

Alcott,
Louisa Mae, Jean Ingelow,
et. al., THE HORN OF PLENTY OF HOME POEMS AND HOME PICTURES
(Boston, William F. Gill & Co., 1876 [1875]). First
expanded US edition of Home Thoughts and Home Scenes,
21 x 16.5cm (8vo), in publisher's saddle brown cloth w/elaborate gilt
& black decorations & title to fr. cover &
spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., tissue-guarded frontis engraving, 192
pp. w/35 full-page wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Boyd
Houghton, numerous wood engravings by F. Jeungling etc. after other
artists, & Preface by Sophie May. Binding Fine;
contents Very Good (occas. foxing). See Goldman 57.
(Inv. #549) C$150 Allingham,
W[illiam]. (ed.), BLACKBERRIES PICKED OFF MANY BUSHES
(London: G. Philip & Son, 1884). First edition, 16 x
12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green cloth w/gilt ruling &
title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), chocolate ep.s, 174 [vi] pp. Printed in Liverpool
by the publisher on watermarked handmade paper. Binding Very
Good (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman
46.12, Colbeck 25, Lasner 19. (Inv. #399) C$150 Allingham,
William, BY THE WAY: VERSES, FRAGMENTS, AND NOTES
(London: Longmans Green & Co., 1912). First edition,
19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's light blue calico-texture cloth
w/blind ruling & gilt title to fr. cover, gilt ruling &
title to spine, cream ep.s, 168 [viii] pp. Printed at the
Ballantyne Press by Ballantyne Hanson & Co.,
Edinburgh. Binding Very Good (spine a bit darkened &
ep.s moderately browned); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman 46.21,
Lasner 33. (Inv. #601) C$250Allingham, William, DAY AND NIGHT SONGS (London: Routledge, 1854). First edition, 17 x 10.5cm (8vo), in later plain grey card wraps, a.e. untrimmed, [64] pp. w/titlepage wood engraving after Walter Howell Deverell. Printed by Savill & Edwards, London. Binding Near-Fine; contents Good (moderately soiled & creased). Athenæum 29 Apr. 1854 p.518 (by W.H. Dixon), Fredeman 46.3, Colbeck 3, Lasner 2 (his "Binding variant"). (Inv. #413) C$400 Allingham, William, DAY AND NIGHT SONGS (London: G. Philip & Son, 1884). First edition thus, 16.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's cream parchment w/gilt title design (by D.G. Rossetti) to fr. cover, gilt floral decoration to rear cover, & gilt decorations & title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), cream ep.s, 158 (x) pp. (several unopened) w/numerous decorative head & tail-pieces. Unstated "Edition-de-luxe" printed on watermarked handmade paper by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London. Presentation copy inscr. to recto of 2nd blank: "Lilian Scott from H[elen]. Allingham, Hampstead Aug. 1903." Binding Good (spine darkened & covers somewhat stained & rubbed resulting in moderate loss to gilt); contents Very Good (some stains to prelims & ep.s w/minor loss to fore-edges). Fredeman 46.12, Colbeck 24, Lasner 20 (his "Superior binding variant"). (Inv. #595) C$400 Allingham,
William, IRISH SONGS AND POEMS (Ballyshannon: Hugh Allingham,
n.d. [ca.1910]). Stated third edition (in fact a later issue of
the second edition sheets--see Lasner p.62), 17.5 x 11cm (tall 16mo),
in publisher's dark green bubble-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover
& spine, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 164 (vi) pp.
Printed on laid paper by Billing & Sons Ltd., Guildford. Presentation
copy inscr. by the publisher (the poet's half-brother) to recto of
fr. ep.: "Alfred J Holt Esqr. from H Allingham, Ballyshannon 3rd Nov.
1911." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn);
contents Very Good (occas. spotting, & final page browned).
Lasner 25. (Inv. #760) C$400[Allingham, William], YE DIRTY OLD MAN (DIRTY DICK): A LEGEND OF BISHOPSGATE, FROM HOUSEHOLD WORDS CONDUCTED BY CHARLES DICKENS (London: D.D. Cellars, n.d. [ca.1870]). First edition thus, 16.5 x 13cm [8vo], in original printed & sewn paper wraps w/title to covers & adverts to inner sides, [8] pp. Binding Fair (wraps soiled & split at fold); contents Very Good (lt. foxing). Lasner 12 ("the poem first appeared in Household Words on 8 January 1853"). (Inv. #535) C$150 Allingham, William, THE MUSIC MASTER (London: G. Routledge & Co., 1855) More Information Anon,
OUR LIVING PAINTERS: THEIR LIVES AND WORKS
(London: James Blackwood, 1859). First edition, 18 x 12cm
(8vo), in publisher's goldenrod fine net-grain cloth w/embossed
decorations to covers & gilt design to fr. cover &
spine, pale yellow ep.s, 276 (viii) pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Printed by M'Corquodale & Co., London &
Glasgow. Association copy signed by
Ruthven Todd to recto of fr. ep. Included are essays on the
Pre-Raphaelites (D.G. Rossetti, W. Holman Hunt, J.E. Millais) &
many of their early followers (F. Madox Brown, William Dyce, A.L. Egg,
J.F. Lewis, J.N. Paton, W.B. Scott, etc.). Binding Fair
(extremities moderately bumped & worn, & spine darkened
[edges of covers less so] w/small piece chipped from head); contents
Very Good (moderate browning to leaves). Athenæum
2 July 1859 pp.22-23 (by F.G. Stephens). (Inv.
#641) C$250Aquinas, Thomas, William Cowper, George Herbert, Martin Luther, Isaac Watts, et. al., and Arthur Boyd Houghton, John William North, George John Pinwell, et. al. (illus.), THE SPIRIT OF PRAISE (London: F. Warne & Co., n.d. [1866]) More Information Auction Sale Catalogues, OLD MASTER & 18TH-20TH CENTURY PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS & PRINTS (London: Christie's & Sotheby's, 1939, 1941-70, 1980) More Information Blackburn, Henry (ed.), ACADEMY NOTES (London: Chatto & Windus, 1875-84). Ten volumes bound in one, first editions, 21 x 13cm (8vo), in 19thC. black half-calf w/marbled boards, red & gilt title-label to spine, raised bands, aqua ep.s, w/numerous wood engravings after drawings by the artists exhibiting at the R.A. Binding Very Good (extremities rubbed); contents Good (most of 1882 not bound in). (Inv. #37) C$150 (individual copies of 1882, 1885, & 1887, all in original wraps, are also available at C$25 each) Brown, Ford Madox, Edward Burne-Jones, William Holman Hunt, Simeon Solomon, et. al. (illus.), DALZIELS' BIBLE GALLERY (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1881) More Information Brown,
Ford Madox, Edward Burne-Jones,
et. al., and Aley Fox
(letterpress), ART PICTURES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT
(London: SPCK, 1894). First edition, 27.5 x 21cm (4to), in
publisher's bluey-grey fine linen-grain cloth w/gilt, black, ivory
& olive design & title to fr. cover & spine,
bevelled edges, 178 [xii] pp., w/90 wood engravings by the
Dalziels. This vol. includes all the plates publ. in the Dalziels'
Bible Gallery plus those commissioned by them but not incl.
in the 1881 edition. Binding Very Good (corner tips sl.
bumped, small worn spot to spine, & ep.s browned); contents
Near-Fine (1st & final leaf sl. foxed). White 146-47,
Reid 49 ("Simeon Solomon is responsible for 14" of the new designs),
Fredeman 100.5, Ray p.96, de Beaumont 15, Goldman 38. (Inv.
#684) C$300 Brown,
Ford Madox, Edward Burne-Jones,
John Everett Millais,
et. al., and Aley Fox,
(text to Part I), ART PICTURES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT AND OUR
LORD'S PARABLES: A SERIES OF ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTEEN ILLUSTRATIONS
FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS (London: Edwin Dalton, n.d.
[ca.1900]). First edition thus, 27.5 x 21cm (large 8vo), in
publisher's dark crimson cloth w/coloured designs & gilt title
to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, 240 (xvi) pp. w/frontis
& 117 wood engravings by the Dalziels. Part I
includes all the plates publ. in the Dalziels' Bible Gallery
plus those commissioned by them but not incl. in the 1881 edition,
& Part II includes the 20 plates from Millais’s Parables
of Our Lord (1864). Binding Very Good (extremities
moderately rubbed); contents Very Good (1st & final leaf a bit
foxed). A compilation of Fredeman 100.5 &
95.37. (Inv. #567) C$250Buchanan, Robert (ed.), WAYSIDE POSIES (London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867) More Information Byron, George Gordon, 6th Baron (William Michael Rossetti, ed.), THE POETICAL WORKS (London: E. Moxon Son & Co., 1870). First edition thus, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross grain cloth w/gilt & black embossed decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 604 (xx) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait, prelim titlepage steel engraving & 4 others after Ford Madox Brown, & 2 others after Oliver Madox Brown. Printed by Sanson & Co., Edinburgh. Binding Good (spine & edges of rear cover sunned, & rear hinge starting); contents Near-Fine. Goldman 367. (Inv. #575) C$100 Caine, W. Ralph Hall, ANNALS OF THE MAGIC ISLE (NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., n.d. [1926]). First edition, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's light grey cloth w/red & black title to fr. cover & spine, 356 (xxix) pp., w/frontis illus. from a drawing by Arthur Hughes (printed in blue) & titlepage illus. from an amphora in the British Museum. Printed in Great Britain. With the armorial bookplate of Eleanore M. Jewett to fr. pastedown. Binding Very Good (spine darkened w/short closed tear at head); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #327) C$60 ________________ Dulcken, H.W., OLD FRIENDS AND NEW
FRIENDS. TALES, FABLES, AND EMBLEMS, IN PROSE AND VERSE (London:
Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. [1866]). First edition, 18.5 x
13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon sand-grain cloth w/green, black,
& gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind to
rear), bevelled edges, pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (W. Greening)
to rear pastedown, 310 [viii] pp. w/frontis & numerous wood
engravings by the Dalziels after A.B. Houghton, John Gilbert, H.K.
Browne ("Phiz"), etc. Printed at the Camden Press, London.
Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed & worn, & gift inscr.
to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing). Reid 171
& 199, de Beaumont 95, Goldman 198. (Inv. #598) C$150Dulcken, H. W. (ed.), DALZIELS' ILLUSTRATED ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS (London: Ward Lock & Tyler, 1865). Two volumes, first edition in book form, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark red ribbed-morocco grain cloth w/gilt ruling to covers, gilt decorations & title to fr. covers & spines, pale yellow ep.s, 822 [viii & xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, A.B. Houghton, John Tenniel, G.J. Pinwell, etc. in each vol. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Inscribed to recto of Vol. I's fr. ep.: "Thomas Reid from his brother Alexander Comrie, May 15/[18]69." Bindings Fair (extremities bumped & worn, gilt to Vol. I's fr. cover rubbed, cloth rather soiled, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (occas. foxing). White 122, Reid passim, Fredeman 95.45, Ray 151 ("perhaps the Dalziels' most successful collaborative volume"), de Beaumont 13, & see Goldman 176. (Inv. #648) C$200 Elliott,
J.W. (ed. & set to music by), NATIONAL NURSERY RHYMES
AND NURSERY SONGS (London: Novello & Co. Ltd., n.d.
[ca.1885]). Early reprint, 26.5 x 18.5cm (4to), in
publisher's saddle brown fine net-grain cloth w/gilt & black
decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (black only to
rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 112 [x] cardstock pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood engravings by the
Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, G.J. Pinwell, A.B. Houghton,
etc. Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (a few leaves
moderately browned at edges). (Inv. #564) C$150
(a Good copy of the 1st US edition is available at C$50)________________ Farrar, Frederic W[illiam]., THE LIFE OF CHRIST (London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1874]). Two volumes, sixth edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's brown sand-grain cloth w/blind ruling to covers & gilt titles to spines, dark green ep.s, 480 (xxxii) & 516 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis wood engravings by "WH" after William Holman Hunt to each vol. & 4pp. publ. adverts to rear of vol. I. Printed in London by the publisher. Bindings Good (extremities sl. rubbed, fr. hinges cracked, PO's labels removed from fr. ep.s, & 2 small closed tears to fr. ep. of Vol. I); contents Near-Fine. Not in Fredeman, but see Goldman 216. (Inv. #547) C$400 Fredeman, William E., PRE-RAPHAELITISM: A BIBLIOCRITICAL STUDY (Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1965). First edition, 24 x 16.5cm, in publisher's charcoal grey cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, 327 (xix) pp. w/plates sections, in decorative dust-jacket. The "indispensable" bibliography of the Pre-Raphaelite Movement. Dust-jacket Good (faded as usual); binding Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine. Fennell 11. (Inv. #233) C$150 Fredeman, William E., ROSSETTI'S "IN MEMORIUM": AN ELEGIAC READING OF "THE HOUSE OF LIFE" (Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1965). First edition thus, 24.5 x 15.5cm, in original pale olive wraps w/black text to covers, [45] pp. Near-Fine. (Inv. #396) C$80 Presentation Copy Freund, John C. (ed.), THE DARK BLUE (London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1871) More Information Goodwin, Albert, RWS (1845-1932, British), A STONE CROSS IN CORNWALL, original watercolour on board More Information Grant, Henry, MARIQUITA (London: Emily Faithfull, 1863) More Information Gwynfryn
[Olive Thorne Miller], FRIENDS
IN FUR AND FEATHERS (London: Bell & Daldy, 1869). First
edition, 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's emerald fine linen-texture
cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind
outline only to rear) & spine, chocolate ep.s, 336 [viii] pp.,
+frontis & 9 unpaginated wood engraved plates by Horace Harral
after Friedrich Wilhelm Keyl, Alfred W. Cooper, & B. Rice.
Printed by William Clowes & Sons, London. Binding Fine;
contents Near-Fine (lt. thumbing to a few leaves)--a brilliant copy of
an enchanting but little-known children's book. (Inv. #734)
C$250Gwynn, Stephen, and Gertrude M. Tuckwell (eds.), THE LIFE OF THE RT. HON. SIR CHARLES W. DILKE (NY: Macmillan Co., 1917). Two volumes, first editions, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's olive cloth w/gilt armorial devices to fr. covers & gilt titles to spines, 557 (xix) & 614 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 7 b&w plates in each vol. (incl. 2 portraits by Arthur Hughes). Printed in England by Billing & Sons, Guildford. With the decorative bookplate of Charles Gardiner Cowan to fr. pastedowns. Bindings Good (extremities moderately bumped, & spine gilt dulled); contents Very Good (a bit shaken). (Inv. #78) C$75 Halliwell,
James Orchard (ed.), THE THORNTON ROMANCES: THE EARLY ENGLISH
METRICAL ROMANCES (London: The Camden Society,
1844). First edition, 21.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's dark
green fine diaper-grain cloth w/embossed decorations & ruling
to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, pale
yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Remnant & Edmunds) to rear
pastedown, 312 (lvi) pp. w/titlepage portrait engraving.
Printed by J.B. Nichols & Son, London, these Arthurian romances
were later re-edited by F.S. Ellis & publ. in 3 vols. by the
Kelmscott Press. Binding Very Good (a few stains to ep.s,
& hinges starting); contents Near-Fine. (Inv.
#447) C$250 Hill,
George Birkbeck (ed.), LETTERS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI TO
WILLIAM ALLINGHAM 1854-1870 (London: T. Fisher Unwin,
1897). First edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's dark
green cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover &
spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), cream ep.s, 307 (xxviii) pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis & 13 b&w plates.
Printed in England at the Gresham Press. Binding Good
(rebacked w/original spine laid down, corners bumped, & ep.s
browned); contents Very Good (scattered lt. pencil notes). Academy
18 Dec. 1897 p.543, Rossetti p.34, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 151, Ehrsam
& Deily 218, Fredeman 24.6, Fennell 121, Colbeck 36.
(Inv. #472) C$150[Horne, Herbert Percy, and Arthur Heygate Mackmurdo, eds.], THE CENTURY GUILD HOBBY HORSE (London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co., 1887 & 1888; and Chiswick Press, 1889 & 1892), Five Issues More Information Hueffer,
Ford H. Madox, THE BROWN OWL: A FAIRY STORY (NY: Frederick A.
Stokes Co., 1891). First edition (the 1st English issue is dated
1892), 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), in publisher's olive crackle-grain cloth
w/gilt title & designs to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges,
t.e.g. (others untrimmed), brown & tan patterned ep.s, 168 (vi) pp.
w/frontis & 1 full-page plate by Ford Madox Brown. Printed by
R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh. With the signature of Kathleen
Lilian White to verso of fr. ep. Binding Good (extremities
moderately rubbed, ep.s browned, & rear hinge cracked); contents
Very Good (lt. thumbing to a few leaves). Fredeman 91.6.
(Inv. #434) C$400Presentation Copy [Hughes, Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS (London: Macmillan & Co., 1869) More Information Hunt, W[illiam]. Holman, OXFORD UNION SOCIETY (Oxford: University Press, & London: Henry Froude, 1906) More Information Ingelow, Jean (1820-97, British poet), AUTOGRAPH POEM SIGNED. "O Patient Hand," a fifteen-line poem from "Brothers, And A Sermon" (1st publ. in 1863), written in ink entirely in the poet's hand on a sheet of 26.5 x 21cm gilt-edged card (backed w/paper), signed & dated "Jean Ingelow, July 3rd 186[4?]"; approx. 110 words. Near-Fine (ink sl. faded). (Inv. #573) C$400 Ingelow, Jean, FAVORITE POEMS (Boston: Roberts Bros., 1886). First edition, 23.5 x 17cm [4to], in publisher's crimson cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, inlaid gilt metallic device (St. Botolph Church) to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., tapestry-patterned ep.s, [196 + vi] cardstock pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait, 4 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, & others after Childe Hassam, F.S. Church, etc. A compilation of Songs of Seven, High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire, & The Shepherd Lady. Inscribed to 1st blank: "To Maria Eva with Grand Mamma Kitten's love, Christmas 1888." Binding Fair (extremities somewhat worn, spine sunned, & rear cover dampstained); contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud). (Inv. #12) C$50 Ingelow, Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green Reader & Dyer, 1867), Three Copies More Information Ingelow,
Jean, THE SHEPHERD LADY, AND OTHER POEMS (Boston: Roberts
Bros., 1876). First edition thus, 23.5 x 17cm [4to], in
publisher's brick red moire-patterned cloth w/elaborate black &
gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges,
a.e.g., dark blue ep.s, 60 red-ruled pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
portrait & 4 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes,
& 14 after other artists. Printed by John Wilson & Son,
Cambridge MA. Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed);
contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st & final leaves).
White 172, Reid 95, Fredeman p.284, de Beaumont 138, Goldman 266.
(Inv. #7) C$100 (a similar copy in publisher's dark
blue cloth is also available)Ingelow, Jean, et. al., and Arthur Boyd Houghton (illus.), HOME THOUGHTS AND HOME SCENES (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865) More Information Jones, Ebenezer (R[ichard]. H[erne]. Shepherd [ed.], with memorial notices by Sumner Jones & W[illiam]. J[ames]. Linton), STUDIES OF SENSATION AND EVENT: POEMS (London: Pickering & Co., 1879). First edition thus, 17 x 11cm (8vo), in publisher's dark maroon pebble-grain cloth w/gilt title to spine, t.e. marbled in red (others untrimmed), pale yellow ep.s, 207 (lxxxiv) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Presentation copy inscr. to 1st blank: "Edmund W. Gosse Esq. With the Editor's compliments"; also w/the bookplates of Gosse & Simon Nowell-Smith to fr. pastedown, & some neat pencil notes by Gosse to contents. Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents Good (frontis lacking). (Inv. #435) C$250 Keene, Charles, OUR PEOPLE (London: Bradbury Agnew & Co., 1881) More Information Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE CRIMSON FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1903). First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark
crimson fine net-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine
(designed by Ford, w/his monogram to fr. cover), gilt title to spine,
a.e.g., decorative pink & blue ep.s, 372 (xii) pp. w/14 full-page
colour plates & numerous full-page & in-text b&w illus. by
Ford. Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd., London.
Binding Good (extremities & spine a bit rubbed & faded w/closed
tear at tail, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (a bit
shaken). Green 246, Osborne 35. (Inv. #560) C$400Large Paper Copy Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1892) More Information Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE GREY FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1900). First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's grey
linen-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title
to spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 388 (xii) pp., +frontis leaf & 31
plates, w/numerous in-text b&w illus. by Ford. Printed by
Spottiswoode & Co., London. Binding Near-Fine; contents Very
Good (lt. thumbing & foxing to a few leaves). Green 246,
Osborne 35. (Inv. #666) C$400 Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE ORANGE FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1906). First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark
orange cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine,
a.e.g., 358 (xiii) pp. w/tissue-guarded colour frontis, 7 full-page
colour plates, & numerous full-page & in-text b&w
illustrations by Ford. Printed by Spottiswoode & Co.,
London. Binding Good (spine faded & hinges cracked); contents
Very Good (moderately shaken). Green 247, Osborne 35. (Inv.
#297) C$200 Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE VIOLET FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green &
Co., 1902). New Impression (second edition), 18 x 12cm (8vo), in
publisher's violet cloth w/gilt decorations & title (designed by
Ford, w/his initials to fr. cover) to fr. cover & spine, charcoal
ep.s, a.e.g., 388 (xii) pp. w/8 full-page colour plates & numerous
full-page & in-text b&w illustrations by Ford. Printed by
Spottiswoode & Co., London. Binding Very Good (expertly
recased retaining original ep.s, & gilt moderately rubbed);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #287) C$150Large Paper Copy Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1894) More Information Lang,
Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford
(illus.), THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans
Green & Co., 1894). First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo),
in publisher's pale yellow cloth w/gilt decorations & title
(designed by Ford, w/his monogram to fr. cover) to fr. cover &
spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 322 (xvi) pp. +tissue-guarded frontis
& 21 full-page plates, [1-2 publ. adverts] pp., w/numerous in-text
illustrations by Ford. Printed by Spottiswoode & Co.,
London. Binding Very Good (lt. rubbing to extremities, spine sl.
darkened, & a few stains to cloth); contents Very Good (scattered
foxing). Green 245, Osborne 36, Colbeck 80. (Inv.
#630) C$300 Leslie,
Henry (composed by), LITTLE SONGS FOR ME TO SING
(London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1865]). First
edition, 16.5 x 16.5cm [square 8vo], in publisher's dark green
sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt decorations & title to fr.
cover & spine, decorative blind borders to rear, bevelled
edges, a.e.g., charcoal blue ep.s, [34] cardstock pp. w/frontis
& 6 full-page wood engravings by Joseph Swain after J.E.
Millais, titlepage design & vignettes after "J.P." etc., +8pp.
publ. adverts to rear. Printed in London by the
publisher. Inscribed to half-title: "Bertha from Aunt Kate,
Christmas 1867." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. worn
& a few spots to rear cover); contents Near-Fine (lt. scattered
foxing). White 128 ("a very charming set of drawings"), Reid
76, Osborne 71, Fredeman 95.46, de Beaumont 165, Goldman 284.
(Inv. #606) C$200 Locker[-Lampson], Frederick, and Richard Doyle (illus.), A SELECTION FROM THE
WORKS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865). First edition,
second issue, 16 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's maroon criss-cross
grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design by John Leighton to fr. cover
(blind to rear) & gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled
edges, pale slate-grey ep.s, 180 [xii] pp. w/frontis portrait wood
engraving after J.E. Millais, & titlepage vignette & 18 wood
engravings by Joseph Swain after "Dickie" Doyle. Printed by
Bradbury & Evans, London. Binding Very Good (extremities a
bit bumped & rubbed, spine sl. darkened, & PO's name to fr.
pastedown); contents Very Good (1 section sl. proud & A7-8 clumsily
opened at fore-edge). Colbeck 5. (Inv. #658) C$200 MacDonald,
George, ALEC FORBES OF HOWGLEN (London: Hurst & Blackett
Ltd., n.d. [ca.1885]). 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark
green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover
(blind ruling only to rear) & spine, chalk green ep.s, 440 [vi] pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis steel engraving by J. Saddler after Arthur
Hughes, & 12pp. publ. cat. to rear. Printed by Richard Clay
& Sons Ltd., London. Binding Very Good (extremities sl.
bumped, & PO's neat inscr. to half-title); contents
Near-Fine. This edition not in Bulloch or Shaberman. (Inv.
#688) C$150 [MacDonald,
George], "ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD. BY THE VICAR"
(London: Strahan & Co., Oct. 1865-Sept. 1866; publ. in The
Sunday Magazine). First edition, first printing,
25.5 x 18.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen-grain cloth
w/decorative gilt title to fr. cover & spine, embossed
decorations to covers & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream
ep.s, serialized in 34 chapters w/several wood engravings by Joseph
Swain after T. Sulman, Robert Barnes & William Small.
Also incl. in this vol. are contributions by Thomas Guthrie, Dora
Greenwell & Isa Craig, & illus. by Birket Foster, F.J.
Shields & G.J. Pinwell. Binding Good (extremities
moderately bumped & worn, edges of covers sl. soiled, &
hinges starting); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to 1st &
final few leaves). Bulloch 688, Wolff 296, Shaberman
21. (Inv. #702) C$300MacDonald, George, ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD (London: Alexander Strahan, 1867) More Information MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (NY: George Routledge & Sons, 1871) More Information Presentation Copy MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (NY: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [1873]) More Information MacDonald,
George, and Maria L. Kirk
(illus.), AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND (Philadelphia &
London: J.B. Lippincott Co., n.d. ["Copyright 1909" to verso of
titlepage]). Later reprint, 20 x 13.5cm [8vo], in publisher's red
net-grain cloth w/black title & design to fr. cover & black
title to spine, 352 [viii] pp. + colour frontis & 11 colour plates
by Kirk, & chapter-heads & tailpiece illus. by "H"; in original
mylar protected dust-jacket. Dust-jacket Good (bottom corner of
fr. flap clipped, & moderate edge-chipping); binding Near-Fine;
contents Near-Fine (lt. foxing to prelims & final leaf). This
edition not in Bulloch or Shaberman. (Inv. #715) C$100 MacDonald,
George, A BOOK OF STRIFE IN THE FORM OF THE DIARY OF AN OLD SOUL
(London: "Printed for the Author and to be had by writing to Mr.
Hughes...," 1880). First edition, 16.5 x 8cm (tall 12mo), in
original crimson fine rib-grain cloth w/paper title-label to spine,
a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 268 pp. printed to rectos only.
Printed by Unwin Bros., Chilworth & London. Binding Very Good
(spine & label a bit darkened, & extremities sl. rubbed w/lower
corners bumped); contents Very Good (1st & final leaf moderately
foxed w/lt. offset from title to verso of fr. ep., & 1 section sl.
proud). Bulloch 689, Colbeck 4, Shaberman 66 ("Ruskin described
[this book] as 'one of the three great sacred poems of the nineteenth
century'" [p.65]). (Inv. #723) C$450Presentation Copy MacDonald, George (Julie Sutter, transl.), DAVID ELGINBROD (Frankfurt: Hender & Zimmer, 1873) More Information MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE DAY BOY AND THE NIGHT GIRL (London: Arthur C.
Fifield, 1904). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in
publisher's beige linen-texture cloth w/gilt title & dark green
design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 76 pp.
w/titlepage design & 1 full-page illus. by Hughes. Vol. V of The
Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke,
Manchester. Inscribed "With love to Gracie from Mary" & w/the
small label of Grace Maitland to recto of fr. ep. Binding Very
Good (spine darkened & lt. soiling to covers); contents Very Good
(bottom edge of A5-6 chipped). Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as
dated 1905-06). (Inv. #765) C$140MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), DEALINGS WITH THE FAIRIES (London: Alexander Strahan, 1867 & 1868) More Information MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), ENGLAND'S ANTIPHON (London: Macmillan
& Co., n.d. [1868]). First edition in book form, 18 x
12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt line-&-bead
trim & "Sunday Library for Household Reading" device to fr.
cover & spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g.,
chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, [i-v]
vi-vii, [1] 2-332 pp. +tissue-guarded frontis & 2 wood engraved
plates by J.D. Cooper after Hughes, all in brown. Printed by
R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London. Inscribed to recto of
fr. ep.: "P.P. Latham, fr. Grace Martin, from M.C.J." Binding
Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, spine a bit darkened, & fr.
hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine. Macmillan 174, White 172,
Reid 92, Fredeman 93.9, Colbeck 1, Shaberman 39(ii), Goldman
297. (Inv. #600) C$300 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), FAIRY TALES (London: Arthur C. Fifield,
1906). Unstated second edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's blue fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to
fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (lower edges untrimmed), cream
ep.s, 435 pp. w/titlepage illus. & 13 b&w plates by
Hughes, +7pp. publ. adverts to rear. Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. bumped, & POs' inscr.s to recto of fr. ep.);
contents Very Good (lt. foxing to fore-edges & 1st &
final few leaves). (Inv. #709) C$200 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE GIANT'S HEART & THE GOLDEN KEY (London:
Arthur C. Fifield, 1904). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm
(small 8vo), in publisher's beige linen-texture cloth w/gilt title
& dark green design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine,
t.e.g., 169 pp. w/titlepage design & 3 full-page illus. by Hughes,
+1p. publ. advert to rear. Vol. II of The Fairy Tales,
ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester. With
the small burgundy label of Jackson & Son, Frome to fr.
pastedown. Binding Good (cloth sl. soiled w/fr. cover design sl.
faded, & moderate offset to margins of ep.s); contents
Near-Fine. Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06).
(Inv. #763) C$140MacDonald, George, et. al. (contrib.s), GOOD THINGS: A PICTURESQUE MAGAZINE (London: Strahan & Co., n.d. [1875-1876]) More Information [MacDonald, George (ed.)], GOOD THINGS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Henry S. King & Co., [1872-]1873) More Information MacDonald, George (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR THE YOUNG FOR 1870 (London: Strahan & Co., [1869-]1870) More Information MacDonald, George, and George John Pinwell (illus.), "GUILD COURT: A LONDON STORY" (London: Daldy Isbister & Co., n.d. [1867]; publ. in Good Words). First edition, first printing, 23.5 x 16.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/black design & title to fr. cover (blind design only to rear), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, serialized in 56 chapters w/12 unpaginated wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after Pinwell. Also incl. in this vol. are contributions by William Gilbert & Anthony Trollope, & illus. by A.B. Houghton & Fred Walker. Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, fr. joint cracked, lt. scratching to rear cover, & hinges mended); contents Very Good (several sections sl. proud). Bulloch 700, Shaberman 30. (Inv. #750) C$300 First Printings of 5 Works MacDonald, George, "HE HEEDED NOT," "THE SANGREAL," "THE SHEEP AND THE GOAT," "THE WOW O' RIVVEN," and "AN INVALID'S WINTER IN ALGERIA" (London: Alexander Strahan & Co.) More Information MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), "THE HISTORY OF GUTTA PERCHA WILLIE" (London: Henry S. King & Co., [1871-]1872), First Printing More Information MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), THE LIGHT PRINCESS (London: Arthur C. Fifield,
1904). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in
publisher's beige linen-texture cloth w/gilt title & dark green
design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., 82 pp.
w/titlepage design & 5 full-page illus. by Hughes, +2pp. publ.
adverts to rear. Vol. I of The Fairy Tales, ed. by
Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester. Inscribed
"For Christmas 1904" & w/the small label of Grace Maitland to recto
of fr. ep. Binding Good (spine darkened & cracked w/small
chip to head, & lt. soiling to covers); contents Near-Fine.
Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06). (Inv. #764)
C$140 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), PHANTASTES: A FAERIE ROMANCE FOR MEN AND WOMEN
(London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1905). First edition thus, 20 x
14cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue bead-grain cloth w/gilt ruling
& title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), 320 pp. w/frontis & 32 b&w illus. by
Hughes. Printed by Ballantyne & Co. Ltd.,
London. Inscribed to fr. ep.: "To Mr. Jeakes from Doris
Brentwall & May Heaton, with many thanks for all his kindness,
1907"; also w/loosely inserted Fifield Xmas advert slip w/quote from
William Morris printed to verso. Binding Near-Fine (minor
rubbing & spotting to cloth, & ep.s sl. browned);
contents Near-Fine (lt. foxing to 1st & final few
leaves). Bulloch 710, Reid 279, Fredeman 93.47, Colbeck 7,
Shaberman pp.12-13. (Inv. #502) C$200 MacDonald,
George, and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), RANALD BANNERMAN'S BOYHOOD (Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott & Co., 1874). Early US edition, 19 x 13cm (12mo),
in publisher's emerald sand-grain cloth w/black decorations to fr.
cover (blind to rear) & gilt & black decorations & title to
spine, cream ep.s, 302 pp. + 32pp. publ. cats. to rear, w/frontis &
numerous full-page plates & chapter-heads, all engraved on wood by
the Dalziels after Hughes. Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped
& worn, punch-holes thru spine & at joints, & pastedowns
stained & marked); contents Good (continuing punch-holes thru
gutters, a few centre sections sl. proud, & occas. staining &
creases to top edges). This edition not in Bulloch or
Shaberman. (Inv. #761) C$200 MacDonald,
George, and W[illiam]. Parkinson
(illus.), A ROUGH SHAKING (NY: George Routledge & Sons,
n.d. [1890]). First US edition, 18.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's navy fine linen-grain cloth w/gilt title over aqua &
black decorations to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, lt. green
floral design on buff ep.s, 384 [xii] pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear,
+tissue-guarded frontis & 12 b&w plates by Parkinson (most w/original
tissue-guards). Inscribed to recto of frontis: "John Murray
... from ... E. Mona Fraser, Dec 25th /[18]93." Binding Very Good
(corner & spine tips a bit rubbed, & hinges cracked); contents
Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & a few leaves sl. creased at
corners). Bulloch 717, Wolff 313-15, Shaberman 89. (Inv.
#705) C$300MacDonald, George, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE SHADOWS, AND LITTLE DAYLIGHT (London: Arthur C. Fifield, 1904). First edition thus, 16.5 x 10.5cm (small 8vo), in publisher's beige linen-texture cloth w/gilt title & dark green design (by Hughes) to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g., cream ep.s, 87 pp. w/titlepage design & 2 full-page illus. by Hughes, +1p. publ. advert to rear. Vol. III of The Fairy Tales, ed. by Greville MacDonald; printed by S. Clarke, Manchester. With the signature of Hilda Richardson to fr. ep. Binding Good (cloth somewhat bubbled & soiled); contents Very Good (occas. lt. soiling). Bulloch 694, Shaberman p.33 (as dated 1905-06). (Inv. #512) C$140 (a Very Good copy in publisher's cream card wraps is also available) Presentation Copy MacDonald, George, UNSPOKEN SERMONS (London: Alexander Strahan, 1867) More Information MacDonald, George, WILFRID CUMBERMEDE (London: Hurst & Blackett, 1872), Triple-Decker More Information MacDonald,
George, THE WISE WOMAN: A PARABLE (London: Strahan & Co.,
1875). First edition, 20 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's lime green
rib-grain cloth w/gilt title, Strahan's anchor device & black
borders to fr. cover w/all 3 in gilt to spine (blind ruling &
borders only to rear), chocolate ep.s, 222 [v] pp. Binding Good
(spine extremities rubbed & chipped, corners a bit bumped &
worn, ep.s faded at edges, & text block re-attached to spine);
contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud). Wolff
168-70, Shaberman 54. (Inv. #700) C$350In Original Dust-Jacket MacDonald, Greville, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE MAGIC CROOK (London: Vineyard Press, 1911) More Information Burne-Jones's 1st Illustrations [Maclaren, Archibald (ed.), and Edward Burne-Jones (illus.)], THE FAIRY FAMILY (London: Longman Brown Green Longmans & Roberts, 1857) More Information Macleod, Norman (ed.), GOOD WORDS FOR 1869 (London: Strahan & Co., 1869). First edition, 23.5 x 16.5cm (8vo), in 19thC. tan half calf w/marbled boards, raised bands, gilt decorations & title to spine, marbled edges, aqua ep.s, 886 [viii] pp. w/numerous wood engravings after Arthur Hughes, John Leighton, etc., & literary contributions by William Morris ("Hapless Love"), William Gilbert, etc. Printed by Virtue & Co., London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #534) C$100 [Millais,
John Guille], THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS:
PHOTOGRAVURES [London: Methuen & Co., 1899]. First
edition, in publisher's portfolio (slate blue boards backed w/grey
linen-texture cloth, blue title to fr. cover, slate blue ep.s &
cream linen-faced flaps) complete w/24 loose-as-issued photogravures
printed on tinted paper engraved on 38 x 28cm cardstock sheets.
Portfolio Good (extremities sl. rubbed, covers moderately stained &
marked, & purple silk ties renewed); contents Very Good (moderate
foxing to several plates). See Fredeman 37.52 ("a portfolio of
thirty[sic] photogravure reproductions ... was issued as part of
the [2 vol.] set, but it is rarely found with the volumes").
(Inv. #720) C$400Millais, John Everett, Frederick Leighton, Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys, et. al. (illus.), THE CORNHILL GALLERY (London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1865) More Information |
Millais, John Everett
(illus.), MILLAIS'S ILLUSTRATIONS: A COLLECTION OF DRAWINGS ON WOOD
(London: Alexander Strahan, 1866). First edition, first issue,
31.5 x 24.5cm [large 4to], in publisher's russet sand-grain cloth
w/decorative gilt borders & title to fr. cover (blind borders only
to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark green ep.s w/binder's ticket
(Burn) to rear pastedown, 80 [viii] cardstock pp. + 80 blank versos,
w/prelim titlepage design & 80 full-page wood engraved plates (many
w/loosely inserted original tissue-guards) by the Dalziels, Joseph
Swain, etc. after Millais. Printed by Bradbury Evans & Co.,
London. Inscribed to 1st blank: "Francis Gliuluster[?], Crediton,
22nd Dec 1865"; also w/the small oval blindstamp of W. Clifford, Exeter
to fr. ep. Binding Good (extremities bumped & rubbed, &
some marks to covers); contents Near-Fine; internally the cleanest copy
we have seen. London Quarterly Review Apr. 1866 p.254;
White 131 ("copies in good condition are not often in the market; but
it should be the blue riband of every collector; ... it is
representative and full of superb work"), Reid 12 & 67, Fredeman
95.52, Ray 171, de Beaumont 223, Goldman 312. (Inv. #749) C$350Millais, John Everett, THE PARABLES OF OUR LORD (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1864), Two Copies More Information Millais, John Everett, John Tenniel, James Abbott McNeill Whistler, et. al. (illus.), PASSAGES FROM MODERN ENGLISH POETS (London: William Tegg, n.d. [1876]) More Information Milton,
John, COMUS. A MASK (London: George Routledge & Co.,
1858). First edition thus, 20 x 14.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark
red rib-grain cloth w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover &
spine (blind to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s
w/binder's ticket (Fisher & Son) to rear pastedown, 92 (viii) pp.
w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Birket Foster, Pickersgill,
Arthur Hughes, etc. Printed by Richard Clay, London.
Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt a bit rubbed, extremities
moderately rubbed, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Near-Fine.
White 109. (Inv. #584) C$100Mitford, Mary Russell, RECOLLECTIONS OF A LITERARY LIFE; OR, BOOKS, PLACES, AND PEOPLE (London: Richard Bentley, 1852), Three Volumes More Information Morris,
William, THE DEFENCE OF GUENEVERE, AND OTHER POEMS (London:
Bell & Daldy, 1858). First edition, early issue (indicated by
absence of publ. adverts & Errata slip), 16.5 x 10.5cm (8vo), in
contemp. dark maroon half-morocco w/dark muave diaper-grain cloth, gilt
ruling to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, raised
bands, a.e. & ep.s marbled, 250 (viii) pp. Printed at the
Chiswick Press, London. With the armorial bookplate of Dr. Sir Benjamin
Collins Brodie, Bart., & sig. & date (1868) of his eldest
son Sir B.C. Brodie (1817-1880), facing half-title. Binding Fine;
contents Near-Fine. Vaughan 7, Ashley III 162, Ehrsam & Deily
177, Fredeman 43.11 ("in many respects the most Pre-Raphaelite volume
of poetry which the movement produced.... In all that he later
accomplished Morris never quite equalled his achievement in The
Defence of Guenevere" [p.162]), Colbeck 3. (Inv. #166) C$400Association Copy Morris, William, A DREAM OF JOHN BALL, AND A KING'S LESSON (London: Reeves & Turner, 1888). First edition, 16.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's red fine linen-grain cloth w/paper title-label to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 144 (viii) pp., +tissue-guarded frontis etching by Edward Burne-Jones (When Adam Delved and Eve Span) & 28pp. publ. cat. (dated Jan. 1888) to rear. Printed by Strangeways & Sons, Cambridge (publ. cat. printed by Bowden Hudson & Co., London). Inscribed by Anne Cobden-Sanderson (socialist, suffragette, & wife of Thomas James C-S) to 1st blank: "Kate Holiday from her affectionate friends A. CS. & T. J. CS., April 28. 1888." Kate, her husband Henry (illustrator of Lewis Carroll's The Hunting of the Snark), & TJCS were co-workers for Morris & Co. & his Kelmscott Press. Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, spine a bit sunned w/title-label chipped & worn, & some staining to ep.s); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing). Vaughan 8, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Colbeck 42. (Inv. #422) C$400 Morris, William, THE EARTHLY PARADISE (London: F.S. Ellis, 1868 & 1870), Three Volumes. More Information Morris, William, THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JASON: A POEM (London: Bell & Daldy, 1867). First edition, first issue (indicated by absence of Errata slip), 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's crimson cloth w/paper title-label to spine, 363 [iv] pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed at the Chiswick Press, London, this copy has neat corrections to the text (on pp.15, 29, 64, 167 & 200) in an unidentified contemp. hand. Binding Fair (spine sunned, title-label chipped, fr. cover bubbled & stained, hinges cracked, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Near-Fine. Vaughan 7, Ashley III 163, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Colbeck 5 (a later issue w/Errata slip). (Inv. #492) C$250 (a similar copy of the 1868 ed., w/John Addington Symonds's bookplate, is available at C$200). Morris, William, LOVE IS ENOUGH, OR THE FREEING OF PHARAMOND. A MORALITY (London: Ellis & White, 1873). First edition, 19 x 14.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green cloth w/gilt floral decoration & title (designed by the author) to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 134 [vi] pp. +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by John Strangeways, London. Binding Fair (extremities worn, cloth somewhat stained, fr. hinge cracked, & PO's marked-thru name to fr. ep.); contents Near-Fine. Vaughan 7, Ashley III 167, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Fredeman 43.14, Colbeck 14. (Inv. #474) C$100 Morris, William, SIGNS OF CHANGE: SEVEN LECTURES DELIVERED ON VARIOUS OCCASIONS (London: Reeves & Turner, 1888). First edition, 23 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's goldenrod coarse linen-grain cloth w/paper title-label to spine, deckle edges, 202 [x] pp. +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Large Paper copy printed on watermarked handmade paper by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., London & Edinburgh. With the armorial bookplate of Edward A. Woods to fr. pastedown. Binding Good (extremities sl. worn, spine label chipped & faded, & spine darkened [edges of covers less so]); contents Near-Fine. Vaughan 10, Ehrsam & Deily 178, Colbeck 40 & 41 (both trade issues). (Inv. #679) C$250 Palgrave, Francis Turner, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), THE FIVE DAYS ENTERTAINMENTS AT WENTWORTH GRANGE (London: Macmillan & Co., 1868). First edition, 20 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 328 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel engraving & 17 wood engravings by James Cooper after Hughes, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London. Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "James Shapland Sargraunt from his father, Xmas 1868." Binding Good (rebacked w/original spine laid down, & hinges repaired); contents Very Good (occas. lt. thumbing). Macmillan 177, White 170, Reid 92, Osborne 377, Fredeman 93.10, Colbeck 20, de Beaumont 243, Goldman 338. (Inv. #326) C$100 Pater, Walter (Charles L. Shadwell, ed.), MISCELLANEOUS STUDIES: A SERIES OF ESSAYS (NY & London: Macmillan & Co., 1895). First edition, 20.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, deckle edges, 222 (xiii) pp. Limited Edition (22/100) printed on watermarked handmade paper at the Norwood Press. With the signature of Katharine R. Curtis (dated 1900) & decorative bookplate (designed by Pearson, 1927) of Henry Hill Pierce to fr. ep.s. Binding Good (head of spine chipped & lower corner tips bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine. Colbeck 19. (Inv. #411) C$250 [Pender,
Sir John], PICTURES DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE FORMING THE COLLECTION
OF SIR JOHN PENDER, G.C.M.G. M.P. (London: [privately printed],
1894). First edition, 29 x 22cm (large 4to), sumptuously bound in
red morocco w/gilt ruling & designs to covers & spine, gilt
title to spine, raised bands, gilt dentelles, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), marbled ep.s, 188 (xii) tissue-guarded pp., w/frontis
portrait & 28 photogravure plates of works by Herkomer, Bonheur,
Landseer, F. Leighton, Millais, Reynolds, Turner, Alma-Tadema, etc.,
& Foreword by W[illiam]. A[gnew}. Printed on handmade paper
at the Whitefriars Press by Bradbury Agnew & Co. Ld., London.
Presentation copy inscr. to recto of frontis: "To Sir
Thomas G.F. Hesketh Bnt. from James Pender, April 21 1897."
Binding Near-Fine (minimal rubbing to extremities); contents Very Good
(moderate foxing to tissue-guards & a few leaves). (Inv.
#633) C$200Periodical, THE BIBLIOPHILE, Vol. I No. 5 (London: The Bibliophile, July 1908). First edition, 27 x 19cm [4to], in original tan wraps w/yapped edges, black title & text to covers, pp.231-284 w/wood engravings after Arthur Hughes ("reproduced from the original blocks by permission of Messrs. Blackie & Co."), several full-page b&w plates, & 1 colour plate, +numerous adverts to fr. & rear. Very Good. Fredeman 49.2. (Inv. #229) C$90 [Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
and Arthur Hughes
(illus.), LILLIPUT LECTURES: BY THE AUTHOR OF 'LILLIPUT LEVEE'
(London: Strahan & Co., 1871). First edition thus, 18
x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's sienna pebble-grain cloth w/gilt &
black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine,
bevelled edges, a.e.g., beige ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear
pastedown, 155 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 wood
engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes. Printed by John
Childs & Son. Binding Very Good (fore-edges of covers
lightly stained, & hinges starting); contents
Near-Fine. White 79 & 171, Osborne 137, Fredeman
93.27, de Beaumont 302, Goldman 135. (Inv. #532) C$150 [Rands,
William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne],
LILLIPUT LEVEE (London: Alexander Strahan,
1864). First edition, 18 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's
maroon sand-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt
title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark green
ep.s, 112 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 6 other wood engravings after
J.E. Millais & G.J. Pinwell (all except the titlepage vignette
are printed in sepia). Printed by Bradbury & Evans,
London. With gift inscription (dated Xmas 1865) to Maggie
Jones from her Aunt Annie to titlepage. Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine (occas. sl.
foxing). Osborne 76, de Beaumont 303, Goldman 134.
(Inv. #589) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., CALLED TO BE SAINTS: THE MINOR FESTIVALS
DEVOTIONALLY STUDIED (London: SPCK, n.d. [1885]). First
edition, second issue, 17 x 11.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark
aqua fine linen-grain cloth w/gilt & black design (by D.G.
Rossetti?) & title to fr. cover & spine (black borders only to
rear), a.e. red, charcoal ep.s, 520 [xx] black-ruled pp. +4pp. publ.
adverts (dated 1 Oct. 1885) to rear. Printed at the Clarendon
Press, Oxford. Neatly inscr. to verso of fr. ep.: "Thomas James
Reeve from the Revd. George & Mrs. Bethune, August 8, 1889."
Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. bumped); contents Very Good (1st
& final few leaves foxed). (Inv. #710) C$400 (a
Very Good copy of the 1895
edition is also available, at C$200) Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., COMMONPLACE, AND OTHER SHORT STORIES
(London: F.S. Ellis, 1870). First edition, 18.5 x 12cm (8vo), in
19thC. dark burgundy ¾ black-ruled calf & burgundy
sand-grain cloth boards w/gilt ruling & title to spine, a.e.
red-speckled, marbled ep.s, 330 [viii] pp., +2pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Printed by Strangeways & Walden, London.
Inscribed to half-title: "C. Richardson, 1872." Binding Very Good
(spine sl. faded, & cloth a bit faded in spots at edges of calf);
contents Near-Fine (titlepage & verso of half-title sl.
foxed). Athenæum 4 June 1870 pp.734-35 (by J.W.
Marston), Ashley IV 101, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.5.
(Inv. #718) C$450 Rossetti,
Christina, and Laurence Housman
(illus.), GOBLIN MARKET (London: Macmillan & Co.,
1893). First edition thus, 18 x 10.5cm (tall 12mo in
half-sheets), in publisher's green cloth w/gilt title & design to
covers & spine, a.e.g., 66 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage
design, 12 plates, & numerous in-text illus., all repr. from
process blocks after Housman. Printed by R. & R. Clark,
Edinburgh w/their colophon to p.[64]. Binding Very Good
(extremities moderately rubbed, & spine gilt dull); contents Very
Good (leaves a bit browned, w/occas. lt. soiling )--a nice copy of an
Art Nouveau classic. Reid 46, Osborne 77, Ray 279 (cover repr.
p.173), Colbeck 21. (Inv. #685) C$450 Rossetti,
Christina (William Michael Rossetti,
ed.), NEW POEMS HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED OR UNCOLLECTED
(London: Macmillan & Co., 1896). First edition, 18 x
12cm (8vo), in publisher's navy linen-texture cloth w/gilt design (by
D.G. Rossetti) to fr. cover & spine (blind to rear), gilt title
to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 397 (xxiv) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
portrait, Errata leaf following p.xxiv, & 2pp. publ. adverts to
rear. Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd.,
Edinburgh. Binding Good (spine darkened w/gilt dull,
& extremities sl. bumped & worn); contents Very Good
(sl. browned). Bookman Mar. 1896
pp.55-56, Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Fredeman 44.12,
Colbeck 24. (Inv. #593) C$150 Rossetti,
Christina Georgina (William Michael Rossetti,
ed., with Memoir & Notes &C by), THE POETICAL WORKS
(London: Macmillan & Co., 1904). First edition, 19 x 12.5cm
(8vo), in publisher's dark lime green diaper-grain cloth w/gilt title
to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s, 507 [lxxiv] pp. + tissue-guarded
frontis portrait. Printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd.,
Edinburgh. With the sig. of Mary W. Lagar to recto of fr.
ep. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. marked & bumped, spine
sl. darkened, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine (fore-edges &
ep.s sl. foxed). Ashley IV 106, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck
29 ("a book of considerable importance"). (Inv. #555) C$200 Rossetti,
Christina G., George MacDonald,
William Allingham, et. al., A
ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS BY SOME OF OUR MOST
CELEBRATED POETS, AND IN PICTURES BY EMINENT ARTISTS (London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1866). First edition, 25 x 19.5cm
[4to], in publisher’s dark goldenrod pebble-grain cloth w/gilt, red,
& blue decorations & title to covers, & gilt decorations
& title to spine (all designed by John Leighton, w/his initials to
fr. cover), bevelled edges, a.e.g., 93 [xii] cardstock pp. w/93 blank
versos, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/numerous full-page &
in-text wood engravings by the Dalziels after A.B. Houghton, Thomas
Morten, J.W. North, G.J. Pinwell, Fred Walker, etc. Printed at
the Camden Press, London. Binding Good (rebacked w/original spine
laid down & new pale yellow ep.s, & corners bumped & worn);
contents Very Good (1st & final few leaves foxed, w/occas. lt.
foxing elsewhere). Fun 11 Nov. 1865 p.81, White 4 &
125 ("one of the finest of the illustrated gift-books"), Reid passim,
Ray 153 & passim, de Beaumont 346, Goldman 82 & passim.
(Inv. #628) C$400 (a Very Good+ copy in decorative morocco is also
available)Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., and Arthur Hughes (illus.), SING-SONG (London: George Routledge, 1872), Three Copies More Information Rossetti, Christina, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), SPEAKING LIKENESSES (London: Macmillan & Co., 1874), Two Copies More Information Rossetti,
Christina G[eorgina]., TIME FLIES: A READING DIARY
(London: SPCK, 1885). First edition, 16.5 x 12cm (16mo), in
publisher's dark green linen-grain cloth w/gilt title &
winged-hourglass & butterfly device to fr. cover, gilt title
& SPCK device to spine, a.e. red, charcoal ep.s, 280 [iv] pp.
+4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by Horace Hart at the
University Press, Oxford. Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.:
"David Smith, 30 September 1885." Binding Very Good (cloth
sl. rubbed w/½" scratch to rear cover); contents
Near-Fine. Academy 27 June 1885 p.454,
Ashley IV 104, Ehrsam & Deily 196, Colbeck 20. (Inv.
#699) C$250Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., George MacDonald, et. al., TOUCHES OF NATURE (London: Alexander Strahan, 1867) More Information Rossetti, Christina G[eorgina]., VERSES
(London: SPCK, 1893). First edition, 18 x 12.5cm (8vo), in
publisher's black Linen-texture cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover &
spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 236 red-ruled pp.
+2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed on handmade paper by Horace
Hart, Oxford. Binding Near-Fine (ep.s browned); contents
Near-Fine (titlepage browned). Ashley IV 105, Ehrsam & Deily
196, Colbeck 22. (Inv. #376) C$200Rossetti, Christina and Dante Gabriel, George MacDonald, William Allingham, et. al., A WELCOME (London: Emily Faithfull, 1863) More Information Rossetti,
Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (London: Ellis
& White, 1881). First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in
publisher's dark green linen-grain cloth with gilt floral &
trellis design (by DGR) to covers & spine, a.e. untrimmed,
w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale blue ep.s, 335 (xii) pp.
+1p. publ. advert to rear. Printed at the Chiswick Press,
London. Binding Very Good (head of spine & fore-edge
of fr. ep. chipped, & fr. hinge starting); contents
Near-Fine. Rossetti 35, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 147, Ehrsam
& Deily 217, Fredeman 23.12, Fennell 21, Colbeck 26.
(Inv. #686) C$250Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (William M. Rossetti, ed.), THE COLLECTED WORKS (London: Ellis & Elvey, 1887). Two volumes, first edition, second issue, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt design (by DGR) to covers & spines, gilt titles to spines, w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale blue ep.s, 528 [xliv] & 521 (xl) pp., +Errata slips bound into each vol. Printed in England by Hazell Watson & Viney Ld. With ornate gift inscr. (dated Oct 2nd 1887) to Edith M. Jerritt from her husband to half-titles; also with the decorative bookplate of Gary Mendenhall to fr. pastedowns. Bindings Good (spine tips creased, lower corner-tips of Vol. I moderately worn, & hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine. See Fredeman 23.13 & Colbeck 30. (Inv. #536) C$200 The Rare Issue w/the 7 Integral Leaves Rossetti, D[ante]. G[abriel]. (ed. & transl.), THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1861) More Information The Bruce Presentation Copy Rossetti, D[ante]. G[abriel]. (ed. & transl.), THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1861) More Information Association Copy Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (London: F.S. Ellis, 1870) More Information Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (London: F.S. Ellis, 1871). Fifth edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark teal cloth w/gilt floral & trellis design (by DGR) to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, w/cover design repeated in dark blue on pale blue ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to recto of final ep., 282 (xii) pp. +8pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by Strangeways & Walden, London. Association copy inscr. "With Estlin's love to his Mother, May 8th 1871" to half-title, & "For Margaret from John Masefield, 14th September, 1954" to Dedication page. Binding Good (spine darkened, a few bubbles to cloth, corner tips sl. worn, & hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine. Colbeck 19. (Inv. #519) C$150 The Swinburne Presentation Copy Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873 [1878]) More Information Large Paper Copy Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (London: Ellis & White, 1881) More Information Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (W.M. Rossetti, ed.), THE POEMS: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM HIS OWN PICTURES AND DESIGNS (London: Ellis & Elvey, 1904). Two volumes, first edition, 22 x 17cm [small 4to], in publisher's vellum-backed pale blue cloth w/gilt monograms to fr. covers & titles to spines, deckle edges, 227 (xxvii) & 246 (xv) pp. w/20 tissue-guarded plates. Printed on laid paper at the Astolat Press, Guildford. With the decorative bookplate (designed by Thomas C.H. Jones, 1907) of Bache-Matthews to fr. pastedowns. Bindings Good (spines & fore-edges of covers darkened, corners moderately bumped, & ep.s somewhat browned); contents Near-Fine. Rossetti 54, Ashley IV 152, Fredeman 23.25 ("the most handsome of all the editions" of DGR's poetry), Colbeck 46 ("probably the most ambitious production of this small press"). (Inv. #412) C$200 Rossetti, Gabriele, IDDIO E L'UOMO SALTERIO (Italia: [no publ. imprint, but "T-G" appears in gilt on the spine], 1860). 17 x 11cm (12mo), in publisher's brown cloth w/gilt title to spine, pink speckled edges, cream ep.s, 186 pp. incl. prefaces & Index. Binding Very Good (cloth somewhat mottled); contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #416) C$100 Rossetti, William Michael, DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI AS DESIGNER AND WRITER (London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1889). First edition, 18.5 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark blue cloth w/gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 302 (xv) pp. w/silk ribbon marker, frontis portrait photo by Lewis Carroll, & Preface by WMR. Printed in London by the publisher. Binding Near-Fine (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Fine. Athenæum 14 June 1890 p.679, Ashley IV 158, Ehrsam & Deily 219, Fredeman 32.6, Fennell 989, Colbeck 10. (Inv. #271) C$150 Third Number of The Germ Rossetti, William Michael (ed. & contr.), Dante Gabriel and Christina Georgina Rossetti (the latter as "Ellen Alleyn"), William Bell Scott, Thomas Woolner, Coventry Patmore, John Lucas Tupper (contr.s), and Ford Madox Brown (illus.), ART AND POETRY (London: Dickinson & Co. and Aylott & Jones, March 1850) More Information Rossetti,
William Michael (ed.), PRÆRAPHAELITE DIARIES AND
LETTERS (London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd.,
1900). First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark
blue rib-grain cloth w/gilt design & title to fr. cover
& gilt title to spine, 328 [x] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis
& 3 full-page b&w plates. Printed in England
by Kelly's Directories Ltd. Binding Good (recased w/spine
& hinges reinforced, & extremities a bit rubbed);
contents Good (lt. foxing & pencil notes). Academy
23 Dec. 1899 pp.741-42, Rossetti p.40, Ashley IV 170, Ehrsam &
Deily 219, Fredeman 24.8, Fennell 123, Colbeck 12. (Inv.
#488) C$150 Rossetti,
William Michael (ed.), RUSKIN: ROSSETTI: PRERAPHAELITISM: PAPERS
1854 TO 1862 (London: George Allen, 1899). First edition, 26
x 19.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's cream buckram spine over olive
linen-texture cloth boards w/gilt & black title & design to fr.
cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 328 [xxii]
pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, +frontis & 14
unpaginated photogravure plates, all w/the original tissue
guards. Limited Edition (226/250) Large Paper Copy
printed on watermarked handmade paper by Ballantyne Hanson & Co.,
Edinburgh & London. Binding Good (corner tips sl. worn, lt.
bubbling & staining to covers, rear cover sl. bowed, & hinges
cracked w/rear ep. browned & creased); contents Near-Fine (deckle
edges browned). Rossetti pp.39-40, Fredeman 24.7 & 72.6,
Fennell 122, Colbeck 11. (Inv. #755) C$400 Rossetti,
William Michael, SOME REMINISCENCES (NY: Charles
Scribner's Sons Ltd., 1906). Two volumes, first US edition,
22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's dark teal linen-texture cloth w/gilt
titles to fr. covers & spines, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 580
(xviii & xiv) pp., +tissue-guarded frontis & numerous
unpaginated full-page b&w & sepia plates in each
vol. Printed in England by William Brendon & Son
Ltd., Plymouth. Bindings Very Good (spines sunned as usual,
& lt. rubbing to extremities); contents Near-Fine.
Fredeman 38.8. (Inv. #586) C$300
(an As-New set of the 1970 reprint is also available, at C$100) Ruskin,
John, THE ETHICS OF THE DUST: TEN LECTURES TO LITTLE HOUSEWIVES ON
THE ELEMENTS OF CRYSTALLISATION (London: Smith Elder & Co.,
1866). First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark
saddle brown linen-grain cloth w/gilt & black ruled borders to fr.
cover (blind to rear) & gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e.
untrimmed, green ep.s, 244 [xii] pp. Printed by Spottiswoode
& Co., London. Presentation copy inscr. to
half-title: "Miss Wright, With the author's kind regards, Christmas
1865" (mostly erased & barely legible). Binding Good
(extremities sl. worn, cloth moderately bubbled, & fr. hinge
cracked); contents Very Good (occas. spotting). Ashley IV
184. (Inv. #204) C$200 (a Near-Fine copy, without
presentation but handsomely bound by Riviere & Son, is available at
C$150)Ruskin, John, NOTES ON SOME OF THE PRINCIPAL PICTURES (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1856, 1858, & 1859). Three volumes, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), 51, 64, & 56 pp. respectively +several pp. of adverts to rear of each vol. Printed in London by the publisher. Bindings Poor (considerable loss to wraps); contents Very Good (moderate thumbing). Fredeman 45.1. (Inv. #42) C$200 Ruskin,
John, PRE-RAPHAELITISM, BY THE AUTHOR OF MODERN
PAINTERS, and NOTES ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF SHEEPFOLDS
(NY: John Wiley, 1851). Two volumes bound in one, first US
editions, 20 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's sienna moire-patterned
rib-grain cloth w/gilt palette-&-brushes design to fr. cover,
gilt title to spine, embossed borders to covers, cream ep.s, 55
& 38 pp. respectively. Notes
printed by S.W. Benedict, NY. Binding Very Good (extremities
sl. worn); contents Very Good (P-Rism moderately
foxed). (Inv. #90) C$50[Seddon, John Pollard], THE LATE THOMAS SEDDON, ARTIST (London: James Nisbet & Co., 1858) More Information Seguin,
L[isbeth]. G[ooch]., RURAL ENGLAND: LOITERINGS ALONG THE LANES, THE
COMMON-SIDES, AND THE MEADOW-PATHS WITH PEEPS INTO THE HALLS, FARMS,
AND COTTAGES (London: Strahan & Co. Ltd., n.d. [1885]).
First edition thus, 39 x 29cm (large 4to), in publisher's vellum-backed
parchment boards w/elaborate gilt, blue & red decorations to covers
& spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others
untrimmed), decorative navy & gilt ep.s, 280 (viii)
tissue-interleaved pp., w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the
Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, J.E. Millais, J.W. North, Helen
Allingham, G.J. Pinwell, etc. Limited Edition Deluxe (108A/600)
printed on thick handmade paper at the Camden Press, London, with
Proofs of Illustrations on Japanese Paper. Binding Very Good
(1½" split to top of fr. joint, sl. rubbing to covers &
spine, & rear cover moderately bowed); contents Near-Fine.
White 148, Fredeman 90.13, de Beaumont 354. (Inv. #347) C$300 Sharp,
William, THE HUMAN INHERITANCE, THE NEW HOPE, MOTHERHOOD
(London: Elliot Stock, 1882). First edition, 19 x 12.5cm
(8vo), in publisher's dark olive cloth w/gilt title & circular
device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, floral ep.s, 184
[viii] pp. Presentation copy inscr. to
titlepage: "To Frederick Langbridge in slight return for his charming Songs
in Sunshine, W.S. /82"; w/marginal corrections &
notes by the author to pp.25, 28, 76, 78, 95, 99-100 & 106
(Langbridge was a minor poet & anthologizer; Sharp later wrote
under the pseudonym "Fiona Macleod"). Binding Very Good
(hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine. Colbeck 1 ("first
edition of the author's first book"). (Inv. #393) C$250 [Smedley,
M.B., & E.A. Hart], CHILD-WORLD
(London: Strahan & Co., 1869). First edition thus, 12.5 x
9.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling
to covers & gilt decoration & title to fr. cover & spine,
a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 263 (viii) pp. + Errata leaf facing p.viii &
32pp. publ. cat. to rear, w/frontis & 26 wood engravings by the
Dalziels after F.A. Fraser, W.J. Weigand, etc. Printed at the
Camden Press, London, this series of poems 1st appeared in Good
Words for the Young 1868-69; the publ. cat. includes wood
engravings after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, William Gilbert,
etc. Inscribed to recto of 1st blank: "For Dear Mabel, from
G.J.A., Dec. 25: 1871" & "To his granddaughter Susie, Dec 25:
1881." Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed);
contents Near-Fine. (Inv. #331) C$150 Stephens,
Frederic G[eorge]., ENGLISH CHILDREN AS PAINTED BY SIR JOSHUA
REYNOLDS: AN ESSAY (London: Remington & Co., 1884).
Second edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in publisher's navy cloth w/gilt
& black decorations & title to fr. cover & gilt title to
spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed) charcoal ep.s, 85 [xi] pp.
w/tissue-guarded frontis engraving & Catalogue of the Engraved
Pictures of Children by Reynolds to rear. Printed at the Chiswick
Press, London. Presentation copy inscr. to half-title:
"With F. G. Stephens's kind regards." Binding Very Good
(extremities sl. rubbed, small stain to top corner of fr. cover, &
ep.s sl. foxed); contents Near-Fine. Fredeman p.148. (Inv.
#477) C$250Presentation Copy Surtees, Virginia, THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971) More Information Swinburne, Algernon Charles, ATALANTA IN CALYDON (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865), Two Copies More Information Thomas J. Wise Piracy Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE BALLAD OF DEAD MEN'S BAY (London: Privately Printed, 1889 [1891]) More Information Swinburne, Algernon Charles, NOTES ON POEMS AND REVIEWS (London: John Camden Hotten, 1866). First edition, second issue, 21.5 x 13.5cm [8vo], in original sewn paper wraps w/printed title to fr. cover, 24 pp. Printed by Savill Edwards & Co., London. Binding Very Good (sl. creasing); contents Near-Fine. Vaughan [3], Ehrsam & Deily 290, Colbeck 11. (Inv. #524) C$100 Swinburne, Algernon Charles, ODE ON THE PROCLAMATION OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, SEPTEMBER 4TH 1870 (London: F.S. Ellis, 1870). First edition, 22 x 14cm (12mo), in original salmon wraps w/black text to fr. cover, 24 unopened pp. Binding Very Good (moderate soiling); contents Near-Fine. Athenæum 17 Sept. 1870 p.364 (by C.W. Dilke), Vaughan [3], Ashley VI 90, Ehrsam & Deily 291, Colbeck 25. (Inv. #222) C$75 The Quaritch Copy Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE QUEEN-MOTHER AND ROSAMOND (London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1860) More Information Swinburne,
Algernon Charles, SONGS BEFORE SUNRISE (London: F.S. Ellis,
1871). First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mo), in
publisher's dark green linen-texture cloth w/7 gilt roundels (by D.G.
Rossetti) to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed,
cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 288 (viii) pp.
+8pp. publ. cat. to rear (4th ed. of DGR's Poems).
From The Swinburne Library, Shoreham w/their numbered (0702) oval stamp
to verso of rear ep. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped
& rubbed, & lt. fading to covers); contents Near-Fine. Athenæum
14 Jan. 1871 pp.41-42 (by J.W. Marston), Vaughan [3], Ashley VI 96,
Ehrsam & Deily 292, Colbeck 28. (Inv. #768) C$3002 Tennyson A.L.S.s Tennyson, Alfred Lord (1809-92, English Poet Laureate), AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED (post-1869 & 16 Feb. 1872) More Information Tennyson, Alfred, ELAINE (NY: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1867). First US edition, 42 x 30.5cm (large 4to), in publisher's dark red cloth w/gilt & embossed decorations & title to covers, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark slate green ep.s, 84 [x] cardstock pp. +8pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/frontis portrait & 9 tissue-guarded steel engravings by Gustave Doré. Binding Fair (expertly rebacked w/most of the original spine laid down, moderate soiling to covers, & corners a bit rounded); contents Very Good (light-to-moderate foxing & minor repairs to 1 plate & tissue-guard). (Inv. #591) C$300 Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866), Three copies More Information Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857) More Information Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859, 1861 & 1862) More Information Tennyson,
Alfred (with Preface by Joseph Pennell
& Introduction by W. Holman Hunt),
SOME POEMS BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY W.
HOLMAN HUNT, J. E. MILLAIS AND DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI PRINTED FROM THE
ORIGINAL WOOD BLOCKS CUT FOR THE MDCCCLXVI EDITION WITH PHOTOGRAVURES
FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS NOW FIRST REPRODUCED (London:
Freemantle & Co., 1901). First (& only) edition, 21.5 x
17cm (8vo), in publisher's beige linen-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr.
cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 136 (xxiv) pp.
+tissue-guarded frontis portrait & 72 plates, w/30 wood engravings
by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais
& W. Holman Hunt, & 6 photogravures of drawings by the artists,
some with tissue-guards. Printed at the Riverside Press,
Edinburgh. With the decorative bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner
to fr. pastedown. Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers
a bit darkened, & ep.s sl. foxed); contents Good (moderate foxing
to most leaves). Fredeman p.280, Ray 148B, de Beaumont 376.
(Inv. #558) C$400 Tennyson,
Alfred (lyrics), and Arthur Sullivan
(music), THE WINDOW: OR, THE SONGS OF THE WRENS (London:
Strahan & Co., 1871). First edition, 31 x 24.5cm (folio), in
publisher's royal blue patterned-sand grain cloth w/gilt title (Loves
of the Wrens) & elaborate gilt & black decorations to fr.
cover (blind ruling & leaf design only to rear), bevelled edges,
a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown,
54 [x] cardstock pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, &
Errata slip sewn in after p.[viii]. Printed by Virtue & Co.,
London. Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, spine &
rear cover sl. marked, & hinges starting); contents Very Good
(moderate occas. foxing). Ashley VII 133, Ehrsam & Deily
353. (Inv. #724) C$350 Thompson,
Arthur Bailey, THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF ENGLAND (London:
Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865). First edition, 18 x 12cm
(thick 8vo), in publisher's dark olive green sand-grain cloth w/gilt
title & design to fr. cover & spine, cream ep.s, [i-viii], 724
[viii] pp. +2 folding maps to rear, w/frontis wood engraving by the
Dalziels after Arthur Boyd Houghton & "upwards of four hundred"
others by the Dalziels. Printed at the Camden Press,
London. With the sig. of Mrs. Crickmer to recto of fr. ep.
Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & fr. hinge starting);
contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing). White 124, Reid 195,
Goldman 411. (Inv. #603) C$300Buxton Forman Piracy Thomson, James ("B.V."), ON GEORGE MEREDITH (London: Privately Printed, 1909) More Information Williamson, Dr. G[eorge]. C[harles]., MURRAY MARKS AND HIS FRIENDS (London: John Lane at The Bodley Head, 1919). First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (8vo), in publisher's navy cloth w/gilt circular device to fr. cover & black title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), decorative ep.s, 207 (xvii) pp. w/frontis & numerous full-page (incl. 1 colour & 2 fold-out) plates. Printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh. Association copy inscr. to recto of 1st blank: "Sydney Morse from J M. Morse, June 1. 1925," w/marginal notes by JMM to pp.130-32. The standard biography of Marks, which includes excerpts of letters from D.G. Rossetti, Whistler, Burne-Jones, Dickens, etc. Binding Good (spine & heads of covers faded); contents Very Good (see above). Ashley VII 209, Ehrsam & Deily 225,Fredeman 86.14, Fennell 223. (Inv. #478) C$100 Willmott,
Robert Aris (sel. & ed. by), ENGLISH SACRED POETRY OF THE
SIXTEENTH, SEVENTEENTH, EIGHTEENTH, AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES
(London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1861). First edition,
22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's crimson coarse rib-grain cloth w/gilt
& embossed decorations & title (designed by John Leighton?) to
covers & spine, inlaid gilt & baby blue oval device to covers,
bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton
Son & Hodge) to rear pastedown, 388 [xx] pp. w/tissue-guarded
frontis after William Holman Hunt & numerous engravings after
Frederick Sandys, John Gilbert, Frederick Walker, etc., all engraved on
wood by the Dalziels. Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor,
London. Binding Very Good (moderate rubbing to extremities, small
stain to fr. cover, & fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good (1st
& final leaf foxed). Reid passim, Fredeman 90.6, Ray 150, de
Beaumont 399, Goldman 442, all of whom date this book as 1862.
(Inv. #733) C$400 Willmott,
Robert Aris (ed.), POETS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
(London: George Routledge & Co., 1857). First
edition, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's midnight blue morocco-grain
cloth w/elaborate gilt & embossed decorations & title
to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine (all designed by John
Sleigh, w/his gilt monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale
yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Edmonds & Remnants) to rear
pastedown, 400 [xvi] pp., w/100 wood engavings by the Dalziels after
Arthur Hughes, Madox Brown, Birket Foster, J. Tenniel, J.E. Millais,
etc. Printed by Richard Clay, London. Signed & dated to
recto of half-title: "Isabel Fall, Xmas 1856." Binding Very Good
(moderate rubbing to extremities); contents Very Good (occas. lt.
foxing). Blackwood's Edinburgh Mag. Mar. 1857 p.316,
White 106-07 ("in many respects quite as fine as the [Moxon]
Tennyson"), Reid passim, Fredeman 90.4, Ray 149, de Beaumont 398,
Goldman 441. (Inv. #499) C$300Woolner, Amy, THOMAS WOOLNER, R.A., SCULPTOR AND POET: HIS LIFE IN LETTERS (London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1917). First edition, 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's grey linen-grain cloth w/blind ruling & gilt circular device to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, 352 (xviii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait by D.G. Rossetti, +numerous full-page b&w plates. Printed in England by Richard Clay & Sons Ltd. Binding Good (spine darkened & title gilt faded, rear hinge starting, & ep.s foxed); contents Near-Fine (lt. scattered foxing). Fredeman 40.14. (Inv. #578) C$150 Wordsworth,
William (Robert Aris Willmott,
ed.), POEMS (London: Routledge Warne &
Routledge, 1859). First edition thus, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in
publisher's dark green morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed
decorations & title to covers & spine (all designed by
Albert Warren, w/his gilt monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g.,
cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge) to rear
pastedown, 388 [xvi] pp. w/100 wood engravings by the Dalziels after
Miles Birket Foster, J. Wolf, & John Gilbert. Printed
by R. Clay, London. Binding Very Good (extremities moderately
rubbed & bumped, hinges cracked, & ep.s somewhat
foxed); contents Very Good (scattered foxing). White 109
("contains the hundred finely engraved blocks, ... some of them of the
first rank"), de Beaumont 421. (Inv. #576) C$250 Wordsworth,
William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London:
Alexander Strahan & Co., 1863). First edition, 19 x
14.5cm (small 4to), in publisher's bright orange honeycomb-grain cloth
w/gilt & black decorations & title (designed by John
Leighton) to fr. cover & spine (blind decorations only to
rear), a.e.g., chocolate ep.s. w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear
pastedown, 92 (x) pp. w/titlepage vignette after J.E. Millais,
& frontis & numerous other wood engravings after John
Macwhirter & John Pettie, all engraved by the Dalziels, +10pp.
publ. cat. (dated Dec. 1862) to rear. Printed at the Camden
Press, London. Binding Good (extremities bumped &
worn, & ep.s creased w/hinges repaired); contents Good (inscr.
to recto of frontis, occas. thumbing & soiling, & a few
leaves creased at corners). White 123, Reid 71 & 204,
Fredeman 95.27, de Beaumont 422, Goldman 449. (Inv.
#738) C$250 Yonge,
Charlotte M., THE STORY OF THE CHRISTIANS AND MOORS OF SPAIN
(London: Macmillan & Co., 1878). First edition, 16 x
10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling
& circular device to covers & spine & gilt
title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s., 299 (xvi) pp. w/tissue-guarded
titlepage steel engraving by C.H. Jeens after William Holman Hunt,
+4pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed by Charles Dickens
& Evans, London. Binding Very Good (lower fr. corner
sl. bumped & moderate bubbling to rear cover cloth); contents
Near-Fine. Macmillan 350, Goldman 452. (Inv. #553) C$100 |

