LEONARD ROBERTS
BOOKSELLER
Vancouver, Canada

Tel: 604 731 1264


Specialist Dealer in Fine Victorian Books
Terms of Business



Featured Authors
George MacDonald
Christina Rossetti

Current catalogue of items in stock
The list is updated immediately as items are sold and/or new items become available.  To print a copy of this catalogue, use your browser's Print function.  Please contact us for a detailed condition report on any item of interest--images of most items can be sent upon request.
All prices are in Canadian dollars (currency converter)
.

site search by freefind
Allingham, William, BLACKBERRIES PICKED OFF MANY BUSHES BY D. POLLEX AND OTHERS PUT IN A BASKET (London: G. Philip & Son, 1884).  First edition, 16 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), chocolate ep.s, 174 [vi] pp.  Printed on watermarked handmade paper in Liverpool by the publisher.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 46.12, Colbeck 25, Lasner 19.  (Inv. #399)  C$100

Allingham, William, BY THE WAY: VERSES, FRAGMENTS, AND NOTES (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1912).  First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's light blue calico-texture cloth w/blind ruling & gilt title to fr. cover, gilt ruling & title to spine, cream ep.s, 168 [viii] pp.  Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh.  Binding Very Good (spine a bit darkened & ep.s moderately browned); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 46.21, Lasner 33.  (Inv. #601)  C$200

Allingham, William, DAY AND NIGHT SONGS (London: Routledge, 1854).  First edition, 17 x 10.5cm (8vo), in later plain grey card wraps, a.e. untrimmed, [64] pp. w/titlepage wood engraving after Walter Howell Deverell.  Printed by Savill & Edwards, London.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Good (moderately soiled & creased).  Athenæum 29 Apr. 1854 p.518 (by W.H. Dixon), Fredeman 46.3, Colbeck 3, Lasner 2 (his "Binding variant").  (Inv. #413)  C$200

Allingham, William, DAY AND NIGHT SONGS (London: G. Philip & Son, 1884).  First edition thus, 16.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's cream parchment w/gilt title design (by D.G. Rossetti) to fr. cover, gilt floral decoration to rear cover, & gilt decorations & title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), cream ep.s, 158 (x) pp. (several unopened) w/numerous decorative head & tail-pieces.  Unstated "Edition-de-luxe" printed on watermarked handmade paper by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London.  Presentation copy inscr. to recto of 2nd blank: "Lilian Scott from H[elen]. Allingham, Hampstead Aug. 1903."  Binding Good (spine darkened & covers somewhat stained & rubbed resulting in moderate gilt loss); contents Very Good (some stains to prelims & ep.s w/minor loss to fore-edges).  Fredeman 46.12, Ball 161, Colbeck 24, Lasner 20 (his "Superior binding variant").  (Inv. #595)  C$300

Allingham, William, IRISH SONGS AND POEMS (Ballyshannon: Hugh Allingham, n.d. [ca.1910]).  Stated third edition (in fact a later issue of the second edition sheets--see Lasner p.62), 17.5 x 11cm (tall 16mo), in publisher's dark green bubble-grain cloth w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 164 (vi) pp.  Printed on laid paper by Billing & Sons Ltd., Guildford.  Presentation copy inscr. by the publisher (the poet's half-brother) to recto of fr. ep.: "Alfred J Holt Esqr. from H Allingham, Ballyshannon 3rd Nov. 1911."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & worn); contents Very Good (occas. spotting, & final page browned).  Lasner 25.  (Inv. #760)  C$300

Allingham, William, POEMS (Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1861).  First US edition, 14 x 9cm (small 8vo), in publisher's dark violet diagonal ripple-grain cloth w/embossed ruling & design to covers, gilt decoration & title to spine, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s, 276 pp. +18pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge MA.  From the library of Caroline Maria Hewins w/her 1913 bookplate (designed by Spenceley) to fr. pastedown; also inscr. to 1st blank: "Carrie M. Hewins from her father, Dec. 25, 1861."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents Very Good (occas. lt. pencil notes, & a few leaves browned).  Lasner 7.  (Inv. #936)  C$200

Anon, OUR LIVING PAINTERS: THEIR LIVES AND WORKS (London: James Blackwood, 1859).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's goldenrod fine net-grain cloth w/embossed decorations to covers & gilt design to fr. cover & spine, pale yellow ep.s, 276 (viii) pp. +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by M'Corquodale & Co., London & Glasgow.  Association copy signed by Ruthven Todd to recto of fr. ep.  Included are essays on the Pre-Raphaelites (D.G. Rossetti, W. Holman Hunt, J.E. Millais) & many of their early followers (F. Madox Brown, William Dyce, A.L. Egg, J.F. Lewis, J.N. Paton, W.B. Scott, etc.).  Binding Fair (extremities moderately bumped & worn, & spine darkened [edges of covers less so] w/small piece chipped from head); contents Very Good (moderate browning to leaves).  Athenæum 2 July 1859 pp.22-23 (by F.G. Stephens).  (Inv. #641)  C$150

Brown, Ford Madox, Edward Burne-Jones, William Holman Hunt, Frederick Sandys, Simeon Solomon,, et. al. (illus.), DALZIELS' BIBLE GALLERY (London: Routledge, 1881)  More Information

Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, Thomas Chatterton, H.W. Longfellow, William Shakespeare, Alfred Tennyson, William Wordsworth, et. al. (contrib.s), and Robert Aris Willmott (sel. & ed. by), ENGLISH SACRED POETRY OF THE SIXTEENTH, SEVENTEENTH, EIGHTEENTH, AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1861).  First edition, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), bound in contemp. brown morocco w/dark brown embossed decorations to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, 5 raised bands, a.e.g. w/gauffered edges, tooled turn-ins, marbled ep.s, silk ribbon marker, 388 [xx] pp. w/frontis wood engraving after William Holman Hunt & numerous others after Frederick Sandys, John Gilbert, Frederick Walker, etc., all engraved by the Dalziels.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Binding Near-Fine; contents Very Good (1st & final leaves foxed w/only sl. foxing elsewhere).  Reid passim, Fredeman 90.6, Ray 150, de Beaumont 399, Goldman 442, all of whom date this book as 1862.  (Inv. #964)  C$400

Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, Thomas Chatterton, H.W. Longfellow, William Shakespeare, Alfred Tennyson, William Wordsworth, et. al. (contrib.s), and Robert Aris Willmott (sel. & ed. by), ENGLISH SACRED POETRY OF THE SIXTEENTH, SEVENTEENTH, EIGHTEENTH, AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1863).  New edition, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/elaborate embossed gilt decorations & title to fr. cover (blind decoration only to rear) & spine, central oval decoration in gilt & purple, all designed by Rubert Dudley w/his gilt initials to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s, 388 [xx] pp. w/frontis wood engraving after William Holman Hunt & numerous others after Frederick Sandys, John Gilbert, Frederick Walker, etc., all engraved by the Dalziels.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Binding Near-Fine (fr. ep. renewed); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. spotting)--an unusually brilliant copy of this attractive binding.  Ball 147.  (Inv. #970)  C$350


CARTES DE VISITE & CABINET PHOTOGRAPHS, A SELECTION
________________

[Craik, Dinah Maria Mulock], THE ADVENTURES OF A BROWNIE AS TOLD TO MY CHILD (London: Sampson Low Marston Low & Searle, 1872).  First edition, 18 x 13cm (small 4to), in publisher's red sand-grain cloth w/black & gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind ruling & publ. device to rear cover), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale peach ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 114 [viii] pp. w/frontis & 18 full-page & in-text wood engravings after Helen Paterson (later Mrs. Helen Allingham--in Aug. 1874 she married the Irish poet William Allingham), most engravings w/blank interleaves, + 4pp. & 32pp. publ. cat.s to rear, the latter dated Oct. 1871.  Printed by Whittingham & Wilkins at the Chiswick Press, London.  With the bookseller's ticket of E. Clulow Junr., Derby to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, & edges of covers sl. soiled); contents Near-Fine.  Sadleir 1805.  (Inv. #985)  C$300

[Craik, Dinah Maria Mulock], THE FAIRY BOOK: THE BEST POPULAR FAIRY STORIES SELECTED AND RENDERED ANEW (London & Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1863).  First edition, 16 x 10cm (16mo), in publisher's green linen w/gilt decorations to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn; Ball 20A) to rear pastedown, 368 [xii] pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage engraving by C.H. Jeens after Joseph Noel Paton, +8pp. publ. cat. to rear.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Binding Very Good (spine gilt faded, extremities moderately bumped & rubbed, & fr. hinge starting); contents Very Good (occas. thumbing).  Macmillan 100, Osborne 26, Wolff 4988.  (Inv. #885)  C$300


EXHIBITION & AUCTION CATALOGUES, A SELECTION
________________

Gatty, Mrs. Alfred, PARABLES FROM NATURE (London: Bell & Daldy, 1867).  First edition thus, 22 x 16cm (thick 4to), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt & embossed decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind decorations only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale brown ep.s w/binder's ticket (Eeles & Bell; Ball 32A1) to rear pastedown, 398 [xiv] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous wood engravings by H.N. Woods & Horace Harral after W.H. Millais, W. Holman Hunt, W.B. Scott, John Tenniel, E. Burne-Jones, etc.  Printed at the Chiswick Press by Whittingham & Wilkins, London.  With the stamp of W.G.P. to fr. ep. & head of titlepage.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (a couple of sections sl. proud).  The cumulative edition which includes all 4 series.  (Inv. #974)  C$150

Gollancz, Israel (ed.), PEARL: AN ENGLISH POEM OF THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY (London: David Nutt, 1891).  First edition, 22 x 14.5cm (8vo), in publisher's cream parchment over boards w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, gilt device to rear cover, t.e.g (others untrimmed), 142 (lii) pp. +tissue-guarded frontis by Dawsons from a work by William Holman Hunt.  Stated limited edition of 500 copies printed on handmade paper by T. & A. Constable, Edinburgh.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened w/outer edges of covers less so, & ep.s browned); contents Near-Fine (lt. spotting to deckle edges).  Fredeman 94.9.  (Inv. #953)  C$100

Gwynfryn [Olive Thorne Miller], FRIENDS IN FUR AND FEATHERS (London: Bell & Daldy, 1869).  First edition, 19.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), in publisher's emerald linen w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover (blind outline only to rear) & spine, chocolate ep.s, 336 [viii] pp. +frontis & 9 unpaginated wood engraved plates by Horace Harral after Friedrich Wilhelm Keyl, Alfred W. Cooper, & B. Rice.  Printed by William Clowes & Sons, London.  Binding Fine; contents Near-Fine (lt. thumbing to a few leaves)--a brilliant copy of an enchanting but little-known children's book.  (Inv. #734)  C$150

Hake, Thomas Gordon, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), PARABLES AND TALES (London: Chapman & Hall, 1872)  More Information

Halliwell, James Orchard (ed.), THE THORNTON ROMANCES: THE EARLY ENGLISH METRICAL ROMANCES (London: The Camden Society, 1844).  First edition, 21.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's dark green fine diaper-grain cloth w/embossed decorations & ruling to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, pale yellow ep.s w/binder's ticket (Remnant & Edmunds; Ball 66E1) to rear pastedown, 312 (lvi) pp. w/titlepage portrait engraving.  Printed by J.B. Nichols & Son, London, these Arthurian romances were later re-edited by F.S. Ellis & publ. in 3 vols. by the Kelmscott Press.  Binding Very Good (a few stains to ep.s, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #447)  C$150

[Hilton, Arthur Clement, et. al. (contrib.s)], THE LIGHT BLUE [Parts I-III]; LIGHT GREENS [Part I]; and THE LIGHT GREEN [Parts I-II] (Cambridge: W. Metcalfe & Sons, 1873-1875, 1890).  Six issues, first & third editions, 22.5 x 15cm [large 12mos], in original paper wraps w/printed titles to fr. covers, 32 untrimmed pp. + advert leaves in each issue of The Light Blue & 16pp. in each of the other issues.  The single issue of Light Greens is bound w/Metcalfe's 1890 reprint of The Light Green Parts I & II, in light green cloth w/gilt title to spine.  Included are parodies of poetry by Swinburne ("Octopus" by A.C. Sin-Burn), Christina Rossetti ("Ding Dong" by Rosina Christetti), Lewis Carroll ("The Vulture and the Husbandman" by Louisa Caroline), etc.  Overall a Very Good set (moderate soiling & edge-chipping to The Light Blue's wraps, & Light Greens' rear cover stained).  (Inv. #834)  C$400

[Horne, Herbert Percy, and Arthur Heygate Mackmurdo, eds.], THE CENTURY GUILD HOBBY HORSE (London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co., 1887; and Chiswick Press, 1889 & 1892), Four Issues  More Information

Houghton, Arthur Boyd (illus.), HOME THOUGHTS AND HOME SCENES (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1865)  More Information

Hueffer, Ford H. Madox, THE BROWN OWL: A FAIRY STORY (NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1891).  First US edition, 16.5 x 10cm (8vo), in publisher's olive crackle-grain cloth w/gilt title & designs to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), brown & tan patterned ep.s, 168 (vi) pp. w/frontis & 1 full-page plate by Ford Madox Brown.  Printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh.  With the signature of Kathleen Lilian White to verso of fr. ep.  Binding Good (extremities moderately rubbed, ep.s browned, & rear hinge cracked); contents Very Good (lt. thumbing to a few leaves).  (Inv. #434)  C$100

[Hughes, Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS. BY AN OLD BOY (Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1858).  Tenth thousand, 18 x 12.5cm (16mo), in publisher's brown rib-grain cloth w/black & gilt title to spine, cream ep.s, 420 (viii) pp.  Printed by R. Clay, London.  Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers moderately bumped & sunned); contents Very Good (occas. thumbing & spotting).  Macmillan 48.  (Inv. #937)  C$200

[Hughes, Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS BY AN OLD BOY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1868).  First edition thus, 15.5 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's royal blue linen w/gilt border & circular design to fr. cover (blind borders only to rear), gilt ruling & title to spine, t.e.g., terracotta ep.s, 360 [xx] pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel engraving after Arthur Hughes.  Printed by R. Clay Son & Taylor, London.  Binding Good (corners & spine-tips rubbed w/upper fr. corner moderately bumped, spine a bit darkened, a few stains to cloth, prev. owner's inscr. to recto of fr. ep., & hinges starting); contents Very Good (short closed tears to upper margins of U2-Z8).  Macmillan 48, Goldman 256.  (Inv. #923)  C$200

[Hughes, Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS BY AN OLD BOY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1869).  First illustrated edition, 19 x 15cm (8vo), in publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth w/gilt decorations to fr. cover (blind borders only to rear), gilt decorations & title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., terracotta ep.s w/binders ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 376 [xxiv] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait steel engraving by C.H. Jeens after George Frederick Watts, & 43 wood engravings by J.D. Cooper after Arthur Hughes & 15 after Sydney Prior Hall.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  Inscribed to recto of frontis: "Mast[er] George Theakstone, a birthday present from his Aunt Bella, Tynemouth March 20th/[18]73."  Binding Very Good (rebacked w/hinges mended, & corner tips moderately worn); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing).  Macmillan 48, White 136 & 170, Reid 8 & 92, Fredeman 93.15, Ray 176, Wolff 3332a, Ball 87, de Beaumont 134, Goldman 257.  (Inv. #922)  C$350

[Hughes, Thomas], TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS BY AN OLD BOY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1869).  First illustrated edition, 19.5 x 15cm (large 16mo), in publisher's green dotted-line grain cloth w/gilt & black title & design to fr. cover (blind design & ruling to rear) & spine, pale green ep.s, 376 [xxiv] pp. w/frontis portrait steel engraving by C.H. Jeens after the oil by G.F. Watts, & 43 wood engravings by J.D. Cooper after Arthur Hughes & 15 after Sydney Prior Hall.  Printed by R. Clay Sons & Taylor, London.  From the library of William G. Mather w/his decorative bookplate to fr. pastedown, & sig. of T. Mather to recto of frontis.; also w/the bookseller's blindstamp of W.H. Smith & Son, London to recto of fr. ep.  Loosely inserted is a period albumen print of the grounds at Rugby School.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, & hinges mended); contents Very Good (a few edges sl. bumped, & occas. lt. spotting).  Macmillan 48, White 136 & 170, Reid 8 & 92, Fredeman 93.15, Ray 176, Wolff 3332a, de Beaumont 134, Goldman 257.  (Inv. #924)  C$350

Ingelow, Jean, POEMS (London: Longmans Green, 1867).  First edition, 22 x 16cm (4to), in 19thC. dark blue polished calf w/decorative gilt ruling to covers, decorative gilt crest (Annesley House, Brighton) to fr. cover, gilt & red decorations & title to spine, raised bands, a.e.g., gilt turn-ins, marbled maroon ep.s (w/binder's pencil instructions to Dedication page, signed "Wm H"), 318 [xvi] cardstock pp. w/frontis & 97 wood engravings by the Dalziels after G.J. Pinwell, E.J. Poynter, J.W. North, A.B. Houghton, etc.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Tipped to the recto of the 1st blank is a partial (& undated) Autograph Letter Signed from the author, stating "From a photograph done at Heidelberg' I have an appointment for either Wednesday or Thursday afternoon ...," approx. 40 words, signed "Jean Ingelow."  Binding Good (extremities & covers sl. rubbed, & old ink stain to fr. cover); contents Near-Fine.  White 129-30, Dalziels 354, Reid passim, Ray 155, Wolff 3473a, de Beaumont 137, Goldman 263.  (Inv. #467)  C$200  (a Near-Fine copy, without association, is also available)

Ingram, John H., OLIVER MADOX BROWN. A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, 1855-1874 (London: Elliot Stock, 1883).  First edition, first issue binding (see Colbeck), 22 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's dark violet sand-grain cloth w/gilt title & design to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, orange floral-pattern ep.s, 238 [xii] entirely unopened pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis portrait & several unpaginated tissue-guarded plates, +2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by the publisher.  From the collection of Pear Hill, 1957 w/tiny stamp to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Near-Fine (extremities sl. rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 47.3, Colbeck 53 (under D.G. Rossetti).  (Inv. #988)  C$150

[Keene, Charles], OUR PEOPLE SKETCHED BY CHARLES KEENE. FROM THE COLLECTION OF "MR. PUNCH" (London: Bradbury Agnew & Co., 1881).  First edition, 36 x 26cm [folio], in publisher's crimson linen w/gilt & black title & design to covers, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., dark green ep.s, 156 [viii] pp. w/titlepage vignette & 404 wood engravings by Joseph Swain after Keene & 1 after Edward Corbould.  Printed by the publisher at the Whitefriars Press, London.  Binding Very Good (spine sl. faded, & extremities moderately bumped & worn); contents Near-Fine (occas. lt. foxing).  Reid 7, 19 ("among the collector's really precious books") & 131; Ray 189 ("the solidity and precision of Keene's draftsmanship make him the supreme Punch artist"); de Beaumont 241; Goldman 72.  (Inv. #748)  C$400

Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE CRIMSON FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1903).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark crimson fine net-grain cloth w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine (designed by Ford, w/his monogram to fr. cover), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., decorative pink & blue ep.s, 372 (xii) pp. w/14 full-page colour plates & numerous full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd., London.  Binding Good (extremities & spine a bit rubbed & faded w/closed tear at tail, & hinges cracked); contents Very Good (a bit shaken).  Green 246, Osborne 35.  (Inv. #560)  C$300

Large Paper Copy
Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1892).  First edition, 26 x 18cm (large 8vo), in publisher's vellum-backed grey boards w/cream paper title-label (printed in green) to spine, raised bands, deckle edges, [i-ix] x-xi [xii-xiv], [1] 2-366 pp. + frontis leaf, w/numerous b&w illustrations by Ford.  Limited Edition (121/150) printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  Binding Good (spine darkened w/tail chipped away, covers moderately soiled, & hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 41, Green 82 ("the earlier fairy books were issued also in limited editions on large paper") & 244, Osborne 35.  (Inv. #249)  C$450

Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE GREY FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1900).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's grey linen w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 387 (xii) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & numerous full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  Inscribed to verso of fr. ep.: "Oliver Jacks from his grandfather Stopford A. Brooke, Dec. 25 1900, Christmas."  Binding Good (spine & rear cover stained, & fr. hinge cracked); contents Very Good (1st 3 leaves foxed & edgeworn).  Green 246, Osborne 35.  (Inv. #941)  C$400 (a Very Good copy, without inscription, is also available)

Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE OLIVE FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1907).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (large 16mo), in publisher's olive linen w/gilt designs to fr. cover & spine (designed by Ford, w/his initials to fr. cover), gilt title to spine, a.e.g., decorative ep.s, 336 [xvi] pp. w/8 full-page colour plates & numerous full-page & in-text b&w illus. by Ford.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd., London.  With the sig. of Irene Taylor to recto of fr. ep., & bookseller's ticket of J. & H. Bell Ltd., Nottingham to rear pastedown.  Binding Good (extremities sl. bumped, a few marks to cloth, & rear hinge mended); contents Very Good (sl. shaken).  Green 247.  (Inv. #940)  C$400

Large Paper Copy
Lang, Andrew (ed.), and Henry Justice Ford (illus.), THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1894)  More Information

Lesguillon, [Pierre] J[ean]. (ed.), LA POÉSIE À NAPOLÉON III: VOTES DES POÈTES FRANÇAIS (Paris: Sèvres Chez l'Editeur, 1855).  Second edition(?), 23 x 14.5cm (tall 8vo), in contemp. green ½ calf over green & dark brown marbled boards, gilt designs & title to spine w/4 raised bands, marbled ep.s, 431 (xix) pp. w/frontis portrait of Napoleon III & full-page portrait of Queen Hortense facing p.225, both engraved by E. Desmaisons after Gabriel Lefebure.  Printed by M. Cerf, Paris.  From the library of William Michael Rossetti w/his autograph sig. & date (1871), & inscr. "To his daughter Olive in recognition of her appreciation of Napoleon le Petit, 1891," both to verso of fr. ep.  Binding Good (extremities rubbed & worn, & ep.s a bit stained at edges); contents Good (prelims foxed w/moderate occas. foxing thereafter).  (Inv. #932)  C$300

Lytton, Earl of (Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton), and Edward Burne-Jones (illus.), KING POPPY (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1892).  First edition, 18 x 12cm (8vo), in publisher's cream parchment w/gilt title & design to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 306 [xii] pp. w/marginal notes in red, & fr. cover, titlepage & [p.xiv] illus. by Burne-Jones.  Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London.  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, a few marks to covers, & ep.s moderately foxed); contents Very Good (occas. spotting).  Fredeman 92.4, Colbeck 13.  (Inv. #972)  C$100

GEORGE MACDONALD

GREVILLE MACDONALD

MacDonald, Lilia Scott (chosen by), and Arthur Hughes (illus.), BABIES' CLASSICS (London: Longmans Green & Co., 1904).  First edition, 27 x 19.5cm (4to), in publisher's slate blue linen w/gilt decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, 79 [xii] pp. w/frontis & numerous b&w illus. by Hughes.  Printed by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., London.  With bookseller's ticket of Bailey & Co., Darlington to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (lower corners bumped, & some toning to ep.s); contents Very Good (occas. lt. soiling).  Fredeman 93.46, Shaberman 122, de Beaumont 188.  (Inv. #833)  C$150

[Maclaren, Archibald (ed.), and Edward Burne-Jones (illus.)], THE FAIRY FAMILY: A SERIES OF BALLADS & METRICAL TALES ILLUSTRATING THE FAIRY MYTHOLOGY OF EUROPE (London: Longman Brown Green Longmans & Roberts, 1857).  First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green rib-grain cloth w/embossed design to covers & gilt decorations & title to spine, pale pink ep.s, 283 [xvi] +4pp. publ. adverts to rear, w/steel engraved frontis, prelim titlepage & wood engraved tailpiece, all after Burne-Jones.  Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., London.  As in all copies examined, the pagination jumps from p.80 to p.[97]--but the text is nevertheless complete.  Binding Good (rebacked w/two-thirds of the original [darkened] spine laid down, corners sl. bumped, edges of covers moderately discoloured, & hinges mended); contents Near-Fine.  White 175-76, Reid 99 & 274, Osborne 37, Fredeman 92.1, Ray 182, de Beaumont 195, Goldman 305 (see also p.11).  (Inv. #1007)  C$500

Magnússon, Eirikr & William Morris (transl.s), GRETTIS SAGA. THE STORY OF GRETTIR THE STRONG TRANSLATED FROM THE ISLANDIC (London: F.S. Ellis, 1869).  First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark aqua linen w/paper title label to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 306 (xxiv) pp. +2pp. map mounted on a stub after p.xxiv & 2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  One of 500 copies printed by Strangeways & Walden, London.  Binding Good (title label browned & sl. chipped, extremities moderately bumped & worn, minor stains to cloth, & ep.s sl. browned); contents Very Good (deckle edges dusty, & a couple of sections sl. proud).  Slater 4, Scott 29-30, Vaughan 9, Ehrsam & Deily 179, Colbeck 7.  (Inv. #1018)  C$300

Magnússon, Eirikr & William Morris (transl.s), and Philip Webb (cover design), VOLSUNGA SAGA. THE STORY OF THE VOLSUNGS & NIBLUNGS WITH CERTAIN SONGS FROM THE ELDER EDDA. TRANSLATED FROM THE ICELANDIC (London: F.S. Ellis, 1870).  First edition, 19.5 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen w/copper-gilt floral & fauna design by Webb to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 275 [xx] pp., +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  One of 750 copies printed by Strangeways & Walden, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. worn & split, rear hinge starting, & ep.s moderately foxed); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 5, Vaughan 9, Ashley III 167, Ehrsam & Deily 179, Ball 89-90 & 98, Colbeck 8.  (Inv. #984)  C$500

Meredith, George (1828-1909, British poet & novelist), AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.  ALS to James N. Dunn, written in blue ink on watermarked "Original Turkey Mill Kent" stationery from Box Hill, Dorking, dated October 2nd 1889, thanking the recipient for sending "the paper with the article on me.... Let the writer be assured that my dose of syrup & the lash is taken humbly."  Meredith's connections with the Pre-Raphaelites are two-fold: in about 1855 he modelled for the figure in Henry Wallis's Chatterton (Tate Gallery) & his wife Mary Ellen (daughter of Thomas Love Peacock) soon left him for the young painter; and, by 1861 he was a regular participant in D.G. Rossetti's social gatherings & in Oct. 1862 took a room in Rossetti's house at 16 Cheyne Walk, Chelsea.  See S.M. Ellis, "George Meredith: His Association with the Pre-Raphaelites" (Bookman Feb. 1928, pp.253-57), & Meredith's "Note on Cheyne Walk" (English Review Jan. 1909, p.333).Two sides w/blank integral leaf, approx. 60 words, signed "George Meredith."  Very Good (lt. stains).  (Inv. #798)  C$300

Millais, John Everett, THE PARABLES OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST (1864, 1866 & [1885]) More Information

Millais, John Everett, Fred Walker, Frederick Sandys, et. al. (illus.), THE CORNHILL GALLERY (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1864).  More Information

Millais, John Everett, Walter Crane, Edward John Poynter, Frederick Walker, Frederick Sandys, et. al. (illus.), PICTURES OF SOCIETY. GRAVE AND GAY (London: Sampson Low Son & Marston, 1866).  First edition, 24.5 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's green sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt design to covers & spine, gilt title to fr. cover & spine w/hand-painted red, blue, lilac & ivory lines to fr. cover, bevelled edges, a.e.g., 226 (viii) pp. + numerous wood engravings on toned paper laid on cardstock.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  With autograph note on "St. Benedicts Road, Norwich" headed stationery tipped to recto of frontis leaf, reading: "Nov 24 1877, Presented to Mr. Wm. Smith by Dr. J. Matthews as a slight token of esteem & regard for Mr. & Mrs. Smith's great kindness & sympathy to Dr. Matthews & family whilst suffering great family affliction."  Binding Good (fr. cover dulled, & extremities moderately worn); contents Very Good (lt. scattered foxing, & a few leaves mended at edges).  White 128-29, Reid 13 & 168, Fredeman 90.9, Ball 55, de Beaumont 261, Goldman 79.  (Inv. #955)  C$350

[Millais, John Guille], THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS: PHOTOGRAVURES [London: Methuen & Co., 1899].  First edition, in publisher's portfolio (slate blue boards backed w/grey linen, blue title to fr. cover, slate blue ep.s & cream linen-faced flaps) complete w/24 loose-as-issued photogravures printed on tinted paper engraved on 38 x 28cm cardstock sheets.  Portfolio Good (extremities sl. rubbed, covers moderately stained & marked, & purple silk ties renewed); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to several plates).  See Fredeman 37.52 ("a portfolio of thirty[sic] photogravure reproductions ... was issued as part of the [2 vol.] set, but it is rarely found with the volumes").  (Inv. #720)  C$300

Mills, Ernestine (ed.), THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF FREDERIC SHIELDS [London: Longmans Green & Co., 1912].  First edition, 22.5 x 14.5cm (tall 8vo), in publisher's pale olive linen w/gilt stars & dark green title to fr. cover & gilt & black decorations & title to spine, 368 (xiv) pp., +tissue-guarded portrait photogravure by Emery Walker from a 1903 photograph by B.E. Fry & Son, & 41 unpaginated full-page plates.  From the collection of William Eleazar Barton w/his decorative bookplate to fr. pastedown & sig. to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, & ep.s a bit browned); contents Very Good (moderate foxing to edges & 1st & final leaves).  Fredeman 58.7, Fennell 125.  (Inv. #969)  C$150

Mitford, Mary Russell, RECOLLECTIONS OF A LITERARY LIFE; OR, BOOKS, PLACES, AND PEOPLE (London: Richard Bentley, 1852).  Three volumes, first editions, 20 x 12.5cm (12mos), in publisher's blue wavy-grain cloth w/embossed decorative border to covers & gilt title to spines, a.e. untrimmed, pale yellow ep.s, 324 (xii), 302 (vi) & 296 (viii) pp. w/half-titles to vols. I & III as called for, +publ. advert leaf to fr. of vol. I.  Printed by Schulze & Co., London.  With the bookseller's label of Mrs. Robson, Thame to fr. pastedowns, & binder's ticket (Remnant & Edmunds; Ball 66E1) to vol. I's rear pastedown.  Bindings Fair (joints & hinges cracked, corners moderately bumped & worn, traces of prev. tipped-in paper to fr. ep.s, & red crayon markings to ep.s & bottom edges); contents Very Good (lt. foxing to a few leaves).  Wolff 4821.  (Inv. #717)  C$200

Birdsall Binding & Fore-Edge Painting
[Morris, Sir Lewis], THE EPIC OF HADES IN THREE BOOKS (London: Henry S. King & Co., 1877)  More Information

Morris, William (1834-1896, British polymath), TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED  More Information

Morris, William, A DREAM OF JOHN BALL, AND A KING'S LESSON (London: Reeves & Turner, 1888).  First edition, 16.5 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/fragment of paper title-label to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 144 (viii) pp. +etching by Edward Burne-Jones (When Adam Delved and Eve Span).  Printed by Strangeways & Sons, London.  With the bookplate of Edward Harold & Violet Hilda Spender (parents of the lyrical poet Sir Stephen Spender) to fr. pastedown & signed by Harold Spender to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Good (extremities moderately bumped & worn, lt. dampstain to fr. cover, & ep.s sl. foxed w/hinges expertly mended & rear ep. replaced); contents Very Good (occas. lt. stains & thumbing).  Slater 13, Scott 12, Vaughan 8, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Colbeck 42.  (Inv. #947)  C$200

Morris, William, THE EARTHLY PARADISE (London: F.S. Ellis, 1868 & 1870), Three Volumes.  More Information

Morris, William, THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JASON: A POEM (London: Bell & Daldy, 1867).  First edition, first issue (indicated by absence of Errata slip), 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's crimson linen w/paper title-label to spine, 363 [iv] pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London, this copy has neat corrections to the text (on pp.15, 29, 64, 167 & 200) in an unidentified contemp. hand.  Binding Fair (spine sunned, title-label chipped, fr. cover bubbled & stained, hinges cracked, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 2, Scott 2, Vaughan 7, Ashley III 163, Ehrsam & Deily 177, Colbeck 5 (a later issue w/Errata slip).  (Inv. #492)  C$250  (a similar copy of the 1868 Third Edition, w/John Addington Symonds's bookplate, is available for C$200)

Large Paper Copy
Morris, William, NEWS FROM NOWHERE (London: Reeves & Turner, 1891)  More Information

Morris, William, POEMS BY THE WAY (London: Reeves & Turner, 1891).  First edition thus (preceded in the same year by the Kelmscott Press edition), 22 x 18cm (4to), in publisher's cream linen w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, a.e. untrimmed, 196 [xii] pp. +2 blank leaves to rear.  Stated Limited Edition (16/100) Large Paper Copy printed on watermarked "Van Gelder Zonen" handmade paper at the Chiswick Press, London.  Binding Good (spine & edges of covers a bit browned, extremities moderately bumped, & ep.s browned); contents Near-Fine.  Slater 18 (claims that this issue preceded the Kelmscott edition by 6 months), Scott 10-11, Vaughan 7-8, Ashley III 175, Ehrsam & Deily 178, Fredeman p.165, Colbeck 56.  (Inv. #916)  C$450

Presentation Copy
Morris, William, THE STORY OF SIGURD THE VOLSUNG (London: Ellis & White, 1877)  More Information

Presentation Copy
Morris, William, A TALE OF THE HOUSE OF THE WOLFINGS AND ALL THE KINDREDS OF THE MARK WRITTEN IN PROSE AND IN VERSE (London: Reeves & Turner, 1889).  First edition, 20 x 14cm (8vo), in publisher's burgundy linen w/paper title label to spine, a.e. untrimmed, 199 [viii] pp. +32pp. publ. cat. (dated February 1889) to rear.  Printed by Charles Whittingham & Co. at the Chiswick Press, London (publ. cat. printed by Hudson & Co., London).  Inscribed (possibly in Morris's hand) to head of titlepage: "Presented to Robson Roose by the Author" (Dr. Roose was Lord Randolph Churchill's family physician).  Binding Good (title label browned & a bit chipped, extremities sl. bumped & worn w/string marks to edges of fr. cover, & ep.s sl. browned); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spots).  Slater 14, Scott 13, Vaughan 7, Ashley III 173, Ehrsam & Deily 178, Colbeck 44.  (Inv. #1017)  C$400

North, John William, George John Pinwell, and Frederick Walker (illus.), WAYSIDE POSIES: ORIGINAL POEMS OF THE COUNTRY LIFE (London: George Routledge, 1867).  First edition, 25 x 19.5cm [4to], in publisher's maroon sand-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt & black decorations & title to covers & spine, w/white central panels to covers (all designed by Albert Warren), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge; Ball 53G) to rear pastedown, 91 [xiv] cardstock pp. w/42 wood engravings by the Dalziels after North (19), Pinwell (18), & Walker (5), +91 unpaginated versos & 4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  From the collection of Robin de Beaumont w/his initials to rear pastedown.  Binding Good (recased retaining original ep.s, corners moderately bumped, cloth colour touched up, & ep.s a bit foxed); contents Good (lt. scattered foxing, & lt. tidemarks to fore-edges of some leaves [not affecting the plates]).  White 4 & 130 ("in the very front rank"), Dalziels 354 (w/incorrect date), Reid passim, Ray 154, Ball 165 & 167, Colbeck 5, de Beaumont 395, Goldman passim.  (Inv. #495)  C$300

[Rands, William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne], and Arthur Hughes (illus.), LILLIPUT LECTURES (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  First edition thus, 18 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's russet pebble-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g., beige ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20E) to rear pastedown, 155 [vi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis & 3 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Hughes.  Printed by John Childs & Son.  Binding Very Good (fore-edges of covers lightly stained, & hinges starting); contents Near-Fine.  White 79 & 171, Osborne 137, Fredeman 93.27, de Beaumont 302, Goldman 135.  (Inv. #532)  C$150

[Rands, William Brighty, aka Matthew Browne], LILLIPUT LEGENDS (London: Strahan & Co., 1872).  First edition thus, 18 x 13.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & spine (blind ruling only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale salmon ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20E) to rear pastedown, 215 [xii] pp. + tissue-guarded frontis & 7 wood engraved plates by the Dalziels after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, G.J. Pinwell, etc.  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  With the decorative bookplate of Frederick H. Evans to fr. pastedown.  Binding Good (spine darkened w/tips worn & gilt thereon dulled, corners bumped & worn, hinges mended, & prev. owner's rubber stamps to ep.s); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman 93.32, Goldman 136.  (Inv. #815)  C$150

Richards, Alfred Bate, MEDEA: A POEM (London: Chapman & Hall, 1869).  More Information

CHRISTINA ROSSETTI

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (London: Ellis & White, 1881).  First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen with gilt floral & trellis design by the author to covers & spine, a.e. untrimmed, w/similar floral design (also by the author) in dark blue on pale blue ep.s, 336 (xii) pp. +1p. publ. advert to rear.  Printed by Charles Whittingham & Co. at the Chiswick Press, London.  With the sig.s & date (Nov. 1881) of Hermione Duncombe (eldest daughter of the Earl of Faversham) to half-title, & bookseller's ticket of Hatchards, Piccadilly to fr. pastedown.  Binding Fair (lower fr. corner munched, cloth sl. bubbled at edges, & rear hinge cracked); contents Good (ffep lacking).  Slater 4, Rossetti 35, Vaughan 11, Ashley IV 147, Ehrsam & Deily 217, Fredeman 23.12, Fennell 21, Ball 87 & 161, Colbeck 26.  (Inv. #976)  C$200

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (London: Ellis & White, 1882).  Stated fourth edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's dark green linen with gilt floral & trellis design (by the author) to covers & spine, a.e. untrimmed, w/floral design (also by the author) in dark blue on pale blue ep.s, 337 (xii) pp. +tipped-in frontis portrait of Elizabeth Siddall (from a Hollyer photograph) & 2pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Charles Whittingham & Co. at the Chiswick Press, London.  Signed by Gertrude Thompson to half-title.  Binding Very Good (fore-edges of cloth sl. stained, & hinges mended); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #814)  C$150

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, BALLADS AND SONNETS (Boston MA: Roberts Bros., 1882).  Early reprint, 17.5 x 11.5cm (8vo), in publisher's brown rib-grain cloth w/gilt title & black floral decorations to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g., pale aqua floral ep.s, 283 (xvi) pp. w/1p. publ. advert facing titlepage.  Printed at the Universty Press, Cambridge MA.  Inscribed to 1st blank: "Julia F. Jones, from her friend E[dward]. A. Bouchet, Christmas 1881" (Jones & Bouchet were teachers at the Institute for Colored Youth, Philadelphia).  Binding Very Good (extremities a bit rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #84)  C$200

Presentation Copy
Rossetti, D[ante]. G[abriel]. (ed. & transl.), THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1861)  More Information

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, HAND AND SOUL ([London: Privately printed, 1869]).  More Information

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (London: Ellis, 1870 & 1881)  More Information

The Swinburne Presentation Copy
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, POEMS (Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873 [1878])  More Information

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, STUDY FOR THE ATTAINMENT OF THE SANC GRAEL (print)  More Information

Rossetti, Maria Francesca, A SHADOW OF DANTE: BEING AN ESSAY TOWARDS STUDYING HIMSELF, HIS WORLD AND HIS PILGRIMAGE (London: Rivingtons, 1871).  First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's brick red linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover & spine, gilt title to spine, bottom edge trimmed (others untrimmed), cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn & Co.; Ball 20E) to rear pastedown, 296 (xii--the "i" is dropped from p.xi) pp., + tissue-guarded frontis engraving by J.D. Cooper from a design by D.G. Rossetti & 4 fold-out plates.  Printed at the Edinburgh Univ. Press by T. & A. Constable.  With the sig. of Richard Tobin to recto of fr. ep., & bookseller's ticket of Thos. Shrimpton & Son, Oxford to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (spine tips worn, sl. fading to edges of covers, & moderate foxing to ep.s); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spotting, & ink annotation to Dedication page).  Academy 15 Dec. 1871 p.551, Ashley IV 162, Ball 161, Colbeck 109 (under D.G. Rossetti), W.E. Fredeman "Woodman" (JPRS Spring 1996) pp.24 29 & 30-31.  (Inv. #830)  C$300

Rossetti, William Michael, FINE ART, CHIEFLY CONTEMPORARY: NOTICES REPRINTED, WITH REVISIONS (London & Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1867).  First edition, 19 x 13cm (8vo), in publisher's orange linen w/gilt design & ruling to fr. cover (blind ruling only to rear), gilt title to spine, t.e. untrimmed, dark slate green ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 392 (xx) pp.  Printed by Jonathan Palmer, Cambridge.  Presentation Copy w/non-auctorial inscr. to verso of fr. ep.: "From the author."  Binding Very Good (spine darkened, & extremities sl. bumped); contents Near-Fine (sl. cocked).  Fredeman 38.2, Colbeck 3.  (Inv. #982)  C$250

Rossetti, William Michael (ed.), RUSKIN: ROSSETTI: PRERAPHAELITISM: PAPERS 1854 TO 1862 (London: George Allen, 1899).  First edition, 26 x 19.5cm (large 8vo), in publisher's cream buckram spine over olive linen boards w/gilt & black title & design to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 328 [xxii] pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, +frontis & 14 unpaginated photogravure plates, all w/the original tissue guards.  Limited Edition (226/250) Large Paper Copy printed on watermarked handmade paper by Ballantyne Hanson & Co., Edinburgh & London.  Binding Good (corner tips sl. worn, lt. bubbling & staining to covers, rear cover sl. bowed, & hinges cracked w/rear ep. browned & creased); contents Near-Fine (deckle edges browned).  Rossetti pp.39-40, Fredeman 24.7 & 72.6, Fennell 122, Colbeck 11.  (Inv. #755)  C$300

Rossetti, William Michael, SOME REMINISCENCES (NY: AMS Press, 1970).  Two volumes, reprint edition, 21.5 x 13.5cm, in publisher's green linen w/gilt titles to spines, 578 (xviii & xiv) pp. +frontis & numerous unpaginated full-page b&w plates in each vol.  Printed in the USA.  From the collection of Douglas Lloyd Lane w/his decorative bookplate to fr. pastedowns & sig. & date to titlepages.  Bindings Near-Fine; contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #968)  C$150

[Seddon, John Pollard], THE LATE THOMAS SEDDON, ARTIST (London: James Nisbet & Co., 1858)  More Information

Seguin, L[isbeth]. G[ooch]., RURAL ENGLAND: LOITERINGS ALONG THE LANES, THE COMMON-SIDES, AND THE MEADOW-PATHS WITH PEEPS INTO THE HALLS, FARMS, AND COTTAGES (London: Strahan & Co. Ltd., n.d. [1881]).  First edition, 39 x 29cm (large 4to), in publisher's vellum-backed parchment boards w/elaborate gilt, blue & red decorations to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), decorative navy & gilt ep.s, 280 (viii) tissue-interleaved pp., w/frontis & numerous wood engravings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, J.E. Millais, J.W. North, Helen Allingham, G.J. Pinwell, etc.  Limited Edition Deluxe (108A/600) printed on thick handmade paper at the Camden Press, London, with Proofs of Illustrations on Japanese Paper.  Binding Very Good (1½" split to top of fr. joint, sl. rubbing to covers & spine, & rear cover moderately bowed); contents Near-Fine.  Athenæum 26 Nov. 1881 p.702, White 148, Fredeman 90.13, de Beaumont 354.  (Inv. #347)  C$200

Sharp, William, THE HUMAN INHERITANCE, THE NEW HOPE, MOTHERHOOD (London: Elliot Stock, 1882).  First edition, 19 x 12.5cm (8vo), in publisher's dark olive fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt title & circular device to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, floral ep.s, 184 [viii] pp.  Presentation copy inscr. to titlepage: "To Frederick Langbridge in slight return for his charming Songs in Sunshine, W.S. /82"; w/marginal corrections & notes by the author to pp.25, 28, 76, 78, 95, 99-100 & 106 (Langbridge was a minor poet & anthologizer; Sharp later wrote under the pseudonym "Fiona Macleod").  Binding Very Good (hinges cracked); contents Near-Fine.  Colbeck 1 ("first edition of the author's first book").  (Inv. #393)  C$250

[Smedley, M.B., & E.A. Hart], CHILD-WORLD (London: Strahan & Co., 1869).  First edition thus, 12.5 x 9.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling to covers & gilt decoration & title to fr. cover & spine, a.e.g., charcoal ep.s, 263 (viii) pp. + Errata leaf facing p.viii & 32pp. publ. cat. to rear, w/frontis & 26 wood engravings by the Dalziels after F.A. Fraser, W.J. Weigand, etc.  Printed at the Camden Press, London, this series of poems 1st appeared in Good Words for the Young 1868-69; the publ. cat. includes wood engravings after J.E. Millais, Arthur Hughes, William Gilbert, etc.  Inscribed to recto of 1st blank: "For Dear Mabel, from G.J.A., Dec. 25: 1871" & "To his granddaughter Susie, Dec 25: 1881."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed); contents Near-Fine.  (Inv. #331)  C$150

Stephens, Frederic G[eorge]., ENGLISH CHILDREN AS PAINTED BY SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS: AN ESSAY (London: Remington & Co., 1884).  Second edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in publisher's navy fine rib-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed) charcoal ep.s, 85 [xi] pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis engraving & Catalogue of the Engraved Pictures of Children by Reynolds to rear.  Printed at the Chiswick Press, London.  Presentation copy inscr. to half-title: "With F. G. Stephens's kind regards."  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. rubbed, small stain to top corner of fr. cover, & ep.s sl. foxed); contents Near-Fine.  Fredeman p.148.  (Inv. #477)  C$200

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, ATALANTA IN CALYDON. A TRAGEDY ("London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1865" [in fact Oxford: University Press, 1930]).  "Facsimile" edition, 22 x 17cm (4to), in publisher's cream linen w/gilt design by D.G. Rossetti to fr. cover, gilt title to spine, bevelled edges, a.e. untrimmed, 111 (xii) pp.  "Printed by Richard Barrett, London" [but in fact printed in Oxford by the OUP].  Binding Good (rear cover & spine moderately browned w/gilt title faded, & remnants of glue & foxing to ep.s); contents Fair (1st 2 leaves & final leaf foxed, & explanatory prelims lacking).  See Colbeck 2.  (Inv. #810)  C$200

Thomas J. Wise Piracy
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE BALLAD OF DEAD MEN'S BAY (London: Privately Printed, 1889 [1891])  More Information

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, THE QUEEN-MOTHER ... (London: Pickering, & Moxon, 1860).  More Information

Swinburne, Algernon Charles, SONGS BEFORE SUNRISE (London: F.S. Ellis, 1871).  First edition, first issue, 19 x 12.5cm (large 16mo), in publisher's dark green linen w/7 gilt roundels (by D.G. Rossetti) to covers & spine, gilt title to spine, a.e. untrimmed, cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 288 (viii) pp. +8pp. publ. cat. to rear (4th ed. of Rossetti's Poems).  From The Swinburne Library, Shoreham w/their numbered (0702) oval stamp to verso of rear ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped & rubbed, & lt. fading to covers); contents Near-Fine.  Athenæum 14 Jan. 1871 pp.41-42 (by J.W. Marston), Slater 14, Vaughan [3], Ashley VI 96, Ehrsam & Deily 292, Ball 161, Colbeck 28.  (Inv. #768)  C$200

Tennyson, Alfred, and Arthur Hughes (illus.), ENOCH ARDEN (London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1866), Four Copies  More Information

Tennyson, Alfred, POEMS (London: Edward Moxon, 1857 etc.)  More Information

Tennyson, Alfred (with Preface by Joseph Pennell & Introduction by W. Holman Hunt), SOME POEMS BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON: WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY W. HOLMAN HUNT, J. E. MILLAIS AND DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI PRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL WOOD BLOCKS CUT FOR THE MDCCCLXVI EDITION WITH PHOTOGRAVURES FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS NOW FIRST REPRODUCED (London: Freemantle & Co., 1901).  First edition, 21.5 x 17cm (8vo), in publisher's cream buckram w/gilt title to fr. cover & spine, t.e.g. (others untrimmed), 136 (xxiv) pp. +tissue-guarded frontis portrait & 72 plates, w/30 wood engravings by the Dalziels, W.J. Linton, etc. after D.G. Rossetti, J.E. Millais & W. Holman Hunt, & 6 photogravures of drawings by the artists, some with tissue-guards.  Printed at the Riverside Press, Edinburgh.  With the decorative bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner to fr. pastedown.  Binding Very Good (spine & edges of covers a bit darkened, & ep.s sl. foxed); contents Good (moderate foxing to most leaves).  Fredeman p.280, Ray 148B, de Beaumont 376.  (Inv. #558)  C$300

Tennyson, Alfred (lyrics), and Arthur Sullivan (music), THE WINDOW: OR, THE SONGS OF THE WRENS (London: Strahan & Co., 1871).  First edition, 31 x 24.5cm (folio), in publisher's royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth w/gilt title (Loves of the Wrens) & elaborate gilt & black decorations to fr. cover (blind ruling & leaf design only to rear), bevelled edges, a.e.g., chocolate ep.s w/binder's ticket (Burn) to rear pastedown, 54 [x] cardstock pp. w/titlepage printed in black & red, & Errata slip sewn in after p.[viii].  Printed by Virtue & Co., London.  An interesting collaboration between the Poet Laureate & one of England's most important composers, this vol. was originally conceived in 1867 to include illus. by Arthur Hughes (& possibly J.E. Millais).  However, the plan "fell through for some reasons I don't understand between the poet & publisher, and the poem is brought out without illustrations.  They seem to be using the four I had sent in, in 'Good Words'; but as [the drawings] were made a much larger size, [Strahan] calmly takes off about an inch & a half all round them to fit the magazine" (Hughes to F.J. Shields, 11 Jan. 1871; MS.: U. of Kansas).  Hughes's 4 designs for this book were printed, with edges trimmed, in Good Words (Jan.-Mar. 1871, facing pp.33, 113 & 183) & Sunday Magazine (Apr. 1872, p.505), & despite the fact that they were defaced by the publishers, the images still rank amongst his most powerful designs.  Binding Very Good (extremities sl. bumped, spine & rear cover sl. marked, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (moderate occas. foxing).  Slater p. 312, Ashley VII 133, Ehrsam & Deily 353.  (Inv. #724)  C$300

Buxton Forman Piracy
Thomson, James ("B.V."), ON GEORGE MEREDITH (London: Privately Printed, 1909).  Pirated edition, 20 x 13cm (8vo), in original tan wraps w/yapped edges & printed title to fr. cover, deckle edges, [1-2] 3-47 [48] pp.  Printed by William Clowes & Sons Ltd. on Aldwych watermarked handmade paper.  Produced by Maurice Buxton Forman (Harry's son) in "Fifty copies only for private circulation," this title is listed by Barker & Collins in their Sequel to an Enquiry (1983, Appendix 7; see also Dossier S259).  While it is not clear whether Thomas J. Wise had a hand in its production, at least 1 copy was in his possession (see Ashley III 141); of the 50 copies, 17 have been located in libraries worldwide (2 in the UK, 2 in Canada, & 13 in the USA).  Binding Good (spine & wraps a bit darkened, & moderate wear to yapped edges); contents Very Good (moderate offsetting to 1st & final page, & closed tear to head of titlepage).  (Inv. #541)  C$400

[W., E. M.--Edmund Morrison Wimperis the artist?], WILLIE HERBERT AND HIS SIX LITTLE FRIENDS (London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. [ca.1870]).  First edition, 15.5 x 11cm (small 8vo), in publisher's royal blue morocco-grain cloth w/black decorations to covers & spine, black title to fr. cover & gilt title to spine, cream ep.s, 128 pp. +frontis & prelim title chromolithographic plates by the Dalziels.  Printed in England by John Childs & Son.  Ornately inscr. "Walter from Auntie Jennie" & w/the ownership inscr. of S.W. Bradfield, Depden, both to recto of fr. ep.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed); contents Very Good (occas. lt. spotting).  (Inv. #887)  C$200

Walker, Frederick, and G[eorge]. J[ohn]. Pinwell (illus.), ENGLISH RUSTIC PICTURES (London: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [1882])  More Information

Willmott, Robert Aris (ed.), POETS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (London: George Routledge & Co., 1857).  First edition, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's red linen w/elaborate gilt & embossed decorations & title to fr. cover (blind to rear) & spine (all designed by John Sleigh, w/his gilt monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., pale yellow ep.s, 400 [xvi] pp. w/100 wood engavings by the Dalziels after Arthur Hughes, Madox Brown, Birket Foster, J. Tenniel, J.E. Millais, etc.  Printed by Richard Clay, London.  Inscribed to recto of fr. ep.: "Presented to Mrs Humphrey with Mr C Himming's kind regards, December 1857."  Binding Fair (fr. cover & spine sunned w/gilt thereon dulled, & extremities rather bumped & worn); contents Very Good (occas. lt. foxing, & 1 section sl. proud).  Blackwood's Edinburgh Mag. Mar. 1857 p.316, White 106-07 ("in many respects quite as fine as the [Moxon] Tennyson"), Dalziels [353], Reid passim, Fredeman 90.4, Ray 149, Ball 162, de Beaumont 398, Goldman 441.  (Inv. #897)  C$200

Woolner, Thomas, MY BEAUTIFUL LADY (London: Macmillan & Co., 1866 [March 1865]).  Third edition (but 1st w/the Hughes titlepage illus.), 17 x 11cm (16mo), in publisher's dark violet linen w/gilt border & decorative title to fr. cover (blind border only to rear), gilt title to spine, chocolate ep.s, 162 (vi) pp. w/titlepage wood engraving by C.H. Jeens after Arthur Hughes.  Printed by T. Combe, E.P. Hall & H. Latham, printers to the University, Oxford.  Hughes's original drawing for the titlepage is in the Huntington Art Collections, San Marino.  Binding Very Good (cloth moderately discoloured); contents Fine.  Macmillan 112, Reid 91, Fredeman 40.1 & 93.6, Colbeck 4, de Beaumont 420, Goldman 448.  (Inv. #858)  C$200

Wordsworth, William (Robert Aris Willmott, ed.), POEMS (London: Routledge Warne & Routledge, 1859).  First edition thus, 22 x 16.5cm (4to), in publisher's dark green morocco-grain cloth w/elaborate gilt embossed decorations & title to covers & spine (all designed by Albert Warren, w/his gilt monogram to spine), bevelled edges, a.e.g., cream ep.s w/binder's ticket (Leighton Son & Hodge; Ball 53E) to rear pastedown, 388 [xvi] pp. w/100 wood engravings by the Dalziels after Miles Birket Foster, J. Wolf, & John Gilbert.  Printed by R. Clay, London.  Binding Very Good (extremities moderately rubbed & bumped, hinges cracked, & ep.s somewhat foxed); contents Very Good (scattered foxing).  White 109 ("contains the hundred finely engraved blocks, ... some of them of the first rank"), Dalziels [353], Ball 68 & 164, de Beaumont 421.  (Inv. #576)  C$250

Wordsworth, William, WORDSWORTH'S POEMS FOR THE YOUNG (London: Alexander Strahan & Co., 1863).  First edition, 19 x 14.5cm (small 4to), in publisher's dark green honeycomb-grain cloth w/gilt & black decorations & title (designed by John Leighton) to fr. cover & spine (blind decorations only to rear), a.e.g., chocolate ep.s. w/binder's ticket (Burn, Ball 20A) to rear pastedown, 92 (x) pp. w/tissue-guarded frontis, titlepage vignette after J.E. Millais, & numerous other wood engravings after John Macwhirter & John Pettie, all engraved by the Dalziels, +10pp. publ. cat. (dated Dec. 1862) to rear.  Printed at the Camden Press, London.  Inscribed to recto of frontis: "Katherine A Raleigh, Jany 1st 1863, M of S.C."  Binding Near-Fine (fr. ep. sl. wrinkled, & hinges starting); contents Very Good (tissue-guard sl. wrinkled, & occas. lt. spotting).  White 123, Reid 71 & 204, Fredeman 95.27, de Beaumont 422, Goldman 449.  (Inv. #1000)  C$250  (an equally nice copy in publisher's brick red cloth is also available)

Yonge, Charlotte M., THE STORY OF THE CHRISTIANS AND MOORS OF SPAIN (London: Macmillan & Co., 1878).  First edition, 16 x 10.5cm (16mo), in publisher's lime green sand-grain cloth w/gilt ruling & circular device to covers & spine & gilt title to spine, t.e.g., chocolate ep.s., 299 (xvi) pp. w/tissue-guarded titlepage steel engraving by C.H. Jeens after W. Holman Hunt, +4pp. publ. adverts to rear.  Printed by Charles Dickens & Evans, London.  Binding Very Good (lower fr. corner sl. bumped & moderate bubbling to rear cover cloth); contents Near-Fine.  Macmillan 350, Goldman 452.  (Inv. #553)  C$100


And, for a Miscellany of similar titles, please click here



Last updated: 20 May 2013
___________________

Find rare and out-of-print books at Biblio