate ep.s. w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 92 (x) pp. w/titlepage vignette after J.E. Millais, & frontis & numerous other wood engravings after John Macwhirter & John Pettie, all engraved by the Dalziels, +10pp. publ. cat. (dated Dec. 1862) to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Good (extremities bumped & worn, & ep.s creased w/hinges repaired); contents Good (inscr. to recto of frontis, occas. thumbing & soiling, & a few leaves creased at corners).  White 123, Reid 71 & 204, Fredeman 95.27, de Beaumont 422, Goldman 449.  (Inv. #738)  C$250  (a Very Good copy of the 1866 edition is available at C$100)

Yonge, Charlotte M., THE STORY OF THE CHRISTIANS AND MOORS OF SPAIN (London: Macmillan & Co., 1878).  First edition, 16 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & circular device to covers & spine & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s., 299 (xvi) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel engraving by C.H. Jeens after William Holman Hunt, +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Charles Dickens & Evans, London.  Binding Very Good (lower fr. corner sl. bumped & moderate bubbling to rear cover cloth); contents Near-Fine.  Macmillan 350, Goldman 452.  (Inv. #553)  C$100


And, for a Miscellany of similar titles, please click here



Last updated: 29 June 2009
_____________

Find rare and out-of-print books at Biblio