LEONARD ROBERTS
BOOKSELLER
Vancouver, Canada

Tel: 604 731 1264


Specialist Dealer in Fine Victorian Books
Terms of Business



Featured Authors
George MacDonald
Christina Rossetti

Current catalogue of items in stock
The list is updated immediately as items are sold and/or new items become available.  To print a copy of this catalogue, use your browser's Print function.  Please contact us for a detailed condition report on any item of interest--images of most items can be sent upon request.
All prices are in Canadian dollars (currency converter)
.

Allingham, W[illiam]. (ed.), BLACKBERRIES PICKED OFF MANY BUSHES (London: G. Philip & Son, 1884).  First edition, 16 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), chocolate ep.s, 174 [vi] pp.  Printed on watermarked handmade paper in Liverpool by the publisher.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 46.12, Colbeck 25, Lasner 19.  (Inv. #399)  C$100

Allingham, William, BY THE WAY: VERSES, FRAGMENTS, AND NOTES (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1912).  First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's light blue calico-texture cloth w/blind ruling & gilt title to fr. cover, gilt ruling & title to spine, cream ep.s, 168 [viii] pp.  Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh.  Binding Very Good (spine a bit darkened & ep.s moderately browned); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 46.21, Lasner 33.  (Inv. #601)  C$200

Allingham, William, FLOWER PIECES AND OTHER POEMS (London: Reeves & Turner, 1888).  First edition, first issue, 17 x 11cm (16mo), in publisher's dark green rib-grain cloth w/blind ruling to covers, blind floral design to fr. cover, gilt ruling & title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, charcoal ep.s, 194 (x) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis (The Maids of Elfin-Mere) & process reproduction (The Queen's Page), both by D.G. Rossetti.  Printed by Billing & Sons, Guildford.  Association Copy inscr. to recto of half-title: "Robert Munro Esqr. from H Allingham, Ballyshannon, Sep. 1908" (Hugh Allingham was the poet's half-brother).  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (moderately foxing to edges, & a few leaves foxed).  Fredeman 46.14 & 96.6, Lasner 26.  (Inv. #910)  C$350

Allingham, William, IRISH SONGS AND POEMS (Ballyshannon: Hugh Allingham, n.d. [ca.1910]).  Stated third edition (in fact a later issue of the second edition sheets--see Lasner p.62), 17.5 x 11cm (tall 16mo), in publisher's dark green bubble-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 164 (vi) pp.  Printed on laid paper by Billing & Sons Ltd., Guildford.  Presentation copy inscr. by the publisher (the poet's half-brother) to recto of fr. ep.: "Alfred J Holt Esqr. from H Allingham, Ballyshannon 3rd Nov. 1911."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn); contents Very Good (occas. spotting, & final page browned).  Lasner 25.  (Inv. #760)  C$300

Allingham, William, THE MUSIC MASTER and DAY AND NIGHT SONGS (London: 1854, 1855 & 1884)  More Information

Anon, OUR LIVING PAINTERS: THEIR LIVES AND WORKS (London: James Blackwood, 1859).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's goldenrod fine net-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt design to fr. cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 276 (viii) pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by M'Corquodale & Co., London & Glasgow.  Association copy signed by Ruthven Todd to recto of fr. ep.  Included are essays on the Pre-Raphaelites (D.G. Rossetti, W. Holman Hunt, J.E. Millais) & many of their early followers (F. Madox Brown, William Dyce, A.L. Egg, J.F. Lewis, J.N. Paton, W.B. Scott, etc.).  Binding Fair (extremities moderately bumped & worn, & spine darkened [edges of covers less so] w/small piece chipped from head); contents Very Good (moderate browning to leaves).  Athenæum 2 July 1859 pp.22-23 (by F.G. Stephens).  (Inv. #641)  C$150

Brown, Ford Madox, Edward Burne-Jones, William Holman Hunt, Simeon Solomon, et. al. (illus.), DALZIELS' BIBLE GALLERY (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1881), and ART PICTURES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT (London: SPCK, 1894)  More Information


CARTES DE VISITE & CABINET PHOTOGRAPHS, A SELECTION
________________

[Craik, Dinah Maria Mulock], THE FAIRY BOOK: THE BEST POPULAR FAIRY STORIES SELECTED AND RENDERED ANEW (London & Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1863).  First edition, 16 x 10cm (16mo), in publisher's green linen w/gilt decorations to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 368 [xii] pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage engraving by C.H. Jeens after Joseph Noel Paton, +8pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Binding Very Good (spine gilt faded, extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, & fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good (occas. thumbing).  Osborne 26, Wolff 4988.  (Inv. #885)  C$300

Dulcken, H. W. (ed.), DALZIELS' ILLUSTRATED ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS (London: Ward Lock & Tyler, 1865).  Two volumes, first edition in book form, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark red ribbed morocco-grain cloth w/gilt ruling to covers, gilt decorations & title to fr. covers & spines, pale yellow ep.s, 822 [viii & xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, A.B. Houghton, John Tenniel, G.J. Pinwell, etc. in each vol.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Inscribed to recto of Vol. I's fr. ep.: "Thomas Reid from his brother Alexander Comrie, May 15/[18]69."  Bindings Fair (extremities bumped & worn, gilt to Vol. I's fr. cover rubbed, cloth rather soiled, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. foxing).  White 122, Reid passim, Fredeman 95.45, Ray 151 ("perhaps the Dalziels' most successful collaborative volume"), de Beaumont 13, & see Goldman 176.  (Inv. #648)  C$200


EXHIBITION & AUCTION CATALOGUES, A SELECTION
________________

Farrar, Frederic W[illiam]., THE LIFE OF CHRIST (London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1874]).  Two volumes, sixth edition (issued the same year as the first ed.), 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling to covers & gilt titles to spines, dark green ep.s, 480 (xxxii) & 516 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis wood engravings by "WH" after William Holman Hunt to each vol., +4pp. publ. adverts to rear of vol. I.  Printed in London by the publisher.  Bindings Good (extremities sl. rubbed, fr. hinges cracked, prev. owner's labels removed from fr. ep.s, & 2 small closed tears to fr. ep. of Vol. I); contents Near-Fine.  See Goldman 216.  (Inv. #547)  C$400

Fredeman, William E., PRE-RAPHAELITISM: A BIBLIOCRITICAL STUDY (Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1965).  First edition, 24 x 16.5cm, in publisher's charcoal grey linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, 327 (xix) pp. w/plates sections, in decorative dust-jacket.  The "indispensable" bibliography of the Pre-Raphaelite Movement.  Dust-jacket Good (faded as usual); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  Fennell 11.  (Inv. #233)  C$100

Grant, Henry, MARIQUITA (London: Emily Faithfull, Printer & Publisher in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1863).  First edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark crimson morocco w/gilt title & reeds-&-waterlilies design by John Leighton (signed w/his initials) to fr. cover, gilt design repeated to rear cover, gilt title, ruling & design to spine, decorative gilt turn-ins, a.e.g., cream ep.s, silk ribbon marker, 302 [xii] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis leaf w/mounted sepia photograph by John Beattie of a portrait, & Errata slip facing p.274.  One of 123 deluxe morocco copies printed for the Royal Family & subscribers (another 224 cloth-bound copies were distributed) at the publisher's Victoria Press.  With note signed by the publisher tipped in to fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities & spine moderately rubbed & darkened); contents Near-Fine (darkened spot to bottom of final 2 leaves).  See W.E. Fredeman, "Emily Faithfull" (in The Library, June 1974), p.163 (#53).  (Inv. #665)  C$300

Gwynfryn [Olive Thorne Miller], FRIENDS IN FUR AND FEATHERS (London: Bell & Daldy, 1869).  First edition, 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's emerald linen w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind outline only to rear) & spine, chocolate ep.s, 336 [viii] pp. +frontis & 9 unpaginated wood engraved plates by Horace Harral after Friedrich Wilhelm Keyl, Alfred W. Cooper, & B. Rice.  Printed by William Clowes & Sons, London.  Binding Fine; contents Near-Fine (lt. thumbing to a few leaves)--a brilliant copy of an enchanting but little-known children's book.  (Inv. #734)  C$150

Hake, Thomas Gordon, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), PARABLES AND TALES (London: Chapman & Hall, 1872), Two Copies  More Information

Halliwell, James Orchard (ed.), THE THORNTON ROMANCES: THE EARLY ENGLISH METRICAL ROMANCES (London: The Camden Society, 1844).  First edition, 21.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's dark green fine diaper-grain cloth w/embossed decorations & ruling to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Remnant & Edmunds) to rear pastedown, 312 (lvi) pp. w/titlepage portrait engraving.  Printed by J.B. Nichols & Son, London, these Arthurian romances were later re-edited by F.S. Ellis & publ. in 3 vols. by the Kelmscott Press.  Binding Very Good (a few stains to ep.s, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #447)  C$150

Hill, George Birkbeck (ed.), LETTERS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI TO WILLIAM ALLINGHAM 1854-1870 (London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897).  First edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's dark aqua linen w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 307 (xxviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 13 b&w plates.  Printed at the Gresham Press, Woking & London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped, & ep.s browned); contents Very Good (a few marginal pencil notes).  Academy 18 Dec. 1897 p.543, Rossetti p.34, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 151, Ehrsam & Deily 218, Fredeman 24.6, Fennell 121, Colbeck 36.  (Inv. #472)  C$150

[Hilton, Arthur Clement, et. al. (contrib.s)], THE LIGHT BLUE [Parts I-III]; LIGHT GREENS [Part I]; and THE LIGHT GREEN [Parts I-II] (Cambridge: W. Metcalfe & Sons, 1873-1875, 1890).  Six issues, first & third editions, 22.5 x 15cm [large 12mos], in original paper wraps w/printed titles to fr. covers, 32 untrimmed pp. + advert leaves in each issue of The Light Blue & 16pp. in each of the other issues.  The single issue of Light Greens is bound w/Metcalfe's 1890 reprint of The Light Green Parts I & II, in light green cloth w/gilt title to spine.  Included are parodies of poetry by Swinburne ("Octopus" by A.C. Sin-Burn), Christina Rossetti ("Ding Dong" by Rosina Christetti), Lewis Carroll ("The Vulture and the Husbandman" by Louisa Caroline), etc.  Overall a Very Good set (moderate soiling & edge-chipping to The Light Blue's wraps, & Light Greens' rear cover stained).  (Inv. #834)  C$400

[Horne, Herbert Percy, and Arthur Heygate Mackmurdo, eds.], THE CENTURY GUILD HOBBY HORSE (London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co., 1887 & 1888; and Chiswick Press, 1889 & 1892), Five Issues  More Information

Houghton, Arthur Boyd (illus.), HOME THOUGHTS AND HOME SCENES (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865)  More Information

Houghton, Arthur Boyd, John William North, George John Pinwell, et. al. (illus.), THE SPIRIT OF PRAISE (London: F. Warne & Co., n.d. [1866]).  First edition, 24.5 x 18cm (4to), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt decorations, title, & dogwood floral motifs to covers & spine, & sunken turquoise panels to covers (all designed by Albert Warren), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Bone & Son) to rear pastedown, 251 [xiv] red-ruled pp. w/decorative gilt, red, blue & sepia frontis & titlepage, 8 gilt-decorated plates, numerous in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels, & red-decorated initials & ornaments by P. Hundley thru-out.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "Miss Whyte, with the kind regards of her friend Walter Faithfull [a relative of Emily Faithfull?], Novr 8th 1867."  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped & rubbed); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud).  White 133 ("an anthology of sacred verse containing delightful drawings"), Reid passim, Ray 94 ("the most ornate of the 'Dalziel's Fine Art Books'"), Ball 165, de Beaumont 364, Goldman 85.  (Inv. #691)  C$300  (an equally nice copy of the 2nd edition is also available, at C$100)

Hueffer, Ford H. Madox, THE BROWN OWL: A FAIRY STORY (NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1891).  First US edition, 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), in publisher's olive crackle-grain cloth w/gilt title & designs to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), brown & tan patterned ep.s, 168 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 1 full-page plate by Ford Madox Brown.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  With the signature of Kathleen Lilian White to verso of fr. ep.  Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, ep.s browned, & rear hinge cracked); contents Very Good (lt. thumbing to a few leaves).  (Inv. #434)  C$200

[Hughes, Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS BY AN OLD BOY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1869).  First illustrated edition, 19 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth w/gilt decorations to fr. cover (blind borders only to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., russet ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 376 [xxiv] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait steel engraving by C.H. Jeens after George Frederick Watts, & 43 wood engravings by J.D. Cooper after Arthur Hughes & 15 after Sydney Prior Hall.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  With the armorial bookplate (designed by C. Holard, 1900) of Astley Terry & bookseller's ticket of George T. Juckes (London) to fr. pastedown, & bookseller's blindstamp of W.J. Richards (Oxford) to fr. ep.  Binding Good (spine a bit faded, extremities bumped & rubbed, stains to rear cover, & rear hinge mended); contents Good (a few sections sl. proud, & 1st-&-final few leaves moderately foxed).  Macmillan 48, White 136 & 170, Reid 8 & 92, Fredeman 93.15, Ray 176, Wolff 3332a, Ball 87, de Beaumont 134, Goldman 257.  (Inv. #199)  C$275

Hunt, W[illiam]. Holman, OXFORD UNION SOCIETY: THE STORY OF THE PAINTING OF THE PICTURES ON THE WALLS AND THE DECORATIONS ON THE CEILING OF THE OLD DEBATING HALL (NOW THE LIBRARY) IN THE YEARS 1857-8-9 (Oxford: University Press, & London: Henry Froude, 1906).  First edition, 37.5 x 27.5cm [folio], in publisher's quarter-bound fine blue linen w/grey buckram spine, lt. blue title to fr. cover & dark blue title to spine, [42] cardstock pp. w/12 photographic plates of the Oxford Union murals by D.G. Rossetti, W. Holman Hunt, Arthur Hughes, William Morris, E. Burne-Jones, etc. (all w/captioned & "Express Bank" watermarked tissue-guards), & introduction by C.J. Holmes.  Stated Limited Edition (264/300) printed at the University Press, Oxford.  With the decorative bookplate of Gail S. Weinberg to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (corner-tips sl. bumped & worn, & rear hinge cracked); contents Very Good (1 plate's tissue-guard creased, & short closed tear to top of final plate w/verso browned).  Fredeman 36.8 & 79.3, Fennell 953.  (Inv. #561)  C$250

Ingelow, Jean (1820-97, British poet), AUTOGRAPH POEM SIGNED.  "O Patient Hand," a fifteen-line poem from "Brothers, And A Sermon" (1st publ. in 1863), written in ink entirely in the poet's hand on a sheet of 26.5 x 21cm gilt-edged card (backed w/paper), signed & dated "Jean Ingelow, July 3rd 186[4?]"; one side, approx. 110 words.  Near-Fine (ink sl. faded).  (Inv. #573)  C$200

Ingelow, Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green, 1867).  First edition, 22 x 16cm (4to), in 19thC. dark blue polished calf w/decorative gilt ruling to covers, decorative gilt crest (Annesley House, Brighton) to fr. cover, gilt & red decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., gilt turn-ins, marbled maroon ep.s (w/binder's pencil instructions to Dedication page, signed "Wm H"), 318 [xvi] cardstock pp. w/frontis & 97 wood engravings by the Dalziels after G.J. Pinwell, E.J. Poynter, J.W. North, A.B. Houghton, etc.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Tipped to the recto of the 1st blank is a partial (& undated) Autograph Letter Signed from the author, stating "From a photograph done at Heidelberg' I have an appointment for either Wednesday or Thursday afternoon ...," approx. 40 words, signed "Jean Ingelow."  Binding Good (extremities & covers sl. rubbed, & old ink stain to fr. cover); contents Near-Fine.  White 129-30, Reid passim, Ray 155, Wolff 3473a, de Beaumont 137, Goldman 263.  (Inv. #467)  C$200

Ingelow, Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green Reader & Dyer, 1867).  First edition, 23 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark blue sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & black decorations & title to covers & spine, w/central white sunken panels to covers (all designed by Albert Warren), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 318 [xvi] pp. w/frontis. & 97 wood engravings by the Dalziels after G.J. Pinwell, E.J. Poynter, J.W. North, A.B. Houghton, etc.  Printed at the Camden Press, London; a Daziel Gift Book issued in Nov. 1866 at 1 guinea.  Association Copy inscr. to verso of fr. ep.: "Miss Fanny Burness with kind regards from W.F. Ingelow, 21st April 1873-" (William Frederick Ingelow was the author's eldest brother).  Binding Good (corner tips worn & spine tips chipped away); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing).  White 129-30, Reid passim, Ray 155, Wolff 3473a, de Beaumont 137, Goldman 263.  (Inv. #444)  C$150  (a Near-Fine copy, without association, is also available)

Jones, Ebenezer (R[ichard]. H[erne]. Shepherd [ed.], with memorial notices by Sumner Jones & W[illiam]. J[ames]. Linton), STUDIES OF SENSATION AND EVENT: POEMS (London: Pickering & Co., 1879).  First edition thus, 17 x 11cm (8vo), in publisher's dark maroon pebble-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, t.e. marbled in red (others untrimmed), pale yellow ep.s, 207 (lxxxiv) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Presentation copy inscr. to 1st blank: "Edmund W. Gosse Esq. With the Editor's compliments"; also w/the bookplates of Gosse & Simon Nowell-Smith to fr. pastedown, & some neat pencil notes by Gosse to contents.  Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents Good (frontis lacking).  (Inv. #435)  C$200

[Keene, Charles], OUR PEOPLE SKETCHED BY CHARLES KEENE. FROM THE COLLECTION OF "MR. PUNCH" (London: Bradbury Agnew & Co., 1881).  First edition, 36 x 26cm [folio], in publisher's crimson fine linen-texture cloth w/gilt & black design & title to covers, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark green ep.s, 156 [viii] pp. w/titlepage vignette & 404 wood engravings by Joseph Swain after Keene & 1 after Edward Corbould.  Printed by the publisher at the Whitefriars Press, London.  Binding Very Good (spine sl. faded, & extremities moderately bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing).  Reid 7, 19 ("among the collector's really precious books") & 131; Ray 189 ("the solidity and precision of Keene's draftsmanship make him the supreme Punch artist"); de Beaumont 241; Goldman 72.  (Inv. #748)  C$400

Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE CRIMSON FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1903).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark crimson fine net-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine (designed by Ford, w/his monogram to fr. cover), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., decorative pink & blue ep.s, 372 (xii) pp. w/14 full-page colour plates & numerous full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd., London.  Binding Good (extremities & spine a bit rubbed & faded w/closed tear at tail, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (a bit shaken).  Green 246, Osborne 35.  (Inv. #560)  C$400

Large Paper Copy
Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1892)  More Information

Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE GREY FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1900).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's grey linen w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 387 (xii) pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  Inscribed to recto of frontis: "Frances E. Tyler, London, England, year 1901, July."  Binding Very Good (lt. stains to cloth); contents Very Good (occas. lt. creasing).  Green 246, Osborne 35.  (Inv. #911)  C$400

Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford & Lancelot Speed (illus.), THE RED FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1890).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's red linen w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e.g., burgundy ep.s, 367 (x) pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford & Speed, +20pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  With the bookseller's ticket of W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., Cambridge to fr. pastedown.  Binding Good (spine a bit darkened, extremities sl. bumped & worn, edges of spine & rear hinge cracked, & cloth moderately stained); contents Very Good (occas. lt. creasing).  Green passim, Osborne 35.  (Inv. #912)  C$500

Large Paper Copy
Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1894)  More Information

Locker[-Lampson], Frederick, and Richard Doyle (illus.), A SELECTION FROM THE WORKS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865).  First edition, second issue, 16 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design by John Leighton to fr. cover (blind to rear) & gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, pale slate-grey ep.s, 180 [xii] pp. w/frontis portrait wood engraving after J.E. Millais, & titlepage vignette & 18 wood engravings by Joseph Swain after "Dickie" Doyle.  Printed by Bradbury & Evans, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities a bit bumped & rubbed, spine sl. darkened, & prev. owner's name to fr. pastedown); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud & A7-8 clumsily opened at fore-edge).  Slater p.182, Colbeck 5.  (Inv. #658)  C$100

Lytton, Earl of (Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton), and Edward Burne-Jones (illus.), KING POPPY (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1892).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's cream parchment w/gilt title & design to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 306 [xii] pp., w/2 illus. by Burne-Jones (in this copy the frontis faces p.1).  Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened & sl. rubbed, & ep.s a bit browned); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 92.4, Colbeck 13.  (Inv. #903)  C$100

GEORGE MACDONALD

MacDonald, Greville, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), JACK AND JILL: A FAIRY STORY (London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1913).  First edition, 19 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's red linen w/white decoration & title (designed by Hughes) to fr. cover & gilt decoration & title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 246 (xii) pp. +2pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/colour frontis & 28 b&w illus. by Hughes.  Printed by William Brendon & Son Ltd., Plymouth.  Presentation Copy inscr. by MacDonald to recto of fr. ep.: "Rose Goodwin, with the writer's affectionate regards, Nov. 1913" (at about this time Greville also gave Rose a small painting by Hughes).  Binding Good (spine & edges of fr. cover sunned, extremities moderately bumped & worn, hinges cracked, & ep.s browned w/prev. owner's inscr. to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 93.49, Wolff 4323.  (Inv. #774)  C$500

MacDonald, Greville, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE MAGIC CROOK OR THE STOLEN BABY: A FAIRY STORY (London: Vineyard Press/A.C. Fifield, 1911).  First edition, 19.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's lime green linen w/white decorations & title (designed by Hughes) to covers & spine, t.e.g., 273 pp. +3pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/frontis & numerous b&w illustrations by Hughes, in original olive dustjacket.  Printed by William Brendon & Son Ltd., Plymouth.  Dustjacket Very Good (minor stains & edge-chipping); Binding Near-Fine (prev. owner's name & date to fr. ep.); contents Fine.  Reid 95, Fredeman 93.48.  (Inv. #530)  C$600 (a Very Good copy sans dust-jacket is available at C$200)

MacDonald, Lilia Scott (chosen by), and Arthur Hughes (illus.), BABIES' CLASSICS (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1904).  First edition, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's slate blue linen w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, 79 [xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous b&w illus. by Hughes.  Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., London.  With bookseller's ticket of Bailey & Co., Darlington to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (lower corners bumped, & some toning to ep.s); contents Very Good (occas. lt. soiling).  Fredeman 93.46, Shaberman 122, de Beaumont 188.  (Inv. #833)  C$150

[Maclaren, Archibald (ed.), and Edward Burne-Jones (illus.)], THE FAIRY FAMILY: A SERIES OF BALLADS & METRICAL TALES ILLUSTRATING THE FAIRY MYTHOLOGY OF EUROPE (London: Longman Brown Green Longmans & Roberts, 1857).  First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green rib-grain cloth w/embossed design to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, pale pink ep.s, 283 [xvi] +4pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/tissue-guarded steel engraved frontis & prelim titlepage, & wood engraved tailpiece, all after Burne-Jones.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  With the pencil sig. & date (1880) of Agnes H. Haer to recto of frontis.  As in all copies examined, the pagination jumps from p.80 to p.[97]--but the text is nevertheless complete.  Binding Good (spine sunned [edges of covers less so], extremities sl. bumped & worn, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud).  White 175-76, Reid 99 & 274, Osborne 37, Fredeman 92.1, Ray 182, de Beaumont 195, Goldman 305 (see also p.11).  (Inv. #588)  C$400

Magnússon, Eirikr & William Morris (transl.s), and Philip Webb (cover design), VOLSUNGA SAGA. THE STORY OF THE VOLSUNGS & NIBLUNGS WITH CERTAIN SONGS FROM THE ELDER EDDA. TRANSLATED FROM THE ICELANDIC (London: F.S. Ellis, 1870).  First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen w/copper-gilt floral & fauna design by Webb to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 275 [xx] pp., +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  One of only 750 copies printed by Strangeways & Walden, London.  Inscribed in pencil to verso of fr. ep.: "Mr. C. Skrine, Warleigh -79," & w/the bookseller's ticket of Kerby & Son, Oxford Street to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (lower fr. corner-tip bumped & other extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, & ep.s moderately foxed); contents Very Good (a few corners sl. curled).  Slater 5, Vaughan 9, Ashley III 167, Ehrsam & Deily 179, Ball 89-90 & 98, Colbeck 8.  (Inv. #909)  C$500

Meredith, George, AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED  More Information

Millais, John Everett, Frederick Leighton, Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys, et. al. (illus.), THE CORNHILL GALLERY (London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1865)  More Information

Millais, John Everett, THE PARABLES OF OUR LORD (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1864), Two Copies  More Information

Millais, John Everett, John Tenniel, James Abbott McNeill Whistler, et. al. (illus.), PASSAGES FROM MODERN ENGLISH POETS (London: William Tegg, n.d. [1876])  More Information

Millais, John Everett, Walter Crane, Edward John Poynter, Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys, et. al. (illus.), PICTURES OF SOCIETY. GRAVE AND GAY (London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1866).  First edition, 24.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design to covers & spine, gilt title to fr. cover & spine w/hand-painted red, blue, lilac & ivory lines to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., 226 (viii) pp. + numerous wood engravings on toned paper laid on cardstock.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  With the decorative bookplate of Walter C. Parker to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (recased w/new ep.s, & extremities sl. bumped & worn); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final few leaves, & a few edges sl. worn).  White 128-29, Reid 13 & 168, Fredeman 90.9, Ball 55, de Beaumont 261, Goldman 79.  (Inv. #859)  C$300

[Millais, John Guille], THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS: PHOTOGRAVURES [London: Methuen & Co., 1899].  First edition, in publisher's portfolio (slate blue boards backed w/grey linen, blue title to fr. cover, slate blue ep.s & cream linen-faced flaps) complete w/24 loose-as-issued photogravures printed on tinted paper engraved on 38 x 28cm cardstock sheets.  Portfolio Good (extremities sl. rubbed, covers moderately stained & marked, & purple silk ties renewed); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to several plates).  See Fredeman 37.52 ("a portfolio of thirty[sic] photogravure reproductions ... was issued as part of the [2 vol.] set, but it is rarely found with the volumes").  (Inv. #720)  C$300

Milton, John, COMUS. A MASK (London: George Routledge & Co., 1858).  First edition thus, 20 x 14.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark red rib-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title (designed by Albert Warren) to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Fisher & Son) to rear pastedown, 92 (viii) pp. w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Birket Foster, Pickersgill, Arthur Hughes, etc.  Printed by Richard Clay, London.  Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt a bit rubbed, extremities moderately rubbed, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine.  White 109, Ball 163.  (Inv. #584)  C$100

Mitford, Mary Russell, RECOLLECTIONS OF A LITERARY LIFE; OR, BOOKS, PLACES, AND PEOPLE (London: Richard Bentley, 1852).  Three volumes, first editions, 20 x 12.5cm (12mos), in publisher's blue wavy-grain cloth w/embossed decorative border to covers & gilt title to spines, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 324 (xii), 302 (vi) & 296 (viii) pp. w/half-titles to vols. I & III as called for, +publ. advert leaf to fr. of vol. I.  Printed by Schulze & Co., London.  With the bookseller's label of Mrs. Robson, Thame to fr. pastedowns, & binder's ticket (Remnant & Edmunds) to vol. I's rear pastedown.  Bindings Fair (joints & hinges cracked, corners moderately bumped & worn, traces of prev. tipped-in paper to fr. ep.s, & red crayon markings to ep.s & bottom edges); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to a few leaves).  Wolff 4821.  (Inv. #717)  C$300

Birdsall Binding & Fore-Edge Painting
[Morris, Sir Lewis], THE EPIC OF HADES IN THREE BOOKS (London: Henry S. King & Co., 1877)  More Information

Morris, William (1834-1896, British polymath), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED  More Information

Morris, William, THE EARTHLY PARADISE (London: F.S. Ellis, 1868 & 1870), Three Volumes.  More Information

Morris, William, THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JASON: A POEM (London: Bell & Daldy, 1867).  First edition, first issue (indicated by absence of Errata slip), 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's crimson linen w/paper title-label to spine, 363 [iv] pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London, this copy has neat corrections to the text (on pp.15, 29, 64, 167 & 200) in an unidentified contemp. hand.  Binding Fair (spine sunned, title-label chipped, fr. cover bubbled & stained, hinges cracked, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 2, Vaughan 7, Ashley III 163, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Colbeck 5 (a later issue w/Errata slip).  (Inv. #492)  C$250  (a similar copy of the 1868 Third Edition, w/John Addington Symonds's bookplate, is available for C$200)

North, John William, George John Pinwell, and Frederick Walker (illus.), WAYSIDE POSIES: ORIGINAL POEMS OF THE COUNTRY LIFE (London: George Routledge, 1867).  First edition, 25 x 19.5cm [4to], in publisher's maroon sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & black decorations & title to covers & spine, w/white central panels to covers (all designed by Albert Warren), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge) to rear pastedown, 91 [xiv] cardstock pp. +91 unpaginated versos & 4pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/42 wood engravings by the Dalziels after North (19), Pinwell (18), & Walker (5).  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Binding Fair (rebacked retaining original ep.s, spine & edges of covers soiled & sunned, & ep.s a bit foxed); contents Good (lt. scattered foxing, & lt. tidemarks to fore-edges of some leaves [not affecting the plates]).  White 4 & 130 ("in the very front rank"), Reid passim, Ray 154, Ball 165 & 167, Colbeck 5, de Beaumont 395, Goldman passim.  (Inv. #495)  C$300

Pater, Walter (Charles L. Shadwell, ed.), MISCELLANEOUS STUDIES: A SERIES OF ESSAYS (NY & London: Macmillan & Co., 1895).  First edition, 20.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue linen w/gilt title to spine, deckle edges, 222 (xiii) pp.  Stated Limited Edition (22/100) printed on watermarked handmade paper at the Norwood Press.  With the signature of Katharine R. Curtis (dated 1900) & decorative bookplate (designed by Pearson, 1927) of Henry Hill Pierce to fr. ep.s.  Binding Good (head of spine chipped & lower corner tips bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine.  Colbeck 19.  (Inv. #411)  C$200

[Rands, William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne], and Arthur Hughes (illus.), LILLIPUT LECTURES (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  First edition thus, 18 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's russet pebble-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., beige ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 155 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by John Childs & Son.  Binding Very Good (fore-edges of covers lightly stained, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine.  White 79 & 171, Osborne 137, Fredeman 93.27, de Beaumont 302, Goldman 135.  (Inv. #532)  C$150

[Rands, William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne], LILLIPUT LEGENDS (London: Strahan & Co., 1872).  First edition thus, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind ruling only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale salmon ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 215 [xii] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 7 wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, G.J. Pinwell, etc.  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  With the decorative bookplate of Frederick H. Evans to fr. pastedown.  Binding Good (spine darkened w/tips worn & gilt thereon dulled, corners bumped & worn, hinges mended, & prev. owner's rubber stamps to ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 93.32, Goldman 136.  (Inv. #815)  C$150

Richards, Alfred Bate, MEDEA: A POEM (London: Chapman & Hall, 1869).  More Information

CHRISTINA ROSSETTI

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (1828-1882, British artist & poet), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED  More Information

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (London: Ellis & White, 1881).  First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen with gilt floral & trellis design (by DGR) to covers & spine, a.e. untrimmed, w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale blue ep.s, 335 (xii) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London.  Binding Very Good (head of spine & fore-edge of fr. ep. chipped, & fr. hinge starting); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 4, Rossetti 35, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 147, Ehrsam & Deily 217, Fredeman 23.12, Fennell 21, Ball 87 & 161, Colbeck 26.  (Inv. #686)  C$250 (a Very Good copy of the 1882 4th edition is available at C$150)

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (Boston MA: Roberts Bros., 1882).  Early reprint, 17.5 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brown rib-grain cloth w/gilt title & black floral decorations to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g., pale aqua floral ep.s, 283 (xvi) pp. w/1p. publ. advert facing titlepage.  Printed at the Universty Press, Cambridge MA.  Inscribed to 1st blank: "Julia F. Jones, from her friend E[dward]. A. Bouchet, Christmas 1881" (Jones & Bouchet were teachers at the Institute for Colored Youth, Philadelphia).  Binding Very Good (extremities a bit rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #84)  C$200

Presentation Copy
Rossetti, D[ante]. G[abriel]. (ed. & transl.), THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1861)  More Information

Rossetti, D[ante]. G[abriel]. (transl.), THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS FROM CIULLO D'ALCAMO TO DANTE ALIGHIERI: (1100-1200-1300) IN THE ORIGINAL METRES TOGETHER WITH DANTE'S VITA NUOVA (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1861).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark olive rib-grain cloth w/gilt design (by the author) to covers & gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, dark brown ep.s, 464 (xxxvi) pp. +2pp. Errata & announcement of DGR's forthcoming Dante at Verona and Other Poems.  Printed in London by Whittingham & Wilkins at the Chiswick Press, this is the rare issue w/the 7 integral leaves ("only a single copy has so far been recorded with these leaves in their original uncancelled state" [Colbeck p.692]).  With the sig. of A.D. Richardson to fr. ep.  Binding Good (spine a bit faded & worn at tail, corners sl. bumped & worn, & hinges & joints cracked); contents Near-Fine (advert leaf sl. browned).  Athenæum 22 Feb. 1862 pp.253-54 (by H.C. Barlow), Slater 2, Rossetti 9, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 113, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 23.3, Fennell 19, Ball 159, Colbeck 3.  (Inv. #758)  C$500

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, HAND AND SOUL [London: Privately printed, 1869]  More Information

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (London: Ellis, 1870 & 1881)  More Information

The Swinburne Presentation Copy
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873 [1878])  More Information

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (W.M. Rossetti, ed.), THE POEMS: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM HIS OWN PICTURES AND DESIGNS (London: Ellis & Elvey, 1904).  Two volumes, first edition, 22 x 17cm [small 4to], in publisher's vellum-backed pale blue linen w/gilt monograms to fr. covers & titles to spines, deckle edges, 227 (xxvii) & 246 (xv) pp. w/20 tissue-guarded plates.  Printed on laid paper at the Astolat Press, Guildford.  With the decorative bookplate (designed by Thomas C.H. Jones, 1907) of Bache-Matthews to fr. pastedowns.  Bindings Good (spines & fore-edges of covers darkened, corners moderately bumped, & ep.s somewhat browned); contents Near-Fine.  Rossetti 54, Ashley IV 152, Fredeman 23.25 ("the most handsome of all the editions" of DGR's poetry), Colbeck 46 ("probably the most ambitious production of this small press").  (Inv. #412)  C$200

Rossetti, Lucy Madox, MRS. SHELLEY (London: W. H. Allen & Co., 1890).  First edition, Eminent Women Series ed. by John H. Ingram, 18.5 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's yellow linen w/black title to fr. cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 238 (viii) pp., +10pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed in London by the publisher.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & lt. staining to covers); contents Near-Fine (t.e. & half-title browned).  Colbeck 110 (under D.G. Rossetti).  (Inv. #894)  C$100

Rossetti, Maria Francesca, A SHADOW OF DANTE: BEING AN ESSAY TOWARDS STUDYING HIMSELF, HIS WORLD AND HIS PILGRIMAGE (London: Rivingtons, 1871).  First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's brick red linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, bottom edge trimmed (others untrimmed), cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 296 (xii--the "i" is dropped from p.xi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis engraving by J.D. Cooper from a design by DGR & 4 fold-out plates.  Printed at the Edinburgh Univ. Press by T. & A. Constable.  With the sig. of Richard Tobin to recto of fr. ep., & bookseller's ticket of Thos. Shrimpton & Son, Oxford to fr. pastedown.  For a discussion of DGR's designs for the binding & frontis, see W.E. Fredeman, "'Woodman, Spare That Block'" (in JPRS Spring 1996) pp.24, 29, 30-31.  Binding Very Good (spine tips worn, sl. fading to edges of covers, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spotting, & ink annotation to Dedication page).  Academy 15 Dec. 1871 p.551, Ashley IV 162, Ball 161, Colbeck 109 (under DGR).  (Inv. #830)  C$400

Rossetti, William Michael (ed.), PRÆRAPHAELITE DIARIES AND LETTERS (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1900).  First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue rib-grain cloth w/gilt design & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, 328 [x] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 full-page b&w plates.  Printed in England by Kelly's Directories Ltd.  Binding Good (recased w/spine & hinges reinforced, & extremities a bit rubbed); contents Good (lt. foxing & pencil notes).  Academy 23 Dec. 1899 pp.741-42, Rossetti p.40, Ashley IV 170, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 24.8, Fennell 123, Colbeck 12.  (Inv. #488)  C$100

Rossetti, William Michael (ed.), RUSKIN: ROSSETTI: PRERAPHAELITISM: PAPERS 1854 TO 1862 (London: George Allen, 1899).  First edition, 26 x 19.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's cream buckram spine over olive linen boards w/gilt & black title & design to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 328 [xxii] pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, +frontis & 14 unpaginated photogravure plates, all w/the original tissue guards.  Limited Edition (226/250) Large Paper Copy printed on watermarked handmade paper by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London.  Binding Good (corner tips sl. worn, lt. bubbling & staining to covers, rear cover sl. bowed, & hinges cracked w/rear ep. browned & creased); contents Near-Fine (deckle edges browned).  Rossetti pp.39-40, Fredeman 24.7 & 72.6, Fennell 122, Colbeck 11.  (Inv. #755)  C$300

Rossetti, William Michael, SOME REMINISCENCES (NY: Charles Scribner's Sons Ltd., 1906).  Two volumes, first US edition, 22 x 14cm (tall 8vos), in publisher's dark teal buckram w/gilt titles to fr. covers & spines, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 580 (xviii & xiv) pp. +tissue-guarded frontis & numerous unpaginated full-page b&w & sepia plates in each vol.  Printed in England by William Brendon & Son Ltd., Plymouth.  Bindings Good (spines sunned as usual, extremities moderately worn, & Vol. I's fr. hinge starting); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 38.8.  (Inv. #586)  C$300

[Seddon, John Pollard], THE LATE THOMAS SEDDON, ARTIST (London: James Nisbet & Co., 1858)  More Information

Seguin, L[isbeth]. G[ooch]., RURAL ENGLAND: LOITERINGS ALONG THE LANES, THE COMMON-SIDES, AND THE MEADOW-PATHS WITH PEEPS INTO THE HALLS, FARMS, AND COTTAGES (London: Strahan & Co. Ltd., n.d. [1885]).  First edition thus, 39 x 29cm (large 4to), in publisher's vellum-backed parchment boards w/elaborate gilt, blue & red decorations to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), decorative navy & gilt ep.s, 280 (viii) tissue-interleaved pp., w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, J.E. Millais, J.W. North, Helen Allingham, G.J. Pinwell, etc.  Limited Edition Deluxe (108A/600) printed on thick handmade paper at the Camden Press, London, with Proofs of Illustrations on Japanese Paper.  Binding Very Good (1½" split to top of fr. joint, sl. rubbing to covers & spine, & rear cover moderately bowed); contents Near-Fine.  White 148, Fredeman 90.13, de Beaumont 354.  (Inv. #347)  C$200

Sharp, William, THE HUMAN INHERITANCE, THE NEW HOPE, MOTHERHOOD (London: Elliot Stock, 1882).  First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark olive fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt title & circular device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, floral ep.s, 184 [viii] pp.  Presentation copy inscr. to titlepage: "To Frederick Langbridge in slight return for his charming Songs in Sunshine, W.S. /82"; w/marginal corrections & notes by the author to pp.25, 28, 76, 78, 95, 99-100 & 106 (Langbridge was a minor poet & anthologizer; Sharp later wrote under the pseudonym "Fiona Macleod").  Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Colbeck 1 ("first edition of the author's first book").  (Inv. #393)  C$250

[Smedley, M.B., & E.A. Hart], CHILD-WORLD (London: Strahan & Co., 1869).  First edition thus, 12.5 x 9.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decoration & title to fr. cover & spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 263 (viii) pp. + Errata leaf facing p.viii & 32pp. publ. cat. to rear, w/frontis & 26 wood engravings by the Dalziels after F.A. Fraser, W.J. Weigand, etc.  Printed at the Camden Press, London, this series of poems 1st appeared in Good Words for the Young 1868-69; the publ. cat. includes wood engravings after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, William Gilbert, etc.  Inscribed to recto of 1st blank: "For Dear Mabel, from G.J.A., Dec. 25: 1871" & "To his granddaughter Susie, Dec 25: 1881."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #331)  C$150

Stephens, Frederic G[eorge]., ENGLISH CHILDREN AS PAINTED BY SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS: AN ESSAY (London: Remington & Co., 1884).  Second edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed) charcoal ep.s, 85 [xi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis engraving & Catalogue of the Engraved Pictures of Children by Reynolds to rear.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London.  Presentation copy inscr. to half-title: "With F. G. Stephens's kind regards."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, small stain to top corner of fr. cover, & ep.s sl. foxed); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman p.148.  (Inv. #477)  C$200

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, ATALANTA IN CALYDON. A TRAGEDY ("London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865" [in fact Oxford: University Press, 1930]).  "Facsimile" edition, 22 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's cream linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e. untrimmed, 111 (xii) pp.  "Printed by Richard Barrett, London" [but in fact printed in Oxford by the OUP].  Binding Good (rear cover & spine moderately browned w/gilt title faded, & remnants of glue & foxing to ep.s); contents Fair (1st 2 leaves & final leaf foxed, & explanatory prelims lacking).  See Colbeck 2.  (Inv. #810)  C$200 (a Very Good copy of the 1865 2nd edition is available at C$150)

Thomas J. Wise Piracy
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE BALLAD OF DEAD MEN'S BAY (London: Privately Printed, 1889 [1891])  More Information

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, POEMS AND BALLADS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866).  First edition, first issue, 17 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's dark green horizontally-ribbed cloth w/embossed ruling to covers w/publ. device to fr. cover, gilt borders & title to spine, bevelled edges, cream ep.s, 344 (viii) pp. +8pp. reviews sewn in between fr. eps.  Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co., London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped, & lt. rubbing to covers); contents Very Good (1st & final leaves foxed).  Slater 7, Vaughn [3], Ashley VI 58, Ehrsam & Deily 291.  (Inv. #882)  C$450

The Quaritch Copy
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE QUEEN-MOTHER AND ROSAMOND (London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1860)  More Information

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, SONGS BEFORE SUNRISE (London: F.S. Ellis, 1871).  First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark green linen w/7 gilt roundels (by D.G. Rossetti) to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. +8pp. publ. cat. to rear (4th ed. of DGR's Poems).  From The Swinburne Library, Shoreham w/their numbered (0702) oval stamp to verso of rear ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, & lt. fading to covers); contents Near-Fine.  Athenæum 14 Jan. 1871 pp.41-42 (by J.W. Marston), Slater 14, Vaughan [3], Ashley VI 96, Ehrsam & Deily 292, Ball 161, Colbeck 28.  (Inv. #768)  C$200

Tennyson, Alfred (1809-92, English Poet Laureate), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED  More Information

Tennyson, Alfred, and Gustave Doré (illus.), ELAINE (NY: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1867).  First US edition, 42 x 30.5cm (large 4to), in publisher's dark red cloth w/gilt & embossed decorations & title to covers, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark slate green ep.s, 84 [x] cardstock pp. +8pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/frontis portrait & 9 tissue-guarded steel engravings by Doré.  Binding Fair (expertly rebacked w/most of the original spine laid down, moderate soiling to covers, & corners a bit rounded); contents Very Good (light-to-moderate foxing & minor repairs to 1 plate & tissue-guard).  (Inv. #591)  C$200

Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866), Four Copies  More Information

Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857, 1859, 1860, 1861 & 1862)  More Information

Tennyson, Alfred (with Preface by Joseph Pennell & Introduction by W. Holman Hunt), SOME POEMS BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY W. HOLMAN HUNT, J. E. MILLAIS AND DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI PRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL WOOD BLOCKS CUT FOR THE MDCCCLXVI EDITION WITH PHOTOGRAVURES FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS NOW FIRST REPRODUCED (London: Freemantle & Co., 1901).  First (& only) edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in publisher's cream buckram w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 136 (xxiv) pp. +tissue-guarded frontis portrait & 72 plates, w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais & W. Holman Hunt, & 6 photogravures of drawings by the artists, some with tissue-guards.  Printed at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh.  With the decorative bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers a bit darkened, & ep.s sl. foxed); contents Good (moderate foxing to most leaves).  Fredeman p.280, Ray 148B, de Beaumont 376.  (Inv. #558)  C$400

Tennyson, Alfred (lyrics), and Arthur Sullivan (music), THE WINDOW: OR, THE SONGS OF THE WRENS (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  First edition, 31 x 24.5cm (folio), in publisher's royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt title (Loves of the Wrens) & elaborate gilt & black decorations to fr. cover (blind ruling & leaf design only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 54 [x] cardstock pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, & Errata slip sewn in after p.[viii].  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  An interesting collaboration between the Poet Laureate & one of England's most important composers, this vol. was originally conceived in 1867 to include illus. by Arthur Hughes (& possibly J.E. Millais).  However, the plan "fell through for some reasons I don't understand between the poet & publisher, and the poem is brought out without illustrations.  They seem to be using the four I had sent in, in 'Good Words'; but as [the drawings] were made a much larger size, [Strahan] calmly takes off about an inch & a half all round them to fit the magazine" (Hughes to F.J. Shields, 11 Jan. 1871; MS.: U. of Kansas).  Hughes's 4 designs for this book were printed, with edges trimmed, in Good Words (Jan.-Mar. 1871, facing pp.33, 113 & 183) & Sunday Magazine (Apr. 1872, p.505), & despite the fact that they were mutilated by the engravers, the images still rank amongst his most powerful designs.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, spine & rear cover sl. marked, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (moderate occas. foxing).  Slater p. 312, Ashley VII 133, Ehrsam & Deily 353.  (Inv. #724)  C$300

Thompson, Arthur Bailey, THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF ENGLAND (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (thick 8vo), in publisher's dark olive sand-grain cloth w/gilt title & design to fr. cover & spine, cream ep.s, 724 [viii] pp. +2 folding maps to rear, w/frontis wood engraving by the Dalziels after Arthur Boyd Houghton & "upwards of four hundred" others by the Dalziels.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  With the sig. of Mrs. Crickmer to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing).  White 124, Reid 195, Goldman 411.  (Inv. #603)  C$300

Buxton Forman Piracy
Thomson, James ("B.V."), ON GEORGE MEREDITH (London: Privately Printed, 1909)  More Information

[W., E. M.], WILLIE HERBERT AND HIS SIX LITTLE FRIENDS (London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. [ca.1870]).  First edition, 15.5 x 11cm (small 8vo), in publisher's royal blue morocco-grain cloth w/black decorations to covers & spine, black title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, cream ep.s, 128 pp. +frontis & prelim title chromolithographic plates by the Dalziels.  Printed in England by John Childs & Son.  Ornately inscr. "Walter from Auntie Jennie" & w/the ownership inscr. of S.W. Bradfield, Depden, both to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spotting).  (Inv. #887)  C$200

Walker, Frederick, and G[eorge]. J[ohn]. Pinwell (illus.), ENGLISH RUSTIC PICTURES (London: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [1882])  More Information

Willmott, Robert Aris (ed.), POETS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (London: George Routledge & Co., 1857).  First edition, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's red linen w/elaborate gilt & embossed decorations & title to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine (all designed by John Sleigh, w/his gilt monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 400 [xvi] pp. w/100 wood engavings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, Madox Brown, Birket Foster, J. Tenniel, J.E. Millais, etc.  Printed by Richard Clay, London.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Presented to Mrs Humphrey with Mr C Himming's kind regards, December 1857."  Binding Fair (fr. cover & spine sunned w/gilt thereon dulled, & extremities rather bumped & worn); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & 1 section sl. proud).  Blackwood's Edinburgh Mag. Mar. 1857 p.316, White 106-07 ("in many respects quite as fine as the [Moxon] Tennyson"), Reid passim, Fredeman 90.4, Ray 149, Ball 162, de Beaumont 398, Goldman 441.  (Inv. #897)  C$200

Woolner, Amy, THOMAS WOOLNER, R.A., SCULPTOR AND POET: HIS LIFE IN LETTERS (London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1917).  First edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's grey linen w/blind ruling & gilt circular device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, 352 (xviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait by D.G. Rossetti, +numerous full-page b&w plates.  Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd.  Binding Good (spine darkened & title gilt faded, rear hinge starting, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine (lt. scattered foxing).  Fredeman 40.14.  (Inv. #578)  C$150

Woolner, Thomas, MY BEAUTIFUL LADY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1866 [March 1865]).  Third edition (but 1st w/the Hughes titlepage illus.), 17 x 11cm (16mo), in publisher's dark violet linen w/gilt border & decorative title to fr. cover (blind border only to rear), gilt title to spine, chocolate ep.s, 162 (vi) pp. w/titlepage wood engraving by C.H. Jeens after Arthur Hughes.  Printed by T. Combe, E.P. Hall & H. Latham, printers to the University, Oxford.  Hughes's original drawing for the titlepage is in the Huntington Art Collections, San Marino.  Binding Very Good (cloth moderately discoloured); contents Fine.  Reid 91, Fredeman 40.1 & 93.6, Colbeck 4, de Beaumont 420, Goldman 448.  (Inv. #858)  C$200

Wordsworth, William (Robert Aris Willmott, ed.), POEMS (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1859).  First edition thus, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark green morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations & title to covers & spine (all designed by Albert Warren, w/his gilt monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge) to rear pastedown, 388 [xvi] pp. w/100 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Miles Birket Foster, J. Wolf, & John Gilbert.  Printed by R. Clay, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed & bumped, hinges cracked, & ep.s somewhat foxed); contents Very Good (scattered foxing).  White 109 ("contains the hundred finely engraved blocks, ... some of them of the first rank"), Ball 68 & 164, de Beaumont 421.  (Inv. #576)  C$250

Wordsworth, William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Alexander Strahan, 1866).  Second edition, 18.5 x 14cm (small 4to), in publisher's navy sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover, black border to rear cover, gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., slate grey ep.s, 92 (viii) pp. w/frontis & 46 wood engravings after MacWhirter & Pettie, & titlepage vignette after J.E. Millais, all engraved by the Dalziels.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "Clara Nickless, Novr 1870," & "Given to her daughter Maggie on her birthday, Jany 24th 1876."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final few leaves).  (Inv. #811)  C$100

Yonge, Charlotte M., THE STORY OF THE CHRISTIANS AND MOORS OF SPAIN (London: Macmillan & Co., 1878).  First edition, 16 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & circular device to covers & spine & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s., 299 (xvi) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel engraving by C.H. Jeens after W. Holman Hunt, +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Charles Dickens & Evans, London.  Binding Very Good (lower fr. corner sl. bumped & moderate bubbling to rear cover cloth); contents Near-Fine.  Macmillan 350, Goldman 452.  (Inv. #553)  C$100


And, for a Miscellany of similar titles, please click here



Last updated: 31 July 2010
_____________

Find rare and out-of-print books at Biblio